Cormac Mccarthy: Signed (198 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Knopf 2022
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Midwest Books, Clarkston, MI, U.S.A.Midwest Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 350.00
US$ 4.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. A SIGNED copy of Cormac McCarthy's recently published novel - Stella Maris. This book is signed via publisher's tipped in sheet which is a great way to assure the authenticity of the author's signature. Published by Knopf in 2022, this book is in FINE / AS… NEW CONDITION and is Unread. A beautiful signed copy w/ the DJ protected in a mylar cover. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Knopf 2022
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Midwest Books, Clarkston, MI, U.S.A.Midwest Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 385.00
US$ 4.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. A SIGNED copy of Cormac McCarthy's recently published novel - The Passenger. This book is signed via publisher's tipped in sheet which is a great way to assure the authenticity of the author's signature. Published by Knopf in 2022, this book is in FINE / A…S NEW CONDITION and is Unread. A beautiful signed copy w/ the DJ protected in a mylar cover. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf 1998
Series: The Border Trilogy, Book 3 of 3. Book 3 of 3 - The Border Trilogy
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: 1984to2001, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.1984to2001
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 565.00
US$ 8.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1 of 1,000 copies of the signed first edition especially prepared for friends of the author. This book is in near fine condition. There is the very slightest evidence of shelf wear and a tiny bit of what looks like foxing in one area only on the very… bottom front corner of the pages as pictured. Otherwise the book is new and unread, the top stain is strong. Dust jacket is intact and protected in a mylar jacket that has some light shelf wear. This is a very wonderful example of a signed, stated limited edition of one of the border trilogy books. Please check my listings for other signed and collectable Cormac McCarthy books. Signed by Author(s).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Perpetual Books, chicago, IL, U.S.A.Perpetual Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 750.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. In great shape, in acetate, clean text, tight binding, signed by Cormac McCarthy on title page. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York 2022
Series: The Passenger, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - The Passenger
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1,499.95
US$ 10.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Both volumes Fine in a Fine slipcase. ; Second front end pages on both volumes signed by Cormac McCarthy. ; 608 pages; Signed by Author. Signed.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Vintage International, New York 1992
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Books 4 Ewe, ABAA, York, SC, U.S.A.Books 4 Ewe, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3,500.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. MCCARTHY, Cormac. Blood Meridian, or The Evening Redness in the West. New York: Vintage International, [1992]. Vintage softcover (trade paperback). Octavo. Original pictorial wrappers; spine lettered in white. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page: "For Rob…in, All best wishes, Cormac, Christmas 1994." Light, even toning to the text block; modest edgewear to the wrappers; binding sound and square. A very good or better copy. Inscribed copies of Blood Meridian are uncommon, particularly in paperback format. Cormac McCarthy was a notably reluctant signer, and inscriptions were typically made for private or personal occasions rather than public appearances; most signed examples encountered today are later tipped‑in sheets or signatures obtained under limited circumstances. Dated, fully realized inscriptions such as this are especially scarce. First published in 1985, Blood Meridian is widely regarded as Cormac McCarthy's masterwork and one of the most important American novels of the late twentieth century. Drawing loosely on historical accounts of scalp‑hunters operating along the Texas-Mexico border in the 1840s, the novel presents an unflinching vision of violence, morality, and historical mythmaking in the American West. Its reputation has continued to grow steadily since publication, and it is now firmly established as a central text in modern American literature. . #bloodmeridian #cormacmccarthy #suttree #nocountryforoldmen. Inscribed by Author(s).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, NJ, U.S.A.Daniel Montemarano
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4,850.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine +. Near Fine+. 1st Edition/1st Printing. $24.00 price present on DJ flap; mylar protected. SIGNED by CORMAC McCARTHY on a bookplate affixed to title page (signature and '79 date only). From the 2009 film version of novel: Attached to the half-title page is a card SIGNED by ROBERT DUVALL (played '…Old Man'). Laid-in (not attached) is a 8"x10" color photo SIGNED by VIGGO MORTENSEN (played 'Man'); and another B&W Photo SIGNED by CHARLIZE THERON (played 'Woman'); a color photo SIGNED and insscribed by MOLLY PARKER (played Motherly woman'); and a color photo-sheet SIGNED and inscribed by JOE PENHALL (the film's Screenwriter). Pulitzer Prize winner.Comes with a DVD of the movie. Also comes with original New York Times obituary for Mr. McCarthy. (Bonus: Also comes with a fine unsigned hardcover copy of McCarthy's novel "The Passenger"). NOTE: NO INTERNATIONAL ORDERS FOR THIS BOOK. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author & Cast.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Knopf, New York 2022
Series: The Passenger, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - The Passenger
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 1,250.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. SIGNED. 383pp; 189pp; Octavo. [24cm] Red and blue paper covered boards with the titles stamped on the spines, and with illustrated dust jackets. Housed in a decorative, pictorial paper covered box, in very good condition, with four small glue stains on the label (as is usu…al with the box set). Signed by Cormac McCarthy. A lovely signed set by one of America's greatest authors. "The best-selling, Pulitzer Prizewinning author of The Road returns with a two-volume masterpiece in an artfully designed box set. The Passenger is a fast-paced and sprawling novel while Stella Maris is a tightly controlled coda, told entirely in dialogue. Together they relate the thrilling story of a brother and sister, haunted by loss, pursued by conspiracy, and longing for a death they cannot reconcile with God. The Passenger 1980, PASS CHRISTIAN, MISSISSIPPI: It is three in the morning when Bobby Western, a salvage diver, zips the jacket of his wet suit and plunges from the boat deck into darkness. His dive light illuminates the sunken jet, nine bodies still buckled in their seats, hair floating, eyes devoid of speculation. Missing from the crash site are the pilot's flight bag, the plane's black box, and the tenth passenger. But how? A collateral witness to machinations that can only bring him harm, Western is shadowed in body and spiritby men with badges; by the ghost of his father, inventor of the bomb that melted glass and flesh in Hiroshima; and by his sister, the love and ruin of his soul. Stella Maris 1972, BLACK RIVER FALLS, WISCONSIN: Alicia Western is twenty years old when she arrives at a psychiatric facility with forty thousand dollars in a plastic bag. A doctoral candidate in mathematics at the University of Chicago, Alicia has been diagnosed with paranoid schizophrenia, and she does not want to talk about her brother, Bobby. Instead, she contemplates the nature of madness, the human insistence on one common experience of the world; she surveys the intersection of physics and philosophy; and she introduces her cohorts, her chimeras, the hallucinations that only she can see. All the while, she grieves for Bobby, not quite dead, not quite hers." First edition (signed by the author on publisher's tipped-in page in each book).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1994
Series: The Border Trilogy, Book 2 of 3. Book 2 of 3 - The Border Trilogy
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Type Punch Matrix, Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Type Punch Matrix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1,250.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine in a fine jacket. dj. First printing. Signed limited first edition of this second book in The Border Trilogy, which follows the harrowing coming of age of Billy and Boyd Parham in the deserts of New Mexico. Known for his "brutal and spare" narratives, Cormac McCarthy has been called "one of the greatest living no…velists" (Cowley, THE GUARDIAN). THE CROSSING is the second book in McCarthy's Border Trilogy, which follows the lives and hardships of Billy and Boyd Parham as they discover themselves in rural New Mexico on the eve of WWII. Critically praised, with reservations (as Sara Mosle noted in THE NEW YORK TIMES, "the most complex and sympathetic female character in the trilogy may be a wolf"), McCarthy's bleakness of vision and his cascade of mythic imagery still hold great power. 8.5'' x 5.5''. Original black cloth-backed boards. Original unclipped ($23.00) color pictorial dust jacket. Red topstain, fore-edge machine deckle. 296 pages. Signed by McCarthy to limitation page. Trace toning here and there. Else sharp and clean. Signed.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1998
Series: The Border Trilogy, Book 3 of 3. Book 3 of 3 - The Border Trilogy
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Laureate Fine Books, Poultney, VT, U.S.A.Laureate Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 1,017.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition, First Printing. A Fine Book in a Fine Dust Jacket, Unclipped ($24.00). Signed by Author without Inscription to Tipped-In Publisher's Limitation Page. Bright and fresh copy. Red top stain remains vibrant. Text is unmarked. Binding is tight and square. Chip Kidd designed… dust jacket remains sharp and vibrant. Hardcover. Octavo. [iv], [4], 5-291pp. + [4]. Publisher's Black Boards Backed with Black Cloth, Stamped Gilt Detailing.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Picador, London 2022
Series: The Passenger, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - The Passenger
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: McInBooks, IOBA, Farmington, NM, U.S.A.McInBooks, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 2,800.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover in Slipcase. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: none as issued. SIGNED, NUMBERED UK DELUXE LIMITED EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, BOX SET . London, Picador, 2022. NEW, UNREAD . Each Book is Signed by Cormac McCarthy on a publisher's bound-in leaf and Numbered on the Limitation Page. These copies are #92 of 250. Books are… beautifully bound in red and blue cloth with black ribbon markers. Both are in Very Fine condition, no wear, no bumps. Text Clean, no marks. They are housed in the publisher's black cloth pull-off box which shows no visible flaws. The set comes in the original shipping box from Picador. Books were removed from the shrink-wrap to check the condition, limitation number and verify that they were signed. Books are Carefully Packed and Shipped Daily with Delivery Confirmation from a Dry, Smoke-Free shop. Please check my other signed first editions and fine press limited editions. Signed, First Limited UK Edition, First Printing, Box Set.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, U.S.A.Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 800.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. dj. First Edition. Hopewell, NJ: The Ecco Press, 1994. Limited First Edition of 350 copies, of which this is 107. Octavo (21.8cm); no jacket as issued; blindstamped charcoal boards and black cloth spine with gilt lettering; [iv],133pp; housed in publisher's wine cloth slipcase. Moderate bump to top edge of…front board, with faint scuffing to joints at tail. Binding sound and pages unmarked. Slipcase scuffed along edges but sturdy and solid with no splits. Signed by the author without inscription on limitation page. The first of the author's two published plays. Signed.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9,999.95
US$ 10.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket. Very small closed tears on spine crown and heel and front panel bottom corner. ; FEP signed by Cormac McCarthy. ; 197 pages; Signed by Author. Signed.
More images- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Bagatelle Books, Asheville, NC, U.S.A.Bagatelle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 4,500.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near fine. First UK Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 5.5 x 9.5 in. 241 pp. Near fine in original black cloth, faint bump to upper fore-corner of front board and the slightest lean to spine, and near fine pictorial dust jacket with a tiny closed tear to head of front panel a…long spine. Still a sharp and seemingly unread copy of this Pulitzer Prize winning novel. McCarthy signed approximately 200 Picador editions on this bordered bookplate issued by Waterstones bookstore in London, therefore these are the only legitimately signed copies of The Road that exist outside of the 250 copies that he supposedly signed of the American edition of The Road for his son which remain unlisted within the trade. Signed.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Knopf, New York 2022
Series: The Passenger, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - The Passenger
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 1,500.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. SIGNED. 383pp; 189pp; Octavo. [24cm] Red and blue paper covered boards with the titles stamped on the spines, and with illustrated dust jackets. Housed in a decorative, pictorial paper covered box, with four small glue stains on the label (as is usual with the box set). In t…he publisher's original shrink wrap with the "Autographed Copy" label. The shrink wrap is a bit torn in a couple of places. Signed by Cormac McCarthy. A lovely signed set by one of America's greatest authors. "The best-selling, Pulitzer Prizewinning author of The Road returns with a two-volume masterpiece in an artfully designed box set. The Passenger is a fast-paced and sprawling novel while Stella Maris is a tightly controlled coda, told entirely in dialogue. Together they relate the thrilling story of a brother and sister, haunted by loss, pursued by conspiracy, and longing for a death they cannot reconcile with God. The Passenger 1980, PASS CHRISTIAN, MISSISSIPPI: It is three in the morning when Bobby Western, a salvage diver, zips the jacket of his wet suit and plunges from the boat deck into darkness. His dive light illuminates the sunken jet, nine bodies still buckled in their seats, hair floating, eyes devoid of speculation. Missing from the crash site are the pilot's flight bag, the plane's black box, and the tenth passenger. But how? A collateral witness to machinations that can only bring him harm, Western is shadowed in body and spiritby men with badges; by the ghost of his father, inventor of the bomb that melted glass and flesh in Hiroshima; and by his sister, the love and ruin of his soul. Stella Maris 1972, BLACK RIVER FALLS, WISCONSIN: Alicia Western is twenty years old when she arrives at a psychiatric facility with forty thousand dollars in a plastic bag. A doctoral candidate in mathematics at the University of Chicago, Alicia has been diagnosed with paranoid schizophrenia, and she does not want to talk about her brother, Bobby. Instead, she contemplates the nature of madness, the human insistence on one common experience of the world; she surveys the intersection of physics and philosophy; and she introduces her cohorts, her chimeras, the hallucinations that only she can see. All the while, she grieves for Bobby, not quite dead, not quite hers." First edition (signed by the author on publisher's tipped-in page in each book).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Ecco Press, New York 1994
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Midwest Books, Clarkston, MI, U.S.A.Midwest Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 2,400.00
US$ 4.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. A SIGNED & INSCRIBED copy of Cormac McCarthy's screenplay entitled: The Stonemason. Published by the Ecco Press in 1994, this hard cover Book and Dust Jacket is listed in Fine condition. The inscription reads: For xxx, wtih all best wishes, Cormac McCarthy. Si…gned inscribed copies of this particular title are relatively scarce. Overall, a beautiful copy of this important screenplay. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Knopf 2005
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Midwest Books, Clarkston, MI, U.S.A.Midwest Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 1,725.00
US$ 4.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. A copy of Cormac McCarthy's epic novel entitled: No Country for Old Men. Importantly, this copy which was published by Knopf in 2005, is SIGNED by the author via publisher's tipped in sheet. Thus, a great way to assure the authenticity of the author's signatur…e. Book is listed in Near Fine condition and Jacket is protected in a mylar cover. Would be fine but has an upper spine bump. Overall, a very nice SIGNED copy of this novel which was later made into a Major Motion Picture. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Picador 2022
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Midwest Books, Clarkston, MI, U.S.A.Midwest Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 2,250.00
US$ 4.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. The UK Deluxe Limited Edition Boxed-Set comprises clothbound hardback first editions of The Passenger and Stella Maris. The books in publisher's slipcase and outer box as issued. Importantly, Each book is SIGNED by Cormac McCarthy and is numbered, the set…being one of a limited print of 250 copies, this being #40. A beautiful SIGNED set. Signed by Author(s).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bagatelle Books, Asheville, NC, U.S.A.Bagatelle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 1,000.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 5.75 x 8.5 in. 133 pp. Fine in original cloth-backed, paper-covered boards housed in a near fine maroon cloth slip case with some rubbing to extremities. Signed on the limitation page by McCarthy, from a limited edition of 350 copies, of which this is number 9. S…igned.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Ecco Press, New York 1994
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Midwest Books, Clarkston, MI, U.S.A.Midwest Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 850.00
US$ 4.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. The SIGNED LIMITED EDITION of Cormac McCarthy's screenplay entitled: The Stonemason. Published by the Ecco Press in 1994, this hard cover book is housed in publisher's burgundy slipcase and is listed in Fine condition. This format represents 1 of 350 signed copies as published and this co…py appears Unread. Bit of wear to the publisher's slipcase. Signed Limited editions are a great way to assure the authenticity of the author's signature. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Ecco Press, New York 1996
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Midwest Books, Clarkston, MI, U.S.A.Midwest Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 975.00
US$ 4.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. A SIGNED copy of Cormac McCarthy's screenplay entitled: The Gardener's Son. Published by the Ecco Press in 1996, this hard cover book and jacket is listed in Fine, Unread condition. DJ protected in a mylar cover. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Ecco Press, New York 1996
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Midwest Books, Clarkston, MI, U.S.A.Midwest Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 875.00
US$ 4.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. The SIGNED LIMITED EDITION of Cormac McCarthy's screenplay entitled: The Gardener's Son. Published by the Ecco Press in 1996, this hard cover book is housed in publisher's greenish gray slipcase and is listed in Fine condition. This format represents 1 of 350 signed copies as published an…d this copy appears Unread. Signed Limited editions are a great way to assure the authenticity of the author's signature. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Random House, New York 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Midwest Books, Clarkston, MI, U.S.A.Midwest Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 12,000.00
US$ 4.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. This is a copy of The ORCHARD KEEPER, the first novel written by the acclaimed author, CORMAC McCARTHY. This hard cover book was published by Random House in 1965. It is a stated first edition and FIRST PRINTING, as noted on the copyright page. True…first printings of this title are scarce. Importantly, this book is SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper. It is listed in Near Fine condition. The book is square and tight with no major flaws. Pages are clean and free of writing or inscriptions. The book has NO remainder mark. The jacket is fully intact with no detachment or perforation along the flap edges. The jacket is price clipped, no rips, tears, or chips. Overall, a very nice copy of this SIGNED book in first printing. Housed and included is a custom made hard shell slipcase for safe keeping. You will be pressed to find a nicer copy. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Knopf 2022
Series: The Passenger, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - The Passenger
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Moroccobound Fine Books, IOBA, Lewis Center, OH, U.S.A.Moroccobound Fine Books, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 1,000.00
US$ 5.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Each Book is signed by the author on a publisher's bound-in leaf. Bound in boards with dust jackets in a slipcase. Unmarked. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Ecco, NY 1996
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Richard Vick, Modern First Editions, Coral Springs, FL, U.S.A.Richard Vick, Modern First Editions
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 1,000.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. ***** This is the true first edition, first printing (with "FIRST EDITION" and "9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1" stated on the copyright page). ***** This book is SIGNED by the author (Cormac McCarthy) on the half-title page. The author has not inscribed this book to anyo…ne; it is just signed by the author. ***** This book includes the original Publisher's Card loosely laid inside. (The card measures 4 x 5-1/4 inches). ***** Very nice hardcover with the original dust jacket. There is NO other writing, NO bookplates, and NO remainder marks.***** It is NOT a book club edition and NOT a former library book. The dust jacket is NOT price-clipped ($22.00).***** CONDITION: Both the book and dust jacket are in FINE condition. ***** We include new mylar (clear) dust jacket protectors with all books at no charge. ***** OUR GUARANTEE TO YOU: All books are guaranteed to be as described. We believe that no sale is complete until you are happy. Any book is returnable for a full refund (including postage) if you're not 100% satisfied. All books are packaged very carefully and shipped via USPS Mail with Delivery Confirmation. ***** Thank you! Richard Vick, Modern First Editions (Buying and Selling Modern First Editions since 1982). Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY 1998
Series: The Border Trilogy, Book 3 of 3. Book 3 of 3 - The Border Trilogy
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Fireproof Books, MINNETONKA, MN, U.S.A.Fireproof Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 995.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. 304 pages. First edition, first printing. One of 1,000 copies that are signed by McCarthy of a limitation page at the beginning of the book. Volume three of the Border Trilogy. As new book in an as new dust jacket. A beautiful copy. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1994
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Courtside Books, Medford, NJ, U.S.A.Courtside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 1,800.00
US$ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st Edition. Slight bumping to tips and slight fading to red top edge else fine in fine dust jacket. Volume Two of the Border Trilogy. Inscribed by McCarthy on the half title page. Inscribed copies much more uncommon then the signed limited editions. Signed by… Author(s).

Language: English
Published by Everyman's Library, NY 1999
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Richard Vick, Modern First Editions, Coral Springs, FL, U.S.A.Richard Vick, Modern First Editions
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 2,500.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. ***** This is the First Printing of the Everyman's Library Edition (with the 1999 copyright date, and with no later printings listed on the copyright page). ***** This book is SIGNED by the author (Cormac McCarthy) on the second page. The author has not insc…ribed this book to anyone; it is just signed by the author. ***** Very nice Hardcover with dust jacket. There is NO writing, NO bookplates, and NO remainder marks.***** It is NOT a book club edition and NOT a former library book. ***** CONDITION: This book and dust jacket are in FINE condition. ***** We include new archival quality Mylar (clear) dust jacket protectors at no charge. ***** OUR GUARANTEE TO YOU: All books are guaranteed to be as described. We believe that no sale is complete until you are happy. Any book is returnable for a full refund (including postage) if you're not 100% satisfied. All books are packaged very carefully and shipped via USPS Mail with Delivery Confirmation. ***** Thank you! Richard Vick, Modern First Editions (Buying and Selling Modern First Editions since 1982). Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Sugafoot Books, Marietta, GA, U.S.A.Sugafoot Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 1,500.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. he setting is Louisville, Kentucky, in the 1970s. The Telfairs are stonemasons and have been for generations. Ben Telfair has given up his education to apprentice himself to his grandfather, Papaw, a man who knows that "true masonry is not held together by cemen…t but.by the warp of the world.". Signed by Author.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Odyssey Bookshop, South Hadley, MA, U.S.A.Odyssey Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 950.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. Unopened Limited Edition Hardcover set in a slipcase. Signed. In original shrinkwrap. Signed by Author(s).