Dave Omay (18 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (18)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

    • Published by D. G. O'May, 1976

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Gavin's Books, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.Gavin's Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 15.00

      US$ 3.99 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No jacket, as issued. Light scuffing to covers, light soiling to top of book block, former owner's name inscribed in ffep, pages otherwise clean and square, binding good.

    • Published by Government Printer. Hobart. . 1976

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, AustraliaJean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 8.71

      US$ 25.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      1st Ed. 304 PP with 207 b/w photos. Fp: Hobart Harbour, circa 1893. Pictorial cloth boards with light shelf wear, otherwise near fine. 22.3 x 14.5. A record of steamships which visited Tasmanian waters during the first one hundred years of steam.

    • Language: English

      Published by Author 1988

      0724623604 / 9780724623600

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: masted books, Gilberton, SA, Australiamasted books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      US$ 17.42

      US$ 33.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Covers & Spine: both front and back picture-boards are undamaged with minimal wear at the edges and corners, spine is intact and solid with only minor bumping at ends. Binding: firm throughout. Pages & Markings: unstained, only marking is on front endpaper where previous owner has ou

    • Published by Governemnt Printer, Tasmania 1976

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 10.21

      US$ 31.00 shipping 
      Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. 304 pages. Cover lightly soiled. Name on title page.

    • Published by D.G. O'May. Hobart. . 1988

      0724623604 / 9780724623600

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, AustraliaJean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 17.42

      US$ 25.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      1st Ed. Foreword by Max Chesterman. (10), 118 PP with 5 facsimile of documents and 81 b/w photos. Fp: Kangaroo Bay showing Bellerive Ferry Wharf. Illustrated hard cover. Fine. 22.3 x 14.5.

    • Published by T.J. Hughes, Government Printer, Hobart 1976

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 18.15

      US$ 25.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 304pp, index, num bw ills. Pictorial cloth, no jacket (as issued?). A couple of tiny spots. Size: 8vo.

    • Published by Self-published 1976

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, AustraliaBook Grocer

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 14.52

      US$ 30.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardback. Dave O'May, Self-published. Author: Dave O'MayBinding: HardbackPublished: Self-published, 1976Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: No dust jacket, cover has some light wear in parts, Song Of Steam chronicles the rise and fall of steam power, presenting a vivid picture o

    • Published by O'May, D. G., Hobart 1988

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Excalibur Books, Penzance, United KingdomExcalibur Books

      3-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 20.72

      US$ 28.17 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Paper Covered Boards. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Frontis illustrated with a B&W Photo showing Kangaroo Bay. Fascinating account of 150 years of the Ferry. Well illustrated with B&W Photos. Contents include Early Steamers' Paddle Steamer Kangaroo; O'May Bros; Steamer Derwent and much more. White cloth textures paper covered

    • Published by Hughes, Government Printer Hobart 1976 1976

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 32.40

      US$ 20.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      1st edition orig. cloth Nice Copy octavo 304pp., frontis., b/w pls., index, Ownership details crossed out o/w nice copy.

    • Published by D,G,O'MAY 1976

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Boodle Books, Millmerran, QLD, AustraliaBoodle Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 15.97

      US$ 37.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. HEREIN IS TOLD THE STORY OF THE PADDLE AND SCREW STEAMERS IN TASMANIAN WATERS FROM 1832-1939. A WORLD LONG GONE. names of former owners inside front cover.

    • Published by Government Print, Tasmania 1976

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, AustraliaArchive

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 18.15

      US$ 37.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Decorative Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Very Good with light handling wear to the covers. . 304 pp with 207 b/w photos. Fp: Hobart Harbour, circa 1893. Pictorial cloth cover. A record of steamships which visited Tasmanian waters during the first one hundred years of steam.

    • Published by The Author, Hobart 1988

      0724623604 / 9780724623600

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, AustraliaArapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 21.78

      US$ 35.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: None Issued. First Edition. 8vo. original pictorial boards; pp. [x (last blank)], 118, with illustrations. A fine copy.

    • Published by Hughes, Government Printer Hobart 1976 1976

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 38.00

      US$ 20.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      1st edition pictorial boards Nice Copy octavo 304pp., frontis., b/w pls., index, Light wear to boards o/w nice copy.

    • Published by Hughes, Government Printer Hobart 1976 1976

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 38.00

      US$ 20.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      1st edition pictorial boards Nice Copy octavo 304pp., frontis., b/w pls., index, Light wear to boards o/w nice copy.

    • Published by Self Published, Hobart 1988

      0724623604 / 9780724623600

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, AustraliaArchive

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 21.78

      US$ 37.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Decorative Boards. No Jacket. First Edition. very Good with a presentation inscription to fep. PP 118, frontis, 80 illustrations. Index. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

    • Published by Self Published, Hobart 1988

      0724623604 / 9780724623600

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, AustraliaArchive

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 21.78

      US$ 37.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Decorative Boards. No Jacket. First Edition. Near Fine. PP 118, frontis, 80 illustrations. Index. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

    • Published by Government Print, Tasmania 1976

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, AustraliaArchive

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 21.78

      US$ 37.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Decorative Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Fine Pp 303 Index B/W Photos. Fp: Hobart Harbour, Circa 1893. Pictorial Cloth Cover. A Record Of Steamships Which Visited Tasmanian Waters During The First One Hundred Years Of Steam.

    • Published by Tasmania : Government Printer 1976

      0724603441 / 9780724603442

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Elizabeth's Bookshops, Fremantle, WA, AustraliaElizabeth's Bookshops

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 23.23

      US$ 52.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Original cloth. Condition: Good. Some signs of wear. BOATS MARITIME HISTORYFirst Edition. 303 pages : illustrations ; 22 cm #040324 The pioneer steamers The advent of the screw steamer An historical visitor Tasmanian Steam Navigation Company Steamers of the Wild West Coast East Coast traders Pioneer steamers of the No