Commander Cherry (12 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (12)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Published by Jarrolds Publishers Limited 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.04

    US$ 6.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1951. Reprint. 544 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Contains ex-libris plate. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Ov

  • Published by Jarrolds Publishers 1953

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 19.34

    US$ 6.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1953. Reprinted. 544 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Pages and illustrations remain bright and clear. Text block edge is moderately foxed. Small ink stamps to front free end-paper. Last few pages have very minor dog ears at the bottom edge.

  • Published by Jarrolds Publishers 1953

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 22.11

    US$ 6.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1953. Reprinted. 544 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throughout. Binding remains firm. Pencil inscription to half-title page. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends. Marking to front boa

  • Published by Jarrolds 1954

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 23.49

    US$ 6.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. 1954. Reprinted. 544 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Boards have light shelf-w

  • Published by Jarrolds Publishers (London) Limited 1953

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 23.60

    US$ 6.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1953. Reprinted. 544 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt .Maps across endpapers. Black and white illustration plates throughout and similar frontispiece. Pages bright with some tanning and foxing, particularly to textblock edges and endpapers. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate shelf w

  • Published by Jarrollds 1953

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Book Haven, Wellington, WLG, New ZealandBook Haven

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.11

    US$ 25.00 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: Good. Being the story of a Wall Street Banker who volunteered for active duty in the Royal Navy before America came into the war. No DJ; Owner's Name inside. Blue boards.

  • Published by Jarrolds Publishers 1954 1954

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 9.01

    US$ 26.68 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (scruffy); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs. All online listin

  • Published by Jarrolds. London. . 1954

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, AustraliaJean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 13.07

    US$ 25.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    7th reprint in December 1954 of the June 1951 original. 544 PP with 3 b/w illustrations, plus 32 b/w plates. Fp: I join the Royal Navy. FEP: Map of the North Atlantic Ocean. REP: Map of the south part of the North Sea. Cloth covers with wear around edges and extremities of spine, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on a faded

  • More images

    Published by Jarrolds Publishers (London) Limited 1954

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Singing Pebble Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaSinging Pebble Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.58

    US$ 30.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has minor tears, has been protected by clear plastic cover. Pages clean and unmarked. Contains 36 illustrations.

  • More images

    Published by Jarrolds Publishers 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Little Shop of Books, Cootamundra, NSW, AustraliaThe Little Shop of Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 26.13

    US$ 18.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Original blue cloth boards, gold motif to front cover, gilt lettering to spine.

  • Published by Jarrolds, United Kingdom 1953

    • Hardcover

    Seller: M. C. Wilson, Perth, WA, AustraliaM. C. Wilson

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.07

    US$ 33.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Wrapper. Reprint. Reprint 1953 very good hardback, foxing and browning to page edges. No dust wrapper. 544 pages with index. Endpaper Maps. Illustrations.

  • More images
    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 87.37

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l