Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0226134768 ISBN 13: 9780226134765
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0226134768 ISBN 13: 9780226134765
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0226134768 ISBN 13: 9780226134765
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by MacMillan Publishing Company, 1963
ISBN 10: 0672602768 ISBN 13: 9780672602764
Seller: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.
Trade paperback. Condition: Very good. 8TH Printing. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 170 p. Library of Liberal Arts, 88. clean and tight near fine, spine is not creased looks unread.
Language: English
Published by Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, IN, 1963
ISBN 10: 0672602768 ISBN 13: 9780672602764
Seller: Hourglass Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Third Printing. A solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; a very good reading copy; text paper is not age toned; 172 pages. Book.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0226134768 ISBN 13: 9780226134765
Seller: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. A clean and tight copy.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: French
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1515346285 ISBN 13: 9781515346289
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Indianapolis, IN, 1963
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. (1963), 170pp, some rubbing to cover, light crease to cover, one pg w/ turned corner, corners slightly bumped, one pg w/ underlining, rest of text is clean & unmarked.
Language: French
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1515346285 ISBN 13: 9781515346289
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Language: English
Published by The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, 1963
ISBN 10: 0672602768 ISBN 13: 9780672602764
Paperback. pp. lvi, 170. 8vo. Discolouration to covers, stamps to top edge and foredge; very good.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 249.
hardcover. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 249.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0226134768 ISBN 13: 9780226134765
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0226134768 ISBN 13: 9780226134765
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Ships same day or next business day! UPS shipping available (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes). Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code. Used books will not include dust jackets.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: Bueno. : Este libro, titulado 'Discurso preliminar de la Enciclopedia', es una obra filosófica escrita por Jean Le Rond d'Alembert y Denis Diderot. Publicado por Ediciones Orbis en 1985, este libro en español presenta una exploración profunda de la filosofía y la ilustración. Es una pieza importante de la colección 'Historia del Pensamiento'. EAN: 9788475306452 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Filosofía Título: Discurso preliminar de la Enciclopedia Autor: Jean Le Rond d'Alembert| Denis Diderot Editorial: Ediciones Orbis Idioma: es-ES Formato: tapa dura.
Condition: Bueno. : Este libro es una reedición facsímil de la obra original de Diderot y D'Alembert sobre el arte heráldico, que forma parte de su famosa Enciclopedia. Explora los principios y la historia del diseño heráldico, incluyendo ilustraciones detalladas de escudos de armas y otros símbolos heráldicos. Es una valiosa fuente para estudiantes de arte, diseño e historia, así como para cualquier persona interesada en la genealogía y las tradiciones familiares. EAN: 9782914239844 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Arte y Cultura|Historia Título: Art Héraldique Autor: Denis Diderot| Jean Le Rond d'Alembert Editorial: Bibliothèque de l'Image Idioma: fr Páginas: 80 Formato: tapa blanda.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0226134768 ISBN 13: 9780226134765
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
First Edition
US$ 9.99
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Acceptable. 1st Edition.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 249.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Liberty Fund Inc, US, 2016
ISBN 10: 0865978565 ISBN 13: 9780865978560
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Often described as the culmination of the French Enlightenment, the Encyclopédie was collected to not only serve as a comprehensive reference work, but to "change the way men think" about every aspect of the human and natural worlds. In his celebrated "Preliminary Discourse" to the compilation, d'Alembert traced an entire history of modern philosophy and science designed to chart the way toward a sweeping Baconian project of improving the world through usable knowledge. This anthology is the first endeavor to bring together the most significant political writing from the entire twenty-million-word compendium. It includes eighty-one of the most original, controversial and representative articles on political ideas, practices, and institutions, many translated into English for the first time. The articles cover such topics as the foundations of political order, the relationship between natural and civil liberty, the different types of constitutional regimes, the role of the state in economic and religious affairs, and the boundaries between manners, morals, and laws. In addition to Diderot's early and important articles "Political Authority," the "Citizen," and "Natural Right" and the substantial treatments of subjects such as the "Legislator" (by Saint-Lambert), "Representation" (by d'Holbach), "Population" (by Damilaville), and "Political Economy" (by Quesnay), the anthology will also introduce to many English-language readers the tireless figure of Chevalier Louis de Jaucourt (170480), who wrote about 18,000 articles, or about 25 percent of the Encyclopédie. Jaucourt's numerous articles on political topics did much to solidify the new political teachings of the natural-law tradition, the English Whig writers, the Huguenot diaspora, and particularly Montesquieu, whose Spirit of the Laws had appeared shortly before the first volume of the Encyclopédie itself.