Cormode Graham (42 results)
More images- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.60
US$ 9.31 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Appears unread. Very good condition. Has light shelf wear.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.65
US$ 9.31 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Appears unread. Very good condition. Has light shelf wear.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.48
US$ 9.31 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Appears unread. Like new with light shelf wear.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 75.07
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 78.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 80.11
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 81.03
US$ 15.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 81.02
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 90.72
US$ 12.10 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 89.02
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 110.63
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 108.02
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 107.23
US$ 16.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 270 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Springer, London 2010
Series: Computer Communications and Networks, Book 10 of 45. Book 10 of 45 - Computer Communications and Networks
- Hardcover
Seller: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, U.S.A.BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 135.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very fine. Quarto in dark blue glassy baords illus in color; xx, 462 pages: illustrations; 25 cm; bibliographical references and index. "Data networking now plays a major role in everyday life and new applications continue to appear at a blinding pace. Yet we still do not have a sound foundation for designi…ng, evaluating and managing these networks. This book covers topics at the intersection of algorithms and networking." ? Pibisher. Contents: Cover -- Contents -- Part I: Network Design -- 1 Design for Optimizability: Traffic Management of a Future Internet -- 2 Valiant Load-Balancing: Building Networks That Can Support All Traffic Matrices -- 3 Geometric Capacity Provisioning for Wavelength-Switched WDM Networks -- 4 Spectrum and Interference Management in Next-Generation Wireless Networks -- 5 Cross-Layer Capacity Estimation and Throughput Maximization in Wireless Networks -- 6 Resource Allocation Algorithms for the Next Generation Cellular Networks -- 7 Ethernet-Based Services for Next Generation Networks -- 8 Overlay Networks: Applications, Coexistence with IP Layer, and Transient Dynamics -- Part II: Network Operations -- 9 Hash-Based Techniques for High-Speed Packet Processing -- 10 Fast Packet Pattern-Matching Algorithms -- 11 Anomaly Detection Approaches for Communication Networks -- 12 Model-Based Anomaly Detection for a Transparent Optical Transmission System -- 13 In-Network Monitoring -- 14 Algebraic Approaches for Scalable End-to-End Monitoring and Diagnosis -- Part III: Emerging Applications -- 15 Network Coding and Its Applications in Communication Networks -- 16 Next Generation Search -- 17 At the Intersection of Networks and Highly Interactive Online Games -- 18 Wayfinding in Social Networks -- Index Computer networks. Telecommunication systems. Computer algorithms. Computer algorithms. Computer networks. Telecommunication systems. Algorithmus Kommunikationssystem Netzwerkverwaltung Rechnernetz. Very fine; as new. Extremely faint wear (barely noticed) to exterior; as new.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 84.73
US$ 56.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. The massive volume of data generated in modern applications requires the ability to build compact summaries of datasets. This introduction aimed at students and practitioners covers algorithms to describe massive data sets from simple sums to advanced proba.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 114.15
US$ 72.17 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - The massive volume of data generated in modern applications can overwhelm our ability to conveniently transmit, store, and index it. For many scenarios, building a compact summary of a dataset that is vastly smaller enables flexibility and efficiency in a range of queries over the data, in exchang…e for some approximation. This comprehensive introduction to data summarization, aimed at practitioners and students, showcases the algorithms, their behavior, and the mathematical underpinnings of their operation. The coverage starts with simple sums and approximate counts, building to more advanced probabilistic structures such as the Bloom Filter, distinct value summaries, sketches, and quantile summaries. Summaries are described for specific types of data, such as geometric data, graphs, and vectors and matrices. The authors offer detailed descriptions of and pseudocode for key algorithms that have been incorporated in systems from companies such as Google, Apple, Microsoft, Netflix and Twitter.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2010
Series: Computer Communications and Networks, Book 10 of 45. Book 10 of 45 - Computer Communications and Networks
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 202.66
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2010
Series: Computer Communications and Networks, Book 10 of 45. Book 10 of 45 - Computer Communications and Networks
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 189.29
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2010
Series: Computer Communications and Networks, Book 10 of 45. Book 10 of 45 - Computer Communications and Networks
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 203.15
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2012
Series: Computer Communications and Networks, Book 10 of 45. Book 10 of 45 - Computer Communications and Networks
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 210.42
US$ 15.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2010
Series: Computer Communications and Networks, Book 10 of 45. Book 10 of 45 - Computer Communications and Networks
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 209.22
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2012
Series: Computer Communications and Networks, Book 10 of 45. Book 10 of 45 - Computer Communications and Networks
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 239.13
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 484.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Springer 2012
Series: Computer Communications and Networks, Book 10 of 45. Book 10 of 45 - Computer Communications and Networks
- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 166.24
US$ 80.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Algorithms for Next Generation Networks | Graham Cormode (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Computer Communications and Networks | xx | Englisch | 2012 | Springer | EAN 9781447125402 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[…dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

Language: English
Published by Springer London, Springer 2012
Series: Computer Communications and Networks, Book 10 of 45. Book 10 of 45 - Computer Communications and Networks
- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 200.35
US$ 73.37 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Data networking now plays a major role in everyday life and new applications continue to appear at a blinding pace. Yet we still do not have a sound foundation for designing, evaluating and managing these networks.This book covers topics at the int…ersection of algorithms and networking. It builds a complete picture of the current state of research on Next Generation Networks and the challenges for the years ahead. Particular focus is given to evolving research initiatives and the architecture they propose and implications for networking.Topics: Network design and provisioning, hardware issues, layer-3 algorithms and MPLS, BGP and Inter AS routing, packet processing for routing, security and network management, load balancing, oblivious routing and stochastic algorithms, network coding for multicast, overlay routing for P2P networking and content delivery.This timely volume will be of interest to a broad readership from graduate students to researchers looking to survey recent research its open questions.

Language: English
Published by Springer London 2010
Series: Computer Communications and Networks, Book 10 of 45. Book 10 of 45 - Computer Communications and Networks
- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 200.35
US$ 74.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Data networking now plays a major role in everyday life and new applications continue to appear at a blinding pace. Yet we still do not have a sound foundation for designing, evaluating and managing these networks.This book covers topics at the intersecti…on of algorithms and networking. It builds a complete picture of the current state of research on Next Generation Networks and the challenges for the years ahead. Particular focus is given to evolving research initiatives and the architecture they propose and implications for networking.Topics: Network design and provisioning, hardware issues, layer-3 algorithms and MPLS, BGP and Inter AS routing, packet processing for routing, security and network management, load balancing, oblivious routing and stochastic algorithms, network coding for multicast, overlay routing for P2P networking and content delivery.This timely volume will be of interest to a broad readership from graduate students to researchers looking to survey recent research its open questions.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2012
Series: Computer Communications and Networks, Book 10 of 45. Book 10 of 45 - Computer Communications and Networks
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 273.60
US$ 16.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 482 pages. 9.25x6.10x1.09 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Springer-Verlag New York Inc 2010
Series: Computer Communications and Networks, Book 10 of 45. Book 10 of 45 - Computer Communications and Networks
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 275.97
US$ 26.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 2010 edition. 462 pages. 9.25x6.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 77.72
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. The massive volume of data generated in modern applications can overwhelm our ability to conveniently transmit, store, and index it. For many scenarios, building a compact summary of a dataset that is vastly smaller enables flexibility and efficiency in a range of queries over the data, in e…xchange for some approximation. This comprehensive introduction to data summarization, aimed at practitioners and students, showcases the algorithms, their behavior, and the mathematical underpinnings of their operation. The coverage starts with simple sums and approximate counts, building to more advanced probabilistic structures such as the Bloom Filter, distinct value summaries, sketches, and quantile summaries. Summaries are described for specific types of data, such as geometric data, graphs, and vectors and matrices. The authors offer detailed descriptions of and pseudocode for key algorithms that have been incorporated in systems from companies such as Google, Apple, Microsoft, Netflix and Twitter. The massive volume of data generated in modern applications requires the ability to build compact summaries of datasets. This introduction aimed at students and practitioners covers algorithms to describe massive data sets from simple sums to advanced probabilistic structures, with applications in big data, data science, and machine learning. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 80.43
US$ 16.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 270 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 85.56
US$ 21.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.