Language: English
Published by Great Eastern Publishing, 1992
ISBN 10: 0962560219 ISBN 13: 9780962560217
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Seller: Pheonix Books and Collectibles, Clearfield, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Soft cover in overall good shape with general wear. Binding firm and square. clean throughout.
Seller: Pheonix Books and Collectibles, Clearfield, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Softback in overall good shape with light general wear. Binding firm and square. Clean throughout.
Language: English
Published by Great Eastern Publishing, 1992
ISBN 10: 0962560219 ISBN 13: 9780962560217
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Withers Publishing January 1993, 1993
ISBN 10: 1881411001 ISBN 13: 9781881411000
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: Good.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fine. First edition. First printing (stated). Overized color illustrated softcovers. 56 pp. with index. Illustyrated with vintage black and white and modern color photographs. Fine, fresh example except for a very small obscured ownership stamp corner of first page. Story of one of America's most famous train-watching spot, the Pennsylvania Railroad famed "Horseshoe Curve". Nestled deep in the Allegheny Mountains at an elevation over 2,300 feet, it first opened in 1854.
Language: English
Published by Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA, 2005
ISBN 10: 0811732096 ISBN 13: 9780811732093
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Stiff pictorial wraps. Very slight shelf wear, essentially as issued. xvii,253 pp., illus. 2nd ptg. This copy inscribed by Maj. Henry Heim, subject of the lead profile, on p. 1, full signature, personalized. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Presentation Copy. Book.
Seller: Bookworm Books, Tifton, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. 56pp, 1993. Softcover, no marks or tears. B&W photos of trains and the famous Horseshoe Curve. Size: 4to - over 9? - 12" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Withers Publishing, Halifax, PA, 1992
ISBN 10: 1881411001 ISBN 13: 9781881411000
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: As New. First Edition; First Printing. (Halifax, PA: Withers Publishing, April 1992. First Edition, First Printing (stated). 11" x 8.5". 58pp (including verso of covers), Index. Softcover, fine condition. Photo-illustrated, maps, few illustrations in color. History of the Horsehoe curve in the tracks nestled deep in the Alleghenies. ISBN 1881411001; 11 X 8.5 inches; 58 pages.
Language: English
Published by Great Eastern Publishing, 1992
ISBN 10: 0962560219 ISBN 13: 9780962560217
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Books-R-Keen, DuBois, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Great Eastern Publishing, 1992
ISBN 10: 0962560219 ISBN 13: 9780962560217
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Bananafish Books, New Holland, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Signed and dated by author on inside front cover. Very good copy with minor shelfwear and staple binding.
Language: English
Published by Great Eastern Publishing, 1992
ISBN 10: 0962560219 ISBN 13: 9780962560217
Seller: agoodealofbooks, Ypsilanti, MI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. very clean hardcover with jacket. no marks. clean text. solid binding. very light wear. ISBN matches listing Fast service with confirmation, no international or priority orders over 4lbs.
Seller: Happy Heroes, Monroe, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
softcover. Condition: NF.
Language: English
Published by Applied Arts Publishers, 1990
ISBN 10: 0911410902 ISBN 13: 9780911410907
Seller: Jackson County Friends of the Library, Sylva, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition.
Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Second Edition. Covers pulled loose from staples; otherwise bright and unmarked. ; 10.70 X 8.30 X 0.20 inches; 56 pages.
Language: English
Published by Applied Arts Publishers, 1990
ISBN 10: 0911410902 ISBN 13: 9780911410907
Seller: Jackson County Friends of the Library, Sylva, NC, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Railroad & Locomotive Hist. Soc., 2021
Seller: Bank of Books, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.
magazine. Condition: Very Good. Articles include centennial celebration of the Railroad and Locomotive Historical Societ, Amtrak at 50, and Eriea's Chicago Navy. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Language: English
Published by Great Eastern Publishing, 1992
ISBN 10: 0962560219 ISBN 13: 9780962560217
Seller: Mercantile Books, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. Pages clean, unmarked. Cover and jacket have light wear. Shipped promptly with tracking. Asst65.
Language: English
Published by Great Eastern Publishing, 1992
ISBN 10: 0962560219 ISBN 13: 9780962560217
Seller: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good, clean, tight condition. First printing. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged.
Seller: Cottage Street Books, Greenwich, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 2003. Stackpole Books. Oblong 8vo. Softcover. Fine.
Language: English
Published by Great Eastern Publishing, 1992
ISBN 10: 0962560219 ISBN 13: 9780962560217
Seller: Mark Henderson, Overland Park, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Book.
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Halifax, Pa.: Withers Publishing, 1992, Halifax, Pa., 1992
ISBN 10: 1881411001 ISBN 13: 9781881411000
Seller: Jane Atwood, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paper Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Paper Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Over Size Softcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 56 pages; 1 p. index; illustrated with photos of trains, a few in color, and two maps; this is a history of Horseshoe Curve, a early engineering wonder (opened in 1854) on the Pa. R.R. main line to Pittsburg. J. Edgar Thomson designed the track alignment that enabled the 2,300-foot-high Allegheny Mountain crossing. Book condition: Cover edges show some minor wear.
Published by Withers Publishing, Halifax, PA, 1992
Seller: Mare Booksellers ABAA, IOBA, Dover, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Wraps. Condition: Good. First Edition. Stated first printing. Glossy illustrated wraps. Quarto. 57 pp. Black and white photos throughout, with a few in color. A history of the Horshoe Curve in the Allegheny Mountains of Pennsylvania, offering perspectives on the feat of engineering that went into the laying of the track, as well as sections on special trains and the workers at the curve. GOOD+ condition. Some scuffing, fading and creasing to the wraps. Minor soiling an edgewear. Small old price sticker on the rear cover.