Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fair.
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by St. Martin's Press, New York, 1976
Seller: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Karel Thole [DJ] (illustrator). Book Club Edition. Hardcover. BCE. DJ: edge wear, chipped, missing portion of spine Black boards with light blue spine text. May have other minor incidental cosmetic defects expected with age. Else tight and square. Scarce/rare/hard to find/out of print. Volume One. SCIFI/FANTASY/SHORTSTORIES/SERIES.
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Mug Shot Press, Baltimore & Pittsburgh, 2007
ISBN 10: 1604021888 ISBN 13: 9781604021882
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. [1st printing] 2007 (from spine). Bi-annual literary journal. Trade-sized. Cover photo by Terry Gratuity. Includes "My War" by Paolo Madrigal; "The Echo of Neighborly Bones" by Daniel Woodrell; "Lovers Through All Etenity and Evermore" by Anthony Neil Smith; "Eclipse" by Rolo Diez; "Scouts" by Tristan Davies; "Felon" by Les Edgerton; "And Ivy Leaves the Door Unlocked" by Tim L. Williams; "Nasty Jay" by Cortright McMeel; "Maria's Misfortune" by Kaili Van Waveren; "Spadework" by J. D. Rhoades; "Boars" by Stephen Gibson; "The Undertaker's Story" by J. F. Connolly; "Scarecrow" by Patricia Abbott; "House of Tears" by Gary Phillips; "Something Is Out There" by Richard Bausch; "Words Are Cheap" by Ken Bruen; "Novel Excerpt: "Evavangeline" (from "Smonk") by Tom Franklin; "Classic Reprint: "Professional Man" by David Goodis; "Special Feature: Frank Hamm" (from work in progress) by Mary Gaitskill; "Notes on Contributors" Minor edge soil; isnb sticker over original on front is a little picked at. Book.
Language: English
Published by Pocket Books Inc,, 1963
Seller: Coffee Cat Books, Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: GOOD. First Edition, thus. First Ed. 1963, Galaxy / Permabook pub. Good. Vintage Paperback. Mind Partner and 8 Other Novelets from Galaxy. Pocket Books M4287. Owner's stamp on interior front endpage. 35¢ price. General edge and corner wear, some creasing on cover, aged interior pages. H. L. Gold presents nine thrilling space-age stories featuring aliens, futuristic civilizations, and moral dilemmas beyond Earth. This vintage sci-fi anthology offers interstellar conflict, speculative evolution, space opera satire, and pulp science adventure.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good to Very Good-. 1st printing, June 1963; #M-4287. Includes "Mind Partner" by Christopher Anvil; "The Lady Who Sailed theSoul" by C. M. Kornbluth; "The Stentoii Luggage" by Neal Barrett, Jr.; "Snuffles" by R. A. Lafferty; "The Sly Bungerhop" by William Morrison; "Blacksword" by A. J. Offutt; "The Civilization Game" by Clifford D. Simak; "The Hardest Bargain" by Evelyn E. Smith; "With Redfern on Capella XII" by Charles Satterfield. Creasing; stress; edge and corner nicks and wear; tanning; large owner's marks in pen inside cover. Book.
Language: English
Published by The Renaissance Society of America, Inc., 2007
Seller: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Softcover. gently used, minor shelf-wear,Free of any markings and no writings inside. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. [1st printing] Apr. 1971; #N1982. Cover art by Lehr. Includes 'Introduction"; "The Muse" by Anthony Burgess; "Working in the Spaceship Yards" by Brian W. Aldiss; "The Schematic Man" by Frederik Pohl; "The Snows Are Melted, The Snows Are Gone" by James Tiptree, Jr.; "Hospital of Transplanted Hearts" by D. M. Thomas; "Eco-Catastrophe!" by Dr. Paul Ehrlich; "The Castle on the Crag" by Pg Wyal; "Nine Lives" by Ursula K. Le Guin; "Holding Your Eight Hands" by Edward Lucie-Smith; "Progression of the Species" by Brian W. Aldiss; "Report Back" by John Cotton; "The Killing Ground" by J. G. Ballard; "The Dannold Cheque" by Ken W. Purdy; "Womb to Tomb" by Joseph Wesley; "Like Father" by Jon Hartridge; "The Electric Ant" by Philip K. Dick; "The Man Inside" by Bruce McAllister; "Now Hear the Word of the Lord" by Algis Budrys; "Afterward: An Awful Lot of Copy" by Brian W. Aldiss. Tipped-in bookclub card. Tanning; edge nicks and wear.Edge and corner nicks and wear; tanning; minor creasing; minor internal; ink spot. Book.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st printing, June 1963; #M-4287. Includes "Mind Partner" by Christopher Anvil; "The Lady Who Sailed theSoul" by C. M. Kornbluth; "The Stentoii Luggage" by Neal Barrett, Jr.; "Snuffles" by R. A. Lafferty; "The Sly Bungerhop" by William Morrison; "Blacksword" by A. J. Offutt; "The Civilization Game" by Clifford D. Simak; "The Hardest Bargain" by Evelyn E. Smith; "With Redfern on Capella XII" by Charles Satterfield. Tanning; creasing. Book.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. 1st printing, June 1963; #M-4287. Includes "Mind Partner" by Christopher Anvil; "The Lady Who Sailed theSoul" by C. M. Kornbluth; "The Stentoii Luggage" by Neal Barrett, Jr.; "Snuffles" by R. A. Lafferty; "The Sly Bungerhop" by William Morrison; "Blacksword" by A. J. Offutt; "The Civilization Game" by Clifford D. Simak; "The Hardest Bargain" by Evelyn E. Smith; "With Redfern on Capella XII" by Charles Satterfield. Tanning; rubbing. Book.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. 1st printing, June 1963; #M-4287. Includes "Mind Partner" by Christopher Anvil; "The Lady Who Sailed theSoul" by C. M. Kornbluth; "The Stentoii Luggage" by Neal Barrett, Jr.; "Snuffles" by R. A. Lafferty; "The Sly Bungerhop" by William Morrison; "Blacksword" by A. J. Offutt; "The Civilization Game" by Clifford D. Simak; "The Hardest Bargain" by Evelyn E. Smith; "With Redfern on Capella XII" by Charles Satterfield. Tanning; edge and corner wear; slight rubbing. Book.
Language: English
Published by Jason Aronson, Inc., Northvale, NJ & London, 1996
ISBN 10: 1568216254 ISBN 13: 9781568216256
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Like New. Judith D. Cohen (Production Editor); Ilya Zomb (Cover Painting); Nancy J. D'Arrigo (Jacket Design); Tracy Smith (Author Photo) (illustrator). 242 pp. Flawless book and dj.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1107648181 ISBN 13: 9781107648180
Seller: Park Hill Community Bookstore, DENVER, CO, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Clean and tight. Like new, but for minor wear to cover corners.
Publication Date: 1963
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Published by The Society for Japanese Studies, 1978
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Article topics include : review articles on Japanes literature: the Seidensticker Genji; Keene, World within Walls; Tokyo as an idea: an Exploration of Japanese urban thought until 1945; internal migration in prewar Japan; saving, accumulation and modern economic growth: the contemporary relevance of Japanese history; and more. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.
Published by W. B. Saunders Co., Philadelphia, 1982
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. No Jacket. First Edition. Volume 29, Number 6, December 1982 Pediatric Clinics with 10 articles of pediatric sports medicine and 1 additional article on developmental follow-up of low-birth-weight infants. Illustrated. Book.
Published by Olivant Press, Homestead, FL, 1970
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Homestead, FL: Olivant Press. Very Good. 1970. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], 92+ pages, illustrated. Poet Percival R. Roberts III has written his name ["PRRobertsIII"] to the title page. Very good with very light wear 812.
Published by Olivant Press, Homestead, FL, 1970
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Homestead, FL: Olivant Press. 1970. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], 88+ pages, illustrated. Poet Percival R. Roberts III has written his name ["PRRobertsIII"] to the title page [Roberts contributed a poem to this issue]. VG+ or better copy 812.
Seller: Turgid Tomes, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Springer, 1984. Hard cover, first edition. Ex-library copy with the usual markings, otherwise Good condition.
Seller: Calliopebooks, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. R&L education Publ. 2006. Fine/Like New and unread condition. Cover is clean and strong, spine is smooth and not creased.
Language: English
Published by Pickwick Publications, 2006
ISBN 10: 1597525197 ISBN 13: 9781597525190
Seller: The Compleat Scholar, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: As New. Never read, no marks or highlighting in the book. Our copy is paperback showing light shelf-wear.
Published by Olivant Press, Homestead, FL, 1976
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Limited to 2000 copies. Magazine. Printed wrappers [about 5" x 7"]. Very light edge wear, readers creases to spine. clphE.
Published by State University, Warrensburg, MO, 2004
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Very light wear. 276.
Published by Pocket Books - Perma Books, New York, 1963
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Thus. (x) 241 pp. Perma Book M4287. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Snuffles by R. A. Lafferty; The Lady Who Sailed the Soul by Cordwainer Smith; The Stentorii Luggage by Neal Barrett Jr.; The Sly Bungerhop by William Morrison; Blacksword by Andrew J. Offutt (published in Galaxy in 1959, Offutt regards this as his first published story); The Civilization Game by Clifford D. Simak; The Hardest Bargain by Evenlyn E. Smith; With Redfern on Capella XII by Charles Satterfield; and Mind Partner by Christopher Anvil. Book.
Published by Pocket Books - Perma Books, New York, 1963
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Printing. (x) 241 pp. Perma Book M4287. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Snuffles by R. A. Lafferty; The Lady Who Sailed the Soul by Cordwainer Smith; The Stentorii Luggage by Neal Barrett Jr.; The Sly Bungerhop by William Morrison; Blacksword by Andrew J. Offutt (published in Galaxy in 1959, Offutt regards this as his first published story); The Civilization Game by Clifford D. Simak; The Hardest Bargain by Evenlyn E. Smith; With Redfern on Capella XII by Charles Satterfield; and Mind Partner by Christopher Anvil. Book.
Published by Dustbooks, El Cerrito, CA, 1967
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. El Cerrito, CA: Dustbooks. 1967. First Edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 40+ pages, briefly illustrated. Poet Percival R. Roberts III has written his name ["PRRobertsIII"] to the upper right corner of the front cover. Very good with light toning to covers at spine. See photos 14E.
Published by A. Brown & Sons, Limited, 1952
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 50 pages. F Moseley and D Walker "Some Aspects of the Quarternary Period in North Lancashire" / S J Hughes "Dactylosporium in Britain" / G Fryer "The Amphipod Eucrangonyx gracilis (S I Smith) and its occurrence in Yorkshire" (SL#120).
Published by Porter Institute for Poetics and Semiotics, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, 1979
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Some corner tips curled. Wraps have edge rubbing, wear to corner tips. ; Contents: Smith, "Fixed Marks and Variable Constancies: A Parable of Literary Value." Michaels, "Against Formalism: The Autonomous Text in Legal and Literary Interpretation." Perry, "Literary Dynamics: How the Order of a Text Creates Its Meanings: With an Analysis of Faulkner's 'A Rose for Emily.'" Tamir-Ghez, Nomi, "The Art of Persuasion in Nabokov's Lolita." Mooij, "The Nature and Funciton of Literary Theories." Culler, "Semiotics and Deconstruction." Van Dijk, "Cognitive Processing of Literary Discourse." Lotman, "The Origin of Plot in the Light of Typology." Weinshheimer, "Theory of Character: Emma." Cureton, "e. e. cummings: A Study of the Poetic Use oof Deviant Morphology." Ziva Ben-Porat, "Method in Madness: Notes on the Structure of Parody Based on MAD TV Satires." John J. Gumperz, "The Retrieval of Sociocultural Knowledge in Conversation." Itamar Even-Zohar, "Polysystem Theory." Hrushovski, "The Structure of Semiotic Objects." Rolf Kloepfer, "Trends in West German Literary Semiotics." Reviews. 9.0" tall; 416 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Published by IPM, Dorking, UK, 2001
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: About 'As New'. First Edition. 11th Annual Edition. Priced in Pounds Sterling. 180pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. An 'as new' copy! Weight, 340g. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.