Compiled Who (20 results)

Voices of the Faithful - Inspiring Stories of Courage from Christians Serving Around the World
Beth Moore and Friends who Put Their Lives on the Line for God; compiled by Kim P. Davis
- Hardcover
Seller: Hudson's Bookstore, Decatur, AL, U.S.A.Hudson's Bookstore
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 3.49
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Unmarked and unblemished throughout text; hardcover in dust jacket. Devotions for every day of the year. Nearly 300 missionaries contributing life testimonials.

The Putt at the End of the World
Tami Hoag; James W. Hall; Ridley Pearson; James Crumley; Dave Barry; Tim O'Brien; Lee K. Abbott,; compiled and Edited by Les Standiford who also wrote Chapter 1
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mike's Baseball Books, Chula Vista, CA, U.S.A.Mike's Baseball Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 1.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Sex. Money. International Terrorism. And, of course, the ultimate questions: Can a compact backswing save the world? Has nine Chapters and an Epilogue-all written by a different author. First Printing stated with all numbers from 1 to 10 present. Both the… non price clipped Dust Jacket and the book are in good plus condition. I have other golf books and hundreds of sports novels and mysteries in stock. Discounts are available when you purchase multiple items on the same order.

Ponder on This, a Compliation; from the writings of Alice A Bailey and The Tibetan Master, Djwhal Khul
Compiled by a student who has imposed his own punctuation on the original text
Language: English
Published by Lucis Publishing Company 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
Published by G.R. Givson Company 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Grants Books, Belding, MI, U.S.A.Grants Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: US$ 6.95; 10% offCurrent price: US$ 6.26
US$ 9.26 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. The material in this book has been collected over a long period of time. Many of the original sources are unknown to the compiler. the compiler wishes to acknowledge the original authors, whomever they may be, but has confidence that they would urge, with her, Language: eng Language: eng La…nguage: eng. o not inquire as to who said this, but pay attention to what is said." (illustrator).
Ponder on This, a Compliation; from the writings of Alice A Bailey and The Tibetan Master, Djwhal Khul
Compiled by a student who has imposed his own punctuation on the original text
Published by Lucis Publishing Company 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Downtown Atlantis Books, EVANSTON, IL, U.S.A.Downtown Atlantis Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 29.94
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good condition. Some writing and highlighting, mostly early in the book. Cover and spine wear. Still a few reads left in it.

Published by Published by Haynes | Foulis, Sparkford, Somerset | Frederick Warne Reprinted Edition . 1987. 1987
- Hardcover
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 12.39
US$ 40.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Reprinted edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour photographic glazed boards. Landscape. 7½'' x 10''. Unpaginated with archive monochrome photographs throughout. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. MOTORING, SPORTS CARS.
Language: English
Published by Association of the Alumni of Columbia College, New York 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 77.04
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorative Canvas Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Copyright 1967. 786 pp. Over-sized and/or over weight book; extra postage required. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. No dust jacket.

Published by Published by Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., London and New York First Edition . 1971. 1971
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.26
US$ 40.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First edition hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated covers. Landscape. 7½'' x 10''. Unpaginated with archive monochrome photographs throughout. Ex-library with front free end paper missing, one stamp to the front paste down, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. COMMERCIAL VEHICLES.

Published by Published by Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., London and New York First Edition . 1976. 1976
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.26
US$ 40.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated covers. Landscape. 7½'' x 10''. Unpaginated with archive monochrome photographs throughout. Yellowing to the board edges, large ink name inside. Good condition book in Good condition dust wrapper with teras and stains to the edges, not price cli…pped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. MOTOR BIKES.

Anton Makarenko | His Life and His Work in Education (Progress Soviet Authors Library Series)
Makarenko, Anton [Anton Semyonovich Makarenko (13 March | 1 March 1888 - 1 April 1939) was a pedagogue Soviet-Ukrainian who specialised in working with abandoned minors, especially those who lived on the streets and were associated with crime]. Translated from the Russian by Katharine Judelson | Designed by Vadim Kuleshov | Compiled by Valentin Kumarin
Published by Published by Progress Foreign Languages Publishing House, 21 Zubovsky Boulevard, Moscow English Translated First UK Edition . 1976. 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.53
US$ 40.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First UK edition hard back binding in publisher's original sky blue cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered in black and red. 12mo. 7'' x 4½''. Contains portrait frontispiece, red and black printed title, 393 pp. Near Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with rubbing cross the spine en…ds and corners. Dust wrapper protected. Member of the P.B.F.A. RUSSIAN [Literature].

Published by Published by Haynes | Foulis, Sparkford Reprinted Edition . 1989. 1989
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.14
US$ 40.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed covers. Landscape. 7½'' x 10''. Unpaginated with archive monochrome photographs throughout. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. MOTORING, SPORTS CARS.

Published by Published by Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., London and New York First Edition . 1974. 1974
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.21
US$ 40.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated covers. Landscape. 7½'' x 10''. Unpaginated with archive monochrome photographs throughout. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, £2.45. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Me…mber of the P.B.F.A. BUSES & COACHES.

Published by Published by Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., London and New York First Edition . 1975. 1975
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.09
US$ 40.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated covers. Landscape. 7½'' x 10''. Unpaginated with archive monochrome photographs throughout. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the… P.B.F.A. MOTORING, SPORTS CARS.

Published by Published by Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., London and New York Reprinted Edition with Revisions . 1975. 1975
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.09
US$ 40.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Reprinted edition with revisions hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated covers. Landscape. 7½'' x 10''. Unpaginated with archive monochrome photographs throughout. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protec…tion. Member of the P.B.F.A. MOTORING, SPORTS CARS.

Published by Published by Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., London and New York First Edition . 1973. 1973
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.09
US$ 40.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated covers. Landscape. 7½'' x 10''. Unpaginated with archive monochrome photographs throughout. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the… P.B.F.A. COMMERCIAL VEHICLES.

Published by Published by Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., London and New York First Edition . 1973. 1973
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.41
US$ 40.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated covers. Landscape. 7½'' x 10''. Unpaginated with archive monochrome photographs throughout. Very Good condition book in near Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, £1.80. First edition on thicker paper stock, subsequent editions on… thinner paper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. MOTORING, SPORTS CARS.
Published by 4 Blackfriars Chester 30 April 1894
Seller: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , United KingdomRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 77.07
US$ 6.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Oned page, 12mo, fold mark, good condition. "You will recollect what a gratifying Review my 'Shropshire Word-Book' received from your Father's pen in the Athenaeum - That brought about a friendship with him, with your dear Mother and with yourself, which has been a happiness in my life - I am, My dear Florence [.]". Review in Th…e Athnaeum, 1879, p.72 (Anon.).
More imagesPublished by C.E. Ellis & Co, Chicago 1883
- Softcover
Seller: Caroliniana, Aiken, SC, U.S.A.Caroliniana
Contact seller5-star seller5.75 x 4", orange printed wrappers, 62 pp. A songster devoted exclusively to "Old Army Songs," apparently compiled by an anonymous veteran. Includes "John Brown," "Marching Through Georgia," "Marching to Dixie's Land," "Massa's in De Cold Ground," "Poor Old Slave," "Slavery Days," "Sherman's March to the Sea," "Tenting on the Ol…d Camp Ground," "Yankee Doodle," and more. Creasing to wrappers, several tears to rear wrapper up to the couple of inches, tearing to wrappers along spine.
More imagesPublished by Reed College 1966
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Boyd Used & Rare Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Boyd Used & Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 140.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Limited, numbered first edition of 1000 copies, this being copy 933, signed by Lloyd Reynold. Covers show some light soiling and very mild waviness. Interior is clean and unmarked. ix + 86 pages. 12 x 12 inches. A tribute to the master-calligrapher and Reed College professor, Lloyd…J. Reynolds (1902-1978), with contributions from an exceptional array of calligraphers, poets, artists, and scholars, including Alfred Fairbank, Gary Snyder, John Cage, William Stafford, James Dickey, Philip Whalen, Lew Welch, Mary Barnard, Edward Catich, Raymond DaBoll, Jaki Svaren, William Dickey, Lou Harrison, Carolyn Kizer, Lucien Stryk, Vern Rutsala, and Jonathan Williams. Preface by Philip Whalen, who helped originate this volume along with the Reed senior (and author of the introduction), Mark Loeb. Additional contributors include: Jacob Avshalomov, Lois Baker, Arnold Bank, Ben Barzman, Yvonne Bianco, Robert Boardwell, Frank Paul Bowman, Bong Wai Chen, V.L.O. Chittick, Curtiss Cowan, Robert D. Crowley, Dorothy Dehn, Mark DeVoto, Jesse Green, Anne Gregory, Erik Gronborg, Kenneth O. Hanson, James Hayes, Jenny Hunter, Dell Hymes, Manuel Izquierdo, Frank Jones, Charles Leong, Mark Loeb, Sister Loyola Mary, Byron J. MacDonald, Edward Martin, James McGarrell, Monica Moseley-Pincus, Phiz Mozesson, Charles Munch, Maury Nemoy, Norman Paasche, Cindy Parker, Alton Pickens, David Ray, M.C. (Mary Caroline) Richards, Robert Ross, Sister Grace Taylor, Joshua C. Taylor, Ralph James Turner, and Clyde Van Cleve. Signed by Author(s).

Published by C.E. Ellis & Co, Chicago 1883
- Manuscript
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, U.S.A.Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 150.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Chicago: C.E. Ellis & Co., 1883. First Edition. 12mo. 62 pp. Stitched, lacking original wrappers. Light edgewear with a few nicks and short tears, soiled along edges, a bit wrinkled from exposure to damp. Good. Scarce collection of Civil War songs including "John Brown," "Carry Me Back to Old Virginny," "Slavery… Days," "Massa's in de Cold, Cold Ground," and "The Year of Jubilee," among others. No copies in retail as of October 2023.