hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Photographs (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Good. Photographs (illustrator). Revised. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Photographs (illustrator). Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Language: English
Published by Prentice-Hall January 1974, 1974
ISBN 10: 0137502249 ISBN 13: 9780137502240
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Photographs (illustrator).
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Photographs (illustrator). Light dustjacket wear.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Photographs (illustrator). Condition Notes: Clean, unmarked copy with some edge wear. Good binding. Dust jacket included if issued with one. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Language: English
Published by Prentice-Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ (c1974), 1974
ISBN 10: 0137502249 ISBN 13: 9780137502240
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Photographs (illustrator). 352pp. 8vo Black & white photos & diagrams + pictorial endpapers. White cloth & black cloth back. Revised Edition. Covers faded/soiled: VG-/no dj. 0-13-750224-9.
Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: UsedGood. Photographs (illustrator). Hardcover; revised edition; fading, light soiling, and shelf wear to exterior; otherwise in good condition with clean text and tight binding. Dust jacket shows fading and shelf wear.
Hardcover. Photographs (illustrator). Revis edition. Very Good/Very Good (32591) . Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. Sme v. lt tanning on sp, r., flaps. Sme v. lt bending at flap tops. 352.
Language: English
Published by Prentice Hall, New York, 1974
ISBN 10: 0137502249 ISBN 13: 9780137502240
Seller: Dick's Book Barn, Trumansburg, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. B&W Photos (illustrator). Book is tight and clean with no markings. The boards show edge wear and handling/shelving type soiling, and a dampness stain top edge of rear board.
Language: English
Published by Prentice-Hall January 1974, 1974
ISBN 10: 0137502249 ISBN 13: 9780137502240
Seller: Burke's Book Store, Memphis, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Photographs (illustrator). 1st Edition. Light foxing to edges, else tight and clean. DJ shows chipping, yellowing, crease to flaps.
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Collectible - Acceptable. Photographs (illustrator). First Edition. First edition by number code.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Photographs (illustrator). At Words Matter Booksellers we provide at least 4 photos of all our items in lieu of detailed, but ultimately subjective, text descriptions. These include front, side and back photos and the copyright page. We will also provide high level text information for the standard, measurable book 'dimensions' as well as any exceptions or specific items that cannot be referenced in a photo. If you have questions about any of our listings, we will be happy to answer them or provide additional information and photos. Note also that our inventory is online only. Titles are not available in a public setting. Since receipt of all items, titles were only handled 1 time for digital photographs and a condition review by this bookseller. They have been stored in a temperature and humidity-controlled home/office library and will only be handled by the bookseller to mail to the buyer (or to provide additional information or photos for the buyer). Words Matter Booksellers donates 10% of profits to The Milwaukee Center for Children and Youth (MCCY). The Milwaukee Center for Children and Youth (MCCY) was founded to address gaps in services for kids who have been abused or neglected. Through personalized services, advocacy and education--including efforts to increase literacy--the organization works to inspire multi-generational change in children and families. MCCY is a 501(c)3 non-profit corporation (EIN #45-3068553).
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Photographs (illustrator). Prentice-Hall 1974-01-01 00:00:00 Binding: Hardcover dj in mylar; . Pictorial endpapers. Includes guest chapters by Ted Hood, Olin Stephens, Robert Allan Jr., Buddy Melges, Rob Stephens, Bus Mosbacher, Britton Chance Jr., Robert Bavier, Steve Van Dyck & Ted Turner. Shields is one of the most highly respected sailors of this century. Here he shares his unsurpassed sailing knowledge and experience. 352 pgs.
Language: English
Published by Prentice-Hall Inc., NJ, 1974
ISBN 10: 0137502249 ISBN 13: 9780137502240
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. Photographs (illustrator). Revised. 7 x 10 in. Black and natural cloth boards. Condition is VERY GOOD+ ; Light foxing to cloth on covers and to edges of text block, previous owner's name on front endpaper. Binding tight and text unmarked. DJ is VERY GOOD ; clean but rubbed, spine ends and corners chipped, spine toned. Naut. Stax.
Language: English
Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc. (1974), Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1974
ISBN 10: 0137502249 ISBN 13: 9780137502240
Cloth w/DJ. Condition: G/G. Photographs (illustrator). Revised Ed. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc. G/G. (1974). Revised Ed. Cloth w/DJ. 8vo., 352 pp., Dj rubbed, edges toning, chipped, frayed, cover edges toning, bumped, page edges toning, foxong .
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Light edge wear to jacket.
Language: English
Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc., Emglewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1974
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. One of the most highly respected sailors of the 20th. century shares his unsurpassed knowledge and experience of sailboat racing. Included are chapters by the most successful racing sailors and boatbuilders: Olin Stephens, Bob Bavier, Ted Turner, Ted Hood, Rod Stephens, etc. Profusely illustrated.
Hardccover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Printing, # String. 352pp. Numerous photos and illustrations. Dust jacket price-clipped. Photos sent on request. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Prentice-Hall, 1964
Seller: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Second Printing. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 240 pages.
Hardcover. 1st edition. NEAR FINE book, VG DJ(in Brodart).
Published by Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1964
Seller: Bob's Book Journey, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. "Here is a wonderful book for sailors and landlubbers alike. It will be treasured, both for Shields' philosophy and his unmatched knowledge of racing lore." Cloth covers with blue lettering on spine and front, pictorial endpapers, 240 pp., index, numerous b&w photos, charts, diagrams. Minimal wear. Text is clean but the margins of a few pages have faint indentations from removed paper clips. Binding is tight. Jacket is slightly worn and chipped at the top of the spine.
Published by Prentice, NJ, 1974
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover.
Publication Date: 1974
Seller: Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
1974 Shields, Cornelius RACING WITH CORNELIUS SHIELDS AND THE MASTERS Revised Edition Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, c1974, first printing 351pp, index, black and white photographs and drawings Sm 4to Fine hardcover in VG+ d/j.
Condition: Good. First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. (yacht racing).
Published by Prentice-Hall, New York, 1974
Seller: Neil Williams, Bookseller, Victoria, BC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: VG/VG. Revised Edition. Guest chapters by top sailors. Illustrated. Worn Jacket. 352 pp.
Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1964
Seller: Diamond Island Books, Gorham, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Off white buckram cloth with a few specks of foxing. Unclipped dust jacket is VG. A very clean and tight copy with no marks or inscriptions.
Language: English
Published by Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs NJ, 1974
ISBN 10: 0137502249 ISBN 13: 9780137502240
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Very Good. Photographs (illustrator). Large, heavy book, black cloth spine, tan cloth boards with gilt illustration of sail boat and water bright on front, gilt lettering near fine on spine, blue-tinted photo inside covers and adjacent end papers, ink name and date at top first front end paper, 352 lightly browned pages. DJ has color photo of large sail boat on front, color photo of Shields and small sail boat on back. DJ has very slight wear to front tips, white portions of spine and back lightly browned, very tiny surface wear spot to top front right. Near Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.
Published by Nicholas Kaye., 1965
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1965. First Published in GB. 240 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographs and illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Light tanning to spine and edges. Foxing overall.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. Revised. 7 x 10 in. Black and natural cloth boards. Condition is VERY GOOD+ ; corners bumped, no wear, covers very clean, spine a bit cocked. Binding tight and text unmarked. DJ is VERY GOOD ; clean but rubbed, spine ends and corners chipped, spine toned. Naut. Stax.