Compiled Vb (9 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by SAMPSON LOW, MARSTON & CO, LONDON 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Elder Books, Ross on Wye, Herefordshire, United KingdomElder Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 44.21
US$ 16.03 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. HARDBACK BOUND IN THE ORIGINAL CLOTH BINDING, ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT IN BLACK & WHITE, NUMEROUS FULL PAGE ADVERTS. BOOK MEASURES APPROX 13 x 9 INCHES VERY SLIGHT PLAY TO FRONT HINGE WITH THE VERY OCCASIONAL PAGE WITH A MINOR MARK, OVERALL A NICE COPY IN NEAR FINE CONDITION…. EXTRA POSTAGE COSTS MAY APPLY TO OVERSEAS ORDERS. ALL BOOKS POSTED IN STURDY BOOK BOX.

Language: English
Published by Navajivan Publishing House, Ahmedabad 1987
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, U.S.A.Works on Paper
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 67.50
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. A very good copy of the stated first hard cover edition (limited to 2,000 copies), lacking a dust-jacket (perhaps as issued). Save for a short, two-line note in ink on the front free endpaper the text is wholly unmarked, pristine. Moderate wear and fraying of the binding… at the extremities. A handsome copy.
Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Co. c.1961 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 24.03
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
EX-LIBRARY, lg quarto, blue buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine, blind lettering to front board, red speckling to page edges, illus prelims, mixed pagination, VG- (heavy bruising & scuffing to board edges/extrems, moderate damp wrinkling & tape staining to board edges, moderate scuffing & soiling to boards, boards sl shaky,…moderate soiling to page edges & eps, usual but minimal library markings, light soiling to some pgs sporadically throughout, light cracking to gutters).
Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Co c.1961 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 36.04
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Quarto, dark blue buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine, blind lettering to front board, printed eps, frontispiece, 59pp ads + xxiii + 438pp, illus/photos, VG (light scuffing & bruising to spine & extrems, light chafing & soiling to boards, moderate crack to front gutter, light tanning & soiling to page edges) in d/w, VG- (pri…ce clipped, heavy creasing & chipping with loss to edges, moderate tanning & closed tearing to spine with heavy archival tape repairs to spine, moderate foxing).
Published by Sampsn Low, Marston & Co 1962 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 36.04
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Lg quarto, blue buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine, blind lettering to front board, illus eps, 55pp ads + 444pp + xxiii index to rear, VG (moderate scuffing & soiling to extrems, light soiling to boards, light soiling to page edges & eps, moderate crcaking to gutters, sm tape staining to edges of pgs 334+335) in d/w, VG- (p…rice clipped, heavy creasing & chipping/closed tearing to edges & spine with archival tape repairs, moderate tanning to spine & edges, light foxing & soiling).
Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Co 1966 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 36.04
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Lg quarto, blue buckram heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, blind lettering to front board, printed eps, 64pp ads + vii + 468pp + xviii index to rear, illus/photos, VG (heavy scuffing & staining to spine & board edges with some surface loss, light tanning & soiling to page edges) in d/w, VG- (heavy creasing & chipping with lo…ss & archival tape repairs to edges, moderate tanning & foxing to spine, light foxing & soiling).
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Published by Zentralverlag der NSDAP., Franz Eher Nachf., GmbH., Berlin, 1944., Berlin, Germany. 1944
- Softcover
Seller: Entelechy Books, London, United KingdomEntelechy Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.54
US$ 28.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Landser lichen - Fronthumor dieses Krieges [Doughboy Laugh - Front Line Humour of this War] Compiled by "VB - Feldpost" 4. Folge. Published by Zentralverlag der NSDAP., Franz Eher Nachf., GmbH., Berlin, 1944. Illustrated card covers, size 12.5 x 18.5 cms., 96 pages. Very good condition. A17.1120….

Published by Navajivan Pub. House 1964
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 387.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Paperback. SCARCE 1ST EDITION JANUARY, 1964, LIMITED TO 3,000 COPIES. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with light rubbing/soiling marks. Very small tears on spine edges. Book has a musty smell from basement storage.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or n…ext business day.
More imagesJANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1960-61. Founded in 1897 by Fred T. Jane. Compiled and edited by Raymond V. B. Blackman.
JANE, FRED T. BLACKMAN, RAYMOND V. B., compiled and edited by.
Published by Sampson Low,Marston and Co., Ltd., London 1960
Seller: Marrins Bookshop, Folkestone, KENT, United KingdomMarrins Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 69.08
US$ 34.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Folio. 12.75 x 9 inches. xxiv + 436 pp. + 59 pp. advertisements. Title page in red and black. Bound in original navy cloth, gilt, in unclipped dust wrapper, with some foxing and edge wear, including chips at head and tail of spine, which is sunned as also top edges. Boards have edge wear and some damp stain…ing; otherwise a very good copy with clean interior. Illustrated throughout by black and white photographs, by profile drawings and by cutaways. Front endpapers, advertisements, rear, tables. The sixty third year of issue of the standard work of reference on the navies of the world. Raymond V. B. Blackman (d.1989), naval writer, edited Jane's Fighting Ships, 1951-73. NAVAL/MILITARY SHIPPING NAVAL SHIPS 20TH CENTURY ILLUSTRATED NAVAL/MILITARY. THIS IS A HEAVY SET WHICH WILL INCUR SHIPPING COSTS ABOVE THE DEFAULT RATE QUOTED BY ABE, ESPECIALLY OUTSIDE THE UK. PLEASE CONTACT US DIRECTLY IF YOU WOULD LIKE A QUOTATION FOR POSTAGE BEFORE ORDERING.