Chris Hutt (14 results)

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.98
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.51
US$ 8.59 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Seventy Years of Struggle and Achievement : Life Stories of Ethnic Minority Women Living in Wales
Lavine, Kirsten (EDT); Upadhyaya, Meena (EDT); Weedon, Chris (EDT); Morgan, Julie (FRW); Hutt, Jane (FRW)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.10
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Ukiyo-E: The Art of Japanese Woodblock Prints
Newland, Amy; Uhlenbeck, Chris; Bennett, Jonathan; Hutt, Julia
- Hardcover
Seller: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, U.S.A.3rd St. Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Very good, clean, tight condition. Edge worn jacket in mylar cover. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged with tracking.

Seventy Years of Struggle and Achievement : Life Stories of Ethnic Minority Women Living in Wales
Lavine, Kirsten (EDT); Upadhyaya, Meena (EDT); Weedon, Chris (EDT); Morgan, Julie (FRW); Hutt, Jane (FRW)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.88
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United KingdomSell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 16.79
US$ 16.30 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Games are used so may have pieces missing. Also may have other wear and tear. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books…are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.

- Hardcover
Seller: Pegasus Books, Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.Pegasus Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 27.50
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Color ; 10 1/2 x 14 3/4"; 112 pages; Hard cover has black spine with silver lettering. Light rubbing scuffing to covers. DJ has light rubbing, scuffing, shelf wear, edge wear. End papers are black. Pages are clean and tight. Lavishly illustrated with color examples of this glorious Japanese art g…enre. Sections are: Golden Age, 1780-1810; 19th Cenutry Until the Meiji Restoration; Glossary; Bibliography; Index. Oversized/3#.

Seventy Years of Struggle and Achievement : Life Stories of Ethnic Minority Women Living in Wales
Lavine, Kirsten (EDT); Upadhyaya, Meena (EDT); Weedon, Chris (EDT); Morgan, Julie (FRW); Hutt, Jane (FRW)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.45
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

Seventy Years of Struggle and Achievement : Life Stories of Ethnic Minority Women Living in Wales
Lavine, Kirsten (EDT); Upadhyaya, Meena (EDT); Weedon, Chris (EDT); Morgan, Julie (FRW); Hutt, Jane (FRW)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.67
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 57.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. A fine collection of stiff, illustrated cards in a fine slipcase. Summary; Each route card includes route description, map, type of route (major, minor or unclassified road, lane, or off-road), level of difficulty, essential practical information, points of interest, and places to stay. Physical Description; 50 la…minated cards : color illustrations, color maps ; 15 x 11 cm + 1 instruction guide + 1 transparent plastic sleeve. Notes; Title from container. "All routes are 1:250 000 mapping, plus 1:50 000 extracts for off-road sections"--Container. Subjects; Bicycle touring. Bicycle touring Great Britain. Cycling. Cycling Great Britain. Great Britain. Great Britain Description and travel. Travel. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 53.65
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. A fine collection of stiff, illustrated cards in a fine slipcase. Summary; Each route card includes route description, map, type of route (major, minor or unclassified road, lane, or off-road), level of difficulty, essential practical information, points of interest, and places to stay. Physical Description; 50 la…minated cards : color illustrations, color maps ; 15 x 11 cm + 1 instruction guide + 1 transparent plastic sleeve. Notes; Title from container. "All routes are 1:250 000 mapping, plus 1:50 000 extracts for off-road sections"--Container. Subjects; Bicycle touring. Bicycle touring Great Britain. Cycling. Cycling Great Britain. Great Britain. Great Britain Description and travel. Travel. 1 Kg.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 99.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
More imagesUkiyo-e to Shin Hanga: The Art of Japanese Woodblock Prints
Consulting Editors: Newland, Amy and Uhlenbeck, Chris; Contributors: Bennett, Jonathan; Bickford, Lawrence; Hutt, Julia; Illing, Dr Richard; Kruml, Richard; Matsuoka, Haruo; Newland, Amy; Rappard-Boon, Charlotte van; Uhlenbeck, Chris; Waterhouse, David
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jorge Welsh Books, Lisboa, , PortugalJorge Welsh Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.77
US$ 69.45 shippingShips from Portugal to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. English text.; Hardcover (with dust jacket).; 27 x 37 cm.; 2 kg.; 256 pages with colour illustrations.; Used with signs of wear. The dust jacket show edge wear, scuffs and scratches on the front cover, spine and back cover, has a tear at the bottom of the front cover…. The rear of the front cover show signs of have been bent at the bottom. Interior with a previous owner name and date written with a pen on title page. Remaining interior with minor signs of wear. Good condition overall.; Japanese prints today enjoy greater popularity in the West, as well as at home, than ever before. Images such as Hokusai's Great Wave or Hiroshige's Sudden Shower at Ohahi have assumed the same iconic status through wide- spread and instant recognizability as the Mona Lisa or the Laughing Cavalier. Yet these prints have been seen outside Japan for little more than a century, and they belong to a very different cultural tradition from these european paintings. Although the history of Japanese prints is usually traced from near the beginning of the Edo period (1600-1868), as early as the thirteenth century woodblock prints had been used to illustrate Buddhist texts. What differed about the prints of the seventeenth century was that they illustrated secular subjects or ukiyo, the floating world, which came to mean anything which gave pleasure in the transience of life, from the tea-house to the brothel, from sumo wrestlers to kabuki actors. Ukiyo-e, or pictures of the floating world' were the main- stay of Japanese printmaking for 250 years. By the mid-eighteenth century hand-colouring gave way to the sophisticated full-colour printing, using up to nine printed pigments, invented by Suzuki Harunobu (c. 1725-1760). Harunobu and his artistic heir, Isoda Koryusai, not only transformed the technical pro- duction of prints, they initiated the use of a much wider variety of sizes and subjects Such developments set the scene for the 'Golden Age of Japanese prints, the era of Kitagawa Utamaro (1753-1806). With his prints of bijin (beautiful women) he brought printmaking to new heights of technical virtuosity and artistic sensibility. The nineteenth century which produced the most famous of Japanese prints, the landscapes of Hokusai and Hiroshige, also saw the impact of westernization and photography, which resulted in the opposing but complementary early twentieth-century prints of sosaku hanga and shin hanga.