Capt Atherton (11 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.75
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.43
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by Simpkin Marshall 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 23.32
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1938. First Edition. 142 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Inscription to front endpaper. Boards have slight shelf with bumping to corners. Spine ends are a little crushed with light tanning. The unclipped dust…jacket has moderate edge wear, tears and chips to edges and spine ends. Moderate tanning to spine and edges.

Published by Simpkin Marshall, Ltd. 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.86
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1938. First Edition. 142 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned at the edges, with light foxing. Occasional thumb marks to pages edges. Binding has remained firm. Boards have slight shelf wear with bumping to corners. Spine ends are a little crushed. Light tanning to spine an…d edges. Boards are slightly bowed. Slight forward lean to text block. The unclipped dust jacket has moderate edge wear, tears and chips to edges and spine ends. Light tanning to spine and edges.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.99
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a comprehensive guide to the battlefields of the Western Front during World War I. It includes detailed descriptions of the major battles, including their historical context, strategies, and outcomes. The author provides insights into the experiences of soldiers on both si…des of the conflict, exploring themes of courage, sacrifice, and the horrors of trench warfare. The book also offers practical advice for visitors wishing to explore the battlefields, including suggested routes, points of interest, and historical background. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Cassell and Company, London 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, , United KingdomBookcase
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 82.86
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Extremities lightly rubbed. Lacks endpapers. Some tanning/foxing. Rear hinge cracked, a little shaken. Content clean and bright. Size: 12mo.
Published by National Historic Publishing Association, Chicago 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: Boards & Wraps, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Boards & Wraps
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 125.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. Reprint. Five of 6 volumes, missing volume 4. All with rubbing, toning, foxing, light fray, small tears, exterior bruises, a few small stains, a few tender hinges, 1 reglued spine (vol. VI). Photos upon request. International shipping billed at cost.; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.26
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 142 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.32 inches. This item is printed on demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1919 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 308 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 308 Volume 4.