Language: English
Published by Mercury Press, 1975
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Cover art by David Hardy. This issue contains: 25 Crunch Split Right on Two, a novelet by George Alec Effinger; and Short Stories: White Wolf Calling by Charles L. Grant; The Milewide Steamroller by Raylyn Moore; Decay by Jon Fast; Pop Goes the Weasel by Robert Hoskins; Please Close the Gate on Account of the Kitten by Doris Pitkin Buck; and serial: The Stochastic Man - part one of three by Robert Silverberg; along with: Science: The Judo Argument by Isaac Asimov; a cartoon by Gahan Wilson; and the usual features.
Language: English
Published by Southern Illinois University Press, 1970
ISBN 10: 0809304473 ISBN 13: 9780809304479
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 1st printing, Dec. 1988. Cover art by David Cherry. Paperback original. Robert A. Heinlein Memorial Issue. Includes "In Appreciation: Robert A. Heinlein" by Jerry Pournelle; "The Long Watch" & "Dance Session" by Robert A. Heinlein; "Rah Rah R.A.H." by Spider Robinson; "Excerpts from the Notebooks of Lazarus Long" by Robert A. Heinlein; "Space" by Rick Cook; "Copyright Violation" by Spider Robinson; "The Blabber" by Vernor Vinge; "Counting Up" by Charles Sheffield; "Megaphone" by Rick Cook; "More Excerpts from the Notebooks of Lazarus Long" by Robert A. Heinlein; "Freeze Frame" by John Moore; "King of All" by Harry Turtledove; "The Man Who Traveled in Elephants" by Robert A. heinlein; "Farewell to the Master' by Dr. Yoji Kondo & Dr. Charles Sheffield; "The Witch's Daughters" by Robert A. Heinlein. Light rubbing, bumps and dings; tanning; #6 written in pen on bottom of spine. Book.
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 1st printing, Dec. 1988. Cover art by David Cherry. Paperback original. Robert A. Heinlein Memorial Issue. Includes "In Appreciation: Robert A. Heinlein" by Jerry Pournelle; "The Long Watch" & "Dance Session" by Robert A. Heinlein; "Rah Rah R.A.H." by Spider Robinson; "Excerpts from the Notebooks of Lazarus Long" by Robert A. Heinlein; "Space" by Rick Cook; "Copyright Violation" by Spider Robinson; "The Blabber" by Vernor Vinge; "Counting Up" by Charles Sheffield; "Megaphone" by Rick Cook; "More Excerpts from the Notebooks of Lazarus Long" by Robert A. Heinlein; "Freeze Frame" by John Moore; "King of All" by Harry Turtledove; "The Man Who Traveled in Elephants" by Robert A. heinlein; "Farewell to the Master' by Dr. Yoji Kondo & Dr. Charles Sheffield; "The Witch's Daughters" by Robert A. Heinlein. Rubbing; light edgewear and tanning. Book.
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. First Edition. 1st printing, Dec. 1988. Cover art by David Cherry. Paperback original. Robert A. Heinlein Memorial Issue. Includes "In Appreciation: Robert A. Heinlein" by Jerry Pournelle; "The Long Watch" & "Dance Session" by Robert A. Heinlein; "Rah Rah R.A.H." by Spider Robinson; "Excerpts from the Notebooks of Lazarus Long" by Robert A. Heinlein; "Space" by Rick Cook; "Copyright Violation" by Spider Robinson; "The Blabber" by Vernor Vinge; "Counting Up" by Charles Sheffield; "Megaphone" by Rick Cook; "More Excerpts from the Notebooks of Lazarus Long" by Robert A. Heinlein; "Freeze Frame" by John Moore; "King of All" by Harry Turtledove; "The Man Who Traveled in Elephants" by Robert A. heinlein; "Farewell to the Master' by Dr. Yoji Kondo & Dr. Charles Sheffield; "The Witch's Daughters" by Robert A. Heinlein. Mild tanning and wear. Book.
Language: English
Published by Southern Illinois University Press, 1967
ISBN 10: 0809302365 ISBN 13: 9780809302369
Seller: Transition Living, Asheville, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, (1968)., Honolulu, HI, U.S.A., 1968
ISBN 10: 082480077X ISBN 13: 9780824800772
Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Corner bumped, dust marks on edges, Good.
Language: English
Published by East-West Center Press: Honolulu, Hawaii., 1967
ISBN 10: 0824800753 ISBN 13: 9780824800758
Seller: Tsunami Books, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: Fair. ISBN: 0824800753 Fair Paperback, 402 pages. Text clean, square, unmarked. Reader's copy.
Published by Mercury Press, 1975
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Cover art by David Hardy. This issue contains: 25 Crunch Split Right on Two, a novelet by George Alec Effinger; and Short Stories: White Wolf Calling by Charles L. Grant; The Milewide Steamroller by Raylyn Moore; Decay by Jon Fast; Pop Goes the Weasel by Robert Hoskins; Please Close the Gate on Account of the Kitten by Doris Pitkin Buck; and serial: The Stochastic Man - part one of three by Robert Silverberg; along with: Science: The Judo Argument by Isaac Asimov; a cartoon by Gahan Wilson; and the usual features.
Published by Mercury Press Inc, Cornwall, CT., 1978
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Tight binding. Square and tight binding. Cover art by Rick Sternbach for "In Alien Flesh". Novelets: "In Alien Flesh" by Gregory Benford and "The Morphology of the Kirkham Wreck" by Hilbert Schenck. Short Stories: "Caesar, Now Be Still" by Charles L. Grant, "The Book Keeper" by Reid Collins, "Nightfall on the Dead Sea" by R. Faraday Nelson, "The Liberation of Josephine" by Charles W. Runyon, and "No Left Turn, No Right Turn, No Thorofare" by Raylyn Moore. Features: Books by Algis Budrys, Cartoon by Gahan Wilson, Films: "The Fury Most Foul" by Baird Searles, Science: "Countdown" by Isaac Asimov, and F&SF Competition.
Language: English
Published by John Libbey Publishing, 2012
ISBN 10: 0861967038 ISBN 13: 9780861967032
Seller: Kell's Books, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. Looks almost new, tight and solid. Very clean with no markings or writing. 100% Money Back Guarantee on all Items. We believe in providing accurate grading on used books and excellent customer service.
Language: English
Published by University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, HI, U.S.A., 1982
ISBN 10: 082480077X ISBN 13: 9780824800772
Seller: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good to Very Good. Pages are clean, tight and bright. 357 pages.
paperback. Condition: Used-Very Good. First Edition. Pbk. Some shelf-wear. Else clean copy.
Language: English
Published by East-West Center Press University of Hawaii, Honolulu, 1967
Seller: Andrew's Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover first edition in plain black boards has minor shelf-wear, except for original clear cover tape/glue vertical stains on end-papers. Mild liquid waviness to bottom corners. Unclipped jacket in new mylar cover has slight edge-wear to top edge, similar glue remnant to flap edges. Previous owner's stamp to title page. 'Kocarah Municipal Council' stamp to back endpaper. A usable copy, not ex-library. Your purchase supports the Oak Park San Diego Branch Library.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 2004
ISBN 10: 0140436316 ISBN 13: 9780140436310
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 2004
ISBN 10: 0140436316 ISBN 13: 9780140436310
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Published by East-West Center Press, Honolulu, HI, 1967
Seller: Canal Bookyard, Upper Black Eddy, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Tan and white titles on black illustrated trade paper covers, 458 pages including Who's Who and index plus 15 pages of introductory material. Moderate edge wear to cover. Spine is creased. The article by Swami Nikhilananda has underlining (pages 136-152).
Seller: Outer Print, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very Good paperback. First Edition, First Paperback Printing with the color title page. Overall an attractive copy. No markings to the text. Light shelf wear to the exterior with staining to the rear cover. 382 pp.
Language: English
Published by National Trust for Historic Preservation, Washington, 1985
ISBN 10: 0891331182 ISBN 13: 9780891331186
Seller: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Near fine in wrappers with minor wear.
Published by Time Wrap Publishing, 1999
Seller: Unique Books For You, Aurora, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Used: Very Good. Minor shelf/edge wear.
Language: English
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1951
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
single issue magazine. Condition: Good. cover by Walter H. Hinton (illustrator). First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. 1951. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "Whom the Gods Would Slay" by Ivar Jorgensen, "You Can't See Me!" by William F. Temple, "Conditioned Reflex" by William P. McGivern, "The Brain That Lost Its Head" by Alfred Coppel, "Three Against the Roum" by Robert Moore Williams, ec. Good copy with shallow chipping to the spine head, remains of tape across the spine ends, some creasing and edgewear to the cover, light colored staining to the bottom of the front cover and to the upper left corner of the rear cover, paper tanned. 291E. mag 18.
Published by Univ. Of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, 1967
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Printing. 458pp. Light wear. Photos on request. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Paladin Grafton, London, United Kingdom, 1991
ISBN 10: 058609072X ISBN 13: 9780586090725
Seller: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, Canada
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good ++. First Thus. Trade paperback, xiii + 381 pages including cartoon illustrations; very tiny traces of shelf wear, but unread condition.
Seller: Stock & Trade LLC, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: As New. A trade paperback in excellent condition, clean with a tight binding and an unmarked text.From a private smoke free collection.Shipping within 24 hours, with a tracking number and delivery confirmation.
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. 150pp. Oblong softback, VG, corner tips slightly bumped and light rubbing to spine tips, no names or markinsg on book, b&w photos, "Looks at the history of American domestic architecture, regional designs, houseboats, mobile homes, children's construction toys, and adobe, wooden, and stucco houses",
Published by Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1st Edition, 1942
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Poor. First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Front cover missing, piece out of spine top, a poor copy.
Language: English
Published by Berkley Books, New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 0425041557 ISBN 13: 9780425041550
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Carl Lundgren; (illustrator). First Paperback Printing. 311 pp. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; previous owner's name inside. Cover art by Carl Lundgren. This anthology contains: The Man Who Was Heavily into Revenge by Harlan Ellison; Selenium Ghosts of the Eighteen Seventies - a novelette by R. A. Lafferty; The Lady in White - a novelette by Stephen R. Donaldson; The Gunslinger - a novelette by Stephen King; A Certain Slant of Light by Raylyn Moore; Gotcha by Ray Bradbury; Within the Walls of Tyre - a novelette by Michael Bishop; Sleep Well of Nights - a novelette by Avram Davidson; The Treasure of Odirex - a novella by Charles Sheffield; and The Year in Fantasy: 1978 - an essay by Susan Wood. Book.
Published by Doubleday & Co., 1967
Seller: Acme Books, Alton, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good++. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Light wear to spine ends and bottom edge. No writing except for author's signatures with an inscription on the second endpaper. Decorated endpapers, no stamps. Dust jacket shows edgewear and tear, small pieces missing, now in a protective mylar cover. 392 pages, including index. Size: 9 1/2" X 6 1/2". Signed by Author(s). Book.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Good condition with wear.
Published by Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1st Edition, 1947
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Good to Very Good. Robert Gibson Jones (front cover) (illustrator). First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Small piece out of top right and back left corners, cover creases, the usual small edge tears, a good-VG copy.