Carlos Fallas (62 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (62)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Editorial Costa Rica

    9977231311 / 9789977231310

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.98

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by Editorial Costa Rica 1996

    9977230579 / 9789977230573

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 10.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: Spanish

    Published by Editorial Costa Rica 2010

    9977239274 / 9789977239279

    • Softcover

    Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.80

    US$ 11.57 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

  • More images

    Language: Spanish

    Published by Editorial Costa Rica 2012

    9977239274 / 9789977239279

    • Softcover

    Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 7.21

    US$ 24.29 shipping 
    Ships from Czech Republic to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke; Gebrochener Buchrücken. Carlos Luis Fallas es uno de nuestros más extraordinarios narradores. Ajeno las más de las veces a formalismos literarios, su obra es un hermoso y contundente testimonio de nuestro realismo. Más que describir a sus personajes, lo

  • Language: German

    Published by Verlag Volk und Welt, Berlin 1954

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Wolfgangs gelesene Bücher Wolfgang Geball, Jever, GermanyWolfgangs gelesene Bücher Wolfgang Geball

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 10.73

    US$ 11.52 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Ausreichend. Dust Jacket Condition: Ausreichend. Gebrauchsspuren vorhanden, Schutzumschlag etwas beschädigt, Stempelabdruck auf dem Vorsatz.

  • Language: English

    Published by Rei 1993

    9977233519 / 9789977233512

    • Softcover

    Seller: Tik Books LibroUsado CA, Madrid, M, SpainTik Books LibroUsado CA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.73

    US$ 32.41 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. C114114. Rei - 353pp De las novellas de Fallas, la más extensa y elaborada, seguramente aquella donde se encuentran los pasajes mejor escritos y logrados de este gran narrador. AL.

  • Language: Spanish

    Published by REI, San José 1993

    9977233519 / 9789977233512

    • Softcover

    Seller: Campbell Llibres, Barcelona, B, SpainCampbell Llibres

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 13.11

    US$ 26.97 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Muy bien. Ejemplar en buen estado, sin anotaciones ni desperfectos.

  • Language: Spanish

    Published by Ediciones Cátedra 2023

    8437646928 / 9788437646923

    • Softcover

    Seller: Agapea Libros, Malaga, MA, SpainAgapea Libros

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 22.08

    US$ 20.06 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New. Idioma/Language: Español. "Mamita Yunai" es una novela mítica en la literatura centroamericana. Su primera edición es de 1941, pero en 1957, en México, apareció una segunda edición definitiva que añadía dos secciones al libro primitivo y obliga a reconsiderar los límites genéricos. Ensalzada por sus implicaciones

  • Language: Spanish

    Published by Editorial Costa Rica (edition ) 2000

    9977232903 / 9789977232904

    • Softcover

    Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 42.88

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

  • Language: Spanish

    Published by Editorial Costa Rica (edition ) 2000

    9977232903 / 9789977232904

    • Softcover

    Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 42.88

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

  • Language: Spanish

    Published by CÁTEDRA, MADRID 2023

    8437646928 / 9788437646923

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Antártica, Madrid, M, SpainAntártica

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 23.25

    US$ 20.83 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Rustica (tapa blanda). Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. 01. Mamita Yunai es una novela mítica en la literatura centroamericana. Su primera edición es de 1941, pero en 1957, en México, apareció una segunda edición definitiva que añadía dos secciones al libro primitivo y obliga a reconsiderar los límites genéricos. En

  • Language: Spanish

    Published by Editorial Costa Rica 2000

    9977232903 / 9789977232904

    • Softcover

    Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, U.S.A.Greenworld Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 44.76

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.

  • Language: Spanish

    Published by Editorial Costa Rica 2000

    9977232903 / 9789977232904

    • Softcover

    Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 41.52

    US$ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: Spanish

    Published by Costa Rica, San José de Costa Rica 1982

    • Softcover

    Seller: Llibrenet, Sant Feliu del Raco, B, SpainLlibrenet

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 23.84

    US$ 23.15 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. 11 Edición. Todos nuestros libros son de segunda mano. Narrativa (illustrator).

  • Language: Spanish

    Published by Ediciones Cátedra 2023

    8437646928 / 9788437646923

    • Softcover

    Seller: Librería Berlín, Valencia, V, SpainLibrería Berlín

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 20.95

    US$ 27.78 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Nuevo.

  • Language: Spanish

    Published by Editorial Costa Rica 2000

    9977232903 / 9789977232904

    • Softcover

    Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, SpainHamelyn

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 34.33

    US$ 15.03 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Aceptable. : Mamita Yunai es una novela del escritor costarricense Carlos Luis Fallas, publicada en 1941. La obra narra las duras condiciones de vida y trabajo de los obreros bananeros en las plantaciones de la United Fruit Company en Costa Rica. A través de personajes entrañables y situaciones conmovedoras, Fallas de

  • Published by Berlin Verlag Neues Leben 1955

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Abrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt, Freiberg, , GermanyAbrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 19.07

    US$ 18.52 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    8° Halbleinen. ohne Schutzumschlag geringe Gebrauchsspuren am Einband und Block Block ohne Einträge und sauber Name im Vorsatz 358 Deutsch 450g.

  • Language: Spanish

    Published by CATEDRA 2023

    8437646928 / 9788437646923

    • Softcover

    Seller: Libros Tobal, Ajalvir, M, SpainLibros Tobal

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 21.47

    US$ 29.63 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 8 available

    Condition: Nuevo. Letras Hispánicas - Ficción | Sinopsis: "Mamita Yunai" es una novela mítica en la literatura centroamericana. Su primera edición es de 1941, pero en 1957, en México, apareció una segunda edición definitiva que añadía dos secciones al libro primitivo y obliga a reconsiderar los límites genéricos. Ensalzada por s

  • Language: Spanish

    Published by Editorial Costa Rica, San José, Costa Rica. 2008

    9977238162 / 9789977238166

    • Softcover

    Seller: TURCLUB LLIBRES I OBRES, Binissalem, PM, SpainTURCLUB LLIBRES I OBRES

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 35.76

    US$ 16.78 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. 3ª Edición. Mamita Yunai. Autor: Carlos Luis Fallas. Editorial Costa Rica, 2008, San José, Costa Rica. Rústica, cubierta ilustrada. 285 págs. Levemente subrayado a lápiz. Autor de conocidas novelas como Mi madrina, Marcos Ramírez, Gentes y Gentecillas y Mamita Yunai, Carlos Luis Fa

  • Language: Spanish

    Published by CATEDRA, España 2023

    8437646928 / 9788437646923

    • Softcover

    Seller: Siglo Actual Libros, Soria, SO, SpainSiglo Actual Libros

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 22.08

    US$ 30.09 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    RUSTICA. Condition: Nuevo. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. CLAS.

  • Language: Spanish

    Published by CATEDRA 2023

    8437646928 / 9788437646923

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Imosver, PONTECALDELAS, PO, SpainImosver

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 22.08

    US$ 33.10 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: Nuevo. "Mamita Yunai" es una novela mítica en la literatura centroamericana. Su primera edición es de 1941, pero en 1957, en México, apareció una segunda edición definitiva que añadía dos secciones al libro primitivo y obliga a reconsiderar los límites genéricos. Ensalzada por sus implicaciones ideológicas y traducida

  • More images

    Language: Czech

    Published by SNKLHU 1953

    Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 4.53

    US$ 24.29 shipping 
    Ships from Czech Republic to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. Ohne Umschlag; Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nasse; Unangenehmer Geruch; Leichte Rillen / Abschurfungen / Risse / Knicke; Gebrochener Buchrucken. Jedinou naplni autobiograficke knihy poslance a clena UV KS Costaricy je realisticke, nicemu se nevyhybajici vyliceni zivota stredoamerickych indianskych delniku na banano

  • Language: Spanish

    Published by Editorial Costa Rica 2008

    9977232911 / 9789977232911

    • Softcover

    Seller: Librería Diálogo, Ciempozuelos, Madrid, M, SpainLibrería Diálogo

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 16.63

    US$ 40.51 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Muy bien. X2604B06511. 355 g. Rústica. Estado, muy bien. Novela. juvenil.

  • Language: Spanish

    Published by CÁTEDRA 2023

    8437646928 / 9788437646923

    Seller: KALAMO BOOKS, Burriana, CS, SpainKALAMO BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 23.77

    US$ 20.67 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Rústica Hilo. Condition: Nuevo.

  • Published by Primer Festival del Libro Centroamericano, [Lima] 1950

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 39.00

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good(-). Primera ed. (presumed). Light green duodecimo, smaller than octavo, 331 pages; 17 cm. In Spanish. Scarce in this presumed first edition. Fiction. Very gentle rubbing to spine head and spine foot, extremely mild rubbing to corners, faint sunning to spine, very light spotting to top fore-edge, v

  • Published by Neues Leben 1955

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, Katoomba, NSW, AustraliaMr Pickwick's Fine Old Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 32.65

    US$ 12.50 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. First German Edtion. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 358 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of

  • Language: Spanish

    Published by Editorial Costa Rica 2006

    9977232903 / 9789977232904

    • Softcover

    Seller: Lauso Books, BARCELONA, B, SpainLauso Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 34.49

    US$ 28.93 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Como Nuevo. Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condición: Excelente. EXCELENTE ejemplar. 211pp. Autor de conocidas novelas como Mi madrina, Marcos Ramírez, Gentes y Gentecillas y Mamita Yunai, Carlos Luis Fallas es uno de nuestros más extraordinarios narradores. Ajeno las más de las veces a

  • Published by Platina 1955

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Librería El Desván, Mollina, MA, SpainLibrería El Desván

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.42

    US$ 21.99 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Tapa dura. Condition: Bien. Reencuadernado. 21 x 14 cm. Páginas: 215.

  • Language: Spanish

    Published by Editorial Costa Rica. 2016

    9977239274 / 9789977239279

    • Softcover

    Seller: Alcaná Libros, Madrid, M, SpainAlcaná Libros

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 21.93

    US$ 46.29 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Literatura española (821.134.2(728.6)-31"19") Editorial Costa Rica. San José (Costa Rica). 2016. 21 cm. 267 p. Encuadernación en tapa blanda de editorial ilustrada. Colección 'Novela'. Fallas, Carlos Luis ( 1909-1966) . Cubierta deslucida. ISBN: 9789977239279 (=3658158=) LS216.

  • Published by Llibreria Tècnica, Costa Rica 2017

    • Softcover

    Seller: LLIBRERIA TECNICA. M. Gemma Serra Pérez, SABADELL, B, SpainLLIBRERIA TECNICA. M. Gemma Serra Pérez

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 14.30

    US$ 37.03 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Rústica. Condition: Muy bien. Dust Jacket Condition: Muy bien. 3ra edición. Marcos Ramírez es para los costarricenses lo que Tom Swayer de Mark Twain es praa el pueblo norteamericano; el arranque de su genio universal que siempre está en el ombligo de sus niños, que son espontáneos por niños, y sabios porque no saben nada de nad