Deimel (687 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Seller: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, U.S.A.St Vincent de Paul of Lane County
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.99
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. THIS IS AN EX--LIBRARY BOOK THAT REMAINS IN COMPLETE,NICE, AND READABLE CONDITION. MAY CONTAIN IDENTIFYING LIBRARY STICKER AT NO ADDITIONAL COST. Former Library book. library 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.

Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Library Binding. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Library Binding. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 13.19
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.58
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.23
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.44
US$ 7.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.52
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, U.S.A.Montana Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.99
US$ 3.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 235 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. This copy is smyth sewn. Smyth sewing is a method of bookbinding where groups of folded pages (referred to as signatures) are stitched together using binder thread. Each folded signature is sewn togethe…r individually with multiple stitches and then joined with other signatures to create the complete book block. This is the traditional and best method of bookbinding.

Jaguar and Serpent: The Cosmos of Indians in Mexico, Central and South America
Deimel, Claus and Elke Ruhnau. Translated by Ann Leslie Davis.
- Softcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 2000. South America, Mesoamerica, Native Americans. Niedersächsisches Landesmuseum, Hannover. 233p., fine paperback, in original shrink wrap. 3/24.

- Softcover
Seller: Quiet Companion, Tacoma, U.S.A.Quiet Companion
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pictorial covers, corners sharp, binding strong, pages clean crisp unmarked, appears unread, erratum sheet laid in.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 235 pages with plates, figures, and maps. Quarto (11 3/4" x 9 3/4") issued in black cloth with red lettering to spine. Translated by Ann Leslie Davis. Erratum laid in. 1st edition. Since time immemorial, people have attempted to archive their thoughts and view…s of the natural cosmos - whether through the collection of iconographic textiles, counting ropes, feather rods, bamboo or wool shields or picture writing, sculpture, depictions, tiles and masks. Animals formed of stone, wood and clay show clearly that animals have served as representatives for religious, mythical and political ideas, and as symbols of power. Within an Indian context, the magic, fertility, but also defenselessness and stupidity. The serpent, in contrast, appears as a mediator between humans and their gods and was always honored as a symbol for their fertility in the old Indian cultures. The portrayals of both jaguar and serpent are influenced the results of religious interpretations and differ according to time period and social structure. Plants also belong within this scenario: As a rule, they embody the qualities of fertility and health, which are only initiated through ritual mediation. Even the most utilitarian activity, the preparation of food in the kitchen, evinces the connection between practical and interpretive knowledge of nature. Condition: Fine in like jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: Spenlow & Jorkins, Denver, U.S.A.Spenlow & Jorkins
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.20
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. *Excellent copy with the erratum sheet* Clean, square, bright, flat, and fresh. An uncreased binding. A little bit of wear to some edges. Out to you w/tracking.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.22
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by Hermanns & Froitzheim, Frankfurt/Main
- Manuscript
Seller: Veikkos, Stendal, GermanyVeikkos
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.94
US$ 2.31 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: guter Zustand. Größe 6x4 cm. Original alte Reklamemarke (poster stamp) die seinerzeit für die Werbung benutzt wurde. Ein Katalog über Siegelmarken und Reklamemarken wird in veikkos-archiv aufgebaut. Diese Ware unterliegt der Differenzbesteuerung. Daher wird die im Kaufpreis enthaltene Mehrwertsteuer in der Rechnung ni…cht gesondert ausgewiesen. Deimel (illustrator).

Published by Hermanns & Froitzheim, Frankfurt/Main
- Manuscript
Seller: Veikkos, Stendal, GermanyVeikkos
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.94
US$ 2.31 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: guter Zustand. Größe 6x4 cm. Original alte Reklamemarke (poster stamp) die seinerzeit für die Werbung benutzt wurde. Ein Katalog über Siegelmarken und Reklamemarken wird in veikkos-archiv aufgebaut. Diese Ware unterliegt der Differenzbesteuerung. Daher wird die im Kaufpreis enthaltene Mehrwertsteuer in der Rechnung ni…cht gesondert ausgewiesen. Deimel (illustrator).

Published by Kaufhaus Hermanns & Froitzheim, Frankfurt/Main
- Manuscript
Seller: Veikkos, Stendal, GermanyVeikkos
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.94
US$ 2.31 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: guter Zustand. Größe 6x4 cm. Original alte Reklamemarke (poster stamp) die seinerzeit für die Werbung benutzt wurde. Ein Katalog über Siegelmarken und Reklamemarken wird in veikkos-archiv aufgebaut. Diese Ware unterliegt der Differenzbesteuerung. Daher wird die im Kaufpreis enthaltene Mehrwertsteuer in der Rechnung ni…cht gesondert ausgewiesen. Deimel (illustrator).

Published by Jos. C. Huber, Diessen
- Manuscript
Seller: Veikkos, Stendal, GermanyVeikkos
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.94
US$ 2.31 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: guter Zustand. Hermanns & Froitzheim Frankfurt/Main, Größe 6x4 cm. Original alte Reklamemarke (poster stamp) die seinerzeit für die Werbung benutzt wurde. Ein Katalog über Siegelmarken und Reklamemarken wird in veikkos-archiv aufgebaut. Diese Ware unterliegt der Differenzbesteuerung. Daher wird die im Kaufpreis enthal…tene Mehrwertsteuer in der Rechnung nicht gesondert ausgewiesen. Deimel (illustrator).

Published by Jos. C. Huber, Diessen
- Manuscript
Seller: Veikkos, Stendal, GermanyVeikkos
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.94
US$ 2.31 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: guter Zustand. Mode-Kaufhaus Hermanns & Froitzheim Frankfurt/Main, Größe 6x4 cm. Original alte Reklamemarke (poster stamp) die seinerzeit für die Werbung benutzt wurde. Ein Katalog über Siegelmarken und Reklamemarken wird in veikkos-archiv aufgebaut. Diese Ware unterliegt der Differenzbesteuerung. Daher wird die im Ka…ufpreis enthaltene Mehrwertsteuer in der Rechnung nicht gesondert ausgewiesen. Deimel (illustrator).

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.26
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.26
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Beyond Barsoom Books, Cortez, U.S.A.Beyond Barsoom Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 233 pp. 1st English edition. Translated by Ann Leslie Davis. Illustrated with numerous full color and black and white plates. Original black cloth with spine stamped in red. Lower corners bumped, tiny scuff mark on rear cover, otherwise a very good+ copy in very good+ dust jacket. Th…is book is large and heavy and may require additional postage.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Library Binding. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Herder 3. Auflage Freiburg i. Breisgau 1913 1913
Seller: Antiquariat Bücherparadies, Landsberg, GermanyAntiquariat Bücherparadies
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.35
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLn. 181 S. guter Zustand.

Language: English
Published by Reimer, Berlin 2000
- Hardcover
Seller: Chris Duggan, Bookseller, St. Paul, U.S.A.Chris Duggan, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 22.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. First printing.

- Softcover
Seller: Sabino Books, Oro Valley, U.S.A.Sabino Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paper covers very good. 133 pp. photos.