Clot Abbe (65 results)
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by chez Gaume, à Paris 1844
- Hardcover
Seller: Bouquinerie L'Ivre Livre, FOIX, , FranceBouquinerie L'Ivre Livre
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 23.76
US$ 19.15 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Demi-cuir. Condition: Bon. Tome second seul. In-8° de 588 pages, dont 162 pp.Commentaria theologica et dogmatica, operibus praecipuis S.S. Eclesiae Patrum Excerpta. Genesis. 224 pp. Exode, texte sur deux colonnes, latin à gauche, traduction française du R.P. de Carrières à droite. 36 pp. Commentaire sur la fertilité de la Judée,… par l'abbé Guénée, La Bible vengée Eode, par l'abbé du Clot, pour répondre aux objections philosophiques du XVIIIe siècle contre les livres saints, Commentaria exodus, 65 pp. Reliure demi-cuir au dos à quatre faux nerfs. Dos insolé, sinon en bon état.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by chez Gaume, à Paris 1844
- Hardcover
Seller: Bouquinerie L'Ivre Livre, FOIX, , FranceBouquinerie L'Ivre Livre
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 23.76
US$ 19.15 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Demi-cuir. Condition: Bon. Tome premier seul. In-8° de LXIII (Préface de l'abbé Sionnet) et 504 pages, dont 256 pages la Genèse, avec texte sur deux colonnes, latin à gauche, français à droite dans la traduction du R.P. de Carrières, notes de l'abbé Sionnet, suivie de La sainte Bible vengée, commentaire critique de la Genèse, po…ur répondre aux objections philosophiques du XVIIIe siècle contre les livres saints, par l'abbé du Clot. Reliure demi-cuir au dos à quatre faux nerfs. Dos insolé, sinon en bon état.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by chez Gaume, à Paris 1844
- Hardcover
Seller: Bouquinerie L'Ivre Livre, FOIX, , FranceBouquinerie L'Ivre Livre
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 23.76
US$ 19.15 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Demi-cuir. Condition: Bon. Tome troisième seul. In-8° de 636 pages, dont Lévitique, 146 pp . La Sainte Bible vengée , Commentaire du Lévitique, 26 pp. Commentaria theologica et dogmatica Leviticus, 42 pp. Nombres, 189 pp. La Sainte Bible vengée, commentaire des Nombres, 18 pp., Commentaria Numeri, 20 pp. Deutéronome, 172 pp. La…Sainte Bible vengée, commentaire du Deutéronome, 8 pp. Commentaria Deuteronomius, 9 pp. Table. Textes de la Bible en deux colonnes, à gauche la Vulgate, à droite la traduction française par le R. P. de Carrières. Reliure demi-cuir au dos à quatre faux nerfs. Dos insolé, sinon en bon état.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.42
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 176 pages. French language. 9.00x6.00x0.44 inches. In Stock.
More imagesPublished by Mejico: Se espende en la Libreria de Galvan 1837 1837
- Hardcover
Seller: Antikvariat Valentinska, Praha, , Czech RepublicAntikvariat Valentinska
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.76
US$ 30.57 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
A defense of Catholic canonical approach to the Bible against modern biblical criticism. Translation from French into Spanish. This 7th volume deals with several books of the Old Testament. /// Leather binding with gilt ornament and marbled edges; hardback, 258 pp., 16° (8.5 x 14 cm), cover slightly worn, with cracks along backs…trip, corners slightly bumped and rubbed, front endpaper has paper label, half-title has two ownership stamps, ca. 20 leaves have visible water stain, a few pages have small smudges, some pages slightly foxed or yellowed, condition: good Book Language/s: Spanish.

Published by BETTEND 1816
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 54.41
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R260185758: 1816. In-12. Relié demi-cuir. Bon état, Coins frottés, Dos frotté, Intérieur frais. 472 pages - Plats frottés. Titre et auteur dorés au dos. Nombreuses epidermures. . . . Classification Dewey : 220-Bible.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.47
US$ 121.12 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Sprache: Französisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

Published by Chez Gauthier frères et cie 1835
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 65.95
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO30374060: 1835. In-8. Relié demi-cuir. Etat d'usage, Couv. défraîchie, Dos frotté, Papier jauni. 531 pages. Nombreuses rousseurs. Coins frottés. Tâches en plats. Titre auteur, filets et tomaison en doré au dos+ 4 nerfs et quelques accrocs. Ex-libris "V. Bidoz", étiquette en 1er contre-plat. M…ouillures n'altérant pas la lecture. . . . Classification Dewey : 220-Bible.

Published by Louis Lesne, Lyon - Poussièlgue-Rusand, Paris 1843
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 65.95
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO40246230: 1843. In-8. Relié plein cuir. Etat d'usage, Coins frottés, Dos frotté, Mouillures. 531 pages. Auteur, titre, tomaison, roulettes et filets dorés sur le dos. Cadres dorés sur les plats. Tranches mouchetées. Etiquette de code sur la couverture. Quelques tampons de bibliothèque. Epider…mures sur le dos, et coiffes légèrement abîmées. . . . Classification Dewey : 215-Science et religion.

Published by Gauthier Frère et Cie
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 77.53
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R200101547: Non daté. In-8. Relié demi-cuir. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Dos abîmé, Quelques rousseurs. 632 pages. Titre, fleurons et tomaison dorés au dos. . . . Classification Dewey : 220-Bible.

Published by Gauthier frère et Cie
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 77.53
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R200101548: Non daté. In-8. Relié demi-cuir. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Quelques rousseurs. 531 pages. Titre, fleurons et filets dorés au dos. 2 photos disponibles. . . . Classification Dewey : 220-Bible.

Published by LACROIX-GAUTHIER 1837
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 77.53
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R320067228: 1837. In-12. Relié demi-cuir. Etat d'usage, Coins frottés, Dos frotté, Intérieur frais. 598 pages - TRanches jaunes - Plats jaspés - titre, tomaison, fleurons , filets et roulettes dorés au dos. . . . Classification Dewey : 220-Bible.

Language: French
Published by Lyon, Lesne 1843
Seller: Antiquariat Braun, Gengenbach, , GermanyAntiquariat Braun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 57.03
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. 560 Seiten. 21 x 13 cm. Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 800 Halblederband der Zeit (Einbandrücken oben mit kleiner Fehlstelle und an den Kanten berieben. Insgesamt gut erhalten).
More imagesPublished by Chez Gauthier Freres
- Hardcover
Seller: JLG_livres anciens et modernes, Saint Maur des Fossés, , FranceJLG_livres anciens et modernes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 128.32
US$ 19.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Très bon. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.

Published by Chez Gauthier Frère et Cie, Paris 1835
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 100.99
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO40105249: 1835. In-8. Broché. A relier, Plats abîmés, Dos abîmé, Intérieur bon état. 531 pages pour le tome I, 560 pages pour le tome II et 632 pages pour le tome III. Dos très abîmés, avec manques importants. Plats très abîmés, avec nombreux manques. 1er plat du tome II manquant. Cahiers se…détachant. Bords des pages du tome II rongés, sans altération de la lecture. Légères taches en tout début du tome III. . . . Classification Dewey : 234-La foi.

Published by Gauthier Frères et Cie, Paris-Besançon 1834
- Hardcover
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, , BelgiumUntje.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 71.85
US$ 83.05 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. French Dans cette vaste étude apologétique en trois tomes, l?abbé Du Clot entreprend de défendre la Sainte Bible contre les critiques rationalistes et les attaques de l?incrédulité au XIX? siècle. En s?appuyant sur les connaissances contemporaines en histoire, en sciences naturelles, en géologie, en p…hysique, en astronomie et en arts, il cherche à démontrer la cohérence interne du texte sacré et sa concordance avec les découvertes scientifiques et les monuments de l?Antiquité. L?ouvrage examine successivement les principaux récits bibliques, réfute les objections les plus répandues et propose une interprétation harmonieuse entre révélation, raison et faits établis. L?ensemble se présente comme une défense systématique et méthodique de la vérité historique et doctrinale de l?Écriture.

Language: French
- Hardcover
Seller: LA FRANCE GALANTE, Saint MARTIN sur LAVEZON, , FranceLA FRANCE GALANTE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 77.23
US$ 34.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Paris . Lacroix-Gauthier . 1357 . Nouvelle édition . 3 volumes in-8 relié demi cuir , dos lisses ornés , de 598 pages , en pagination continue sur les trois volumes . Petits frottements aux plats .

Published by CHEZ GAUTHIER FRERES 1834
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 124.75
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R200009235: 1834. In-8. Relié demi-cuir. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 531 + 632 + 560 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 200-RELIGION.

Published by RUSAND 1822
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 124.75
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R260226401: 1822. In-8. Relié demi-cuir. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Quelques rousseurs. 489 + 455 pages - filets ornements fleurons dorés sur le dos - pièces de titre orange avec titre et tomaison dorés sur le dos - étiquette sur le dos - 3 PHOTOS DISPONIBLES. . . . Class…ification Dewey : 240-Théologie morale et spirituelle.

- Hardcover
Seller: Celler Versandantiquariat, Eicklingen, , GermanyCeller Versandantiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 48.71
US$ 43.83 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
J. bettend, paris, 1816. Zusammen ca. 2900 S., Halbleder (1 vorderer Einbanddeckel lose/Rücken eingerissen/1 Rücken mit Fehlstelle/berieben/bestossen)--- - Text französisch - 2590 Gramm.

Published by GAUTHIER FRERES & Cie. 1834
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 148.52
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO80139934: 1834. In-12. Relié plein cuir. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement passée, Dos satisfaisant, Rousseurs. XIV + 531 + 560 + 632 pages. Reliure plein basane. Pièces de titre verte. Titre, tomaison, et caissons dorés. Légères épidermures sur le cuir des plats. . . . Classification Dewey : 22…0-Bible.

Published by Chez Gauthier Frères et Cie, Paris 1834
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 184.16
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO40261428: 1834. In-8. Relié plein cuir. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Rousseurs. 531 pages pour le tome I, 560 pages pour le tome II et 632 pages pour le tome III. Titres, tomaisons, fleurons, bandeaux et filets dorés sur les dos. Tranches marbrées. Etiquettes de code sur…les couvertures. Quelques tampons de bibliothèque. Légères épidermures sur les dos. Tampons en pages de garde (ex-libris). Quelques fortes rousseurs. Texte bien lisible. Tranche du tome III tachée. . . . Classification Dewey : 215-Science et religion.

Published by J. B. Pélagaud et Cie, Lyon 1846
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 184.16
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO40246220: 1846. In-8. Relié demi-cuir. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 531 pages pour le tome I, 560 pages pour le tome II et 632 pages pour le tome III. Auteurs, titres, tomaisons, caissons et filets dorés sur les dos. Tranches marbrées. Etiquettes de code sur…les couvertures. Quelques tampons de bibliothèque. Légères épidermures sur les dos. . . . Classification Dewey : 215-Science et religion.

Published by H. Pélagaud Fils et Roblot, Lyon, Paris 1869
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 243.56
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO40258531: 1869. In-8. Relié demi-cuir. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos à nerfs, Quelques rousseurs. 531 pages pour le tome I, 560 pages pour le tome II et 632 pages pour le tome III. Auteurs, titres, tomaisons, fleurons et filets dorés sur les dos. Etiquettes de code sur les couvertures. Quel…ques tampons de bibliothèque. . . . Classification Dewey : 215-Science et religion.

Published by Pélagaud, Lesne et Crozet, Lyon 1837
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 243.56
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO40255111: 1837. In-8. Relié demi-cuir. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Rousseurs. 552 pages pour le tome I, 546 pages pour le tome II, 488 pages pour le tome III et 488 pages pour le tome IV. Auteurs, titres, tomaisons, bandeaux et filets dorés sur les dos. Etiquettes de code su…r les couvertures. Quelques tampons de bibliothèque. . . . Classification Dewey : 268-Catéchisme.

Published by RUSAND 1822
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 362.38
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R320082174: 1822. In-8. Relié demi-cuir. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Dos frotté, Intérieur frais. VIII + 494 + 476 + 489 + 455 + 496 + 447 pages - Auteur, titre, tomaison, fleurons et filets dorés aux dos - Etiquette collée en coiffe en pied - . . . . Classification Dewey : 260-Théologie so…ciale chrétienne.

Published by Chez Rusand 1824
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 362.38
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R110565901: 1824. In-8. Relié. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos abîmé, Intérieur frais. Titre doré sur les dos. Etiquette de code collée sur les dos. 2 photos disponibles. . . . Classification Dewey : 200-RELIGION.

Language: Spanish
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 404. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1826 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume II Language: Spanish Pages: 404 Volume II.

Language: Spanish
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 390. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1826 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume VI Language: Spanish Pages: 390 Volume VI.

Language: Spanish
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 422. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1826 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume III Language: Spanish Pages: 422 Volume III.