Correvon Robert (42 results)
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Ed. Delachaux & Niestlé 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: La Bouquinerie des Antres, Delémont, , SwitzerlandLa Bouquinerie des Antres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 9.78
US$ 13.89 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Pas de jaquette. Reliure toile, sans jaquette, 205 p., 64 planches en couleurs, 15 dessins. 13x18 cm, 360 gr. réf. T110713.
Language: English
Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd.,, London, Methuen & Co., Ltd., [no date].
- Hardcover
Seller: Fossilbooks, Whissonsett, NORFO, United KingdomFossilbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.67
US$ 28.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. HARDBACK original green cloth with gilt lettering on calf spine label pages: 436 colour plates c 145mm x 210mm (5.5 x 8.25") ex-academic library with usual stamps and marks white blotches on covers tail lightly bumped end-papers browned some light spotting to text-pages otherwise good 0.
Published by Geneva Atar Corraterie n/d 1111
- Softcover
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.35
US$ 13.21 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. G+ 1sy HB. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.47
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by Atar
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket (plants, flowers, flora) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Published by Pub. Atar, Corraterie. [c.1911] 1911
- Hardcover
Seller: C. Arden (Bookseller) ABA, Hay-on-Wye, , United KingdomC. Arden (Bookseller) ABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.90
US$ 30.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. pp.436 with 100 colour plates & b/w. photos. 8vo. Hardback. Charming bookplate. Light spotting to prelims o/w. contents fine. Original cloth boards thor. vg. Though better known as a horticulturist than as a botanist, Henry Correvon made considerable contributions by his numerous publications to botanical science. Thi…s comprehensive field guide offers a detailed and authoritative look at the diverse flora found in the alpine regions of Europe.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.60
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by London, Methuen, no date c. 1911
- Hardcover
Seller: Besleys Books PBFA, Diss, United KingdomBesleys Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.95
US$ 24.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. 8vo. Edition not known. 21.0 x 14.0cms. Uncoloured frontis and 100 colour plates, original cloth. Dust wrapper torn with slight loss, owner's blind address stamp on 1/2 title.
Language: English
Published by Atar, Corra Terie, Geneve 1910
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: THOMAS RARE BOOKS, Yaxley, SUFFOLK, United KingdomTHOMAS RARE BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 66.29
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: V.g. 1st Edition. ND but inscribed 1912 with a gift inscription. Colour illustrated boards. 215 numbered plate pages including blank versos.14pp, 100 colour prints with 180 plants. A brief introduction and then a collection of plates with some pages featuring two images in parallel. Rear end-papers foxed and… spine rubbed but a lovely book. PLEASE EMAIL FOR PHOTOS.
Published by London, Methuen, 1911. 1911
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Besleys Books PBFA, Diss, United KingdomBesleys Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 31.76
US$ 24.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 8vo. 1st UK ed. Frontis and 100 colour plates. Fine copy in dw slightly soiled and frayed with some loss.(p0).

Language: Spanish
Published by Delachaux & Niestle, Paris 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Librería Antonio Azorín, San Lorenzo de El Escorial, M, SpainLibrería Antonio Azorín
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 22.65
US$ 65.96 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Muy bien. Idioma francés. Ejemplar en muy buen estado. Encuadernación de tapa dura, en plena tela, con sobrecubierta. Avec 64 planches en couleurs de S. Rivier et 15 dessins de Paul A. Robert. Dimensiones: 18x13 - 199 pp. S. Rivier - Paul A. Robert (illustrator).
Language: German
Published by Ber-Biel-Zürich, Ernst Kuhn, o.J. (1917). 1917
- Hardcover
Seller: Mephisto-Antiquariat, Willebadessen, , GermanyMephisto-Antiquariat
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.37
US$ 23.26 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mit 178 Blumenstudien nach Aquarellen, 137 S., Kleiner Stempel, sonst guter Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100 22 cm, gebunden Pp., mit farbig illustr. Deckel, im Schuber.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.74
US$ 87.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
More imagesLanguage: English
- Hardcover
Seller: Le livre de sable, Bagnères-de-Luchon, , FranceLe livre de sable
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 41.72
US$ 38.19 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. H. Correvon and Philippe Robert The Alpine flora. Atar, (sans date). Format : 21/15. Pages : 436. With 180 reproductions of studies in water-colour. Avec 180 reproduction en couleurs (100 planches). Translated into English and enlarged, under the author's sanction, by E. W. Clayforth. Traductio…n anglaise augmentée par E. W. Clayforth. Good condition. Bon état.
More imagesPublished by Von Ernst Kuhn 1900
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, Gilmilnscroft, Ayrshire, Scotland, , United KingdomTrumpington Fine Books Limited
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.43
US$ 28.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. xiv, 137pp and 100 colour plates in one section of different alpine flowers. Original publisher's paper-covered boards with attractive ornamentation. Decorative endpapers. No inscriptions though a former owner's bookplate to the front paste-down. Some rubbing to the head… and tail of the spine and to several board corners. Some loss of outer paper covering to one corner at the head of the spine - no loss of text. Several light soil marks to the front board. A very good, clean, tight copy.
Published by London: Methuen & Co Ltd N.D
- Hardcover
Seller: John Turton, Crook, , United KingdomJohn Turton
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 48.05
US$ 21.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
436pp includinguding 180 coloured plates. Original green cloth gilt, brown calf gilt spine label, floral eps.

Published by Atar, Geneva 1911 or 1912 1911
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, United KingdomAcanthophyllum Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 44.19
US$ 29.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Publisher's cloth. Condition: V.g. No Jacket. 1st edition. Owner's name and address on half-title page. Waterspot to front board. Weight: 1.0 Language: English.
Published by Atar, Corraterie, Geneva
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, United KingdomAcanthophyllum Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 49.71
US$ 29.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Publisher's tan cloth. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st edition. An exceptionally well preserved copy. Weight: 1.0 Language: English, author's preface in French.
- Hardcover
Seller: Rob Kok Old Books & Prints, Loosdrecht, NH, NetherlandsRob Kok Old Books & Prints
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.80
US$ 30.09 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Bern-Biel-Zurich, Ernst Kuhn, n.d. XIV,137 pp. 100 col.plts with 178 ills. Hardcover [org. decorative board binding]. [149133].
Published by Methuen, London 1911
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerTranslated into English and Enlarged, under the Author's Sanction, by E. W. Clayforth. 436 pp. With 180 reproductions of studies in water-colour. 8vo, publisher's cloth in dust jacket. First UK edition. Fine in a jacket with shallow chipping at the top of the spine (not affecting lettering) and some other very minor use.
Published by Bern Biel Zürich Ernst Kuhn () 1917
- Hardcover
Seller: Libretto Antiquariat & mundart.ch, Langnau i.E., BE, SwitzerlandLibretto Antiquariat & mundart.ch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 51.68
US$ 33.21 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Illustrierter Original-Pappband, mit 178 Abbildungen auf 100 farbigen Tafeln nach Aquarellen von Philippe Robert, 137 Seiten, 15 x 21,5 cm, schönes Exemplar.
Published by Atar, Geneva 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: Brentwood Books, Kinnelon, NJ, U.S.A.Brentwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 85.00
US$ 3.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: FINE. Tan cloth hardcover with green lettering on spine; delicate, pale green endpapers with floral design in gold, 436 pages, no copyright date indicate. As new except for a couple of extremely slight smudges on page edges. An unusually nice, original edition. **We provide professional service and individu…al attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA.
Published by Atar s.d.
- Hardcover
Seller: BOOKIT!, Genève, , SwitzerlandBOOKIT!
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 34.57
US$ 61.91 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used: Like New. Cartonné, très bon état. 340 pages, Atar s.d.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Édition Atar, Genève 1900
- Hardcover
Seller: Libreria Della Rondine Ascona, Ascona, CH, SwitzerlandLibreria Della Rondine Ascona
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 77.52
US$ 48.60 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. Ohne Schutzumschlag. Reliure éditeur en cartonnage orné de motifs floraux Art nouveau, dos et coins légèrement frottés, coiffes et arêtes un peu usées, mais reliure solide et bien conservée. Intérieur complet et en très bel état, uniquement une légère brunissure du papier due à l'âge. Illustré de 100 p…lanches en couleurs reproduisant 180 études de fleurs, d'après les aquarelles de Philippe Robert. Ouvrage remarquable consacré à la flore alpine, dû au botaniste suisse Henry Correvon (1854-1939), grand spécialiste des plantes alpines et jardinier renommé. Par son riche appareillage iconographique et son élégante présentation, cette édition figure parmi les plus beaux ouvrages botaniques suisses du début du XXe siècle. Phillippe Robert (illustrator).
Language: German
Published by Atar, Geneva, 1911
- Hardcover
Seller: Wanda Schwörer, Engelsbrand, , GermanyWanda Schwörer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.56
US$ 60.75 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Ln. Condition: Gut. 436 S. m. 100 farb. Abb. Sprache: englisch. Einband leichte Gebrauchsspuren, sonstgutes Exemplar Aufgrund meiner Knie-OP versende ich vorübergehend nur dienstags & freitags. Danke für eure Verständnis Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 966.
More imagesPublished by Neuchâtel / Paris, , Delachaux & Niestlé, 1922
- Hardcover
Seller: La Bergerie, Le Locle, SwitzerlandLa Bergerie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.22
US$ 54.50 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Assez bon. In-8 de 162 pages suivies des planches, cartonnage illustré. Mors et bords frottés, intérieur frais. 75 planches couleurs par S. Rivier.
Published by Neuchâtel, Delachaux & Niestlé, 1929. 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: Le Cabinet d'Amateur, Neuchâtel, , SwitzerlandLe Cabinet d'Amateur
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 71.06
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In-8°, 342p. Troisième édition. Illustré de 100 aquarelles de Philippe Robert donnant 180 études de fleurs. Fortes rousseurs affectant uniquement les pages de texte. Reliure cartonnée illustrée d'éditeur, gardes décorées.
Published by Edition Atar Geneve
- Hardcover
Seller: Hansennebooks, Lippelo, , BelgiumHansennebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 59.60
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Description and photos on demand 0.
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.71
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Book has been rebound in green cloth hard cover. A few dirty marks and shelf wear on cover. Also handwritten messages on first blank page and title page. Content is fine.
- Softcover
Seller: Backhuys Biological Books, Kerkwerve, , NetherlandsBackhuys Biological Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
Original price: US$ 81.05; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 56.74
US$ 21.70 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. endpapers, decorated boards 0.0.