Dave Omay (18 results)
Published by D. G. O'May, 1976
- Hardcover
Seller: Gavin's Books, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.Gavin's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No jacket, as issued. Light scuffing to covers, light soiling to top of book block, former owner's name inscribed in ffep, pages otherwise clean and square, binding good.

Published by Government Printer. Hobart. . 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, AustraliaJean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.71
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st Ed. 304 PP with 207 b/w photos. Fp: Hobart Harbour, circa 1893. Pictorial cloth boards with light shelf wear, otherwise near fine. 22.3 x 14.5. A record of steamships which visited Tasmanian waters during the first one hundred years of steam.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: masted books, Gilberton, SA, Australiamasted books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 17.42
US$ 33.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Covers & Spine: both front and back picture-boards are undamaged with minimal wear at the edges and corners, spine is intact and solid with only minor bumping at ends. Binding: firm throughout. Pages & Markings: unstained, only marking is on front endpaper where previous owner has ou…tlined a family tree of the Lane family - this has been sketched out in lead pencil so can be erased, rest of book very clean throughout. I have included a very old postcard from a resident of Hobart which was inside the book when I found it. PLEASE NOTE: Due to this item weighing less than 500g, postage cost for international orders (i.e. not Australian) will be less than what is shown here. Please email me if you require an exact quote. All items are protectively packaged, and a postal tracking number will be sent to all customers whose current email address is registered with AbeBooks.

Published by Governemnt Printer, Tasmania 1976
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.21
US$ 31.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 304 pages. Cover lightly soiled. Name on title page.

Published by D.G. O'May. Hobart. . 1988
- Hardcover
Seller: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, AustraliaJean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.42
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st Ed. Foreword by Max Chesterman. (10), 118 PP with 5 facsimile of documents and 81 b/w photos. Fp: Kangaroo Bay showing Bellerive Ferry Wharf. Illustrated hard cover. Fine. 22.3 x 14.5.
Published by T.J. Hughes, Government Printer, Hobart 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.15
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 304pp, index, num bw ills. Pictorial cloth, no jacket (as issued?). A couple of tiny spots. Size: 8vo.

Published by Self-published 1976
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, AustraliaBook Grocer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.52
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Dave O'May, Self-published. Author: Dave O'MayBinding: HardbackPublished: Self-published, 1976Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: No dust jacket, cover has some light wear in parts, Song Of Steam chronicles the rise and fall of steam power, presenting a vivid picture o…f the industrial age. It illustrates the lives of the engineers and workers who built these magnificent machines, conveying the raw power and human cost of progress. The narrative captures the spirit of an era defined by innovation and relentless change, arguing for the enduring legacy of steam in shaping modern society. Hardback.

Published by O'May, D. G., Hobart 1988
- Hardcover
Seller: Excalibur Books, Penzance, United KingdomExcalibur Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.72
US$ 28.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper Covered Boards. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Frontis illustrated with a B&W Photo showing Kangaroo Bay. Fascinating account of 150 years of the Ferry. Well illustrated with B&W Photos. Contents include Early Steamers' Paddle Steamer Kangaroo; O'May Bros; Steamer Derwent and much more. White cloth textures paper covered… boards with Brown Lettering & illustration of the Ferry crossing. 118 Pages, 330g, 9" Tall. No inscriptions except a tiny penciled price on free endpaper. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" Tall.
Published by Hughes, Government Printer Hobart 1976 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 32.40
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition orig. cloth Nice Copy octavo 304pp., frontis., b/w pls., index, Ownership details crossed out o/w nice copy.
Published by D,G,O'MAY 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Boodle Books, Millmerran, QLD, AustraliaBoodle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.97
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. HEREIN IS TOLD THE STORY OF THE PADDLE AND SCREW STEAMERS IN TASMANIAN WATERS FROM 1832-1939. A WORLD LONG GONE. names of former owners inside front cover.
Published by Government Print, Tasmania 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, AustraliaArchive
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.15
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorative Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Very Good with light handling wear to the covers. . 304 pp with 207 b/w photos. Fp: Hobart Harbour, circa 1893. Pictorial cloth cover. A record of steamships which visited Tasmanian waters during the first one hundred years of steam.

Published by The Author, Hobart 1988
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, AustraliaArapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.78
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: None Issued. First Edition. 8vo. original pictorial boards; pp. [x (last blank)], 118, with illustrations. A fine copy.
Published by Hughes, Government Printer Hobart 1976 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 38.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition pictorial boards Nice Copy octavo 304pp., frontis., b/w pls., index, Light wear to boards o/w nice copy.
Published by Hughes, Government Printer Hobart 1976 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 38.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition pictorial boards Nice Copy octavo 304pp., frontis., b/w pls., index, Light wear to boards o/w nice copy.

Published by Self Published, Hobart 1988
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, AustraliaArchive
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.78
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorative Boards. No Jacket. First Edition. very Good with a presentation inscription to fep. PP 118, frontis, 80 illustrations. Index. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Published by Self Published, Hobart 1988
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, AustraliaArchive
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.78
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorative Boards. No Jacket. First Edition. Near Fine. PP 118, frontis, 80 illustrations. Index. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Government Print, Tasmania 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, AustraliaArchive
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.78
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorative Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Fine Pp 303 Index B/W Photos. Fp: Hobart Harbour, Circa 1893. Pictorial Cloth Cover. A Record Of Steamships Which Visited Tasmanian Waters During The First One Hundred Years Of Steam.

Published by Tasmania : Government Printer 1976
- Hardcover
Seller: Elizabeth's Bookshops, Fremantle, WA, AustraliaElizabeth's Bookshops
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.23
US$ 52.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Original cloth. Condition: Good. Some signs of wear. BOATS MARITIME HISTORYFirst Edition. 303 pages : illustrations ; 22 cm #040324 The pioneer steamers The advent of the screw steamer An historical visitor Tasmanian Steam Navigation Company Steamers of the Wild West Coast East Coast traders Pioneer steamers of the No…rth Coast William Holyman and Sons Huddart Parker Ltd Union Steamship Co. of New Zealand The Adelaide Steamship Company Melbourne Steamship Company Miscellaneous Australian traders Commonwealth Government Lighthouse Service Commonwealth Government Fisheries research vessels Little steamers go tramping Overseas ships South African troop ships Japanese freighters Timber ships Early oil ships Tankers Tramping tankers Tramp ships Steam whalers Exploration steamers Visiting steam yachts. Steamboats -- Tasmania -- History Coastwise shipping -- Tasmania -- History Australian (Some age tanning / foxing) Elizabeth's Bookshops have been one of Australia's premier independent book dealers since 1973. Elizabeth's family-owned business operates four branches in Perth CBD, Fremantle (WA), and Newtown (NSW). All orders are dispatched within 24 hours from our Fremantle Warehouse. All items can be viewed at Elizabeth's Bookshop Warehouse, 23 Queen Victoria Street\, Fremantle WA.