Combs Josiah (141 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.90
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.75
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.11
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, SpainHamelyn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 7.14
US$ 15.03 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Muy bueno. : Este libro es una obra clásica que recopila y cataloga las canciones populares del estado de Kentucky, preservando una parte fundamental del patrimonio cultural y musical de la región. La presente edición ha sido cuidadosamente reformateada y rediseñada por Alpha Editions para ofrecer un texto claro y leg…ible, evitando las imperfecciones de las copias escaneadas originales.La obra es el resultado de la investigación de Hubert G. Shearin y Josiah Henry Combs, quienes documentaron temas, motivos y letras de la tradición oral estadounidense. Es una pieza esencial para estudiosos de la literatura, la historia y la música folclórica que buscan acceder a tesoros literarios antiguos en un formato moderno y accesible. EAN: 9789366388137 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Literatura y Ficción|Historia|Arte y Cultura Título: A Syllabus of Kentucky Folk-Songs Autor: Hubert G. Shearin| Josiah Henry Combs Editorial: Alpha Edition Idioma: en Páginas: 40 Formato: tapa blanda.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. A Syllabus of Kentucky Folk-songs. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.87
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Dr. Books, Columbia, SC, U.S.A.Dr. Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 254pp. 2nd printing. Clean and unmarked. Publications of the American Folklore Society, Bibliographical and Special Series, Volume 19, 1967.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.11
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. All That's Kentucky: An Anthology. Book.

Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press, Austin
- Hardcover
Seller: Legacy Books, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.Legacy Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.52
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. (1969), xxvii, 254pp, index. VG+ in VG+ price-clipped dj. From the dj: "FOLK-SONGS DU MIDI DES ETATS-UNIS, published as a doctoral dissertation at the University of Paris in 1925, was an introduction to the study of the folksong of the Southern Appal…achians, together with a selection of folksong texts collected by Combs. This is the first publication of that work in English. To this edition is appended an annotated listing of all songs in the Josiah H. Combs Collection in the Western Kentucky Folklore Archive at the University of California, Los Angeles." In his preface to the earlier work, the author states that the songs have been selected from about two hundred, collected over the past fifteen years, most of which were received from the folksingers themselves in the states of Kentucky, Virginia, West Virginia, and Tennessee, as well as Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Texas. Combs, a folklorist and lecturer, was born in Hazard, Kentucky in 1886. He also edited an anthology of Kentucky poetry, titled ALL THAT'S KENTUCKY, 1915.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 26.33
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Bulrushed Books, Moscow, ID, U.S.A.Bulrushed Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.00
US$ 8.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Like New. In unused condition, may show some slight shelf wear, but otherwise unread. This title was digitally scanned from a rare, out of print edition, and will have some visual artifacts from that process.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.75
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.

Language: English
Published by John P. Morton & Company, Louisville
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Legacy Books, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.Legacy Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.80
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1915, xxiv, 285pp. TEG. Corners fraying, else moderate wear, contents VG. Coleman. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF KENTUCKY HISTORY, No. 16. An anthology of about 160 poems about Kentucky, most of them by native born Kentuckians. Madison Cawein, who had died the year before publication, and ha…d been considered one of the leading nature poets in the world, is generously represented. And there are many other familiar names of Kentuckians, including Joseph Seamon Cotter, an early black poet who had befriended Paul Laurence Dunbar. Includes a poem that Dunbar wrote about visiting Cotter in Kentucky and Cotter's poem replying to it.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.13
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.68
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.03
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.07
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.07
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.31
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.55
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by American Folklore Society / University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Summerhill Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaSummerhill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.41
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 8vo. 254 pp., appendix, index of titles and first lines. A new edition of a work first published in 1925 as Folk-Songs du Midi des Etats-Unis. Head/tail of spine and one corner bumped. Price-clipped dust jacket shows minor edge wear, light soiling to back panel.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.73
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.96
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.23
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.90
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.