Colomies (106 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 18.91
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.07
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.06
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.50
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.18
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 53.18
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.98
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.47
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.16
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.90
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 63.02
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 63.05
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.85
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.96
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.27
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.27
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
More imagesScaligerana, Thuana, Perroniana, Pithoeana, et Colomesiana. Ou Remarques Historiques, critiques, morales, & litteraires. Tome Premier
Jos. Scaliger, J. Aug. de Thou, Cardinal du Perron, Fr. Pithou, P. Colomie's
Language: French
Published by Cóvens & Mortier, Amsterdam 1740
- Hardcover
Seller: Gurra's Books, Hemse, SwedenGurra's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 106.09
US$ 20.83 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Usual ex-library attributes, only less so. Worn, scratched and dented w bumped corners and traces of bookworm on front joint and hinge. Very slightly cocked. The interior is clean and tight w just the odd small stain. (xii) + 628 + (i) pp. 16mo. 641 pp.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.92
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.92
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.

Published by Apud Sebastianum Mabre-Cramoisy, Paris, France 1668
- Hardcover
Seller: Lotzabooks, Oak Point, TX, U.S.A.Lotzabooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 200.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. 282pp; Index: Keimhaia Literaria; Recueil de Particularitez, fait l'an 1665; Clavis Epistolarum Josephi Justi Scaligeri Aginnensis, Lugduni Batavorum 1627.8; Clavis Epistolarum Is Causaboni Genevensis Hagae-Comitis A.1638 curante Cl. Gronovio; Clavis Epistolarum Claudii Salmasii Divion…ensis, editore Ant. Clementio A. 1656; Clef des Epitres Francoises a M. Joseph Juste de la Scala. Recueillies par Jaques de Reves, a Harderwyck l'an 1624; Ad M. Fabii Quinctiliain Institutiones oratorias Pauli Colomesii Notae; Cover wear, as is to be expected, with some spine damage; Pages are yellowed and foxed, but are tight and clean; Small crack at the base of the spine; Quite good condition for a book almost 350 years old; Text entirely in Latin; Size: 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 - 2 pounds. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Non-English Language::Latin; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 001012.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.80
US$ 75.23 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This is an EXACT reproduction of a book published before 1923. This IS NOT an OCR'd book with strange characters, introduced typographical errors, and jumbled words. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were eit…her part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.49
US$ 71.85 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting,…preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.
More imagesPublished by np, Cologne 1695
- Hardcover
Seller: Temple Bar Bookshop, Dublin, DUB, IrelandTemple Bar Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 298.01
US$ 9.26 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 8vo, [8] 418pp, complete with the frontis piece. A very good copy in slightly later vellum with a leather label, slightly shipped. Previous owner's bookplate on front end paper.

Published by Aqud Petrum Elzevirium (Elzevier Petrus), (Utrecht) Ultraiecti 1669
- Hardcover
Seller: Adalbert Gregor Schmidt, Schlaitdorf, , GermanyAdalbert Gregor Schmidt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 343.31
US$ 52.08 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paul Colomiès oder Columesius (1638-1692) geboren in La Roschelle, gestorben in London. Hugenotte, Bibliothekar und Gelehrter. Bibliothekar in Lambeth Palace. Dieses Buch war sein 3. Buch und erschien erstmals in Paris 1668; in Utrecht 1669 und in Amsterdam 1700. Inhalt: Titelblatt - Index Opusculorum - Pauli Colomesii Keimhaia…Literaria. - Anteloquium. - Index Capitum. - Text - Recueil De Particularitez - Clavis Epistolarum Scaligeri, Casauboni, Salmasii, & aliorum. - Clavis Epistolarum Josephi Justi Scaligeri - Clavis Epistolarum IS. Casauboni - Clavis Epistolarum Claudii Salmasii. - Clef Des Epitres Francoises . - Ad M. Fabii Quinctiliani Institutiones . - Addenda. 276 Seiten Text in Latein, geprägter Ledereinband auf 4 Bünden, Titelprägung auf Rücken ( P. Colomesii - Opuscula - ELZ 1669) Ganz-Goldschnitt, tadellos, sehr schön erhalten, 13,5 x 8 cm.
More imagesSCALIGERANA, THUANA, PERRONIANA, ET COLOMESIANA, ou Remarques Historiques, Critiques, Morales, & Litteraires, Volumes I-II
Joseph Justus Scaliger, Jacques Auguste de Thou, Jacques Davy Duperron, and Paul Colomies
Published by Covens & Mortier, Amsterdam 1740
- Softcover
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 500.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. 2 vols. 628p; 626p. A set of two 18th-century books in their original wraps. FAIR condition. Both books are heavily worn and fragile due to age; the wraps are crumpled and splitting along the spines, leaving the last few pages loose in volume 1. Binding is cracked in voplume 2, leaving the covers and…first and last 50 or so pages detached. Page edges darkened and crinkled; light dampstaining in volume 2. Light age-toning to the paper, but text otherwise unmarked. Worn but readable copies that should be handled gently. Text in French. Historical, literary, and religious writings of French scholars of the 16th and 17th centuries.

Published by Gabriel Martin, Paris 1731
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bruce McKittrick Rare Books, Inc., Narberth, PA, U.S.A.Bruce McKittrick Rare Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerBibliographer and librarian to the Abp. of Canterbury, Colomiès recommends one hundred 16th- and 17th-century books across all fields (hunting, bibliography, coins.). He discusses their contents, arguments and errors. This is the first edition to be updated by Pierre Bonnet-Bourdelot (1655-1709) and Bernard de La Monnoye (1641-1…728) with additional printings, citations and references to controversial literature. Martin (?1679-1761) revolutionized the auctioning of rare books in France. In good condition (a few scattered spots). Besterman, World Bibliography of Bibliographies 812; Cioranescu 20103. Contemporary speckled calf (rubbed), spine and red morocco label gilt, edges sprinkled red and brown.
More imagesPublished by various 1682
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Flamingo Books, Menifee, CA, U.S.A.Flamingo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 1,499.95
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. 3 1/4 x 5 1/8 inches tall x 1 inch thick spotted calf hardcover volume, 5 works in 1 volume, Schloss Nordkirchen library provenance to front pastedown and apparent signature of renowned 17th century Catholic theologian and author Jacob Merlo Horstius to the title page of the second work…, three raised bands to spine, speckled page edges, containing five rare seventeenth century works, each with a separate title page, 58, [2], 155, [1], 48, 24, [42] pp. (330 pages total). All these works are extremely rare, and only the first two were found in catalogued collections worldwide. Slight to moderate soiling, rubbing and edgewear to covers, with fraying to tips and upper spine cap. Old ink math scribblings to one of the blank rear free-endpapers. Bookplate of Schloss Nordkirchen to the front pastedown. The armorial bookplate indicates this volume was once in the library of Count Nikolaus Franz Esterházy-Galántha (1804?1885) and his wife Maria von Plettenberg-Mietingen (1809?1861), displaying the coats of arms of the Plettenberg and Esterházy de Galántha families. ~LR1~ [1.0P] A unique collection of rare seventeenth century religious works. [Work No. 1] In Latin and French. Paul Colomiès, Theologorum Presbyterianorum Icon: Ex Protestantium Scriptis ad Vivum Expressa [Presbyterian Theologians], [1682] n.p. (likely London), 58 pp. The Universal Short Title Catalog (USTC Nos. 3103686 and 1817643) locates only two copies at collections worldwide - one at Universiteitsbibliotheek Vrije Universiteit in Amsterland, Netherlands, which lists the place of publishing as 'northern Netherlands,' and one at Union Theological Seminary Library in New York, which instead lists the place of publishing as London. The English Short Title Catalog's note: 'Place of publication conjectured by cataloguer, based on knowledge of Colomiès having been resident in England from 1681 until his death in 1692.' Theologorum Presbyterianorum is a polemical work by French Protestant scholar Paul Colomiès (1638-1692). In it, Colomiès attempts to demonstrate that the practices of the Presbyterians had deviated significantly from the traditions of the early Christian church. The first part is in Latin, and presents excerpts from the writings of various Protestant authors, including Isaac Casaubon, Hubert Languet, and Hugo Grotius, to support his argument. Colomiès uses these passages to highlight the areas where, in his view, the Presbyterians had departed from the 'rule of the early church' concerning key aspects like church orders, discipline, and the sacraments. The second part, in French, begins on page 39 of the volume, and is titled Parallèle de la pratique de l'église ancienne et de celle des Protestans de France dans l'exercice de leur religion (Parallel of the practice of the ancient church and that of the Protestants of France in the exercise of their religion). This section systematically outlines twenty-four specific points of difference between the practices of the 'ancients' (the early church) and the 'moderns' (specifically the French Protestants/Presbyterians of his time). The book is a rare and important critique of Presbyterianism from a more traditional Anglican perspective, arguing for a closer adherence to the historical practices of the church fathers. The work occasioned a violent attack on the part of French Protestant leader Pierre Jurieu (1637-1713), and was Colomiès's justification for his Anglican secession. [Work No. 2] In Latin. Joseph Hall, Exoniensis Episcopi Autoschediasmata Vel, Meditatiunculae subitaneae, eq?[ue] re natâ subortae [Occasional meditations], [1635] Nathaniel Butter [Printed by Miles Flesher] (London), 155 pp., the first part only of Bishop Joseph Hall's 'Autokediasmata' with a title page containing the signature of the Dutch Catholic theologian Jacobus Merlo Horstius (1597-1644) (the identification is confirmed by his notation, 'B.M. in Pasc.' - Beata Maria in Pasculo - referring to the parish where Horstius was priest in Co.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1578 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 10 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 10.