Camarigg Mark (34 results)

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 40 of 85. Book 40 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.72
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Oversized.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 40 of 85. Book 40 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 23.40
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.

Language: English
Published by University of Chicago press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 40 of 85. Book 40 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.

Language: English
Published by MO - University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 40 of 85. Book 40 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.74
US$ 9.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Blues Unlimited : Essential Interviews from the Original Blues Magazine
Greensmith, Bill (EDT); Rowe, Mike (EDT); Camarigg, Mark (EDT); Russell, Tony (FRW)
Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 40 of 85. Book 40 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.15
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

Blues Unlimited : Essential Interviews from the Original Blues Magazine
Greensmith, Bill (EDT); Rowe, Mike (EDT); Camarigg, Mark (EDT); Russell, Tony (FRW)
Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 40 of 85. Book 40 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 41.46
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press, US 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 40 of 85. Book 40 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.41
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. British blues fan Mike Leadbitter launched the magazine Blues Unlimited in 1963. The groundbreaking publication fueled the then-nascent, now-legendary blues revival that reclaimed seminal figures like Son House and Skip James from obscurity. Throughout its history, Blues Unlimited heightened the litera…cy of blues fans, documented the latest news and career histories of countless musicians, and set the standard for revealing long-form interviews. Conducted by Bill Greensmith, Mike Leadbitter, Mike Rowe, John Broven, and others, and covering a who's who of blues masters, these essential interviews from Blues Unlimited shed light on their subjects while gleaning colorful detail from the rough and tumble of blues history. Here is Freddie King playing a string of one-nighters so grueling it destroys his car; five-year-old Fontella Bass gigging at St. Louis funeral homes; and Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup rising from life in a packing crate to music stardom. Here, above all, is an eyewitness history of the blues written in neon lights and tears, an American epic of struggle and transcendence, of Saturday night triumphs and Sunday morning anonymity, of clean picking and dirty deals. Featuring interviews with: Fontella Bass, Ralph Bass, Fred Below, Juke Boy Bonner, Roy Brown, Albert Collins, James Cotton, Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup, Joe Dean, Henry Glover, L.C. Green, Dr. Hepcat, Red Holloway, Louise Johnson, Floyd Jones, Moody Jones, Freddie King, Big Maceo Merriweather, Walter Mitchell, Louis Myers, Johnny Otis, Snooky Pryor, Sparks Brothers, Jimmy Thomas, Jimmy Walker, and Baby Boy Warren.

Language: English
Published by University Of Illinois Press, Urbana, Chicago & Springfield 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 40 of 85. Book 40 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, , United KingdomEdinburgh Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.55
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 2015. xxxiii, 457pp. B&W photos. Part of the Music in American Life series. "British blues fan Mike Leadbitter launched the magazine Blues Unlimited in 1963. The groundbreaking publication fueled the then-nascent, now-legendary blues revival that reclaimed seminal figures like Son… House and Skip James from obscurity. Throughout its history, Blues Unlimited heightened the literacy of blues fans, documented the latest news and career histories of countless musicians, and set the standard for revealing long-form interviews. Conducted by Bill Greensmith, Mike Leadbitter, Mike Rowe, John Broven, and others, and covering a who's who of blues masters, these essential interviews from Blues Unlimited shed light on their subjects while gleaning colorful detail from the rough and tumble of blues history. Here is Freddie King playing a string of one-nighters so grueling it destroys his car; five-year-old Fontella Bass gigging at St. Louis funeral homes; and Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup rising from life in a packing crate to music stardom. Here, above all, is an eyewitness history of the blues written in neon lights and tears, an American epic of struggle and transcendence, of Saturday night triumphs and Sunday morning anonymity, of clean picking and dirty deals. Featuring interviews with: Fontella Bass, Ralph Bass, Fred Below, Juke Boy Bonner, Roy Brown, Albert Collins, James Cotton, Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup, Joe Dean, Henry Glover, L.C. Green, Dr. Hepcat, Red Holloway, Louise Johnson, Floyd Jones, Moody Jones, Freddie King, Big Maceo Merriweather, Walter Mitchell, Louis Myers, Johnny Otis, Snooky Pryor, Sparks Brothers, Jimmy Thomas, Jimmy Walker, and Baby Boy Warren." The book is in excellent condition with no inscriptions. PLEASE NOTE - This is a heavyish book so a little extra postage may be required for non-UK customers.

Language: English
Published by University Of Illinois Press, Urbana, Chicago & Springfield 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 40 of 85. Book 40 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, , United KingdomEdinburgh Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.55
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 2015. xxxiii, 457pp. B&W photos. Part of the Music in American Life series. "British blues fan Mike Leadbitter launched the magazine Blues Unlimited in 1963. The groundbreaking publication fueled the then-nascent, now-legendary blues revival that reclaimed seminal figures like Son… House and Skip James from obscurity. Throughout its history, Blues Unlimited heightened the literacy of blues fans, documented the latest news and career histories of countless musicians, and set the standard for revealing long-form interviews. Conducted by Bill Greensmith, Mike Leadbitter, Mike Rowe, John Broven, and others, and covering a who's who of blues masters, these essential interviews from Blues Unlimited shed light on their subjects while gleaning colorful detail from the rough and tumble of blues history. Here is Freddie King playing a string of one-nighters so grueling it destroys his car; five-year-old Fontella Bass gigging at St. Louis funeral homes; and Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup rising from life in a packing crate to music stardom. Here, above all, is an eyewitness history of the blues written in neon lights and tears, an American epic of struggle and transcendence, of Saturday night triumphs and Sunday morning anonymity, of clean picking and dirty deals. Featuring interviews with: Fontella Bass, Ralph Bass, Fred Below, Juke Boy Bonner, Roy Brown, Albert Collins, James Cotton, Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup, Joe Dean, Henry Glover, L.C. Green, Dr. Hepcat, Red Holloway, Louise Johnson, Floyd Jones, Moody Jones, Freddie King, Big Maceo Merriweather, Walter Mitchell, Louis Myers, Johnny Otis, Snooky Pryor, Sparks Brothers, Jimmy Thomas, Jimmy Walker, and Baby Boy Warren." The book is in excellent condition with no inscriptions. PLEASE NOTE - This is a heavyish book so a little extra postage may be required for non-UK customers.

Blues Unlimited : Essential Interviews from the Original Blues Magazine
Greensmith, Bill (EDT); Rowe, Mike (EDT); Camarigg, Mark (EDT); Russell, Tony (FRW)
Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 40 of 85. Book 40 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.87
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

Blues Unlimited Essential Interviews from the Original Blues Magazine
Greensmith, Bill (Editor)/ Camarigg, Mark (Editor)/ Rowe, Mike (Editor)/ Russell, Tony (Foreward By)
Language: English
Published by Univ of Illinois Pr 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 40 of 85. Book 40 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.99
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 496 pages. 10.00x7.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.

Blues Unlimited : Essential Interviews from the Original Blues Magazine
Greensmith, Bill (EDT); Rowe, Mike (EDT); Camarigg, Mark (EDT); Russell, Tony (FRW)
Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 40 of 85. Book 40 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 43.08
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 40 of 85. Book 40 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.88
US$ 28.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 40 of 85. Book 40 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 63.09
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Editor(s): Greensmith, Bill; Camarigg, Mark; Rowe, Mike. Series: Music in American Life. Num Pages: 496 pages, 80 black and white photographs. BIC Classification: 1KBB; 3JJ; AVGK; HBJK. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 180 x 255 x 31. Weight in Grams: 1032. . 2015. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . .

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 40 of 85. Book 40 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 71.69
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Oversized.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 40 of 85. Book 40 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 74.77
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Editor(s): Greensmith, Bill; Camarigg, Mark; Rowe, Mike. Series: Music in American Life. Num Pages: 496 pages, 80 black and white photographs. BIC Classification: 1KBB; 3JJ; AVGK; HBJK. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 180 x 255 x 31. Weight in Grams: 1032. . 2015. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . Boo…ks ship from the US and Ireland.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 40 of 85. Book 40 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 112.28
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.

Published by University of Illinois Press 2015. 2015
- Softcover
Seller: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, , SwedenRönnells Antikvariat AB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 37.59
US$ 30.09 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
XXXI, 456, (8) pp. Illustrated Soft cover. Pricetag on backside cover. Near fine.

Language: English
Published by University of Chicago press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 40 of 85. Book 40 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Hardcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 129.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press, US 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 40 of 85. Book 40 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.88
US$ 87.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. British blues fan Mike Leadbitter launched the magazine Blues Unlimited in 1963. The groundbreaking publication fueled the then-nascent, now-legendary blues revival that reclaimed seminal figures like Son House and Skip James from obscurity. Throughout its history, Blues Unlimited heightened the litera…cy of blues fans, documented the latest news and career histories of countless musicians, and set the standard for revealing long-form interviews. Conducted by Bill Greensmith, Mike Leadbitter, Mike Rowe, John Broven, and others, and covering a who's who of blues masters, these essential interviews from Blues Unlimited shed light on their subjects while gleaning colorful detail from the rough and tumble of blues history. Here is Freddie King playing a string of one-nighters so grueling it destroys his car; five-year-old Fontella Bass gigging at St. Louis funeral homes; and Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup rising from life in a packing crate to music stardom. Here, above all, is an eyewitness history of the blues written in neon lights and tears, an American epic of struggle and transcendence, of Saturday night triumphs and Sunday morning anonymity, of clean picking and dirty deals. Featuring interviews with: Fontella Bass, Ralph Bass, Fred Below, Juke Boy Bonner, Roy Brown, Albert Collins, James Cotton, Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup, Joe Dean, Henry Glover, L.C. Green, Dr. Hepcat, Red Holloway, Louise Johnson, Floyd Jones, Moody Jones, Freddie King, Big Maceo Merriweather, Walter Mitchell, Louis Myers, Johnny Otis, Snooky Pryor, Sparks Brothers, Jimmy Thomas, Jimmy Walker, and Baby Boy Warren.

Language: English
Published by MO - University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 40 of 85. Book 40 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 151.95
US$ 10.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Blues Unlimited : Essential Interviews from the Original Blues Magazine
Greensmith, Bill (EDT); Rowe, Mike (EDT); Camarigg, Mark (EDT); Russell, Tony (FRW)
Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 40 of 85. Book 40 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 158.11
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press, US 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 40 of 85. Book 40 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 160.76
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardback. Condition: New. British blues fan Mike Leadbitter launched the magazine Blues Unlimited in 1963. The groundbreaking publication fueled the then-nascent, now-legendary blues revival that reclaimed seminal figures like Son House and Skip James from obscurity. Throughout its history, Blues Unlimited heightened the literac…y of blues fans, documented the latest news and career histories of countless musicians, and set the standard for revealing long-form interviews. Conducted by Bill Greensmith, Mike Leadbitter, Mike Rowe, John Broven, and others, and covering a who's who of blues masters, these essential interviews from Blues Unlimited shed light on their subjects while gleaning colorful detail from the rough and tumble of blues history. Here is Freddie King playing a string of one-nighters so grueling it destroys his car; five-year-old Fontella Bass gigging at St. Louis funeral homes; and Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup rising from life in a packing crate to music stardom. Here, above all, is an eyewitness history of the blues written in neon lights and tears, an American epic of struggle and transcendence, of Saturday night triumphs and Sunday morning anonymity, of clean picking and dirty deals. Featuring interviews with: Fontella Bass, Ralph Bass, Fred Below, Juke Boy Bonner, Roy Brown, Albert Collins, James Cotton, Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup, Joe Dean, Henry Glover, L.C. Green, Dr. Hepcat, Red Holloway, Louise Johnson, Floyd Jones, Moody Jones, Freddie King, Big Maceo Merriweather, Walter Mitchell, Louis Myers, Johnny Otis, Snooky Pryor, Sparks Brothers, Jimmy Thomas, Jimmy Walker, and Baby Boy Warren.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 40 of 85. Book 40 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Hardcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 154.40
US$ 12.73 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: new.

Blues Unlimited : Essential Interviews from the Original Blues Magazine
Greensmith, Bill (EDT); Rowe, Mike (EDT); Camarigg, Mark (EDT); Russell, Tony (FRW)
Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 40 of 85. Book 40 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 160.99
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 40 of 85. Book 40 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 157.22
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 496.

Blues Unlimited : Essential Interviews from the Original Blues Magazine
Greensmith, Bill (EDT); Rowe, Mike (EDT); Camarigg, Mark (EDT); Russell, Tony (FRW)
Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 40 of 85. Book 40 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 151.92
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 40 of 85. Book 40 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Hardcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 151.94
US$ 20.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 40 of 85. Book 40 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 172.45
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 496.

Blues Unlimited : Essential Interviews from the Original Blues Magazine
Greensmith, Bill (EDT); Rowe, Mike (EDT); Camarigg, Mark (EDT); Russell, Tony (FRW)
Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 40 of 85. Book 40 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 164.39
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.