Cortie (52 results)

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.03
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United KingdomEastleach Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.36
US$ 13.19 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 2nd edition. Paperback, VG. xii+303pp, covers yellowed, otherwise a near fine copy. A useful ( some would say essential ) guide to Proust's À La Recherche Du Temps Perdu. This 2nd edition includes the final volume which was not translated into English until 1970 & is therefore not in the 1952 1st edition of… the book. 375 grams.

- Softcover
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United KingdomSell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.02
US$ 16.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that… encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.53
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Cambridge Recycled Books, Cambridge, , United KingdomCambridge Recycled Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 6.90
US$ 30.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Fair. 2nd Revised edition. Wear to cover. Bookplate inside front cover.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Hortus Conclusus
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.95
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback, in zeer goede staat. Please see description or ask for photos.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.51
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Quality Books UK, Derby, DERBY, United KingdomQuality Books UK
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.99
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Revised Edition.

Published by George Prior 1975
- Softcover
Seller: Aucott & Thomas, Ibstock, , United KingdomAucott & Thomas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.29
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. Revised Edition. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. xii + 304 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.21
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Schindler-Graf Booksellers, Westlake, OH, U.S.A.Schindler-Graf Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Collectible; Like New. Hardcover First Edition in glossy dust jacket. No marks or flaws; a clean book in like-new condition. 76 pages, plus four color fold-out plates by Feliks Topolski.
Published by Pustet, Regensburg 1892
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Johann Forster, Friedenweiler, BW, GermanyAntiquariat Johann Forster
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 17.36 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HLwd. der Zeit. Regensburg, Pustet, 1892. 8°. XVI, 135 S. mit Abbildungen. HLwd. der Zeit. Exlibris. Bibliotheks - Exemplar. Sehr gut erhalten. Sprache: ger/deu Exlibris. Bibliotheks - Exemplar. Sehr gut erhalten.
- Softcover
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. London 1910 Memoirs of British Astron. Assoc. 34pp., 2 plates; blue wraps. Good plus.
- Softcover
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: VG. London 1903 Memoirs of British Astron. Assoc. pp. 35-84, 2 plates; blue wraps. VG.
More imagesPublished by Paris, Ducrocq, 1881. 1881
Seller: Último Capítulo S.L., Barcelona, B, SpainÚltimo Capítulo S.L.
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
177 pages. (19x12cm.). Broché. Couverture imrpimée. Coiffe manquante. Salissures aux plats. Plis et coins émoussés. Quelques rousseurs aux plats. Déchirures sur le 2ème plat et au dos. Rousseurs. Exemplaire non-coupè.

- Softcover
Seller: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, , FranceSan Francisco Book Company
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.88
US$ 52.08 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very good. Paperback Octavo. wraps, 303 pp.

Language: Dutch
Published by Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap 1987
- Softcover
Seller: MB Books, Derbyshire, , United KingdomMB Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.86
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 196pp. Ex-academic library with associated labels and markings. Soft cover, no jacket. No highlighting or annotations to text. Dutch text (Alkmaar From Regional Centre to Growth Core). Thesis in typewriter font.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.78
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book details the life and virtues of Father Perry, a renowned astronomer and scientist who dedicated himself to advancing astronomy. The author depicts Father Perry as a devout man, humble and kind, who used his knowledge to further the understanding of the natural world. The work… explores his passion for observing and understanding the universe, particularly the solar system, and his contributions to the study of meteorology, terrestrial magnetism, and astronomy. The book delves into Father Perry's scientific achievements, including his role in expeditions to observe solar eclipses and transits of Venus, and his meticulous daily observations of the sun's surface, which contributed to the understanding of solar physics. It highlights the significance of his research in understanding the connection between solar activity and terrestrial magnetism and provides insights into his lasting legacy in the scientific community. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
More imagesPublished by Paris, P. Ducrocq, 1881. 1881
Seller: Último Capítulo S.L., Barcelona, B, SpainÚltimo Capítulo S.L.
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
VII. 177 pages. (19x12 Cm). Broché. Couverture imprimée. Petites salissures. Déchirures légères en coiffes. Envoi de l'auteur en page de garde. Petites rousseurs éparses.
Twelve Catholic Men of Science
Windle, Bertram (Editor, with essays by J.P. Pye; James J. Walsh; William Bergin ; B.J. Collingwood; G.A. Boulenger; Francis R. Cruise; A.L.Cortie; G.A. Elrington; E.J.Mc Weeney; John Gerard
Published by Catholic Truth Society, London 1914
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: LeeMan Books, Dublin, DUBL, IrelandLeeMan Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.61
US$ 25.46 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Windle (1858-1929), an anatomist by training, was President (1904-1919) of Queen's College, later University College, Cork where he was in the words of the historian of the University, John A. Murphy, "an outstanding, energetic, creative, and visionary president". He subsequently bec…ame philosophy professor, specialising in the relationship of science and Christian philosophy, at St Michael's Catholic College in the University of Toronto. Windle contributes essays on Nicolaus Stensen (1638-1687) and Thomas Dwight (1843-1911). The others are Thomas Linacre (1460-1524) by J.P. Pye; Andreas Vesalius (1514-1564) by James J. Walsh; Aloisio Galvani (1737-1798) by William Bergin ; Rene Theophile Laennec (1781-1826) by B.J. Collingwood; Johannes Muller (1801-1858) by G.A. Boulenger; Sir Dominic Corrigan (1802-1880) by Francis R. Cruise; Angelo Secchi (1818-1878) by A.L.Cortie; Johann Gregor Mendel (1822-1884) by G.A. Elrington; Louis Pasteur (1822-1895) by E.J.Mc Weeney; Albert De Lapparent (1839-1908) by John Gerard.

Published by Leipzig, Koehler & Amelang. 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Held, Stuttgart, , GermanyAntiquariat Held
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.69
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mit 90 (12 farb.) Abb. u. 6 Illustr. 138 S. u. 1 Bl. 4°. Illustr. OLnbd., dieser tls. leicht bestoßen. (840 Gr.) Aufnahmen v. Werner Forman. Sprache: deutsch.

- Softcover
Seller: Frans Melk Antiquariaat, HILVERSUM, NetherlandsFrans Melk Antiquariaat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 78.70 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
George Prior, 1975. Softcover. XII, 303 pages - [near] FINE COPY [French literature Marcel Proust ].
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 29.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. London 1904 first edition. 8vo., pp.33-71, photo plates, wraps. Fine, no owner marks.
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 29.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Near Fine. London 1900 first edition. octavo., pp.23-52, illustrations, wraps. very Near Fine, no wear, no owner marks.
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 29.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. London 1906 first edition. octavo., pp.21-65, plates, wraps. Fine. no owner marks.
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 29.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. London 1905. first edition octavo., pp.25-64, plates, wraps. Fine, no owner marks.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.92
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 102.68
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.

- Hardcover
Seller: Apeiron Book Service, Sant'Oreste, RM, ItalyApeiron Book Service
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 17.29
US$ 38.45 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Rilegato. Condition: in ottime condizioni. Excellent clean condition., Ill. bn: --, Ill. colori: --, Peso: 410 gr.