Cave 1871 (28 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.20
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.69
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Structure of the Atmosphere in Clear Weather; a Study of Soundings With Pilot Balloons. Book.
Published by The University Press, Cambridge 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Octavo, viii, 235 pages. In Good minus condition with a Fair minus dust jacket. Spine is white with black print. Dust jacket has edgewear with small tears at spine ends and flap corners, portion of spine torn away, toning to spine, peripheral toning, smudging/shelf wear. Price unclipped: "35s. net". Boards in tan clot…h. Wear to spine caps and corners, cocked spine. Text block has spotting to edges. Illustrated: b&w frontispiece and plates (photographs). NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column L. 1382620. FP New Rockville Stock.
Published by London : Penguin Books 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 64 p. : ill. ; 19 cm. Subjects: Cathedrals - England. Exeter Cathedral. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.82
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Published by London : Penguin 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 43 pages; Series: King Penguin books ; [K] 41 [i.e. 62]. 43, [1] p., 64 p. of plates : ill., 1 plan ; 19 cm…. Subjects: Exeter Cathedral - History. Sculpture, Medieval - England - Exeter. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.65
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 24.87
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by Harmondsworth : Penguin Books Ltd 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Near fine copy in the original colour-printed boards. Spine bands and panel edges very slightly dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description; 43, [1] pages, 64 pages of plates : illustrations, plan ; 19 cm. Subjects; Exeter Cathedral. Sculpture, Medieval. Bosses (Architecture). England… Exeter. Sculpture, Medieval England Exeter. Carving (Decorative arts) England Exeter. Sculpture British Isles Medieval Gothic (c.1200-1500). 3 Kg.
Published by London : Penguin Books 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.44
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 64 p. : ill. ; 19 cm. Subjects: Cathedrals - England. Exeter Cathedral. 1 Kg.

The painted ceiling in the nave of Peterborough Cathedral / by C.J.P. Cave and Tancred Borenius
Cave, C. J. P. (Charles John Philip) (1871-). Borenius, Tancred
Published by London: Society of Antiquaries 1938
- Softcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerReprint. Fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 29 cm. Illustrated. 310 pages. Notes: Repr. from Archaeologia, 87, 1937, pp.297-309. Purchased 1978. Subjects: Cathedrals. Peterborough. Peterborough. Cat…hedral. Ceilings. Peterborough. 3 Kg.

Published by London : Penguin 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.83
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 43 pages; Series: King Penguin books ; [K] 41 [i.e. 62]. 43, [1] p., 64 p. of plates : ill., 1 plan ; 19 cm…. Subjects: Exeter Cathedral - History. Sculpture, Medieval - England - Exeter. 1 Kg.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.43
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Published by Harmondsworth : Penguin Books Ltd 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.46
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original colour-printed boards. Spine bands and panel edges very slightly dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description; 43, [1] pages, 64 pages of plates : illustrations, plan ; 19 cm. Subjects; Exeter Cathedral. Sculpture, Medieval. Bosses (Architecture). England… Exeter. Sculpture, Medieval England Exeter. Carving (Decorative arts) England Exeter. Sculpture British Isles Medieval Gothic (c.1200-1500). 1 Kg.

The painted ceiling in the nave of Peterborough Cathedral / by C.J.P. Cave and Tancred Borenius
Cave, C. J. P. (Charles John Philip) (1871-). Borenius, Tancred
Published by London: Society of Antiquaries 1938
- Softcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.04
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Reprint. Fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 29 cm. Illustrated. 310 pages. Notes: Repr. from Archaeologia, 87, 1937, pp.297-309. Purchased 1978. Subjects: Cathedrals. Peterborough. Peterborough. Cat…hedral. Ceilings. Peterborough. 1 Kg.

Published by Cambridge : The University press 1912
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Poor copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; wear and tear as with age. Text remains in fine condition and without blemish. Physical description; xii, 144 p. : incl. illus., tables, diagrs ; 29 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects; Winds. Balloons. Atmosphere, Upper. Balloons, Pilot…. Meteorology. 3 Kg.

Published by Cambridge : The University press 1912
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.77
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Poor copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; wear and tear as with age. Text remains in fine condition and without blemish. Physical description; xii, 144 p. : incl. illus., tables, diagrs ; 29 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects; Winds. Balloons. Atmosphere, Upper. Balloons, Pilot…. Meteorology. 1 Kg.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.96
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.25
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.27
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.51
US$ 16.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.57
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.14
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.97
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.64
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.94
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.28
US$ 16.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.