Language: English
Published by University Press of Kansas, 2001
ISBN 10: 0700610502 ISBN 13: 9780700610501
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kansas, 2001
ISBN 10: 0700610502 ISBN 13: 9780700610501
Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0812215095 ISBN 13: 9780812215090
Seller: Bootherium Books, Fairbanks, AK, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Soft cover. First edition. Edited volume with 15 chapters. Used good condition. Tight binding, unmarked pages. Owner's signature on contents page. 264 pages. ISBN-10: 0812232771, ISBN-13: 978-0812232776.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kansas, 2001
ISBN 10: 0700610502 ISBN 13: 9780700610501
Seller: Books Revisited, Saint Cloud, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover in a dust jacket, light wear and creasing to cover, binding tight, a nice copy.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kansas, 2001
ISBN 10: 0700610502 ISBN 13: 9780700610501
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by University Press of Kansas, 2001. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new with light shelf/edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kansas, 2001
ISBN 10: 0700610502 ISBN 13: 9780700610501
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 338pp., illus. As new, clean, tight and bright condition, with bright and crisp dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kansas, 2001
ISBN 10: 0700610502 ISBN 13: 9780700610501
Seller: Night Heron Books, Laramie, WY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Binding tight.Cover clean.Hardcover.Dust Jacket included and in fair condition. Minor wear to page edges and corners. From the estate of a smoker. P/O's name in pen on first page, otherwise, No writing, highlighting, or marks in text.
Language: English
Published by United States Department of Agriculture, Washingtion, D.C, 2006
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Maps, Charts; Graphs, Etc (illustrator). 1st. 1st printiong; stapled pictorial wraps; 75 clean, unmarked pages.
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9781781593622.
Language: English
Published by University Press Of Kansas, Lawrence, KS, 2001
ISBN 10: 0700610502 ISBN 13: 9780700610501
Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover in dust jacket. First printing of first edition. Book and unclipped dust jacket are in fine, As New, gift-giving condition, crisp and clean, with tight binding and sharp corners. Historic photos, maps and documents throughout. 8vo. 338 pp. Including index. In protective Mylar. Free of any markings, not ex-library.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kansas, 2001
ISBN 10: 0700610502 ISBN 13: 9780700610501
hardcover. Condition: New. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages.
Language: English
Published by U. of Kansas, Lawrence, 2001
ISBN 10: 0700610502 ISBN 13: 9780700610501
Seller: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First. very nice copy; embossed stamp on endpaper.
Language: English
Published by The Union Labor Health Foundation, Bayside Ca., 2002
Seller: David Gaines, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Wraps (PB) in near fine condition with the slightest cover wear. condition. Signed and inscribed by author and other board members. Includes presentation letter from the Union Labor Health Foundation. Personalized history of the hospital told with interviews, stories and vintage photography. 94 pages with bibliography and end notes. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kansas, 2001
ISBN 10: 0700610502 ISBN 13: 9780700610501
Seller: rareviewbooks, Kensington, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardback book (338 pages) illustrated with vintage black and white photographs. Dust jacket in protective sleeve shows light rubbing. Bookseller since 1995 (LL-3-Middle) rareviewbooks.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 1997
ISBN 10: 0812233816 ISBN 13: 9780812233810
Seller: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good copy in brown cloth lettered in gold. One early page corner-creased. The binding is sound, the text is clean, and there is little wear to the covers. No dust jacket. Not ex-library. Book.
Language: English
Published by Univ. Press of Kansas, Lawrence, 2001
ISBN 10: 0700610502 ISBN 13: 9780700610501
Seller: Old Army Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Illus. , maps, dust jacket now in a clear protector ; 338 pages.
Published by Tirion
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Tirion, Baarn, Netherlands, 1994
Seller: Arroway Books, Narberth, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Clean with no marks or inscriptions. Light shelf wear. No dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kansas, 2001
ISBN 10: 0700610502 ISBN 13: 9780700610501
Seller: Artless Missals, DENVER, CO, U.S.A.
HARDCOVER. Condition: VG. Dust jacket and book Near Fine. Binding solid, pages crisp and clean with a few bent page tips. Some light scuffs and dents. Minimal tip wear at corners.
Published by The Eucalyptus Press, 1977
Seller: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Collectible-As New. First Edition. Original publisher's orange wrappers. One of 200 copies designed and printed by Adriane Bosworth and James Kioss at The Eucalyptus Press of Mills College in Oakland, CA. Lists books written by, books edited by, magazine articles and printed book reviews by this distringuished California historian. 13 pages plus colophon.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kansas, 2001
ISBN 10: 0700610502 ISBN 13: 9780700610501
Seller: Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA, West Columbia, SC, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. New in shrink wrap.
Language: English
Published by Barnsley : Pen & Sword, 2013
ISBN 10: 1781593620 ISBN 13: 9781781593622
Seller: Klondyke, Almere, Netherlands
Condition: New. Paperback, illustrations in b/w, 8vo.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, 2001
ISBN 10: 0700610502 ISBN 13: 9780700610501
Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition, First Printing. No Flaws or Blemishes but minimal shelf handling; Still Gift Quality. 9.25 inches tall; 238 pages with Chapter Notes, Bibliography and Index. Claasen's research draws on an array of sources, including firsthand accounts, official military records, and previously overlooked documents, which help illuminate the broader narrative of Germany's war strategy and the Luftwaffe's critical, though often flawed, role. The author does not shy away from presenting the flaws in the Luftwaffe's leadership, particularly the impact of Hitler's direct interference in military decisions, which ultimately led to the failure of the campaign. The book is not just a military history; it also explores the broader geopolitical and environmental factors that affected the Luftwaffe's operations. The extreme weather conditions, the challenges of operating in remote regions with limited supply lines, and the inability to fully integrate with other branches of the German military are examined in-depth. Claasen's work provides an invaluable contribution to the study of World War II aviation history and offers a unique perspective on the Luftwaffe's less-discussed northern campaigns. [Adapted from Reviews] Subjects: Luftwaffe Operations; World War II Military Strategy; German Military Leadership; Strategic Military Campaigns (19401945); Geopolitics of Northern Europe during WWII; World War II Air Warfare; Norway and Finland in WWII; Impact of Weather on Military Operations; Role of Hitler in Military Decision-making; Allied Campaigns in Norway and the Arctic; Arctic Warfare; Technological and Tactical Aspects of WWII Aviation.
Language: English
Published by Exisle Publishing, New Zealand, 2012
ISBN 10: 1921497289 ISBN 13: 9781921497285
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New Zealand
Paperback. Condition: Good. 224 pages. good clean copy.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, KS, 2001
ISBN 10: 0700610502 ISBN 13: 9780700610501
Seller: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. Hardcover, in dust jacket. Illustrations, abbreviations, Designation and Structure of Operational Units and Commands, Equivalent Officer Ranks, bibliography, notes, index. New! xiv,338pp.
Language: English
Published by Massey University Press, Auckland, 2024
ISBN 10: 0995102937 ISBN 13: 9780995102934
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. This gripping biography of Air Commodore Keith 'Grid' Caldwell CBE, MC, DFC & bar, Croix de Guerre, tells the story of his remarkable exploits during the First World War. Flying single-seat fighters against best of the German air force, including the Red Baron's Flying Circus and airmen such as Werner Voss, Caldwell accumulated 26 victories in aerial combat. Over his illustrious career he flew with numerous 'stars' of the British air service, including Albert Ball, Billy Bishop and Mick Mannock. In the last year of the war, aged only 22, he was given command of the new 74 Squadron. Under his leadership the 'Tigers' become one of the war's most feared and revered units. Written by a leading military historian, Grid details Caldwell's journey from early flight training in Auckland to his death-defying sorties over enemy lines on the Western Front. It also details his pivotal role in sustaining military aviation in interwar New Zealand, and his role in reinvigorating interest in the airmen of the First World War during the 1960s and 1970s. Caldwell was a hero, a leader, and a man of great courage by any measure. Richly illustrated, including with images of First World War German and British planes from The Vintage Aviator Limited. The life and times of one of New Zealands greatest military heroes Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: Dutch
Published by Noordhoff Uitgevers B.V., 1997
ISBN 10: 9001192920 ISBN 13: 9789001192921
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. the wraps are shelf rubbed and creased. minor marks. internally clean and tightly bound. Afrikaans. [P.K.]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Language: English
Published by Massey University Press, 2017
Seller: Vintage Books of Dunedin, Dunedin, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 495p (1p) Laminated boards With illustrations, the first fully-developed study of those New Zealanders who flew against the enemy in WW1. This ids a heavy book which may incur extra postal charges.
Gewebe. Condition: Wie neu. 207 S. : 167 Ill. ; 28 cm .ungelesenes Buch . Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1161.