Columbus Christopher: Signed (11 results)

Published by Philomel Books, New York 1992
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Cher Bibler, Tiffin, OH, U.S.A.Cher Bibler
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. X-library with stamps and pocket. Signed by illustrator- just his name on title page. Unpaginated. Very good in vg dust jacket with one sticker on lower spine. Robert Sabuda (illustrator). Signed by Illustrator(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Limited Editions Club 1963
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Novelty Shop Used & Rare Books, Novelty, OH, U.S.A.Novelty Shop Used & Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 82.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. A very good copy in an edge worn slip case. Signed limited edition, #503 of 1500. This is not an ex-library copy. Please view photo(s) to determine exact condition. Signed by Illustrator(s).
More imagesPublished by The Limited Editions Club, New York 1963
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Midway Book Store (ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Limited ed. 31 x 23 cm. Quarto. 417 pages. Blue cloth with embossed stamp tom cover. Limited to 1500 copies signed by the artist, Lima de Freitas, this being copy number 851. Some fading to the spine and rubbing to the end label. Some spotting to the foredges. First page is wavy. The previous own…er's bookplate is on the 2nd page. Laid in monthly letter. No slipcase. Lima de Freitas (illustrator).
Published by Eaton 1990
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Barbers Book Store Online, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.Barbers Book Store Online
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 49.50
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Special Edition. Fine, fresh, pristine copy, full leather with silk ribbon marker and elaborate gilt overall decoration. To access more of our signed, limited edition of leatherbound books, us keywords SIGNEDBX, LTHRBX, OR ESTNBX. Language: eng.

Language: English
Published by Arthur H. Clark, Glendale, CA 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 275.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; 236 clean, unmarked pages; blue c w/gilt spine titles; 30 sepia plates of photos & documents, followed by sevenfold-out plates of family trees, in a pocket at the rear of vol. 2; Author's signature in on a card tipped in to the front of volume 1. 349…+320 clean, unmarked pages.the study three centuries of lawsuits (Pleitos Colombinos) that followed Columbus's discoveries, focusing on his family's fight with the Spanish Crown and among themselves for the promised rewards, titles, and wealth, covering his will, inheritance disputes, family schisms, and even foreign interference, compiled from archives in Spain, France, and the Americas. It's a scholarly study of legal struggles over land, titles (like Viceroy and Admiral), and fortunes promised in his 1492 contract, involving his descendants for over ten generations, revealing the complex legal and estate issues of the time. sepia & b/w plates (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by The Clements Library Associates, Ann Arbor 1952
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, U.S.A.curtis paul books, inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 99.99
US$ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Dust Jacket. Blue cloth. Limited edition #24 of 60 signed by Dexter D. Macbride and Philip F. Pierce to the limitation page. This is in commemoration of the first International Educational Conference presented by the American Society of Appraisers, held in El Paso, Texas, and Jaurez, Chihuahua, EUM…, June 21-27, 1971. Fine condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 18 pages; Signed by Author.
Published by Mexico: Orejel & Fillol 1992
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 400.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Folio, with leather spine, cover shows minor rubbing. Text in English, Spanish, Latin, etc., with special notes on translations in Spanish. A large, beautiful reproduction, with illustrated initials, head and tailpieces, some lettering in red, a full color plate. This edition is a facsimile repro…duction of the 1893 facsimile edition (Londres, 4 Trafalgar Square, Charing Cross, B.F. Stevens). Signed on the limitation page, this is copy 491.

Published by The Logan Elm Press at The Ohio State University. One of 130 copies, signed by the illustrator, author & printer. 1990
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Peter Keisogloff Rare Books, Inc., Brecksville, OH, U.S.A.Peter Keisogloff Rare Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 2,450.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The Logan Elm Press at The Ohio State University. One of 130 copies, signed by the illustrator, author & printer. [Partial Colophon]: "This book was printed at The Logan Elm Press & Papermill from hand-set Janson types on Spanish flax paper bearing a special set of wire waterm…arks. The title page calligraphy and the initial letters were hand drawn by Ann Alaia Woods. The monoprint illustrations by Anthony Rice were printed off hand painted zinc plates. This book was sewn onto a flax and cotton pleated sheet and into a raw flax cover paper with a goatskin spine. The end-sheets were made from cotton rag and straw fiber. The slipcase was covered with a paste-paper made from anchor line and inlaid with a cast paper bas-relief of the title page illustration. [-] [signed]: Anthony Rice David Citino Robert Tauber". 9 1/4 in. x 12 1/2 in., color-printed title-page, with details in gold; unpaginated, with color initial letters or color illustrations on every page, some with silver or gold details; double-page color map; colophon and signed limitation page; final color illustration; printed on a specially watermarked paper. Specially made, gray, textured paper covers with the title blind-stamped on the front cover, leather-backed spine with the sewing threads sewn out over the leather; in a sturdy, paste-paper covered slipcase with a moulded paper panel featuring an elephant and plant forms, in a recessed section of the side of the case. A poem by David Citino, based on Columbus' Letter to Ferdinand & Isabella (February 15, 1493). Very scarce item, limited to only 130 copies. One of the finest, and most unusual productions of The Logan Elm Press. Weight: 3 lbs. Postage may be extra on this item. Signed by Illustrator(s).
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA, Bryn Mawr, PA, U.S.A.G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCOLUMBUS, Christopher. Journals and Other Documents on the Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus. Translated and Edited by Samuel Eliot Morison. Illustrated by Lima de Freitas. 4to. Orig. cloth with leather label (chipped) in publisher's box. N.Y.: Printed for the members of the Limited Editions Club,1963. Limited to 1,500 co…pies signed by the illustrator. FREITAS, Lima de (illustrator). Signed.
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.John K King Used & Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerNY 1963. LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB. Illus by Lima de Freitas, 12 x 9.5", cloth, 417 w/index. Translated and Edited by Samuel Eliot Morison. SIGNED BY DE FREITAS.
More imagesPublished by Printed for the Haklyut Society, London 1870
- Signed
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerSecond edition. Second edition. 3 maps and 1 chromolithograph frontispiece. iv, cxlii, 254 pp. 1 vols. 8vo. Five letters by Columbus describing his first, third, and fourth voyages; another by Dr Chanca, physician, descriptive of the second voyage; and an extract from the will of Diego Mendez, one of Columbus's officers on the f…ourth voyage. With Spanish texts. Inscribed, "To The Very Reverend The Dean of Westminster ----- [Named erased, but was Arthur Penrhyn Stanley 1864-1881] with great respect The Editor. British Museum May 14th 1874." Stanley wrote the biography of his headmaster at Rugby Thomas Arnold in 1844 and was appointed regius professor of ecclesiastical history at Oxford in 1856 and to Westminster in 1864. Further inscribed, "(Presented to C. Merivale [Dean of Ely and historian] as a memorial of his dear friend A.P. Stanley August 1881" and below in a different hand, "& by Dean Merivale's widow to his valued friend W.C. Lake [dean of Durham] Jan. 4, 1894" Specially bound in full blue morocco, t.e.g. Some rubbing 3 maps and 1 chromolithograph frontispiece. iv, cxlii, 254 pp. 1 vols. 8vo. Signed.