Commander Cherry (12 results)

Published by Jarrolds Publishers Limited 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.04
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1951. Reprint. 544 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Contains ex-libris plate. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Ov…erall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.

Published by Jarrolds Publishers 1953
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.34
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1953. Reprinted. 544 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Pages and illustrations remain bright and clear. Text block edge is moderately foxed. Small ink stamps to front free end-paper. Last few pages have very minor dog ears at the bottom edge.… Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering has become dull. Sunning to spine and board edges. Boards have minor damp and dust stains. Book has a slight forward lean.

Published by Jarrolds Publishers 1953
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.11
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1953. Reprinted. 544 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throughout. Binding remains firm. Pencil inscription to half-title page. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends. Marking to front boa…rd.

Published by Jarrolds 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 23.49
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1954. Reprinted. 544 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Boards have light shelf-w…ear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket has heavy edgewear with areas of loss, heavy tears, chips, and creasing. Light tanning, foxing and tape to spine and edges.

Published by Jarrolds Publishers (London) Limited 1953
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 23.60
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1953. Reprinted. 544 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt .Maps across endpapers. Black and white illustration plates throughout and similar frontispiece. Pages bright with some tanning and foxing, particularly to textblock edges and endpapers. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate shelf w…ear with some bumping and fraying to corners, tanning and marking. Spine mildly crushed top and bottom. Gilt remains bright and clear. Clipped jacket has heavy edge wear with major tears, chipping and creasing. Repairs with tape.

Published by Jarrollds 1953
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Haven, Wellington, WLG, New ZealandBook Haven
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.11
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Good. Being the story of a Wall Street Banker who volunteered for active duty in the Royal Navy before America came into the war. No DJ; Owner's Name inside. Blue boards.
Published by Jarrolds Publishers 1954 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.01
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (scruffy); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs. All online listin…gs are held in Dunedin.

Published by Jarrolds. London. . 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, AustraliaJean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.07
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
7th reprint in December 1954 of the June 1951 original. 544 PP with 3 b/w illustrations, plus 32 b/w plates. Fp: I join the Royal Navy. FEP: Map of the North Atlantic Ocean. REP: Map of the south part of the North Sea. Cloth covers with wear around edges and extremities of spine, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on a faded… spine, top edge tinted. Signature of previous owner at top of title-page, o/wise contents clean and still a very good copy. 23.6 x 16.5.
More imagesPublished by Jarrolds Publishers (London) Limited 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Singing Pebble Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaSinging Pebble Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.58
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has minor tears, has been protected by clear plastic cover. Pages clean and unmarked. Contains 36 illustrations.
More imagesPublished by Jarrolds Publishers 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: The Little Shop of Books, Cootamundra, NSW, AustraliaThe Little Shop of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.13
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Original blue cloth boards, gold motif to front cover, gilt lettering to spine.

Published by Jarrolds, United Kingdom 1953
- Hardcover
Seller: M. C. Wilson, Perth, WA, AustraliaM. C. Wilson
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.07
US$ 33.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Wrapper. Reprint. Reprint 1953 very good hardback, foxing and browning to page edges. No dust wrapper. 544 pages with index. Endpaper Maps. Illustrations.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 87.37
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1770. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 582, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 582 582.