Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0198607040 ISBN 13: 9780198607045
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998
ISBN 10: 0297818422 ISBN 13: 9780297818427
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998
ISBN 10: 0297818422 ISBN 13: 9780297818427
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 6.76
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, Stanford, California, 1970
ISBN 10: 0804707235 ISBN 13: 9780804707237
Seller: Conover Books, Martinsville, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Green Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition / First Printing. No dj, ex-library with the usual library markings (if not for the library markings this copy would be graded in fine condition), overall a clean used first edition! Green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. 368 historical pages! "According to one of the latest samples of Poland's most endearing exports ---- jokes about Communist societies ---- a high-ranking Soviet dialectician recently addressed an assembly of Marxist-Leninist theoreticians in Warsaw. There he reported the most up-to-the-minute discovery of Moscow's hard-working social scientists: 'Only the future is certain; the past is always changing." ---- from the Preface. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.
Language: English
Published by John Catt Educational Ltd, 2022
ISBN 10: 1915261341 ISBN 13: 9781915261342
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Language: English
Published by Hurtig Publishers, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, 1979
ISBN 10: 0888301766 ISBN 13: 9780888301765
Seller: Patricia Porter, Kincardine, ON, Canada
HrdCvr with dj, book is near mint, dj is VG with some wear along the edges, a collection from Alberta's best writers, truly reflects the vibrancy of Alberta's literature, published to commemorate the province's 75th anniversary, over 100 writers represented, 335 p, 8vo.
Language: English
Published by University of Washington Press, 1973
ISBN 10: 0295952555 ISBN 13: 9780295952550
Seller: BooksByLisa, Highland Park, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: New. PHOTO AND VIDEO OF PAGES TAKEN TO SHOW CONDITION PRIOR TO SHIPPING; PHOTOS EMAILED FOR MORE SPECIFICS WHEN REQUESTED; Book. Book.
Language: English
Published by Pergamon Press, 1958
Seller: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-Library hardcover no dj (red boards) with the usual markings, attachments, and library wear. Except for library markings, interior clean and unmarked. Tight binding.
Language: English
Published by John Catt Educational, 2022
ISBN 10: 1915261341 ISBN 13: 9781915261342
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press 2002-07-25, 2002
ISBN 10: 019514581X ISBN 13: 9780195145816
Seller: AFFORDABLE PRODUCTS, Millbury, MA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fair. Remarkably worn and marked but legible. Ships promptly.
Language: English
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998
ISBN 10: 0297818422 ISBN 13: 9780297818427
Seller: Kisharon Langdon New Chapters, HARROW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. THERES A MARK IN THE BOTTOM RIGHT CORNER WHERE THE STICKER WAS OVERALL THE BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION PAGES ARE CLEAN Sold by the U.K Charity Kisharon Langdon. Offering Opportunities and Support for People within the Autism and Learning Disability Community.
Language: English
Published by The Practitioner, London, 1972
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. No. 1243 Vol. 208, January 1972. 184 + pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Published by Leslie-Judge Company, 1912
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good hardcover. No DJ. Text unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing. Binding cracked but still intact.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Published by Canadian Authors Association, Edmonton, AB, 1969
Seller: Neil Williams, Bookseller, Victoria, BC, Canada
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: VG in Stapled Wraps. First Edition. Cover article on L M Montgomery. Other articles on Bourinot and Barbeau. Black and white illustrations. A magazine for Canadian authors. 24 pp.
Published by Pergamon Press, London, England, United Kingdom, 1956
Seller: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st. W/full markings and pocket. Edge wear. Size: 4to. Ex-Library.
Published by Pergamon Press, London, England, United Kingdom, 1958
Seller: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st. W/full markings and pocket. Bumped corner. Size: 4to. Ex-Library.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0198781849 ISBN 13: 9780198781844
Seller: Third Person Books, Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Acceptable h/c in a very good dust jacket. Binding is tight but pages have notes in the margins and some underlining. Spine is creased. (see pic). Jacket is bright and clean. Will ship (and look great) in an archival quality clear Brodart cover.
Published by Butterworths, 1949
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Volume 1 only No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Published by Leslie-Judge Company, New York, 1912
Seller: SuzyQBooks, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Brangs, Jess. Emily (illustrator). Being the most Famous Series of Stories ever Pulbished Especially Seclected from that Celebrated English Publication. Leather spine and corners. Edges dark. Stains on a few pages. Binding good.
Language: English
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999
ISBN 10: 0297818805 ISBN 13: 9780297818809
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Volume 2. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Published by Leslie-Judge Co., NY, 1913
Seller: Dearly Departed Books, Alliance, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. 1st Edition. First editon. This is Vol. II of a four volume set bound in black clot h and marbled boards. A VG+ copy. Tiny bumps to the lower corners. Rub s to the corners and spine tips. Light fading to the spine. Faint tann ing to the pages. Contains two stories by W. W. Story and one story by Alexander Allardyce.
Published by Seeley Service & Company. London. 1936, 1936
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1936). 1936 1st edition. 8vo (136 x 207mm). Pp245,ad. B/w photograph plates, decorative end-papers. Red-cloth backed decorative linen, spine titled in gilt. State B unillustrated, lacks the 8 full-page b/w photograph plates found in State A. Cloth of spine splitting at edge, stains to cloth, foxing to end-papers and edges. Working copy, lacks dust-wrapper. Patrick Chalmers offers the reader an extended series of essays and articles on England and English history, as seen from the sporting point of view. Chalmers includes pieces on all aspects of game shooting, poaching and game cookery, as well as shooting in art and in fiction. Chapters include: The dim red dawn; The birth of Gunhilda; The coming of the Partner; Our hero as he was and is; Hospitality; The boy; The naturalists; The villainy or otherwise of saltpetre; A nucleus and some satellites; Moor and manor; Fur and feather; shiny nights; Mrs Beeton; The gun in art and on Helicon; The shooting-man in fiction. .
Language: English
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998
ISBN 10: 0297818422 ISBN 13: 9780297818427
Seller: Bombora Books, McKinnon, VIC, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good.
Published by John H. Chalmers, Jr., 1975
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. Staplebound. Book has loosening top and bottom binding staples, missing back cover, mild rubbing and faint smudges to front and back, mild wear to edges and corners, toning and light waterdamage to a few pages. in fair condition due to missing back cover, otherwise text is largely unmarked.
Published by John H. Chalmers, Jr., 1975
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Book has modest rubbing to covers with foxing/toning spots and a moderate scuff to cover, mild wear to edges and corners. otherwise in very good condition, strong binding, unmarked text/pictures; some modest cosmetic/aging wear but an overall decent copy with clean interiors.
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts, ABAA, Ardsley, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
7.75 x 11.5 inches. 140 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Original red cloth; pictorial dust jacket. First edition. A near fine copy.
Published by LRB, 2004
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 44 pages. Colm Toibin "I was mary Queen of Scots" / John Lanchester "Mind the Gap: The New Class Divide in Britain" / Ian Sansom "Anthony Powell: A Life" / Chalmers Johnson "Ghost Wars: The Secret History of the CIA, Afghanistan and bin Laden, from the Soviet Invasion to 10 September 2001" / Nicholas Penny at the Royal Scottish Academy / Ian Hacking "In Gods We Trust: The Evolutionary Landscape of Religion" / David runciman "Neo-Blairism" / Hilary Mantel "I have washed my feet out of it".
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 20.49
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 200 pages. 8.21x5.83x0.35 inches. In Stock.
Published by Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1970
Seller: Parnassus Book Service, Inc, YarmouthPort, MA, U.S.A.
Association Member: SNEAB
First Edition
hard cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Stanford, CA:Stanford University Press. 1970. xiii+368pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. A very good, clean copy. Dust jacket is stained at edges with dust residue, otherwise in very good condition. *"Twelve of the world's leading specialists on Communism here set out to analyze the problems of social, political, and economic change in the fourteen existent Communist systems using contemporary models of social science theory, in particular the "mobilization system" model.".
Published by Leslie-Judge Company, 1912
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. good, hardcover, 1912 binding worn stories by C.S. Lewis; Lord Westwood, Lady Margare Majendie and others from Blackwood Mystery Magazine.