D Michael Cheers (46 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.41
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.41
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.49
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Goodwill Southern California, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Goodwill Southern California
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.48
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Hardcover Book. Includes dustjacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.99
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Movies
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.37
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Songs of My People: African-Americans : A Self Portrait
Easter, Eric [Editor]; Cheers, D. Michael [Editor]; Brooks, Dudley M. [Editor]; Monroe, Sylvester [Editor];
- Hardcover
Seller: BookResQ., West Valley City, U.S.A.BookResQ.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.87
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-library book with typical stickers and stampings. No Priority shipping available on this item. ***No international shipping.

Songs of my people : African Americans: A self-portrait.
Easter, Eric [Ed.], D. Michael Cheers [Ed.] Dudley M. Brooks [Ed.] a. o.:
- Softcover
Seller: art4us - Antiquariat, Bonn, Germanyart4us - Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.94
US$ 11.07 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ill. OKart. Condition: Gut. 210 S., m. zahlr. Abb., 30x25 cm A historic photo documentary of the world of African Americans, this is a stunning self-portrait through the eyes and lenses of a rare assemblage of some of the nation`s best Black photojournalists. gut erhalten mit kleinen Alterungsspuren B-04-36 0316109819 Aufgrund d…er EPR-Regelung kann zur Zeit in folgende Länder KEIN Versand mehr erfolgen: Bulgarien, Griechenland, Luxemburg, Österreich, Polen, Rumänien, Schweden, Slowakei. Bitte beachten Sie: Auf Grund der vorgegebenen Versandkosten von AbeBooks / ZVAB kann es bei Büchern über 1 kg oder bei mehrbändigen Werken zu höheren Versandkosten kommen. Please note: Due to the shipping costs specified by AbeBooks / ZVAB, there may be higher shipping costs for books over 1 kg or for multi-volume works. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1200.
Songs of My People: African Americans a Self-Portrait
Edited By Eric Easter, D. Michael Cheers and Dudley M. Brooks
Published by Little Brown & Co, Boston
- Softcover
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketTrade Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. This copy is in good condition with the text pages tight in the binding. There are no ownership marks or other markings. Minor shelf wear and corner bumping. Due to the size of the bok additional shipping may be required for purchases outside the U.S. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Nilbog Books, Portland, U.S.A.Nilbog Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. None Issued. 1st Edition. This is a GFine copy of the first edition (1st printing). Introduction b y Gordon Parks. Essays by Sylvester Monroe, Paula Giddings, Nelson George, and Joyce Ladner.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 23.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. First Edition. Minor scuffing on cover. Light tanning on pages.

SONGS OF MY PEOPLE: AFRICAN AMERICANS: A SELF-PORTRAIT
Easter, Eric, and D. Michael Cheers & Dudley M. Brooks. Edited By
- Softcover
Seller: Du Bois Book Center, Englewood, U.S.A.Du Bois Book Center
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition 2nd Printing. Frontis. Introduction by Gordon Parks. Essays by Sylvester Monroe, Paula Giddings, Nelson George and Joyce Ladner, Ph.D. Numerous black and white photographs. 209pp. Pictorial Soft Cover. Soft Cover.

Language: English
Published by Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1992, Boston 1992
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wabash Museum Books, Mount Carmel, U.S.A.Wabash Museum Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 10"x12" oversize book; Introduction by Gordon Parks; 209 pages with black/white photographs on each page with identification by caption/city/ and photographer. Book is revelatory window to a world of pulsing Blackness. This rare assem…blage of photographers create a revealing fretwork of Black American life in our times and for the future--all ages; in joyful and sorrowed places; in homes; prisons; hamlets; all walks of life--from the cotton fields of Mississippi to the floor of the New York Stock Exchange on Wall Street. The camera has recorded the feelings of human abeings and the true nature of heir conditions. A beautiful interpretation of the depths of social conditions of Black America! Pages tight; clean; crisp; no markings on pages. no page wear. Black glossy soft cover with various colored lettering and photo of small girl's face by flag on cover.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Little, Brown & Company (Canada) Limited 1992
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bookish Me, Plainfield, U.S.A.Bookish Me
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Paperback catalogue to the 1992 traveling exhibition with the same title. Introduction by Gordon Parks. A collection of 150 photographs of African Americans at work, in repose and at play. Commentaries. Jacket design: Steve Snider. Front cover photo: Keith Hadley. 209 pages. 12 x 9…1/2 inches.

- Hardcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 33.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.89
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Songs of My People:; African-Americans : A Self Portrait
Easter, Eric & D. Michael Cheers & Dudley M. Brooks, editors; Introduction by Gordon Parks
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Autumn Leaves, Allentown, U.S.A.Autumn Leaves
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
Original price: US$ 50.00; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 35.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition; Second Printing. Clean and pristine, with no markings or signs of use. The jacket is intact, with a little wear at the top of the spine. A mylar Brodart cover now protects it. Fast shipping, with tracking number provided. ; 12.05 X 10.16 X 0.94 inches;…209 pages.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, U.S.A.Jackson Street Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine copy in hardcover with fine jacket.

Songs of My People : African Americans - A Self-Portrait
Easter, Eric and Cheers, D. Michael and Brooks, Dudley M. and Parks, Gordon (introduction)
- Hardcover
Seller: Manchester By The Book, Manchester-By-the-Sea, U.S.A.Manchester By The Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. No markings.

- Softcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. reprint. shelf wear on the wraps. a bit marked. contents are intact and presentable. may require extra postage. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 51.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 55.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. Signed by Hugh Maskela on the front-end page. Discoloration and staining to the dust jacket; discoloration along the text block. Interior pages. are clean and unmarked. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. The book is inscribe…d by Author. Dust jacket condition is Acceptable. This copy is the First Edition of the published work. This copy is the First Printing of the published work. Secure packaging for safe delivery. signed and inscribed by author.