Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1996
ISBN 10: 0471122513 ISBN 13: 9780471122517
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1996
ISBN 10: 0471122513 ISBN 13: 9780471122517
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Fine and bright with slightest wear with no markings in a near fine jacket - looks about new. First printing with #1 in copyright line. Illustrated historic photographic section.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 0471122513 ISBN 13: 9780471122517
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. First Printing. Review copy with publisher's card. A very nice copy. 333 pages. Book.
Published by NY: World, 1971
Seller: Lorrin Wong, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
1st printing of 1st edition. Slight darkening of papers due to paper quality otherwise Fine hard cover book/ short closed tear & edgewear otherwise near fine dust jacket.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Biography and memoir by Medger Ever's brother. Book is very good with toning along all edges of interior pages. The unclipped jacket has toning along top with a minute teat at base of spine. Stated first printing.
US$ 11.75
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fair. Some shelfwear and rubbing with tanned edges. Some bending to book.
Published by Am. Institute of CPAs, New York, 1991
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 67 pages. Size: 7" x 10".
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Brown hardboards, just a hint of edge rubbing, in like DJ. Now protected in a mylar jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 360 pages.
Published by Public Oversight Board, 1991
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. very good paperback, light wear to cover.
Language: English
Published by WORLD PUB., CLEVELAND, OHIO, 1971
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. CLOSED TEAR TO THE UNCLIPPED DJ, CLEAN, UNMARKED COPY.
Published by World Publishing, New York, 1971
Seller: Boojum and Snark Books, Kanab, UT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition/first printing. Off-white cloth-covered boards, 8 1/2 x 5 5/8 inches, 196 pp., b/w photo-illustrated endpapers. Book near fine (remainder mark, top edge of book block). Dustcover very good (edgewear, predominantly at spine ends, with a small chip, upper spine end). (1722RO083).
Published by World Pubishing, 1971
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. B000094; Ex-Library; 196 pages; 196 g/g-dj, clean xlib, fep missing, pgs discolored.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. (literature, biography, Afican americans) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition/First Printing. Really nice copy with a slight spine lean, and a minor crease to front jacket panel.
Published by The World Publishing Company
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped ($6.95 price intact). Published by World Publishing, 1971. Octavo. White cloth boards stamped in blue with photographic endpapers. Book is very good. Sharp corners, binding tight and pages crisp. Pen marks and previous owner writing on flyleaf, half title page, and copyright page. Toning to page ends. Light spine lean. Dust jacket is very good with light shelf wear, small tears, and a closed tear on front bottom right corner. 196 pages. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Southampton, New York. We Buy Books! Individual titles, libraries, collections. Message us if you have books to sell!
Published by World publishing company, 1971
Seller: BooksByLisa, Highland Park, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. STORED NEW PHOTOS OF BOOK EMAILED UPON REQUEST; Book. Book.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons December 1996, 1996
ISBN 10: 0471122513 ISBN 13: 9780471122517
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Signed by both Charles Evers and Andrew Szanton on half title page, jacket has been price clipped, binding tight, pages clean. Signed By Author.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Signed. First Edition. Signed by Charles Evers.
Hard Cover. First Edition. 1st printing (1st printing stated on copyright page). DJ has edgewear at top of spine and creasing on back. VG+/VG+.
Published by WORLD PUBLISHING CO (THE) PUB 1971, NEW YORK NY, 1971
Seller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, BURLINGTON, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. FIRST EDITION. EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY GRACE HALSELL BOOK IS ABOUT FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT WITH JUST A TOUCH OF SOIL TO THE WHITE CLOTH BOARDS WITH A SMALL FAINT TAPE STAIN ON THE PICTORIAL FRONT ENDPAPER. WHITE D.J. IS FINE WITH A TOUCH OF TONING, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK.
US$ 27.06
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Dust Jacket Condition: dj. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good book in a Very Good dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by World Publishing Co., 1971
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Ptg. Slightly smaller book, white cloth, spine very slightly askew, blue lettering on spine very fine, b/w photo of Evers with horse inside covers and adjacent end papers, 196 lightly browned heavy pages. Brother of slain civil rights leader Medgar Evers, who later became the first black mayor in Mississippi. DJ beneath mylar, price-clipped, white background lightly browned, raised title down center front in black, red, white and blue, b/w photo of Evers on back. DJ has light wear to top front edge, tiny tear with crease at spine top right edge. Near Fine DJ/Near Fine book.