Daniel Baugh (99 results)

Language: English
Published by Littlehampton Book Services Ltd March 1976 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Acceptable.

Language: English
Published by New Viewpoints, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1975
- Softcover
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Some light rubbing and edgewear. Text has underlining throughout, but remains tight in binding. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Softcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.12
US$ 5.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Aristocratic Government and Society in Eighteenth Century England (Modern scholarship on European history) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undam…aged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.

Language: English
Published by Littlehampton Book Services Ltd 03/1976 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.12
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Kisselburg Military Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 18.50
US$ 7.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. very nice copy.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.83
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. 2023. paperback. . . . . .

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.39
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. 2023. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Seller: Old Goat Books, Waterloo, ON, CanadaOld Goat Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 12.00
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Condition: 'NF. Light shelfwear'.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.22
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1976. Hardcover. Clean copy with some shelf wear, minor foxing to endpapers and edges, slight yellowing of pages but remains a clean copy. In dustwrapper with minor nicks and tears and minor foxing. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.68
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1976. Hardcover. Clean copy with some shelf wear, minor foxing to endpapers and edges, slight yellowing of pages but remains a clean copy. In dustwrapper with minor nicks and tears and minor foxing. . . . .

Background to Discovery: Pacific Exploration from Dampier to Cook
Edited by Derek Howse; Contributing authors: Charles Batten, Daniel Baugh, Seymour Chapin, Derek Howse, John Sands, and Glyndwr Williams.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley, California / London, England 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good condition. dj. xvi, 201 pp. Publications from the Clark Library Professorship, UCLA. Volume 11. Dustjacket. LCC: 894828.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.81
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition, hardback, 8vo, xii,274pp, slight browning, clean and sound, no inscriptions, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper (price-clipped). ISBN: 0531053709.

- Hardcover
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United KingdomM Godding Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.34
US$ 14.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. The copyright page has the copyright date only, 1977. No other date is indicated. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2011
Series: Modern Wars In Perspective, Book 16 of 21. Book 16 of 21 - Modern Wars In Perspective
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 46.67
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Harmonium Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.Harmonium Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Unread trade pbk.; crisp, clean, tight.
Published by Navy Records Society 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, CanadaThe Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.27
US$ 18.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Ex-lib. Some shelf wear to blue cloth hardcover. Marks from removed labels on spine and cover of book. Department of National Defence label on inside of front cover. Page edges are starting to tan. Otherwise a tight, unmarked book. Index. 547 pp. C/w 2 fold-out maps.

- Softcover
Seller: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.Easton's Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 49.95
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: VG+. 2nd Edition. Paperback in Very Good+ condition. Modern Wars In Perspective. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 640 pages. Quick shipping, excellent customer service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and ship with tracking information.

Published by London : Navy Records Society 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth, edges slightly dust-dulled. Remains well-preserved overall. Series; Publications of the Navy Records Society ; v. 120. Physical description; xv, 523 pages ; 24 cm. Subjects; Great Britain. Royal Navy Management History 18th century. Great Britain History, Naval 18th ce…ntury Sources. 3 Kg.

- Hardcover
Seller: Lectioz Books, Gloucester, NSW, AustraliaLectioz Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.14
US$ 40.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. Moderate wear to cloth. Minor fading to spine. Internally very clean. Binding tight. 523pp Size: 150mm x 230mm. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 49.27
US$ 14.27 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some wear and internal barcode may have been clipped, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling c…onditions.
Published by Navy Records Society 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Kisselburg Military Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 33.50
US$ 7.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: issued without dust jacket. nice copy.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 60.64
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 64.39
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 67.04
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Global Seven Years War 1754-1763: Britain and France in a Great Power Contest. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 69.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by London : Navy Records Society 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.80
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth, edges slightly dust-dulled. Remains well-preserved overall. Series; Publications of the Navy Records Society ; v. 120. Physical description; xv, 523 pages ; 24 cm. Subjects; Great Britain. Royal Navy Management History 18th century. Great Britain History, Naval 18th ce…ntury Sources. 1 Kg.

Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd 2011
Series: Modern Wars In Perspective, Book 16 of 21. Book 16 of 21 - Modern Wars In Perspective
- Softcover
Seller: Bill & Ben Books, Faringdon, United KingdomBill & Ben Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 62.14
US$ 13.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. The Seven Years War was a global contest between the two superpowers of eighteenth century Europe, France and Britain. Winston Churchill called it "the first World War". Neither side could afford to lose advantage in any part of the world, and the decisive battles of the war ranged from Fort Duquesne…in what is now Pittsburgh to Minorca in the Mediterranean, from Bengal to Quebec. By its end British power in North America and India had been consolidated and the foundations of Empire laid, yet at the time both sides saw it primarily as a struggle for security, power and influence within Europe. In this eagerly awaited study, Daniel Baugh, the world's leading authority on eighteenth century maritime history looks at the war as it unfolded from the failure of Anglo-French negotiations over the Ohio territories in 1784 through the official declaration of war in 1756 to the treaty of Paris which formally ended hostilities between England and France in 1763. At each stage he examines the processes of decision-making on each side for what they can show us about the capabilities and efficiency of the two national governments and looks at what was involved not just in the military engagements themselves but in the complexities of sustaining campaigns so far from home. With its panoramic scope and use of telling detail this definitive account will be essential reading for anyone with an interest in military history or the history of eighteenth century Europe.
More imagesPublished by Navy Records Society 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: Paul Meekins Military & History Books, Stratford upon Avon, , United KingdomPaul Meekins Military & History Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.81
US$ 34.86 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Contemporary documents on topics including: sea officers; seamen; seaman's pay; ships & shipbuilding; naval stores and timber; dockyards, overseas bases; victualling; finance. +xvpp. ; Publications of the Navy Records Society Vol.120. Hardback issued without dustjacket; foxing to edge…of pages, otherwise good in faded and bowed boards. ; 523 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.12
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 66.05
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 632.