Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0226137333 ISBN 13: 9780226137339
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0226137333 ISBN 13: 9780226137339
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0226137333 ISBN 13: 9780226137339
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0226137333 ISBN 13: 9780226137339
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press (edition 1), 1991
ISBN 10: 0226137333 ISBN 13: 9780226137339
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. 1. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0226137325 ISBN 13: 9780226137322
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0226137325 ISBN 13: 9780226137322
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. previous owner's name in front With very good dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0226137325 ISBN 13: 9780226137322
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Routledge (edition 2), 2002
ISBN 10: 0415290651 ISBN 13: 9780415290654
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 2. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0226137333 ISBN 13: 9780226137339
Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Used with wear and heavy markings throughout.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0226137333 ISBN 13: 9780226137339
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by London: Macmillan 1986. (Women in Society, A Feminist List), 1986
ISBN 10: 0333365992 ISBN 13: 9780333365991
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press August 1991, 1991
ISBN 10: 0226137333 ISBN 13: 9780226137339
Seller: Plot Twist Used Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used.
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1991
ISBN 10: 0226137333 ISBN 13: 9780226137339
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
softcover. Condition: Fine copy. Later prt. 8vo, 576 pp., Women in Culture and Society Series.
paperback. Condition: As New. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Small scuff on spine.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., 1991
ISBN 10: 0226137333 ISBN 13: 9780226137339
Seller: michael diesman, Fresh Meadows, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Not Indicated. "Family Fortunes is a major groundbreaking study that will become a classic in its field. I was fascinated by the information it provided and the argument it established about the role of gender in the construction of middle-class values, family life, and property relations. "The book explores how the middle class constructed its own institutions, material culture and values during the industrial revolution, looking at two settings?urban manufacturing Birmingham and rural Essex?both centers of active capitalist development. The use of sources is dazzling: family business records, architectural designs, diaries, wills and trusts, newspapers, prescriptive literature, sermons, manuscript census tracts, the papers of philanthropic societies, popular fiction, and poetry. "Family Fortunes occupies a place beside Mary Ryan's The Cradle of the Middle Class and Suzanne Lebsock's Free Women of Petersburg. It provides scholars with a definitive study of the middle class in England, and facilitates a comparative perspective on the history of middle-class women, property, and the family."?Judith Walkowitz, Johns Hopkins University Corner of heel bumped, otherwise in very nice condition.
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. ***please read*** Name inside cover with light pencil - No marks on text - previous price sticker on back cover - sharpie writing on bottom of front - My shelf location 7-A-13*.
Language: English
Published by Addison-Wesley Longman Ltd, 1998
ISBN 10: 0582303508 ISBN 13: 9780582303508
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan, London, 1986
Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 189pp.
Language: English
Published by Routledge 23/04/1987, 1987
ISBN 10: 0415084172 ISBN 13: 9780415084178
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780582303508.
paperback. Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Language: English
Published by Addison-Wesley Longman Ltd, 1998
ISBN 10: 0582303508 ISBN 13: 9780582303508
Seller: Seagull Books, Hove, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. Has some light general reading/shelfwear - otherwise this is a clean, tight copy. Quick dispatch from the UK.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:9780631219989.
Language: English
Published by University Of Chicago Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0226137333 ISBN 13: 9780226137339
Seller: THE BOOK BROTHERS, CHATHAM, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very Good + copy. (see picture) 576 pages including index.