Clapp George (512 results)
Language: English
Published by The Dentists' Supply Co., New York 1916
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Small World Books, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.Small World Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.75
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No DJ. 1st Edition. 1916 copyright & publication date. No indication of later printings. Brown cloth with black titles and illustration of torch on front board. Boards clean with corners gently bumped. Spine clean and bright, ends with some light bumping. Text block toned with light foxing. Binding br…oken with webbing visible at copyright page. First sheath of pages with some play, but still fully attached. Binding otherwise sound. Previous owner's name & date on front end paper, else unmarked. End papers toned. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books from the Past, Memphis, TN, U.S.A.Books from the Past
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 7.00
US$ 6.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Copper foil letters and a vignette on blue cover. 190 pages; b & w illustrations; raven glossary. Jean Craighead George and John Clapp (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by The Dental Digest 1925
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Losaw Service, Lenox Dale, MA, U.S.A.Losaw Service
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. No DJ. Hardcover has worn corners, bright paste ons. Pages are bright and unmarked, solid binding.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 8.39
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 112 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.28 inches. In Stock.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York 1935
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. xiii+ 63 pages with 96 full page plates, frontispiece, maps and bibliography. Quarto (10 3/4" x8") bound in original publisher's red cloth with gilt lettering to spine and cover and pictorial in blue. First edition. This volume explores a comparatively un…known field of art. Although the arts of the North American Indians have been studied extensively by anthropologists, never until now have they been adequately examined and evaluated for their own sake as art. the book is a careful appraisal of Indian culture in al its phases, from prehistoric time through the coming of the white man. the liberating effect of contact with the whites through the provision of steel tools, becomes evident in several of the tribal arts considered. The author has taken into account the living, social, and historical conditions which affected the Indian arts. The North American Indians lived at cultural levels equivalent to those of the paleolithic and neolithic peoples of western Europe, but it will come as a surprise to readers of this book to learn that the range of artistic production among our Indian tribes was far greater than among the early Mediterranean and European peoples from whom we inherited our aesthetic traditions. Condition: Previous owner's inscription on front end paper, corners bumped, edge and spine ends sunned. Jacket 1"x2" loss to front head edge, spine ends and edges chipped, edge tears, soiled, spine sunned else a very good copy in a better than good jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Professional Denture Service; v.2. Book.
Published by The Dental Digest, NY 1925
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. First Edition. Minor wear; inner hinges starting to crack. Biography by Dr. Williams friend - exploring his outstanding achievements in his work with the characteristics of enamel and of the development of caries. Illustrated, 299 pages. Book.
Published by Dentists' Supply Company, New York 1916
- Hardcover
Seller: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, U.S.A.Peter L. Masi - books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Good. NY: Dentists' Supply Co, 1916. Copyright 1916. xxiii,405 pages. Halftones: dentists, patients, fillings, crowns, charts. 7.5 x 4.75", cloth. Economic conditions, object, value & cost of services, hours, operation times, bookkeeping, selling, competency, ethics. Upper board bit damped, cupped, e…lse VG.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.46
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Smithsonian Press, Washington, D. C. 1966
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.50
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Light hinge tanning of the front hinge. Bumps on the corner of the book. Illustrated by Tina Abbott Clapp (illustrator).
Published by Dentist's Supply Company, New York 1939
- Hardcover
Seller: Canal Bookyard, Upper Black Eddy, PA, U.S.A.Canal Bookyard
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Gold titles on blue cloth covers, 258 pages. Some minor soiling to cover.
Published by Dental Digest 1910
- Hardcover
Seller: Martinton Book Company, martinton, IL, U.S.A.Martinton Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.00
US$ 8.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good condition. No marks to text. Not ex-library. 65 b/w (illustrator).
Published by The Dentists' Supply Company
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.53
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.40
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.56
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.
Published by Dental Digest 1910(10) no place given 1910
- Hardcover
Seller: Prairie Archives, Springfield, IL, U.S.A.Prairie Archives
Contact seller4-star sellerGood plus or better, light general wear Cloth Prev. owner's bookplate inside front cover, slight soiling on front fly.
Published by Dentists' Supply 1939(39) no place given 1939
- Hardcover
Seller: Prairie Archives, Springfield, IL, U.S.A.Prairie Archives
Contact seller4-star sellerGood plus or better, light general wear, pages browned Cloth Lightly soiled, binding a bit loose.
Published by Dental digest 1925
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Light wear to corners. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by The Dentists' Supply Co., New York 1916
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.23
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by The Dental Digest 1925 1925
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerHardback. No Dustjacket. First Edition. Tight square unmarked copy in Very Good Plus Condition.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 27.47
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.47
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.30
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The Dentist's Supply Co.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rivertown Fine Books, McGregor, IA, U.S.A.Rivertown Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Pub by The Dentists' Supply Co., 1914, NAP, presumed 1st Edition. NOT exLib. Fine or better cond. hardcover, no dj. Burgundy cloth over bds w/ bright gilt framing & lettering on front cove, & bright gilt lettering on spine. Book is complete, intact & unmarked. Well illustrated in b&w. 251…pp. Square, straight, tight, bright & clean, overall Fine or better cond. Same or next day shipping. Please email any questions.
Published by University of Michigan Library 1918
- Softcover
Seller: Booksavers of Virginia, Harrisonburg, VA, U.S.A.Booksavers of Virginia
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. This is the actual 1918 edition, NOT A REPRINT. Hardcover, 256 pp. Binding tight. Name of original (1918) owner on flyleaf. Otherwise unmarked. As shown. HARDCOVER. Your purchase benefits the world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee.

- Hardcover
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.23
US$ 6.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. New York, 1926; brown cloth covered boards with gold cover titles and black spine titles; mild corner and edge wear; some wear and rubbing to boards; 12mo - over 6 3/4" to 7 3/4" tall; no jacket; markings on front and rear endpapers. 256 pages.
Published by Harper and Brothers 1939
- Hardcover
Seller: David's Books, ypsilanti, MI, U.S.A.David's Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1943 gift inscription else unmarked.