Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Scholastic Book Services, 1967
ISBN 10: 0590029525 ISBN 13: 9780590029520
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Scholastic Book Services, 1968
ISBN 10: 059041142X ISBN 13: 9780590411424
Seller: TNT ENTERPRIZES, Libertyville, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. First. Soft cover, landscape-oriented book. Pictures and illustrations done by Dagmar Wilson. Full color cover is bright and colorful, very minor wear. The pages are lightly tanned due to age, clean, unmarked and firmly bound. This book is in fine condition.
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1968
Seller: West With The Night, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Reprint. Fine in very good dust jacket. light shelfwear, t the dust jacket, book itself is like new, 2nd printing.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Henry Holt & Company, Inc., 1967
ISBN 10: 0030639751 ISBN 13: 9780030639753
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Henry Holt & Company, Inc., 1967
ISBN 10: 0030639751 ISBN 13: 9780030639753
Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. Dust jacket price clipped. (Massachusetts, Witchcraft, Juvenile Fiction) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Condition: Good. Good condition. Book Club edition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Published by Wonder Books
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Wonder Books
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Wonder Books
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Wonder Books
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Scholastic, 1974
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Dampness has seeped into more than just the cover. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Language: English
Published by Kingfisher Books, New York, 1996
ISBN 10: 0753450291 ISBN 13: 9780753450291
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Anthony Lewis; (illustrator). First Edition. Trade paperback format. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; previous owner's name inside. Illustrated with drawings. This anthology contains: The Christmas Pony by Lincoln Steffens; Managing without the Moon by Joan Aiken; Nutmeg and Snowstorm by Adele Geras; Patience, a French Tale retold by Linda Jennings; Now You See Me, Now You Don't by Marjorie Darke; McGregor and the Kelpy, a Scottish Folktale retold by Dinah Starkey; A Hat for Crumpet by Barbeen Oliver Carleton; Unicorn by Peter Dickinson; Pony Island by Ann Wigley; The Horse of Fire and Thunder by Maggie Pearson; Rocking Horse Land by Laurence Housman; Candy Stops a Train by Christine Pullein-Thompson; The Halloween Pony, a French Folktale retold by Robert D. San Souci; Another Girl's Pony by Ann de Gale; The Horses of the Sun, a Greek myth retold by Linda Jennings; and Swallow by Julie Sykes. Size: 12mo. Book.
Language: English
Published by North American Review Corporation, New York, 1930
Seller: CanisLatrans, Highlands, NC, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Various (illustrator). The North American Review Vol. 230 No. 4 October 1930.
Published by Scholastic Book Services, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1963
Seller: Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, NE, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Dagmar Wilson (illustrator). Color illustration on cover. #TW418. Brown and red toned illustrations. Int. good. Pages yellowed due to paper content. 48 pages.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014574056 ISBN 13: 9781014574053
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014574056 ISBN 13: 9781014574053
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Chester Jones. Book.
Published by Holt, Rinehart & Winston
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Holt, Rinehart & Winston
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Follett Publishing Company, New York, 1960
Seller: Jackie's Books, Pocatello, ID, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Dagmar Wilson (illustrator). 1st Edition. Ex-Library With The Usual Library Markings Such As Pocket, Bar Codes, Stamps, Stickers On Spine, Etc. There Are No Other Markings Or Tears Inside The Book. Binding Is Tight With Very Little Wear On Cover. Corners Are Bent And Fraying A Little.
Published by Scholastic, USA, 1963
Seller: The Book Beast, Mountain Grove, MO, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Dagmar Wilson (illustrator). Cover is detached and spine shows extreme wear. Corners are bumped and back cover has small tear at the bottom of cover. Inside is very readable and enjoyable.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014574056 ISBN 13: 9781014574053
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston,, 1961
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Weekly Reader book club edition. Boards show some signs of bowing. Minimal, but noticable damage due to wetness. Minimal edgewear. Binding is somewhat loose. Leaves are starting to separate from the binding. Minimal shelfwear. Minimal, but noticable fading due to exposure to sunlight. Small wrinkles in the cover. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1968
Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 2nd Print. NOT an ex library book. Pictorial cover book has very tight binding. Book has not been fully opened. 174 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is clipped. Publisher binding label across spine.
Published by Holt Rinehart & Winston
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1961
ISBN 10: 0030355702 ISBN 13: 9780030355707
Seller: The Story Shop, Elwood, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Nice, clean, very sound. No dustjacket, but the cover is illustrated. No marks or writing. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 168 pages.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.