Caspar Max (217 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, U.S.A.Bay State Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.15
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing….

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 6.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 6.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 6.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.99
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: First Landing Books & Arts, Virginia Beach, U.S.A.First Landing Books & Arts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.55
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Not Issued. 2nd. Good softcover. a light dampstain top edge not affecting text. 441pp including index. A towering figure in intellectual history and one of the fathers of modern astronomy, the great mathematician Johannes Kepler (1571 1630) is best known for his discovery of th…e three laws of planetary motion, which paved the way for a dynamic explanation of the heavenly phenomena. At a time when the Ptolemaic view still prevailed in official circles, Kepler undertook to prove the truth of the Copernican world view and through exceptional perseverance and force of intellect achieved that goal. His epochal intellectual feats are completely and thoroughly described in this splendid work, considered the definitive biography of Kepler. Drawing on a wealth of primary sources, the author presents a fascinating and erudite picture of Kepler's scientific accomplishments, his public life (work with Tycho Brahe, the Danish astronomer; mathematical appointments at Graz, Prague, and Linz; pioneering work with calculus and optics, and more) and his personal life: childhood and youth, financial situation.

Published by Collier Books, New York 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cher Bibler, Tiffin, U.S.A.Cher Bibler
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Translated and edited by C Doris Hellman. 1st printing thus. 416pp. Cover spotted, some creasing, bookstore stamp inside cover, partial old price tag on front panel, only good.
Published by Collier Books, New York 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good-. 416 pages; 4 1/4 x 7" Translated and edited by C. Doris Hellman. A dramatic and scholarly biography of the founder of modern astronomy, Johannes Kepler. Light creasing to spine; cover panels, edges are lightly worn; foxing to top page edge; mesh tape reinforcement on first page and inside front…cover along spine hinge.

Published by Abelard Schuman 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
Original price: US$ 15.00; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 11.25
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 401 pages. Ex-library marks, some wear, lightly yellowed pages; lean to the spine; a good solid reading copy overall. The jacket has some creasing and wear, discoloring, clipped flap; wrapped and glued inside the covers. Translated and edited by C. Doris Hellman. Johannes…Kepler; astronomy; biography. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 229930.
Published by New York: Collier Books, 1962. Translated and edited by C. Doris Hellman. 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Waverly & Rugby Books, Pinehurst, U.S.A.Waverly & Rugby Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very good. First paper bound printing. Paper bound. Very good condition. Internally clean and tight.
More imagesDas alte Rom. Max Galli. Mit Texten von Johann Caspar Goethe . Ausgew. von Katrin Baur / Die bibliophilen Taschenbücher ; 694
Galli, Max (Mitwirkender), Johann Caspar (Mitwirkender) Goethe und Katrin (Herausgeber) Baur :
- Softcover
Seller: Wimbauer Buchversand, Hagen, GermanyWimbauer Buchversand
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.75
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
kart. Condition: Gut. 191 S. : überw. Ill. ; 18 cm Eddingstrich auf Schnitt, Exemplar aus dem Verlagsarchiv.- Kanten gering bestossen /// Standort Wimregal HOM-13312 ISBN 9783883796949 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 273.

Published by Klaus Guhl Verlag, Berlin 1987
Seller: Der Ziegelbrenner - Medienversand, Bremen, GermanyDer Ziegelbrenner - Medienversand
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.92
US$ 13.73 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Neuausgabe. sehr gut erh., 27 S., Klammergeftung Wortgetreuer Abdruck der frühesten, für die Entwicklung des Stirnerschen Denkens bedeutsamen Schrift des Verfassers. Mit einer Einführung von Hans Paul Lhug. Gramm 600.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.16
US$ 13.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 441 pages. 8.50x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Language: Spanish
Published by Publicacions de la Universitat de València 2018
- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.75
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.
Published by Black Mosquito ohne Jahresangabe, Flensburg
Seller: Der Ziegelbrenner - Medienversand, Bremen, GermanyDer Ziegelbrenner - Medienversand
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.67
US$ 13.73 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketAusgabe in zwei Heften, sehr gut erh. Stirner, bekanntester Vertreter des Individual-Anarchismus und des oft missverstandenen "Egoismus" - ging es ihm doch nach Max Nettlau vor allem "um die Selbstbestimmung eines jeden über die Beziehungen, in die er mit anderen zu treten wünscht" - ist hier im Originalton seiner berühmten Schr…ift zu lesen. Gramm 600 neuere, nummerierte und limitierte Sonderausgabe (EA 1844 - mit falsch angegebenem Erscheinungsdatum 1845 - bei Otto Wigand in Leipzig).

Das alte Rom. Max Galli. Mit Texten von Johann Caspar Goethe . Ausgew. von Katrin Baur / Die bibliophilen Taschenbücher
Galli, Max (Mitwirkender), Johann Caspar (Mitwirkender) Goethe und Katrin (Herausgeber) Baur
- Softcover
Seller: NEPO UG, Rüsselsheim am Main, GermanyNEPO UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 3.55
US$ 27.68 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
kart. Condition: Sehr gut. Sonderausg. 191 S. : überw. Ill. ; 18 cm Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 469.
Published by Zürich Verlag der Corona 1935
- Softcover
Seller: Libretto Antiquariat & mundart.ch, Langnau i.E., SwitzerlandLibretto Antiquariat & mundart.ch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.46
US$ 20.82 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal-Broschur, 37 Seiten, 14,5 x 21 cm, Schriften der Corona XIII, gut erhalten.

- Softcover
Seller: Antártica, Madrid, SpainAntártica
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.11
US$ 20.76 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Rústica. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. 1. LIBRO.

Language: Spanish
Published by Publicacions de la Universitat de València 2018
- Softcover
Seller: AG Library, Malaga, SpainAG Library
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.66
US$ 23.73 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Idioma/Language: Español. Este trabajo monumental de Max Caspar (1880-1956), la biografía más completa y fidedigna del padre de las leyes del movimiento planetario, abarca todos los aspectos de la vida de Johannes Kepler, la figura más atractiva entre las que protagonizaron la revolución copernicana y la fundació…n de la astronomía moderna en la Europa del siglo XVII. Su trabajo y su obra estuvieron siempre marcados por una combinación fascinante de especulación mística y rigor científico y matemático. Fue astrónomo, matemático y astrólogo. Como creyente fervoroso, estaba convencido de que Dios había diseñado la creación según un plan y que el ser humano estaba capacitado para descifrarlo. Dedicó todo su esfuerzo intelectual al descubrimiento del plan universal divino y, en el curso de esa búsqueda apasionada de la armonía del cosmos, alcanzó sus mayores logros científicos y sus ensoñaciones místicas más desenfrenadas. *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by W. Kohlhammer NaN
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 10.35
US$ 24.21 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Ohne Umschlag; Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke; Farbtonänderung.

Language: Spanish
Published by Publicacions de la Universitat de València 2018
- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.54
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Tik Books LibroUsado CA, Madrid, SpainTik Books LibroUsado CA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.38
US$ 32.30 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Bien. Dust Jacket Condition: Aceptable. C243231. Acento - 589pp (P) Sobrecubierta con una rotura. Is.

Language: Spanish
Published by Publicacions de la Universitat de València 2018
- Softcover
Seller: KALAMO BOOKS, Burriana, SpainKALAMO BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.99
US$ 27.57 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tapa blanda. Condition: Nuevo.

- Softcover
Seller: Libros Tobal, Ajalvir, SpainLibros Tobal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.89
US$ 29.53 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 8 available
Condition: Nuevo. 04 | Encuadernación: Otro formato libro | Dimensiones: 200 x 300 - Biografías.

- Softcover
Seller: KALAMO BOOKS, Burriana, SpainKALAMO BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.09
US$ 27.57 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Nuevo. Condition: En venta.
Published by Leipzig., Friedrichs & Bley 1924
- Hardcover
Seller: Rotes Antiquariat Wien, Wien, AustriaRotes Antiquariat Wien
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.76
US$ 20.24 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket429 S. 12°, Orig.-Pappbd. Standardwerk Max Stirners (1806-1856), des Hauptvertreters des sog. Individual-Anarchismus. Ab ca. 1843 arbeitete er am Manuskript, es erschien im Oktober 1844 mit dem Erscheinungsjahr 1845. Im Zentrum des Stirnerschen Denkens steht die Gestalt des Eigners, als Synonym für Egoist oder Einziger. Stirner…gilt als Klassiker des Amoralismus und des Ethischen Egoismus: ?Mir geht nichts über Mich.? Dieser Aspekt von Stirners Philosophie steht in einem Spannungsverhältnis zu seinem Konzept des ?Vereins? Dieser konzeptionell vage gebliebene Gegen-Verbund zum Staat stellt die von den Eignern bevorzugte Lebens- und Kooperationsform dar. - Band berieben, Rücken schwach verfärbt. Blätter stark lichtrandig, sonst sauber. 1000 gr.

- Softcover
Seller: Siglo Actual Libros, Soria, SpainSiglo Actual Libros
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.66
US$ 29.99 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Rústica. Condition: Nuevo. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. ZONUNIV.