Language: English
Published by University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC, 1986
ISBN 10: 0807841501 ISBN 13: 9780807841501
Seller: Banbury Road Books, Fountain Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Clean, unread copy in Very Good + condition. No marking or writing in the text - book is completely clean, unmarked, and appears unread. Covers are clean and show only light shelf wear. Binding is firm.
Language: English
Published by Simon and Schuster, New York, 2003
ISBN 10: 0743224485 ISBN 13: 9780743224482
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. (xv) 201 pp. Quarter-bound in black on gray boards; lettered in silver on the spine; headband; illustrated with black and white photographs. Light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. This collection contains: Introduction by Mike Wallace; R. J. Rudd - This Year at Murrieta; Kirby Hensley - Mail Order Ministers; Stan Van Etten - Pyramid; Clifford Irving - With the Real Howard Hughes; Elmyr de Hory - Fake; David Stein - The Gentle Art of Forgery; John Drewe and John Myatt - Scam; Danny Faries - 1-800-CON MAN; Mel Weinberg - The Sting Man; Joe Meltzer - Sting Within a Sting; Mike Raymond - Wheeler Dealer Squealer; Dennis Levine - The Secret Life of Dennis Levine; Sante and Kenneth Kimes - A Family Affair; Nick Leeson - In Over His Head; Bill Stoecker - Whiz Kid; Daniel Teyibo - A Free Ride; Edwrd Reiners and John Ruffo - The $353 Million Con; John Ackah Blay-Miezah - The Ultimate Con Man; and Ripping Off the System - Scamming Workers' Comp; followed by A Few Minutes with Andy Rooney. Size: 12mo. Book.
Published by Bowling Green University, 1980
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Perfect-bound softcover journal in very good condition: mild scuffing to cover; original price blacked over; straight and tight; interior is excellent. Article topics include: P.T. Barnum; Clair Bretecher; Latin American popular culture; Lagrimas, risas y amor: Mexico's most popular romance comic book; Chanoc: adventure and slapstick on Mexico's Southeast coase; Braziliam Music of the 1960s and 1970s;futebol and Brazilia society through the 1970s; the Caracas carnical; an analysis of Columbia telenovelas; radio and advertising in Columbia; Mafalda: an Argentine comic strip; social commentary in Argentine cartooning; fotonovelas: message creation and reception. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.
Language: English
Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY, 2025
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Barry Blitt "ou're Fired (Founding Fathers)" cover arAvi Steinberg, Johnny iNapoli, Mike Twoby, Sam Goss, Ken Levine, Rich North, Sarah Kempa, Emily Flake, etc (illustrator). 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; 80 clean, unmarked pages; items by/about: poetry (Bob Hicok, Sasha Debevec-McKenneys); PAlyssa Brandt(Shouts & Murmurs); Colm Toibin (Fiction); Benjamin Wallace-Wells (Critic at Large: Do Liberals need to learn how to bild?); Ian Frazier (George W.S. Trow's Eclectic, reminiscent, amused, fickle Perverse"); Michael Luo (Tragedy at Rock Springs; racial terror); Nathan Heller (As Harvard Goes); Rebecca Mead (Menopause); Nick Paumgarten (Super Bowl noes); Talk of the Town; Music, Theatre , Book Reviews, Etc.
Language: English
Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY, 2025
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Barry Blitt "ou're Fired (Founding Fathers)" cover arAvi Steinberg, Johnny iNapoli, Mike Twoby, Sam Goss, Ken Levine, Rich North, Sarah Kempa, Emily Flake, etc (illustrator). 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; 68 clean, unmarked pages; items by/about: poetry (Robert Pinsky, Danielle Legros Georges); Patricia Marx (Shouts & Murmurs); DaJoseph O'Neill (Fiction) Rebecca Mead (Art: Amelia Dimoldenberg celebrity interviews); Gideon Lewis-Kraus (Reporter at Large: Falling Birth Rates); Michael Cunningham (Annnie Proulx's "Brokeback Mountain"); Joshua Yaffa (Letter from Ukraine; espionage); Adam Gopnik (Gilded Age); Talk of the Town; Music, Theatre , Book Reviews, Etc.
Language: English
Published by Metropolitan Opera Guild; Grosset & Dunlap, NY, 1969
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. B/W Illus; David Levine Cover Art Caricature of Rossii (illustrator). 1st. 36 clean, unmarked pages; stapled wraps; includes items by/about: Opera of the Week: Rossini's Barieree Di Siviglia; Obituaries (Erwi Wohlfahrt, Victor H. Dardenne, Anny Konetzini) Philip Gainsley (Opera and the Law); Robert Rushmore (omposer as Singer); Intrview with Lorin Maazel); John Harrison (Triimming the Barber, Cuts and Such for The barber of Saville) Agyar Roubadour Interviw with Tenor Robert Hosjalvy; Memorial Lucie Bigelow Rosen) Etc.
Language: English
Published by Metropolitan Opera Guild; Grosset & Dunlap, NY, 1970
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. B/W Illus; David Levine Caricature of Pietro Mascagni & Ruggiero Leoncavallo on Cover (illustrator). 1st. 36 clean, unmarked pages; stapled wraps; includes items by/about: Opera; Cavalleria; Pagliacci Operas of the week (Photos, Stories), Ann M. Lingg (J.P. Morgan and the Metropolitan Opera), Norman Melnick, (Music Academy of the West), Roberto Bauer Obituary, David Stivender (pietro Mascagni's Cavalleria Rusticana) John Clarke Adams (Rugiero Leoncavallo), Record Reviews, Etc.
Language: English
Published by Metropolitan Opera Guild; Grosset & Dunlap, NY, 1970
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. B/W Illus; David Levine Caricature of Pietro Mascagni & Ruggiero Leoncavallo on Cover (illustrator). 1st. 36 clean, unmarked pages; stapled wraps; includes items by/about: Opera; Cavalleria; Pagliacci Operas of the week (Photos, Stories), Ann M. Lingg (J.P. Morgan and the Metropolitan Opera), Norman Melnick, (Music Academy of the West), Roberto Bauer Obituary, David Stivender (pietro Mascagni's Cavalleria Rusticana) John Clarke Adams (Rugiero Leoncavallo), Record Reviews, Etc.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Toronto, 1991
ISBN 10: 0195407385 ISBN 13: 9780195407389
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Mary Pratt; (illustrator). First Edition. (xiv) 257 pp. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. The cover features Girl in Red Turban by Mary Pratt, courtesy of the artist and the Mira Godard Gallery. This anthology contains: Meneseteung by Alice Munro; The Age of Lead by Margaret Atwood; Stones by Timothy Findley; Security by Neil Bissoondath; St Mary's Estate by Dionne Brand; Moon Watcher by Bonnie Burnard; A Young Girl Typist Ran to Smolny - Notes for a Film by Cynthia Flood; Lena by Mavis Gallant; The King of Siam by Katherine Govier; Milk, Bread, Beer, Ice by Carol Shields; A Really Good Hotel by Janice Kulyk Keefer; Something Happened Here by Norman Levine; King of the Raft by Daniel David Moses; Red Plaid Shirt by Diane Schoemperlen; Blue Spanish Eyes by Audrey Thomas; The Cave by W. D.Valgardson; and A Night in Fort Pit, or if you prefer The Only Perfect Communists in the World by Rudy Wiebe. Size: 12mo. Book.
Published by Purdue University Department of English, West Lafayette, IN, 1979
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. [West Lafayette]: Purdue University Department of English. 1979. First Edition Magazine. Gold decorated wrappers [about 6" x 9"], last numbered page is 555 [first numbered page is 391], illustrated. Near fine with light wear. bx276E.
Published by Ploughshare, Cambridge, 1982
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Ploughshares Inc 1982. First Edition. Softcover. Magazine. Pictorial George Schneeman collage wrappers 5.25" x 8.5", 282 pages plus ads. Very Good copy, some creasing, tiny edge tear, and a few small spot stains to the top edge of the rear cover. bx294.
Language: English
Published by Oxford Univ Press, Oxford, UK, 1983
ISBN 10: 0195033884 ISBN 13: 9780195033885
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. David Levine (Cover Illustrator) (illustrator). First Edition, 2nd Printing. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated softcover/NF w/light wear. Delightful collection of anecdotes of American literary figures. Volume was inspired by James Sutherland's Oxford Book of Literary Anecdotes which centered on famous English writers. Brief biographical introduction precedes entries. Fine copy.
Language: English
Published by Patrician Press, Seattle, 1965
Seller: Orpheus Books, Edmonds, WA, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition / First printing. Black, blue and white illustrated wrappers. 48 pages. Near fine, with spots in the white area above the illustration on the cover. A bright fresh copy.
Language: English
Published by Akashic Books, New York, 2006
ISBN 10: 1933354135 ISBN 13: 9781933354132
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. Signed on the title page by Les Standiford; signed at the beginning of his story by Preston Allen; and signed at the beginning of her story by Lynne Barrett. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine and some de-lamination and general wear; aside from the editor's and the authors' signatures, no interior marking. This story collection contains: Introduction: Trouble and Paradise; Ride Along by James W. Hall; Dead Storage by Christine Kling; Silence of the Stone Age by George Tucker; Sawyers by Kevin Allen; Blown Away by Anthony Dale Gagliano; One Man's Ceiling by Tom Corcoran; Solomon and Lord Drop Anchor by Paul Levine; The Last of Lord Jitters by David Beaty; The Timing of Unfelt Smiles by John Dufresne; Boozanne, Lemme Be by Vicki Hendricks; The Recipe by Carolina Garcia-Aguilera; T-bird by John Bond; Swap Out by Preston Allen; The Noir Boudoir by Lynne Barrett; Machete by Barbara Parker; and The Swimmers by Jeffrey Wehr. Size: 8vo. Signed by Editor and Authors. Book.
Stapled Wraps. Condition: Good. Wide 8vo, 63 pp. Inscribed and signed by editor to poet Keith Wilson, whose Midwatch is reviewed in this issue, and with presentation ALS from Osborne to Wilson laid in. Insect stains to front cover, wrappers dustoiled and edgeworn, corners lighlty bumped.
Published by Princeton University Library, Princeton, New Jersey, 1975
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good condition. No jacket. Cruikshank, George; Ronald Searle; David Levine; et al (illustrator). First Hardcover Edition, Limited to 750. Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Library, 1975. Very Good condition. Sharp corners. Hinges are perfect. NOT a library discard. NO owner's name or bookplate. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Lacks the glassine dust jacket that was issued with at least some copies. 1975. First Hardcover Edition. Limited to 750 copies. Illustrated with 68 of Cruikshank's woodcuts, etchings, engravings, etc. Includes a 4-page contribution by John Fowles [Introduction: Remembering Cruickshank] as well as artwork by Ronald Searle and David Levine, among others. Bound in the original gilt-stamped two-tone cloth. First Hardcover Edition, Limited to 750. Hardcover. Very Good condition/No jacket. Illus. by Cruikshank, George; Ronald Searle; David Levine; et al. 8vo. xvi, 258pp. + 40 plates. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Published by Oregon Science Fiction Conventions, Portland, OR, 1990
Seller: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Convention Program. Magazine format and size. First Edition. Staple bound. Cover parody of "Scientific America". 48 pages. FINE. All corners pointed. Binding tight and square with some age staining. No tears, creases, bumps or chips. All items carefully packaged and sent boxed.
Published by Gambit, Boston, 1970
Seller: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, IL, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good-. Advance Reader's Copy. Described by publisher as "rough preview edition." Gray paper covers which show curling and light wear. Filled with Levines political caricatures. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 194 pages.
Published by Caribbean Review, San Juan, Puerto Rico, 1981
Seller: Cream Petal Goods, New Paltz, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Fine and in lovely condition. Featured are articles such as: Did Human Rights Kill Anastasio Somoza, Sandinistas and the Costenos, Mexico's Modern Military, Jamaican Politics with Edward Seaga, Street Life in Guyana, Jombee Dance in Montserrat, Ethnography of Discourse in PR, PR Community from Civil War to 1947 and much more. Upgraded to First Class. 0.0 0.0.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins, New York, 1991
Seller: J. R. Young, Birmingham, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 11.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 24x16.5cm. First edition. "New English language translations and the original librettos of Mozart's seven most popular operas. With introductory essays, performance histories, and illustrations of famous Met productions and performers." ppX,658,(2). Black faux leather, backstrip titled in silver. Top- & lower edges of text-block sparsely spotted. VERY GOOD copy in GOOD unclipped dust jacket lightly rubbed, with two scratchmarks - one pronounced of length about 4.5cm, the other hardly visible of length about 6.5cm - on front panel, and with minor discolouration on the inside at & close to foot of backstrip panel where a little damp-affected.
Seller: All-Ways Fiction, DAYTON, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. SIGNED by CAROLINE M. YOACHIM, DAVID D. LEVINE & GARTH NIX on their story. A First edition, First printing. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Thanks and Enjoy. All-Ways well packaged, All-Ways fast service. Signed by Contributors. Book.
Published by Oregon Science Fiction Conventions, Portland, OR, 1988
Seller: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Convention Program. Magazine format and size. First Edition. Staple bound. Color photo cover by Jim Fiscus. Black/white interior illustrations and photos. 48 pages. Includes fiction by Lucius Shepard, Connie Willis, John Varley and Mona A Clee. VERY FINE. As new. All corners sharp and binding tight, without stress marks and square. No tears, creases, bumps or chips. Unmarked in any way and very clean, glossy and bright. All items carefully packaged and sent boxed. Photos available upon request.
Softcover. Bantam, copyright 1957 stated: Published Aug. 1957, mass-market size paperback, G only (pages browning, heavy wear & tears at spine ends), 277 pages, FICTION COLLECTIBLE PAPERBACKS; A5506.
Language: English
Published by Academic Press, Inc., Orlando, FL, 1984
ISBN 10: 0124449808 ISBN 13: 9780124449800
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
US$ 33.14
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Hardcover with printed front board, no dust jacket, in very good condition. Publisher invoice laid in. Board corners and spine ends are bumped. Page block is lightly blemished. Binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Used.
Quarto, viii+150 pages, original boards in dustwrapper, name on flyleaf, a very good copy. First edition.
Language: English
Published by Handsel / Other Press, New York, 2002
ISBN 10: 1590510186 ISBN 13: 9781590510186
First Edition
First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. About Fine in wrappers.
Language: English
Published by The Hearst Corporation, New York, 1982
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. New York: The Hearst Corporation, 1982. The September,1982 issue of Science Digest, Volume 90, Number 9. Quarto, illustrated stapled wraps, 112 pp. Fine. Tiny crimp top right corner of front cover (scan), else flawless. Modest toning, as always, to the to the newsprint portion of the textblock (one section of the pages in Science Digest at this time in its life was printed on newsprint, and invariably shows some toning), and that's about it. See scans. Very High Grade. See scanned image of contents page for detail on the diversified articles on Time Travel, Lost Seas of Venus, Re-shaping Earth, Black Hole, Strange Powers of the Third Sex, Roots of Gluttony, Zero Gravity Machine, Natural Painkiller, Cancer and Anxiety, and a whole lot more from 1980s science. See scans. L-p4.
Published by John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1986
First Edition
Softcover. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition is Very Good, bound in wraps. Some rubbing and edgewear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 4to. 11"h x 8 1/2"w. Contents: Special Section on Regulatory Issues: "Science, Regulation, and Values" by Susan Hadden and James Everett Katz "Limiting Governmental Surveillance and Promoting Bureaucratic Accountability" by David Flaherty "Coming Constraints in Arms Control Agreements" by Bruce Berkowitz "Space Technology and Societal Regulation" by Arthur Levine "The Scientific State: A Theory with Hypotheses" by Jurgen Schmandt and James Everett Katz Articles : "Indoor Air Quality" by Ken Sexton "The Rothschild Experience" by Michael P. Duffy Commentary : "Science, Secrecy, and Democracy" by Sal Restivo.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Row, 1965
Seller: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Softcover. Very Good with minor show of shelf/age wear. Previous owner name inside, otherwise clear text. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.
Language: English
Published by Museum of Modern Art (MOMA), 1977
ISBN 10: 0870702440 ISBN 13: 9780870702440
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.