Dearden Robert (54 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.BookHolders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.28
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Fourth ] Publisher: McGraw-Hill Higher Education Pub Date: 1/1/1980 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 724 Fourth edition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.99
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.OddReads
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 7.25
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 3rd Edition.

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

The Square Ring Pressbook 1955 Jack Warner, Robert Beatty, Joan Collins, rare!
Directed by Basil Dearden / Starring Jack Warner, Robert Beatty, Maxwell Reed, Joan Collins, Kay Kendall, Bernadette O'Farrell, Bill Owen, and Alf Hines
Published by Republic Pictures 1955
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 12.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 9.02
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: VG. A VG or better 4-page folded pressbook with no cuts or missing pages. Book.

The Square Ring Pressbook 1955 Jack Warner, Robert Beatty, Joan Collins, rare!
Directed by Basil Dearden / Starring Jack Warner, Robert Beatty, Maxwell Reed, Joan Collins, Kay Kendall, Bernadette O'Farrell, Bill Owen, and Alf Hines
Published by Republic Pictures 1955
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 12.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 9.02
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: VG. A VG or better 4-page folded pressbook with no cuts or missing pages. Book.

Ambit 127 / James Laughlin Poems Robert MacAulay 9 Vanessa Jackson Drawings 14 Ann Gray Poems 15 Martin Bax Le Magasin des Gants David Remfry 23 Rosemary Norman Poems 24 Adrian Mitchell Poems Michael Foreman 27 Judith Kazantzis The Glass Avenue Laura Knight 33 Andzej Klimowksi The Story So Far 38 Josephine Wilson Poems 41 Lomas / Eisa Sternberg Money Doesn't Stink Michael Foreman 47 E. A. Markham Madeleine 54 Elizabeth Smith The Tzar, Lenin & Picasso 55 Lois Beeson Poems 59 Jim Burns Reviews 65 David Grubb Poems 68 Sue Flynn Disabled Vows Ian Pollock Drawing 71 Liz Dearden Cat Woman Poems 73 Linda Sutton Etchings 78 Anthony Edkins Poems 80 Lomas / Belbin Reviews 87 Ambit Nights Out 88 Felicity Napier Poems 90 John Cotton Poems 92 Richard Dy
Martin Bax (Editor) / James Laughlin Poems Robert MacAulay 9 Vanessa Jackson Drawings 14 Ann Gray Poems 15 Martin Bax Le Magasin des Gants David Remfry 23 Rosemary Norman Poems 24 Adrian Mitchell Poems Michael Foreman 27 Judith Kazantzis The Glass Avenue Laura Knight 33 Andzej Klimowksi The Story So Far 38 Josephine Wilson Poems 41 Lomas / Eisa Sternberg Money Doesn't Stink Michael Foreman 47 E. A. Markham Madeleine 54 Elizabeth Smith The Tzar, Lenin & Picasso 55 Lois Beeson Poems 59 Jim Burns Reviews 65 David Grubb Poems 68 Sue Flynn Disabled Vows Ian Pollock Drawing 71 Liz Dearden Cat Woman Poems 73 Linda Sutton Etchings 78 Anthony Edkins Poems 80 Lomas / Belbin Reviews 87 Ambit Nights Out 88 Felicity Napier Poems 90 John Cotton Poems 92
Published by Ambit 1992
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.76
US$ 14.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 96 pages. 2 James Laughlin Poems Robert MacAulay 9 Vanessa Jackson Drawings 14 Ann Gray Poems 15 Martin Bax Le Magasin des Gants David Remfry 23 Rosemary Norman Poems 24 Adrian Mitchell Poems Michael Foreman 27 Judith Kazantzis The Glass Avenue Laura Knight 33 Andzej Klimowksi The Story So Far 3…8 Josephine Wilson Poems 41 Lomas / Eisa Sternberg Money Doesn't Stink Michael Foreman 47 E. A. Markham Madeleine 54 Elizabeth Smith The Tzar, Lenin & Picasso 55 Lois Beeson Poems 59 Jim Burns Reviews 65 David Grubb Poems 68 Sue Flynn Disabled Vows Ian Pollock Drawing 71 Liz Dearden Cat Woman Poems 73 Linda Sutton Etchings 78 Anthony Edkins Poems 80 Lomas / Belbin Reviews 87 Ambit Nights Out 88 Felicity Napier Poems 90 John Cotton Poems 92 Richard Dyer Poems / Pictures.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 39.99
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 36.73
US$ 14.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
More imagesPublished by The John C. Winston Company, Philadelphia, PA 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, CO, U.S.A.Fahrenheit's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Near Very Good. No Jacket. Presumed first edition, hardcover, inscribed by Dearden and dated "July 22/29" on the front fly leaf, the book has a lean with a few light pulls to the binding, bumps to the spine ends and cover corners, and mild rubbing with some slight edge wear to the covers. Overall, this is a… solid, Near Very Good copy with pieces of the jacket laid in at the back.

Published by John C. Winston
- Hardcover
Seller: Encore Books, Montreal, QC, CanadaEncore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.95
US$ 13.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover book in very good condition. Presumed 1929 first edition. Blue boards with gilt lettering and decoration. Questions welcome. We ship internationally from the United States and Canada every week. If buying internationally, please be aware that additional charges may apply for heavier boo…ks. We guarantee a safe, quick, and secure transaction. 10+ years in online bookselling experience.

Published by John C. Winston n.d., Philadelphia
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellergilt-stamped blue cloth. 8vo. gilt-stamped blue cloth. 318, (5) pages. First edition. Lacking the dust jacket. Very minog shelfwear, else a near fine copy. History of the great Bibles with numerous reproductions of title pages and other illustrations. Index at rear.

- Hardcover
Seller: Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., , JapanYushodo Co., Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 39.63
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from Japan to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 3rd Edition. xiv, 771p. Underlined by pencil.
More imagesVisit to Monasteries in tghe Levant
Honourable Robert Curzon with an introduction by Seton Dearden A Preface by Basil Blackwell
Language: English
Published by Arthur Barker 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hugh Hardinge Books, Cambridge, , United KingdomHugh Hardinge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.76
US$ 64.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Discoloured blue boards, and blue spine lettered in gilt. Jacket in clear removable sleeve has wear to edges and corners including a 1 cm split on lower front one and 1 cm tear on top front edge. Internally no faults. Photographs by Ralph Richmond Brown (illus…trator).

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.24
US$ 71.85 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'The Guiding Light on the Great Highway' is a comprehensive and reverent exploration of the history, transmission, and enduring influence of the Bible. Written by Robert R. Dearden, Jr., this work serves as an illuminating guide to the journey of the Holy Scriptures from their ancient origi…ns to the development of the modern printed book. Dearden provides a fascinating look into the world of rare Bibles and historical manuscripts, detailing the artistry and devotion involved in preserving the sacred text throughout the centuries.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.24
US$ 71.85 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'The Guiding Light on the Great Highway' is a profound exploration of the history and evolution of the Bible, tracing its journey from ancient manuscripts to the printed masterpieces that shaped Western civilization. Robert R. Dearden, Jr. provides an insightful narrative that highlights th…e dedication of translators, the artistry of early printers, and the enduring influence of the Holy Scriptures.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.68
US$ 72.88 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'The Guiding Light on the Great Highway' is a comprehensive and reverent exploration of the history, transmission, and enduring influence of the Bible. Written by Robert R. Dearden, Jr., this work serves as an illuminating guide to the journey of the Holy Scriptures from their ancient origins to t…he development of the modern printed book. Dearden provides a fascinating look into the world of rare Bibles and historical manuscripts, detailing the artistry and devotion involved in preserving the sacred text throughout the centuries.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.68
US$ 72.88 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'The Guiding Light on the Great Highway' is a profound exploration of the history and evolution of the Bible, tracing its journey from ancient manuscripts to the printed masterpieces that shaped Western civilization. Robert R. Dearden, Jr. provides an insightful narrative that highlights the dedic…ation of translators, the artistry of early printers, and the enduring influence of the Holy Scriptures.
More imagesPublished by The John C. Winston Company 1925
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA, Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.00
US$ 10.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. Octavo. Over 125 b/w illustrations including facsimiles of title pages of early bibles; t.e.g. Dust jacket (unclipped, few stains and light soiling). Very good. 318 pages + 3 pages index. Signed and inscribed by Dearden "To My good fri…end Walter T. Shepard with compliments of Robert R. Dearden Jr. Jan. 1931.". Inscribed by Author(s).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.16
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.16
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Published by The John C. Winston Company, Philadelphia 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 85.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. 8vo. Lacking the dustwrapper. Top edge gilt. Very good plus. Bookplate and owner gift inscription inside front cover. Bottom corners slightly bumped. Spine ends lightly worn. Very minor stains on dark blue cloth cover. Inscribed and dated Oct. 18/29 on front fly by the author.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.86
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.86
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by United States Review Publishing Co., Philadelphia, PA 1926
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 95.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buckram. Condition: Near Fine. Not Issued. First Edition. Dark blue buckram (likely not original to issue), lettered in gilt. Slight shelf wear, text block slightly toned by age. Limited to 250 copies, this copy out of series, with limitation statement following main title. The history of significant editions of The Bible from a…ncient times into the modern era, with notable examples illustrated. 181 pp., b&w plates. Exceptionally scarce. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
More imagesPublished by Self-published 1900-1918, Philadelphia 1900
- Hardcover
Seller: Boards & Wraps, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Boards & Wraps
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 124.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Moderate rubbing and dampstains, loss from rear spine edge, front hinge split but intact, several chips and tears throughout but mostly clean. ; Collects 7 issues of the insurance weekly, including 40th and 50th anniversary issues. Full black cloth, gilt spine titles…, plain endpapers, original issue wrappers intact. Issues included: Vol. LXII, No. 1, January 4, 1900; Vol. LXV, No. 22, November 28, 1901; Vol. LXX, No. 4, January 28, 1904; Vol. 79, No. 27, Section 2, December 31, 1908; Vol. 96, No. 5, August 3, 1916; Vol. 98, No. 24, December 14, 1917; Vol. 100, No. 26, Section 2, December 1918. Cartoons, photographs, advertisements. Large/heavy book: international buyers may be charged for additional shipping costs.; Folio 13" - 23" tall.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 332. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1929 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 332.
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA, Bryn Mawr, PA, U.S.A.G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA
Contact seller5-star seller(BIBLES). DEARDEN, Robert R. Jr. The Guiding Light on the Great Highway. 8vo. Original cloth. Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co., n.d. Many illustrations. Presentation copy from the author. Fine in worn d/j.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.