Comte Saint Priest (102 results)

Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.91
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Published by Calmann-Levy editeurs 1929 tp & verso, Paris 1929
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. VERY GOOD Condition, solid, clean cover. old paper some tanning (not brittle) PAPERBACK.; GOLD SPINE TITLES & gold lined headers, printed directly onBLACK SPPINE STRIP (quarterbound). GREEN MARBLED PAPER OVER HARD COVERS.White endpapers.old clean bookplate with jester & books.Printed name "EUGENE…LENT".ELSE VERY CLEAN, SOLID, COPY. ; 251pg pages; IN FRENCH LANGUAGE only.IN FRENCH LANGUAGE ONLY. First Edition" Thus?; coulommiers imprimerie paul brodard 12018-3-29.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: antoine, wavre, , Belgiumantoine
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 11.92
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
broché Bristol illustré. Condition: Bon État. 288 pages en format 15 -24 cm.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.56
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Gallix, Gif sur Yvette, FranceGallix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.93
US$ 19.91 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Neuf.

- Softcover
Seller: ARTLINK, SAINT HAON LE VIEUX, FR, FranceARTLINK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.05
US$ 43.17 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mercure de France, 2001 - In-8°, broché, couverture ill ( L'homme ) souple glacée, 289 pages, notes et index in fine ( 279-289 ), bel exemplaire. Bon Etat Edition établie et annotée par Chantal de Saint Priest d'Urgel.Préface de François Nourissier. *** PROCHAINE MISE A JOUR DU CATALOGUE LE 12 JUIN 2026 *** Paiement PayPal imméd…iat, Colissimo contre signature pour les envois de plus de 50 euros, Mondial Relay accepté pour : FRANCE Allemagne, Autriche, Belgique, Espagne, Italie, Portugal, Luxembourg, Pays-Bas, Pologne (Communiquer votre point ou locker si connu). Une participation supplémentaire peut être demandée pour les colis lourds hors France où les envois compris entre 5 et 25 kg sont dégressifs : 2 à 4 kilogrammes - 7.99 / 5 à 10 kg - 15.99 / 15 -25 kg - 25.99. Certaines de nos collections ( Vian, Céline, Camus (.) peuvent être expédiées en Franco de port. Pour l'international hors Europe (Suisse, Canada, Japon, Etats-Unis, les frais d'expéditions peuvent varier selon le poids (mise à jour : 1 juin 2026).
Published by Calmann-Levy, Paris, 1929
Seller: SCRIPTORIUM Studio Bibliografico, Mantova, MN, ItalySCRIPTORIUM Studio Bibliografico
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.11
US$ 30.09 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
in-8, bross. edit. [1654].
More imagesMémoires sur l'ambassade de France en Turquie et sur le commerce des Francais dans le Levant / par le comte de Saint-Priest ; suivis du texte des traductions originales des capitulations et des traités conclus avec la Sublime Porte ottomane, Faksimile 1877, Persönliche Memoiren und Erinnerungen von Saint-Priest, François-Emmanuel Guignard, Graf von, 1735-1821 Gesandter des französischen Königs an der Hohen Pforte in Konstantinopel über die Arbeit und die Politik der französische Botschaft in der Türkei und über den französischen Handel in der Levante gefolgt vom Text der Originalübersetzungen der Kapitulationen und Verträge, die mit der Erhabenen Osmanischen Türkei geschlossen wurden
Saint-Priest, François-Emmanuel Guignard, comte de, 1735-1821. -
Language: French
Published by Amsterdam/Amsterdam 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat an der Linie 3, Darmstadt, GermanyAntiquariat an der Linie 3
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.30
US$ 20.83 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8° Leinen. 542 Mémoires sur l'ambassade de France en Turquie et sur le commerce des Francais dans le Levant / par le comte de Saint-Priest ; suivis du texte des traductions originales des capitulations et des traités conclus avec la Sublime Porte ottomane, Faksimile 1877 Persönliche Memoiren und Erinnerungen von Saint-Priest, Fr…ançois-Emmanuel Guignard, Graf von, 1735-1821 Gesandter des französischen Königs an der Hohen Pforte in Konstantinopel über die Arbeit und die Politik der französische Botschaft in der Türkei und über den französischen Handel in der Levante gefolgt vom Text der Originalübersetzungen der Kapitulationen und Verträge, die mit der Erhabenen Osmanischen Türkei geschlossen wurden Herausgegeben und eingeleitet von Charles Schefer Faksimile der Ausgabe von 1877 Grüner Leineneinband mit Goldschrift interessantes historisches Quellenmaterial, die Familie des Grafen müsste nach französischen Revolution emigrieren und ging nach Russland Seiten: 570 Seiten Schefer177700 Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 600.
More imagesMémoires sur l'ambassade de France en Turquie et sur le commerce des Francais dans le Levant / par le comte de Saint-Priest ; suivis du texte des traductions originales des capitulations et des traités conclus avec la Sublime Porte ottomane, Faksimile 1877, Persönliche Memoiren und Erinnerungen von Saint-Priest, François-Emmanuel Guignard, Graf von, 1735-1821 Gesandter des französischen Königs an der Hohen Pforte in Konstantinopel über die Arbeit und die Politik der französische Botschaft in der Türkei und über den französischen Handel in der Levante gefolgt vom Text der Originalübersetzungen der Kapitulationen und Verträge, die mit der Erhabenen Osmanischen Türkei geschlossen wurden
Saint-Priest, François-Emmanuel Guignard, comte de, 1735-1821. -
Language: French
Published by Amsterdam/Philopress 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat an der Linie 3, Darmstadt, GermanyAntiquariat an der Linie 3
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.30
US$ 21.41 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8° Leinen. 570 Mémoires sur l'ambassade de France en Turquie et sur le commerce des Francais dans le Levant / par le comte de Saint-Priest ; suivis du texte des traductions originales des capitulations et des traités conclus avec la Sublime Porte ottomane, Faksimile 1877 Persönliche Memoiren und Erinnerungen von Saint-Priest, Fr…ançois-Emmanuel Guignard, Graf von, 1735-1821 Gesandter des französischen Königs an der Hohen Pforte in Konstantinopel über die Arbeit und die Politik der französische Botschaft in der Türkei und über den französischen Handel in der Levante gefolgt vom Text der Originalübersetzungen der Kapitulationen und Verträge, die mit der Erhabenen Osmanischen Türkei geschlossen wurden Herausgegeben und eingeleitet von Charles Schefer Faksimile der Ausgabe von 1877 Grüner Leineneinband mit Goldschrift interessantes historisches Quellenmaterial, die Familie des Grafen müsste nach französischen Revolution emigrieren und ging nach Russland Seiten: 570 Seiten Schefer177001 Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 700.

- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.92
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R300317076: 2001. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 288 pages. Très léger accroc en coiffe de tête. . . . Classification Dewey : 848-Ecrits divers, citations, journaux intimes, souvenirs, mémoires.

- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.75
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R200134833: 2006. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 436 pages - tranches salies. . . . Classification Dewey : 848-Ecrits divers, citations, journaux intimes, souvenirs, mémoires.

- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.99
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R300260967: 2001. in-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. Paris, Mercure de France, 2001, in 8, broché, 289 pp. . . . Classification Dewey : 848-Ecrits divers, citations, journaux intimes, souvenirs, mémoires.
Language: French
- Softcover
Seller: LA FRANCE GALANTE, Saint MARTIN sur LAVEZON, , FranceLA FRANCE GALANTE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 29.80
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Avignon . Edouard Aubanel . 1961 . Broché in-8 de 42 pages . Envoi de l ' éditeur AUBANEL . T B E .
Language: French
Published by Calmann-Lévy 1929
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie AU SUD DE NULLE PART, Le Landreau, , FranceLibrairie AU SUD DE NULLE PART
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 34.33
US$ 54.97 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Pas de jaquette. Editions Calmann-Lévy, 1929 Nouvelle collection historique - Deux vol. in-8° brochés, couv. cart., frontispice, 247 & 234 pp. + tables, bon état.
More imagesPublished by Calmann-Lévy 1929
Seller: crealivres, la fontennelle, , Francecrealivres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 41.72
US$ 16.20 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. Envoi rapide couverture défraîchie tranche ternie intérieur propre jauni. in8. 1929. Broché. Fair.

Published by Calmann-Lévy 1929
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 42.67
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R300278574: 1929. In-12. Broché. Etat passable, Couv. légèrement passée, Dos plié, Intérieur acceptable. 237 pages - une illustration en noir et blanc en frontispice. Papier légèrement jauni. . . . Classification Dewey : 848-Ecrits divers, citations, journaux intimes, souvenirs, mémoires.

Published by Calmann-Lévy 1929
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 42.67
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R300278573: 1929. In-12. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Dos plié, Non coupé. IX + 247 pages - une illustration en noir et blanc en frontispice. Papier légèrement jauni. . . . Classification Dewey : 848-Ecrits divers, citations, journaux intimes, souvenirs, mémoires.

Published by CALMANN LEVY 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 42.67
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO80111375: 1929. In-12. Relié. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. IX + 251 pages. Frontispice en noir et blanc. Reliure de bibliothèque : étiquette de code sur la coiffe en-tête, tampons sur la page de titre. . . . Classification Dewey : 848-Ecrits divers, citations…, journaux intimes, souvenirs, mémoires.

Published by CALMANN LEVY 1929
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 42.67
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R240084187: 1929. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Tâchée, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur acceptable. IX + 259 pages - coins frottés - plats tâchés - illustration en noir et blanc en frontispice . . . . Classification Dewey : 848-Ecrits divers, citations, journaux intimes, souvenirs, mémoires.

Published by Calmann Lévy 1929
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 42.67
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R160220568: 1929. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement passée, Dos satisfaisant, Papier jauni. IX + 251 pages - frontispice en noir et blanc. . . . Classification Dewey : 848-Ecrits divers, citations, journaux intimes, souvenirs, mémoires.

Published by CALMANN-LEVY 1929
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 42.67
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R320073758: 1929. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. IX + 251 pages - Frontispice en noir et blanc. . . . Classification Dewey : 848-Ecrits divers, citations, journaux intimes, souvenirs, mémoires.
Published by August 124 Regent Street London 1845
Seller: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , United KingdomRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 62.14
US$ 6.03 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
French writer (1805-1851). In English. Three pages, 8vo, bifoliate, good condition. "Sir,/ I have the honor to forward you the enclosed prospectus of the "Encyclopedie du XIXe Siecle" in which the high approbation given to this work by his Holiness, and also that of the R.R. General of the Jesuits, of the Cardinals and of the pr…incipal personages of Italy is to be found[.]/ In the anticipation of the glorious destinies which the Almighty has in store for his Church in the United Kingdom, the moment has arrived when the Clergy is to get himself prepared for these important circumstances, and the best means to obtain such a result is undoubtedly to secure to themselves a moral and intellectual superiority from the extension of their knowledge./ Consequently the Roman Catholic authorities have expressed their wish that the "Encyclopedie du XIX Siecle" be as much as possible diffused amongst the Clergy of Great Britain and Ireland the 12th part of whom only has hitherto subscribed to the interesting Work. Within a short period of time the number of subscribers must necessarily increase as soon as it is sufficiently known that 25 volumes have already been published and have obtained the fullest support from the most intelligent Catholics of the United Kingdom./[space]/ The Publishers of the "Encyclopedie" agreeably to the promise they have made [page 2] to the Roman Catholic authorities in behalf of the Clergy of Great Britain and Ireland have resolved to keep up to the Ist of November next the low price of £12.12 & £1.17 for duty, for the complete copy which is quoted £18.5./ Parties preferring to pay for each volume separately will be charged 7 shs and 8-sh. per volume according to the quality of the paper, and will have the option to determine their own time for payment of the same./ Permit me to hope, Sir, that you will allow me to add your name to the list of our distinguished Subscribers/ I have the honor to be,/ Reverend Sir,/ Your obedt. humble Servant/ Comte de Saint Priest/ Mr Dolman, Bookseller, 61 New Bond Street will for the future send to the Subscribers all the Volumes of the Work, & is authorised to receive Subscriptions & will forward any communications to the Editors.[Page 3] Bill of Subscription/ Insert my name as a Subscriber to the "Encyclopedia of the Nineteenth Century", and for the class of Impression to which my Signature is affixed, according to my own terms./ for a Vellum Copy. Price £20.17.0/ payable thus/ Name & Address ------------------------/ for a Simple Copy Price £18.5.0/ payable thus/ Name & Address / [space]/ this bill to be directed, 124. Regent Stret. London." Not traced (Bibliotheque Nationale, BL, LL, NSTC).
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Librairie d'Amyot, Paris 1846
- Hardcover
Seller: Nouvene Sylvie, MARSEILLE, , FranceNouvene Sylvie
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 119.21
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Assez bon. Paris Librairie d'Amyot 1846. In-12 faux-titre, titre II-XII 2-424pp. Demi basane verte, dos lisse à faux nerfs orné de fleurettes dorées, relié vers 1860. Dos uniformément passé à l'acajou, pâles rousseurs par endroits. Edition définitive de ce texte qui se veut impartial. Le Comte Alexi…s Guignard de Saint Priest (Saint Petersbourg 1805, Moscou 1851) , fils de diplomate et diplomate lui-même était aussi historien.
Language: French
Published by Librairie d'Amyot, éditeur, Paris 1846
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Rouchaleou, Saint-André-de-Sangonis, FR, FranceLibrairie Rouchaleou
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 178.81
US$ 62.50 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. 1 volume reliure demi basane havane de l'époque, dos à nerfs soulignés de filets à froid, XII et 424 pages, quelques rousseurs éparses. Alexis Guignard de Saint-Priest, Pair de France. Bel exemplaire ( Photographies sur demande / We can send pictures of this book on simple request ).
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Amyot, Paris 1847
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tarrington Books, Tarrington, HEF, United KingdomTarrington Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 207.13
US$ 44.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good Minus. 1st Edition. Complete four volume set. Half red calf leather bindings with red buckram boards. Spines with five raised bands and gilt decoration. Top page edges gilt, other edges untrimmed. Marbled endpapers. Slight rubbing to spines. Rubbing and a few marks to boards. Good solid bindings with no crac…king to joints. Foxing to text. Pencilled notes and underlining to Livre II in Volume I. French language. Overall condition is Very Good Minus. Size: 5.75 x 9 inches (14 x 22.5 cm). Hardback. Printed pages: 8vo. x, 386; 378; 407; 342.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 174. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1845 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 174.
Published by Paris, Calmann-Lévy, 1929 1929
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Historique F. Teissèdre, SAUVE, FranceLibrairie Historique F. Teissèdre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 119.21
US$ 52.08 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2 vol. in-12, IX-251 pp. et 237 pp., frontispice à chaque volume, index, broché. Qqs annotations au crayon dans les marges. Dos un peu défraîchi. Tulard, 1306. "Ambassadeur de France à Constantinople, Saint-Priest est ministre dans le cabinet Necker, secrétaire à la Maison du Roi de juillet 1789 à 1790, ministre de l'intérieur e…n août, démissionnaire en décembre 1790. Il émigre aussitôt après, se rend à Stockholm, puis en Russie, Prusse, Autriche . sollicitant l'intervention des autres souverains d'Europe en faveur de Louis XVI. En 1795, Louis XVIII l'appelle à Vérone et le nomme ministre de sa maison. Il suit le roi à Blankenburg et à Mittau avant de se retirer en Suisse en 1808. Ses mémoires sont capitaux pour les deux premières années de la Révolution et l'histoire de la montée de la subversion et de la dillution de l'autorité. La période allant de 1797 à 1807 est traitée dans le dernier chapitre du tome second". - - VENTE PAR CORRESPONDANCE UNIQUEMENT - LIEN DE PAIEMENT, NOUS CONSULTER.
More imagesVoyage dans l'Italie méridionale. Pise, Florence, Sienne et campagne de Rome. Seconde édition, revue et corrigée. [II] Royaume de Naples - 1838. [III-IV] États-Romains en 1841. [V] Voyage dans l'Italie centrale. Parme, Plaisance, Guastalla, Modene, Lucques. Seconde édition, revue et corrigée, orné de sept gravures.
FULCHIRON (J.-C.). DE LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE DU COMTE ALEXIS DE SAINT PRIEST, Pair de France.
Published by Paris, Imprimerie de Pillet Fils Ainé, 1843-1847. 1847
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: LIBRAIRIE HÉRODOTE JEAN-LOUIS CECCARINI, Paris, , FranceLIBRAIRIE HÉRODOTE JEAN-LOUIS CECCARINI
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 357.62
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Très bon. Edition originale. 5 vol. in-8° ; VII-327 pp.; (2)-II-548 pp.; (2)-II-347 pp.; VIII-636 pp.; (2)-640 pp.-7 gravures h.-t., demi-veau glacé vert Empire, dos à nerfs orné, reliure de l'époque, un bel exemplaire complet (1843). RARE. Provenance: EX-LIBRIS DE L…A BIBLIOTHÈQUE DU COMTE ALEXIS DE SAINT PRIEST, Pair de France. Monarchie de juillet - Nommé à la Chambre des pairs par Louis-Philippe le 25 décembre 1841. SAINT-PRIEST (ALEXIS GUIGNARD, COMTE DE), pair de France, né à Saint-Pétersbourg (Russie) le 20 avril 1805, mort à Moscou (Russie) le 29 septembre 1851, fils du précédent et de la princesse Sophie Galitzin, fut élevé au collège français d'Odessa, son père étant gouverneur de cette ville ; puis il le suivit à Paris, en 1822. D'une instruction littéraire étendue, il publia quelques traductions, des essais poétiques, et donna à la Revue française une étude sur l'Espagne, qui fut remarquée. Très lié avec le fils aîné du duc d'Orléans, M. de Saint-Priest se rallia avec empressement à la monarchie de juillet, qui le nomma (1833) ministre plénipotentiaire au Brésil, d'où il passa, en la même qualité, à Lisbonne (1835), puis à Copenhague (1838). Il revint en France en 1841 et fut fait pair de France le 25 décembre de cette année. M. de Saint-Priest soutint de ses votes la politique du gouvernement, mais s'occupa surtout de littérature et d'histoire. Le 18 janvier 1849, il fut élu membre de l'Académie française. L'année suivante il fit un voyage en Russie. Il se trouvait à Moscou lorsqu'il mourut d'une fièvre typhoïde. M. de Saint-Priest ne manquait ni d'érudition ni de critique; il a laissé, outre des articles de journaux et de revues : les Ruines françaises, suivies du Voyageur à la Trappe (1823); Athénaïs ou le Souvenir d'une femme (1826); le Présent et le Passé (1828); l'Espagne (1830); Histoire de la royauté considérée dans ses origines jusqu'à la formation des principales monarchies de l'Europe (1842) Histoire de la chute des jésuites du XVIIIe siècle (1844); Histoire de la conquête de Naples par Charles d'Anjou (1847-1848) ; Etudes diplomatiques et littéraires (1850). Officier de la Légion d'honneur.
Published by Paris: Amyot, [1847]. 1847
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, CanadaD & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB)
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 455.58
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 4 Volumes. 8vo. pp. 2 p.l., vii, 386, [1 leaf]errata; 2 p.l., 378, [1 leaf]errata; 2 p.l., 407, [1]errata; 2 p.l., 342, [1 leaf]errata. with half-titles. contemporary quarter chagrin, gilt backs (spines spotted & rubbed, some light foxing throughout). armorial bookplate of Baron A. De Toulouzette. First Edition.