Language: English
Published by Turtle Bay Press, LLC, 2024
ISBN 10: 0978938836 ISBN 13: 9780978938833
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Constable, Marianne (illustrator). Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Marianne Constable (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Turtle Bay Press, LLC, 2024
ISBN 10: 0978938836 ISBN 13: 9780978938833
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Constable, Marianne (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Constable, Marianne (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: New. Marianne Constable (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by North Star Editions, US, 2026
ISBN 10: 1635831229 ISBN 13: 9781635831221
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Marianne Constable (illustrator).
Condition: As New. Marianne Constable (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Constable, Marianne (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by North Star Editions, US, 2026
ISBN 10: 1635831229 ISBN 13: 9781635831221
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Marianne Constable (illustrator).
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Marianne Constable (illustrator). Paperback. Cooper loves solving puzzles and mysteries but has struggled to make friends. So, he sees summer camp as his chance to make a name for himself. When he uses his detective skills to help other campers, it looks like he might have solved the mystery of how to form new friendships. But are Cooper and his group of Summer Camp Sleuths up for solving the curious case of the disappearing marshmallows?Characterized by exciting, fast-paced plots and age-appropriate themes, Lighthouses Hi-Lo books are both engaging and easy to read. Short chapters, simple sentence structures, and an accessible format make these books perfect for lower tween reluctant readers. Lighthouse books are written at a 1st- to 2nd-grade reading level with an interest level of ages 7 and up. In this compelling and accessible book for young readers, a would-be detective forms a group of Summer Camp Sleuths to solve the mysteries surrounding their camp. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Paperback. Condition: new. Constable, Marianne (illustrator). Paperback. Luke had an incredible life and always told the truth about it. He had a jet pack, a pet mammoth, and a Bigfoot friend. No one ever believed a word he said, until he told his first-ever lie. The phonemes /u_e/ue/ are featured in this title. "Luke had an incredible life and always told the truth about it. He had a jet pack, a pet mammoth, and a Bigfoot friend. No one ever believed a word he said, until he told his first-ever lie"-- Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condition: New. Constable, Marianne (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by BookLife Publishing 09 J, 2020
ISBN 10: 1839270128 ISBN 13: 9781839270123
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Riley Rye, Private Eye (BookLife Readers) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0226114988 ISBN 13: 9780226114989
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0226114988 ISBN 13: 9780226114989
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by BookLife Publishing 02/l /09 J, 2020
ISBN 10: 1839270128 ISBN 13: 9781839270123
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0691133778 ISBN 13: 9780691133775
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
US$ 11.26
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. Marianne Constable (illustrator). 72 pages. 7.50x5.25x7.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J., 2005
ISBN 10: 0691122784 ISBN 13: 9780691122786
Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 8vo, hardcover. No dust jacket; black cloth. Good condition. Contents bright, crisp & clean. Pea-sized tear to 1 page, with loss of about 5 words on pg. 114; otherwise no markings, binding tight. x, 207 p.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0226114988 ISBN 13: 9780226114989
Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Good. Used with wear and markings but is still in solid reading condition. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore since 1992.
Seller: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. Text clean and tight; The Cultural Lives of Law; 8.90 X 5.91 X 0.71 inches; 232 pages.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Marianne Constable (illustrator). 2026. paperback. . . . . .
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Marianne Constable (illustrator). 2026. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by BookLife Publishing 2022-10-03, 2022
ISBN 10: 1801558043 ISBN 13: 9781801558044
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
US$ 7.99
Quantity: 6 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: New. Marianne Constable (illustrator). Special order direct from the distributor.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0804774943 ISBN 13: 9780804774949
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Stanford Law Books 6/18/2014, 2014
ISBN 10: 0804774943 ISBN 13: 9780804774949
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Our Word Is Our Bond: How Legal Speech Acts. Book.
Language: English
Published by Turtle Bay Press, LLC, 2024
ISBN 10: 0978938836 ISBN 13: 9780978938833
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 13.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. Constable, Marianne (illustrator). In.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, US, 2014
ISBN 10: 0804774943 ISBN 13: 9780804774949
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Words can be misspoken, misheard, misunderstood, or misappropriated; they can be inappropriate, inaccurate, dangerous, or wrong. When speech goes wrong, law often steps in as itself a speech act or series of speech acts. Our Word Is Our Bond offers a nuanced approach to language and its interaction and relations with modern law. Marianne Constable argues that, as language, modern law makes claims and hears claims of justice and injustice, which can admittedly go wrong. Constable proposes an alternative to understanding law as a system of rules, or as fundamentally a policy-making and problem-solving tool. Constable introduces and develops insights from Austin, Cavell, Reinach, Nietzsche, Derrida and Heidegger to show how claims of law are performative and passionate utterances or social acts that appeal implicitly to justice. Our Word Is Our Bond explains that neither law nor justice are what lawyers and judges say, nor what officials and scholars claim they are. However inadequate our law and language may be to the world, Constable argues that we know our world and name our ways of living and being in it through law and language. Justice today, however impossible to define and difficult to determine, depends on relations we have with one another through language and on the ways in which legal speech-the claims and responses that we make to one another in the name of the law-acts.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0804774943 ISBN 13: 9780804774949
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.