Clement Young (98 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 12.18
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.Lakeside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 10.84
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 13.62
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.16
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New. Dreams Never Die (Paperback or Softback).

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The MacMillan Company 1917
- Hardcover
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 6.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Missing. 1916 Edition. 1916 Edition. Green cloth covered boards with gold spine titles; mild wear and rubbing to edges and covers; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; no jacket. Previous owner's name on free front endpaper; pages toned; Interior is clean and unmarked; 595 pages.

AMAZING Science Fiction: March, Mar. 1977
Amazing (Robert F. Young; Richard A. Lupoff; Barry N. Malzberg; Joe Pumilia & Steven Utley; Glen Cook; Richard W. Brown; Jack C. Haldeman; Vol Haldeman; Hal Clement; Darrell Schweitzer)
Published by Ultimate Publishing, NY 1977
- Hardcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 50, No. 4. Edited by Ted White. Cover art by Bierley. Includes "Alec's Anabasis" (short novel) by Robert F. Young; "The Bentfin Boomer Girl Comes Thru" (novelet) by Richard A. Lupoff; "Shibboleth" by Barry N. Malzberg; "Our Vanishing Triceratops" by Joe Pumilia & Steven Utley; "Th…e Recruiter" by Glen Cook; "Two of a Kind" by Richard W. Brown; "Those Thrilling Days of Yesteryear" by Jack C. Haldeman; "An Animal Crime of Passion" by Vol Haldeman. Features: "Editorial" by Ted White; "The Amazing Interview: Hal Clement" by Darrell Schweitzer; "The Club House" by Rich Brown; "Or So You Say". Illustrated by Steve Fabian, Tony Gleeson, Dan Steffan, Richard Olsen, and Joe Staton. Minor hinge creasing; tanning. Book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: P.C. Schmidt, Bookseller, Kettering, OH, U.S.A.P.C. Schmidt, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. a very good hardcover; an ex-library copy with usual markings; internally pages bright and clean; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL ORDERS SHIPPED WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; Size: 7 x 10". Ex-Library.
Song of the Sea [DVD]
Tomm Moore [Producer]; Ross Murray [Producer]; Paul Young [Producer]; Stephan Roelants [Producer]; Serge Ume [Producer]; Marc Ume [Producer]; Isabelle Truc [Producer]; Clement Calvet [Producer]; Jeremie Fajner [Producer]; Frederik Villumsen [Producer]; Claus Toksvig Kjaer [Producer]; Will Collins [Writer];
Language: English
Published by Universal Pictures Home Entertainment 2015
Seller: Stories & Sequels, Ashland, OH, U.S.A.Stories & Sequels
Contact seller4-star sellerdvd. Condition: Fair. No picture on cover. Original DVD.
The Public Histgrian, a Journal of Public History, Volume 14 Number 3, Summer 1992
Editor: Otis L. Graham Jr.; Articles by Brit Allan Storey, Andrew Gulliford, Clement W. Meighan, Marie Tyler-McGraw, Frank Jewell, Lonnie Bunch, Alfred F. Young, Marsha Semmel, Rober B. Stein, et al
Published by University of California Press 1992
- Softcover
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.95
US$ 5.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Softcover in very good plus condition: slight soiling to cover. Topics include : National Council on Public History President's Annual Address; Native Americans and museums; Roundtable: Curating History in Museums: Some Thoughts Provoked by "The West as America"; and more. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ -… 9¾" tall. Journal.

AMAZING Science Fiction: March, Mar. 1977
Amazing (Robert F. Young; Richard A. Lupoff; Barry N. Malzberg; Joe Pumilia & Steven Utley; Glen Cook; Richard W. Brown; Jack C. Haldeman; Vol Haldeman; Hal Clement; Darrell Schweitzer)
Published by Ultimate Publishing, NY 1977
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. 50, No. 4. Edited by Ted White. Cover art by Bierley. Includes "Alec's Anabasis" (short novel) by Robert F. Young; "The Bentfin Boomer Girl Comes Thru" (novelet) by Richard A. Lupoff; "Shibboleth" by Barry N. Malzberg; "Our Vanishing Triceratops" by Joe Pumilia & Stev…en Utley; "The Recruiter" by Glen Cook; "Two of a Kind" by Richard W. Brown; "Those Thrilling Days of Yesteryear" by Jack C. Haldeman; "An Animal Crime of Passion" by Vol Haldeman. Features: "Editorial" by Ted White; "The Amazing Interview: Hal Clement" by Darrell Schweitzer; "The Club House" by Rich Brown; "Or So You Say". Illustrated by Steve Fabian, Tony Gleeson, Dan Steffan, Richard Olsen, and Joe Staton. Minor creasing; mild tanning. Book.

AMAZING Science Fiction: March, Mar. 1977
Amazing (Robert F. Young; Richard A. Lupoff; Barry N. Malzberg; Joe Pumilia & Steven Utley; Glen Cook; Richard W. Brown; Jack C. Haldeman; Vol Haldeman; Hal Clement; Darrell Schweitzer)
Published by Ultimate Publishing, NY 1977
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. 50, No. 4. Edited by Ted White. Cover art by Bierley. Includes "Alec's Anabasis" (short novel) by Robert F. Young; "The Bentfin Boomer Girl Comes Thru" (novelet) by Richard A. Lupoff; "Shibboleth" by Barry N. Malzberg; "Our Vanishing Triceratops" by Joe Pumilia & Stev…en Utley; "The Recruiter" by Glen Cook; "Two of a Kind" by Richard W. Brown; "Those Thrilling Days of Yesteryear" by Jack C. Haldeman; "An Animal Crime of Passion" by Vol Haldeman. Features: "Editorial" by Ted White; "The Amazing Interview: Hal Clement" by Darrell Schweitzer; "The Club House" by Rich Brown; "Or So You Say". Illustrated by Steve Fabian, Tony Gleeson, Dan Steffan, Richard Olsen, and Joe Staton. Tanning. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Book Alley
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.95
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good. Gently used with NO markings in text; binding is tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore since 1992.

Published by Sony Pictures 2012
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Thé à la page, Montélimar, , FranceLibrairie Thé à la page
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.65
US$ 16.20 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Tres bon. Sony Pictures collection , 2012. 1 volume format DVD très bon.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.06
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 180 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.41 inches. In Stock.
Published by Macmillan 1908
- Hardcover
Seller: Bank of Books, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.Bank of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.00
US$ 4.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. 1907 printing. No DJ. Book has green covers with gold title on spine. Rub marks and minor stains on covers. Book shows common (average) signs of wear and use. Binding is still tight. Covers are intact but may be repaired. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guar…anteed.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.84
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 21.18
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Weegee : The Society of the Spectacle
Chéroux, Clément; Bonnet, Isabelle; Campany, David; Young, Cynthia
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.39
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New.

Published by The Macmillan Company 1916
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 25.18
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1916. Reprinted. 595 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Ink stamp inscription to front free endpaper and all edges of textblock. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wea…r with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Minor splits to spine ends and corners causing cloth to be frayed. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Visible wear marks to boards.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by MacAdam / Cage Publishing, San Francisco 2001
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Idler Fine Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.Idler Fine Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 6.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First printing of the first edition. Author's first book. Signed by Alison Clement directly on the title-page. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. Dorothy Carico Smith (Book design); Mike Young (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.59
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Offering a new perspective on Weegee's oeuvre, Society of the Spectacle presents the photographer's iconic images alongside lesser-known works. Weegee's macabre tabloid photographs of murdered gangsters, bodies trapped in crashed cars, slums consumed by fire, and other poignant records of New York's noc…turnal low life in the 1930s and 40s are the stuff of legend. Lesser-known, however, is the work he created in his later years, when he satirized Hollywood, mocking its fleeting glory, jubilant crowds, and social scenes, and created celebrity portraits that he delighted in distorting using a palette of technical tricks. And herein lies the paradox of Weegee: how can two such wildly different bodies of work co-exist? Offering the first evaluation of the famed photographer's career in its entirety, this book reconciles the two sides of Weegee by showing how the 'spectacle' was the unifying theme of his work. Over 130 images, some iconic, some more rarely seen, are accompanied by essays that explore the consistent themes throughout Weegee's career, his documentary and photojournalism work, and his last great series taken on the set of Stanley Kubrick's 1964 film Dr. Strangelove.
More imagesAmerican Railroad Journal, and General Advertiser for Railroads, Canals, Steamboats, Machinery, and Mines, Vol. XIX, No. 505, Saturday, February 29, 1846.
Chas Minot, Emerson Foote, William Young, W. H, Clement, et al.
Language: English
Published by New York: D. K. Minor, 23 Chambers Street 1846
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: James Payne, Books and Prints, New York City, NY, U.S.A.James Payne, Books and Prints
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Newspaper. Condition: Fair. First Edition. [TRAINS]. Chas Minot, Emerson Foote, William Young, W. H, Clement, et al. "American Railroad Journal, and General Advertiser for Railroads, Canals, Steamboats, Machinery, and Mines, Vol. XIX, No. 505, Saturday, February 29, 1846." New York: D. K. Minor, 23 Chambers Street, February 28,…1846. First edition. English language. Wove newspaper printed black in three columns, sheets folded. Railroad schedules, advertisements, plan for a Rochester railroad, meeting minutes, patent illustrations, all concerning rail, with black-and-white woodcut illustrations. 12 x 10 inches. 2 oz. 16 pp., pages numbered 130-144. Wear, age, foxing. Chipping, tear along fold-line reinforced with Japanese tissue, same at spine. Folds, creasing. Text clean. Fair to Good. No ISBN. No ASIN. Lomazov 232; Mott I 469. "The first Railroad Periodical in America. Debuted on January 2, 1832. American Railroad Journal was the premier railroad industry journal of the 19th Century. It was the railroad internet of its day and allowed professional railroaders to learn about new developments in the industry and a forum for publishing news of their own improvements or ideas about railroading. As such, many individuals who became prominent civil engineers wrote articles for this publication. Today, American Railroad Journal is a window to the early days of American Railroading. The nation did not yet have sufficient domestic industrial capacity to produce the steel and iron needed to construct railroad track and in the 1830s had only a nascent locomotive industry. A great deal of practical knowledge was imported from England and the railroads that had been established there, but because of the unique problems of American geography, much practical knowledge had to be gained from experience.".

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 56.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Offering a new perspective on Weegee's oeuvre, Society of the Spectacle presents the photographer's iconic images alongside lesser-known works. Weegee's macabre tabloid photographs of murdered gangsters, bodies trapped in crashed cars, slums consumed by fire, and other poignant records of New York's noc…turnal low life in the 1930s and 40s are the stuff of legend. Lesser-known, however, is the work he created in his later years, when he satirized Hollywood, mocking its fleeting glory, jubilant crowds, and social scenes, and created celebrity portraits that he delighted in distorting using a palette of technical tricks. And herein lies the paradox of Weegee: how can two such wildly different bodies of work co-exist? Offering the first evaluation of the famed photographer's career in its entirety, this book reconciles the two sides of Weegee by showing how the 'spectacle' was the unifying theme of his work. Over 130 images, some iconic, some more rarely seen, are accompanied by essays that explore the consistent themes throughout Weegee's career, his documentary and photojournalism work, and his last great series taken on the set of Stanley Kubrick's 1964 film Dr. Strangelove.

English Poetry, its Principles and Progress, With Representative Masterpieces From 1390 to 1917 and With Notes
Gayley, Charles Mills; Kurtz, Benjamin Putnam; Young, Clement C 1869-1947
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.83
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by New York: MacMillan, 1904. 1904
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: OLD WORKING BOOKS & Bindery (Est. 1994), West Brookfield, MA, U.S.A.OLD WORKING BOOKS & Bindery (Est. 1994)
Contact seller5-star sellerIllustrated by a pullout of a Table of English Kings and Poets. First edition. Green cloth. 12mo. pp. cxi, 595. Very Good/No jacket. Ripple along spine, stain top spine.

Weegee : The Society of the Spectacle
Chéroux, Clément; Bonnet, Isabelle; Campany, David; Young, Cynthia
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.91
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Condition: New.

Weegee : The Society of the Spectacle
Chéroux, Clément; Bonnet, Isabelle; Campany, David; Young, Cynthia
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 44.49
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 60.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.