Colditz (607 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, U.S.A.More Than Words
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 1.41
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. . good. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Before placing your order for please contact us for confirmation on the book's binding. Check out our other listings to add to your order for discounted shipping.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Healthy Women, Healthy Lives: A Guide to Preventing Disease, from the Landmark Nurses' Health Study
Hankinson, Susan E. Sc.D.; Colditz, Graham A. M.D.; Manson, JoAnn E. M.D.; Speizer, Frank E. M.D.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

Healthy Women, Healthy Lives: A Guide to Preventing Disease from the Landmark Nurses' Health Study
Susan E. Hankinson, Graham A. Colditz, JoAnn E. Manson, Frank E. Speizer
- Softcover
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.BookHolders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.72
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub Date: 7/2/2002 Binding: Paperback Pages: 547 First edition.

Healthy Women, Healthy Lives : A Guide to Preventing Disease, from the Landmark Nurses' Health Study
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.79
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. First. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Healthy Women, Healthy Lives : A Guide to Preventing Disease, from the Landmark Nurses' Health Study
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Healthy Women, Healthy Lives : A Guide to Preventing Disease, from the Landmark Nurses' Health Study
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.The Maryland Book Bank
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.32
US$ 4.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Used - Very Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 7.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Like New condition. Like New dust jacket. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.63
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.50
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
More imagesHealthy Women, Healthy Lives : A Guide to Preventing Disease from the Landmark Nurses' Health Study
Hankinson, Susan E. (editor); Colditz, Graham A. (editor); Manson, Joann E. (editor); Speizer, Frank (editor)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rose City Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Rose City Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.97
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Very Good (+) Jacket. First Edition. Solid binding with clean, unmarked text. Jacket with few micro tears. We knew it all along, but now here's proof--women are different! Healthy Women, Healthy Lives is the first book to be based on the now-famous 30-year study of thousands of nurses. Researchers fro…m Harvard Medical School have assembled a straightforward medical guide focusing on the major preventable diseases that women are susceptible to, such as cardiovascular disease, diabetes, cancer, and osteoporosis. The advice here is not particularly earthshattering. Eating grains and vegetables will make us healthier, as will exercising, maintaining a healthy weight, and not smoking. It's the level of practical detail in each chapter on disease that stands out; after reading this, you'll have a full understanding of how to balance your behaviors and unpreventable risks to achieve optimum health. Best of all, every detail is woman-specific, from healthy weights to average age of first heart attack.After providing ways for reading statistical charts and background on the study, the book is divided into two parts. The first 10 chapters are devoted to individual diseases, your possible risks, and ways to reduce those risks. Each chapter ends with a no-nonsense article written by a doctor, based on the study, that summarizes the advice that doctor gives to his or her own patients. The last chapters offer advice on changing behaviors. Here, you'll find suggestions on improving activity levels and diet modification, as well as the risks and benefits of aspirin, alcohol, and vitamins.If you're tired of the daily news reports with their conflicting evidence and suggestions, treat yourself to a book that delivers practical information, useful statistics, and advice that actually makes sense. --Jill Lightner 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.

Healthy Women, Healthy Lives: A Guide to Preventing Disease from the Landmark Nurses' Health Study (A Harvard Medical School Book)
Dart, Hank & Catherine T. Ryan / Susan Hankinson, Graham Colditz, JoAnn Manson, & Frank Speizer, eds.
- Hardcover
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. 1st ptg. 546 pages; glossary, bibliography, & index; white & red dust jacket. Hardcover (dj).

- Hardcover
Seller: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Evergreen Goodwill
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.96
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 5.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. The results of a groundbreaking study of 225,000 women traces the connection between habits and health, focusing on weight gain, exercise, substance abuse, and other important issues related to women's health. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the… covers of the actual item. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.26
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.26
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Obstetrics and the Newborn
Colditz, P. B., Mackay, E. V., Kyprianou, Kypros, Beischer, Norman A., Walker, Susan
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.39
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. 3rd Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.99
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Upward Bound Books, VALRICO, FL, U.S.A.Upward Bound Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 16.25
US$ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Fully readable with visible signs of use. Cover may have creases, dents, or edge wear. Pages may include writing, highlighting, or folded corners. Binding remains intact. Dust jacket included if originally issued with hardcover. Supplemental items e.g., CDs, codes, or inserts are not guaranteed. We ship da…ily, Monday through Friday excluding weekends and holidays , in a protective poly mailer for secure delivery.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.95
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 21.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Obstetrics and the Newborn: An Illustrated Textbook
Permezel MD MRCP(UK) MRCOG FRANZCOG, Michael; Walker MD DDU CMFM FRANZCOG, Susan; Kyprianou MBBS FRACP, Kypros; Beischer, Norman A.; Mackay, Eric V.; Colditz MB BS FRACP M Biomed Eng D Phil(Oxford), Paul B.
- Softcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.10
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Published by Pilot Books, London, England 1967
- Softcover
Seller: BASEMENT BOOKS, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.BASEMENT BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 6.23
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Wraps. Reprint. Reprint, 5th printing. Soft cover 16mo in printed cardstock wraps. Very Good. Scuffed rear cover, owner stamp 1/2 title page and rear endpaper, else Fine and unmarked. 190pp; illustrated in drawings. Book.