Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: MERS Goodwill, Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting, but the text cannot be obscured or unreadable. Any access codes or passwords originally included with the book may be expired, used or no longer valid. Image is stock photo and cover art edition may be different than pictured.
Language: English
Published by Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum, 2008
ISBN 10: 0910503907 ISBN 13: 9780910503907
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum, 2008
ISBN 10: 0910503907 ISBN 13: 9780910503907
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. With very good dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Oversized.
Seller: Gavin's Books, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.
Seller: Squeaky Trees Books, Greenfield TWP, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition. Small remainder mark bottom page foredge, seal of former owner bottom of ffep ; Very slight shelfwear to hardboards with sharp tips, very clean, no other markings, tight, straight and solid, dustcover with only slight shelfwear-- cannot be send expedited or internationally; 9.25 X 0.875 X 11.25 inches; 192 pages.
Seller: LBH Books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. New book with dust jacket. Small tear and shelfwear to jacket -- book is pristine!
Language: English
Published by Bulfinch Press May 2006, 2006
ISBN 10: 0821257862 ISBN 13: 9780821257869
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. The companion book to the Cooper-Hewitt National Design Museum's exhibition of the same name of America's scenic wonders captured by three of the greatest artists of the 19th century. Published for the exhibition at Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum, Smithsonian Institution, New York, May 19-October 29, 2006. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks.
Language: English
Published by Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Desig, 2008
ISBN 10: 0910503907 ISBN 13: 9780910503907
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Desig, 2008
ISBN 10: 0910503907 ISBN 13: 9780910503907
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Hillwood Art Gallery, Long Island University, C.W. Post Campus, 1986
ISBN 10: 0933699026 ISBN 13: 9780933699021
Seller: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 128 pp., bw ill., 4to. : Bright copy, no ownership markings, top fore-edge corner bumped. : Well packaged, ships with tracking.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Oversized.
Language: English
Published by Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum (2008), New York, NY, 2008
ISBN 10: 0910503907 ISBN 13: 9780910503907
First Edition
Hardcover w/DJ. Condition: Very Good+/Very Good+. Color Illustrations (illustrator). First Edition. New York, NY: Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum. Very Good+/Very Good+. (2008). First Edition. Hardcover w/DJ. 4to., 160 pp., shelfwear .
Language: English
Published by New York : Bulfinch Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0821257862 ISBN 13: 9780821257869
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.; 180 pages; Description: xii, 180 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm. Published for the exhibition at Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum, Smithsonian Institution, New York, May 19-October 29, 2006. Includes bibliographical references (p. 157-163) and index. Subjects: Church, Frederic Edwin (1826-1900) --Homer, Winslow (1836-1910) --Moran, Thomas (1837-1926) --Cooper-Hewitt Museum --Tourism and art --United States --Exhibitions. Summary: The companion book to the Cooper-Hewitt National Design Museum's exhibition of the same name of America's scenic wonders captured by three of the greatest artists of the 19th century. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Bulfinch Press, New York, 2006
ISBN 10: 0821257862 ISBN 13: 9780821257869
Hardcover. Glossy yellow boards; color-pictorial dust jacket with cream lettering. xii, 180 pp. with color and other images throughout. Published for the exhibition at Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum, Smithsonian Institution, New York, May 19-October 29, 2006. "Frederic Church, Winslow Homer, and Thomas Moran: Tourism and the American Landscape is published in conjunction with a major exhibition mounted by the Smithsonian's Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum that will showcase, for the first time in over two decades, the museum's extraordinary collection of American art, including the largest holdings of works by Homer and Church in the world. Five original essays will accompany the two hundred illustrations to show how these artists' depictions helped create a notion of America as a land of purity and beauty, harmony, and opportunity."--Jacket. Contents as follows: Foreword /; Paul Warwick Thompson --; Introduction /; Barbara Bloemink --; Landscape icons, tourism, and land development in the Northeast /; Gail S. Davidson --; The; best possible view : pictorial representation in the American West /; Floramae McCarron-Cates --; The; pastoral ideal : Winslow Homer's bucolic America /; Sarah Burns --; America inside out : the view from the parlor /; Karal Ann Marling --; Selected timeline /; Athena Preston. VG+/VG+. Dust jacket may show minimal edge wear.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1689780525 ISBN 13: 9781689780520
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 20.34
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. Reck, Gail (illustrator). 53 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.13 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped ($50.00 price intact). Published by Smithsonian, 2006. Quarto. White boards stamped in black and green. Book is like new; clean with no writing or names. Sharp corners and spine straight. Binding tight and pages crisp. Dust jacket is like new. 180 pages. ISBN: 0821257862. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Southampton, New York.
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Language: English
Published by The Lilliput Press Ltd, IE, 2021
ISBN 10: 1843517825 ISBN 13: 9781843517825
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Archipelago is one of the most important and influential literary magazines of the lasttwenty years. Running to twelve editions, it was edited by Andrew McNeillie, with theassistance later of James McDonald Lockhart, and began as an attempt to reimagine therelationships between the islands of Ireland and Britain. Archipelago has brought togetherestablished and emerging artists in creative conversations that have transformed the studyof islands, coasts and waterways. It journeys from the Shetlands to Cornwall, from theAran Islands to the coast of Yorkshire, tracing the cultures of diverse zones through someof the best in contemporary writing about place and people.This collection gathers poetry, prose and visual art in clusters grouped around the Irishand British archipelago, with contributions from an array of significant artists. It includesnewly commissioned work as well as an interview between Andrew McNeillie andRobert Macfarlane on the development of Archipelago across the years.
Published by Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo MI, 1985
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very Good gray paperback lightly bumped at the head of the spine. Pages 97-192, unmarked. Jerome Mazzaro, Gail McMurray Gibson, David Bevington, Albert Wertheim, Harriet C. Frazier. ; Y1Y; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Language: English
Published by Smithsonian, New York, 2008
ISBN 10: 0910503907 ISBN 13: 9780910503907
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: fine. Illustrated with color images throughout. 160 pages. Thin 4to, brown cloth, d.w. New York: Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum, (2008). A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper with just a touch of sunning to head.
Language: English
Published by Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum, 2008
ISBN 10: 0910503907 ISBN 13: 9780910503907
Seller: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardbound in dust jacket. Minor soiling to edges of boards, otherwise very good.
Language: English
Published by Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Desig, 2008
ISBN 10: 0910503907 ISBN 13: 9780910503907
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Oversized.
Seller: Books on the Boulevard, Sherman Oaks, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First. 9.25 X 0.875 X 11.25 inches; 192 pages.
Language: English
Published by New York : Bulfinch Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0821257862 ISBN 13: 9780821257869
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.; 180 pages; Description: xii, 180 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm. Published for the exhibition at Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum, Smithsonian Institution, New York, May 19-October 29, 2006. Includes bibliographical references (p. 157-163) and index. Subjects: Church, Frederic Edwin (1826-1900) --Homer, Winslow (1836-1910) --Moran, Thomas (1837-1926) --Cooper-Hewitt Museum --Tourism and art --United States --Exhibitions. Summary: The companion book to the Cooper-Hewitt National Design Museum's exhibition of the same name of America's scenic wonders captured by three of the greatest artists of the 19th century. 1 Kg.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 24.19
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by The Lilliput Press Ltd, IE, 2021
ISBN 10: 1843517825 ISBN 13: 9781843517825
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 40.55
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Archipelago is one of the most important and influential literary magazines of the lasttwenty years. Running to twelve editions, it was edited by Andrew McNeillie, with theassistance later of James McDonald Lockhart, and began as an attempt to reimagine therelationships between the islands of Ireland and Britain. Archipelago has brought togetherestablished and emerging artists in creative conversations that have transformed the studyof islands, coasts and waterways. It journeys from the Shetlands to Cornwall, from theAran Islands to the coast of Yorkshire, tracing the cultures of diverse zones through someof the best in contemporary writing about place and people.This collection gathers poetry, prose and visual art in clusters grouped around the Irishand British archipelago, with contributions from an array of significant artists. It includesnewly commissioned work as well as an interview between Andrew McNeillie andRobert Macfarlane on the development of Archipelago across the years.
US$ 20.24
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.