Coates a J (104 results)

Language: English
Published by Independently published 2021
Series: The Extinct Company Series, Book 1 of 2. Book 1 of 2 - The Extinct Company Series
- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.60
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 10.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Independently published 2021
Series: The Extinct Company Series, Book 1 of 2. Book 1 of 2 - The Extinct Company Series
- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 3.14
US$ 8.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.99
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.03
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.53
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 3.46
US$ 18.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780719040467.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.46
US$ 18.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780719040467.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Seagull Books, Hove, , United KingdomSeagull Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 9.60
US$ 15.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Has some light general reading/shelfwear, with some creasing to spine and highlighting in luminous pen throughout - otherwise this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 6.89
US$ 18.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen, pencil & highlighter markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers o…f the actual item,600grams, ISBN:0719040450.
Language: English
Published by Geological Survey of Canada, Ottawa, ON, Canada 1969
- Softcover
Seller: Post Horizon Booksellers, Nokomis, SK, CanadaPost Horizon Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.37
US$ 18.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. Geological Survey of Canada Paper 67-10. v, 55pp. Four figures, six plates. Titled card wrapper is clean and without wear. Stapled binding sound. Reduced shipping may apply.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.51
US$ 18.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN:9781570973215. Adi Da Samraj (illu…strator).

- Softcover
Seller: The Book Exchange, Macclesfield, CHESH, United KingdomThe Book Exchange
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 6.64
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 0901144347. Softcover, from closed pharmaceutical company library. 72 pages, appendices, biblio, illustrated. Contents appear unread, as new, clean, tight and bright. Book.

Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press, Manchester 1997
- Softcover
Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United KingdomLazy Letters Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 12.43
US$ 24.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. A crisp and tight copy. As new apart from owner's name to inside.

Arithmetic Theory of Elliptic Curves: Lectures given at the 3rd Session of the Centro Internazionale Matematico Estivo (C.I.M.E.)held in Cetaro, . 1997 (Lecture Notes in Mathematics, 1716)
Coates, J.; Greenberg, R.; Ribet, K.A.; Rubin, K.; Viola, C.
- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 36.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1999. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Drawing on examples from the history of warfare from the Crusades to the present day, The ethics of war explores the limits and possibilities of the moral regulation of war. While resisting the commonly held view that 'war is hell', A. J. Coates focuses on the tensions which exist between war and moral…ity. The argument is conducted from a just war standpoint, though the moral ambiguity and mixed record of that tradition is acknowledged and the dangers which an exaggerated view of the justice or moral worth of war poses are underlined.In the first part, the broad image of the just war is compared with the competing images of realism, militarism and pacifism. In the second part, the moral issues associated both with the decision to go to war and with the manner in which war is conducted are explored. Was the allied decision to go to war in the Gulf premature? Were economic sanctions a more effective and morally preferable option? Was Britain justified in going to war over the Falklands? Did the Allied bombing of Germany in the Second World War constitute a war crime? Should the IRA's claim to belligerent status be recognised? These questions and more are raised in this important book.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.88
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 13 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Drawing on examples from the history of warfare from the Crusades to the present day, The ethics of war explores the limits and possibilities of the moral regulation of war. While resisting the commonly held view that 'war is hell', A. J. Coates focuses on the tensions which exist between war and moral…ity. The argument is conducted from a just war standpoint, though the moral ambiguity and mixed record of that tradition is acknowledged and the dangers which an exaggerated view of the justice or moral worth of war poses are underlined.In the first part, the broad image of the just war is compared with the competing images of realism, militarism and pacifism. In the second part, the moral issues associated both with the decision to go to war and with the manner in which war is conducted are explored. Was the allied decision to go to war in the Gulf premature? Were economic sanctions a more effective and morally preferable option? Was Britain justified in going to war over the Falklands? Did the Allied bombing of Germany in the Second World War constitute a war crime? Should the IRA's claim to belligerent status be recognised? These questions and more are raised in this important book.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.89
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

SNAFU: Punk'd
Moore, James A.; Baxter, Alan; Cross, Kirsten; Johnson, R.P.L; Coates, Justin; Lewis, Steve; Jeffs, Pamela; Chapman, Greg
Language: English
Published by Cohesion Press 2023
Series: SNAFU, Book 13 of 16. Book 13 of 16 - SNAFU
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.82
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.37
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by Dorrance Co, New York 1996
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerMagazine. pp63-90, 8.5x11 inches, articles, news, reports, services and resources, illustrations, very good newsletter in stapled white wraps.

Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press, Manchester 1997
- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.75
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Drawing on examples from the history of warfare from the crusades to the present day, "The ethics of war" explores the limits and possibilities of the moral regulation of war. While resisting the commonly held view that 'war is hell', A.J. Coates focuses on the tensions which exist between w…ar and morality. The argument is conducted from a just war standpoint, though the moral ambiguity and mixed record of that tradition is acknowledge and the dangers which an exaggerated view of the justice or moral worth of war poses are underlined. In the first part, the broad image of the just war is compared with the competing images of realism, militarism and pacifism. In the second part, the moral issues associated both with the decision to go to war and with the manner in which war is conducted are explored. Was the allied decision to go to war in the Gulf premature? were economic sanctions a more effective and morally preferable option? was Britain justified in going to war over the Falklands? did the allied bombing of Germany in the Second World War constitute a war crime? should the IRA's claim to belligerent status be recognised? these questions and more are raised in this important book. Drawing on examples from the history of warfare from the Crusades to the present day, 'The Ethics of War' explores the limits and possibilities of the moral regulation of war. While resisting the commonly held view that 'war is hell', A. J. Coates focuses on the tensions which exist between war and morality. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.58
US$ 18.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9781784992569.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Department of Energy, Mines & Resources, Ottawa 1974
- Softcover
Seller: The People's Co-op Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, CanadaThe People's Co-op Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.49
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Geological Survey of Canada Bulletin 238. 6-1/2" x 9-3/4", 177pp. Sewn binding in printed paper cover with map pocket holding five large folded maps. Two small tears in map pocket. Cover mildly shelf worn and previous owner's name is inscribed on top right of front cover in black ink.… Pages are clean and unmarked.
More imagesThe Lincolnshire Magazine, Vol. 3 No. 12, July-August 1938
Editors: J W F Hill; G S Gibbons; Laurence Elvin; E M Williams; W North Coates. Contribs: Mary Blakiston; W Toyne; Walter Johnson; R H Bassett; H Porter; Kathleen Major; Flora A R Murray
Published by The Lindsey Local History Society, the Lincolnshire Chronicle and Leader, Lincoln 1938
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, , United KingdomBailgate Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.82
US$ 19.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Illustrated beige paper covers, binding sound, clean pages. Articles include: Kirkby-On-Bain with Tumby; Reflections; Darwin and Lincolnshire; Gate Burton 1798; East Rirkby; Old Paper Mill, Louth; Parish History from Diocesan Records, Part II, the Laity; Ballads of…St. Hugh; Notes and Queries. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 50113070125. All our books are sent by tracked mail.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.58
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.48
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.83
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 314 pages. 8.75x5.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.