Deventer Henry (18 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.74
US$ 7.84 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.39
US$ 7.84 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Privatdruck der Henry Van de Velde - Gesellschaft 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat & Verlag Jenior, Kassel, GermanyAntiquariat & Verlag Jenior
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.58
US$ 21.92 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
28 Seiten, 1 montierte Tafel. Kartoniert, Stempel auf Vorsatz, sonst sehr gut erhalten. Sprache: deu.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.76
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book from the 18th century explores the vital role of midwives, focusing on the skills and qualities they should possess to provide safe and effective care during childbirth. The author emphasizes the importance of education, experience, and personal attributes like patience, comp…assion, and discretion. It also delves into the responsibilities of male midwives, stressing the need for sensitivity, modesty, and respect for the women they assist. The book offers practical guidance on managing various birth scenarios, including those involving difficult fetal positions, and provides insights into the challenges and rewards of this demanding profession. Through historical and medical context, this book sheds light on the evolving role of midwives and the significance of their contributions to the well-being of mothers and newborns. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Chez Guillaume Cavelier, A Paris. 1734
- Hardcover
Seller: JP Livres, agde, FranceJP Livres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 766.34
US$ 22.84 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. FrancaIS.Reliure plein cuir.Dos a cinq nerfs.Mors superieur manquant.Traces d'humidite en peripherie des 50 dernieres pages.37 planches gravees sur cuivre representant 40 figures.Dont une planche depliante.XXXIX,(1),1ere partie,368 pages.Seconde partie,page 369 a page 431.(1).Poids 1,3 kg.Forma…t 26 x 20 cm.

Language: French
Published by P.Fr. Giffart, Paris 1733
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jean-Pierre AUBERT, Quiberon, FranceJean-Pierre AUBERT
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 962.38
US$ 43.83 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Edition originale. In-4, XXXIX, (1), 431, (3) pp., 37 planches h.t. (dont 1 dépl.), plein veau de l'époque, coiffe supérieure manquante, coins émoussés, bas du plat inférieur rongé sur 2 cm de large et 8 mm de hauteur, 5 feuillets roussis, sinon intérieur en très bon état. Première édition de l…a traduction française, très rare, rééditée l'année suivante, puis en 1739. L'exemplaire est bien complet du feuillet d'errata. Cet ouvrage fut publié à Leyde, en latin (première partie en 1701 et deuxième partie en 1724) et en hollandais (première partie seule, en 1701 : Garrison & Morton, 6253). Cette édition française a été considérée comme la meilleure, toutes langues confondues, et c'est celle qui a eu le plus d'influence en Europe (cf. Cutter & Viets). L'édition anglaise, de qualité inférieure, ne comporte que la première partie du texte. Cette traduction française est excellente ; Bruhier d'Ablaincourt y a ajouté une préface et quelques remarques ; ce texte, avec les additions du traducteur, fut même retraduit en hollandais en 1746. Les planches gravées sur cuivre sont remarquables. Celles-ci, au nombre de 37, représentent en 40 figures les positions fœtales et l'arsenal obstétrical. Deventer décrit précisément les déformations du bassin et leurs conséquences. Hendrik van Deventer (1651-1724), célèbre accoucheur, est né en Hollande, et prit le nom de sa ville natale. REFERENCES: Garrison & Morton, 6253 (éd. hollandaise); Siebold, T. II, pp. 200-208 "oeuvre ordonnée d'une manière rigoureusement scientifique"; Cutter & Viets, p. 180 : « The two parts (of the edition in Latin) were translated into French by Jean-Jacques Bruhier d'Ablaincourt, with the plates redrawn by Mathey, and published in Paris in 1733. It was reset by another printer, with the same figures, in 1734. Both editions were superior to the original latin editions of 1701 and 1724. The translation was excellent and it was these French editions that made van Deventer's name known throughout Europe. The English edition, published in London in 1716, contains only the first part of the text. The plates, by Gucht, are inferior to those found in the original Latin edition or in the superior French edition.".
More imagesDaendels-Raffles: Governor of Java, Raffles family copy with ALS
Van Deventer, M. L.; Read, William Henry (Sir Thomas Stamford Raffles)
Published by E. Marlborough and Co., London 1894
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Daniel Vince Rare Books, Herne Bay, United KingdomDaniel Vince Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 344.06
US$ 24.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. London: E. Marlborough and Co., 1894. First and only edition. This is a very good copy. The maroon cloth shows some faint staining to the front panel, with light bumping at the tips and corners, and slight lifting at the foot of the spine. Internally, the gutters are slightly cracked… but remain firm. There is some loss to the final leaf of text. The book is inscribed to the front pastedown, 'R. B. Raffles 1898' in black ink. These are the initals of R. B. Raffles, Assistant Curate and licensed in the Diocese of London. His father was William Winter Raffles, whose uncle was Sir Thomas Stamford Raffles. Loosely inserted is a letter by William Henry Macleod Read, the British statesman involved in the commercial, political, and social life of Singapore between 1841 and 1887. His card is tagged in, with an address added in manuscript: '16 Montpelier Row, Blackheath'. Written in black ink, it is a fascinating letter. It notes that the author of this title, a Dutchman, "is hardly fair to Sir Stamford". He continues with remarks on the site of Government House, as established by Sir Stamford Raffles, and the landscape of Java. It concludes: "I am an old Singaporean. I arrived | there in 1841 & left it for good in 1889 - | my father arrived there in 1828 & left | in 1836. | I knew Lady Raffles and Ellen, Mr | Flint & all that family. I mention | that to show that I write with earned | authority." Remarkably, as Read himself asserts, this letter is indeed written with earned authority on Sir Thomas Stamford Raffles, Singapore, and Java. It is signed at the foot 'M. H. Read'. Overall, this is a superb association copy, linking the Raffles family with later scholarship on the life and work of Sir Thomas Stamford Raffles. Signed by Author(s).

Published by Paris, G. Cavelier. 1733
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, GermanyUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 540.59
US$ 34.61 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2 Tle. in 1 Bd. 4°. 37 Kupfertaf., XXXIX (1), 368 S. - S. (369)-431 (1), 1 Bl. Lederband der Zeit mit Rückenschild und reicher Rückenvergoldung (etwas fleckig und berieben). Umlaufender roter Sprenkelschnitt. Marmorierte Vorsätze. Titel und 2 S. mit altem Bibl.-Stempel. Zwei Tafeln mit größerem Einriss fachmännisch hinterlegt. N…ur vereinzelt geringfügig fleckig. Schönes, breitrandiges Exemplar. Erste französische Ausgabe eines der wichtigsten Werke der Geburtshilfe. - Blake 118; Waller 2421 und Wellcome II, 460 (beide 2. französ. Ausgabe 1734 mit gleicher Kollation). - 'The present work on obstetrics was first published in 1696 in the Dutch language at Leiden. A more elaborate Latin edition appeared in 1701, and this French translation was made from it' (Heirs of Hippocrates 678 zur Ausg. Paris 1734). - Deventers vorliegendes Hauptwerk 'mit seinen guten Abbildungen läßt den Fortschritt besonders deutlich erkennen. Namentlich erscheint die Diagnostik der abnormalen Kindeslagen bei ihm erheblich verfeinert; nicht minder seine Technik der geburtshilflichen Eingriffe, bei denen er dem manuellen Verfahren gegenüber dem instrumentellen bis zur äußersten Grenze den Vorzug gab. Das letztere erhielt eine seiner wichtigsten Bereicherungen durch eine Erfindung, die sich auf die Dauer als eine der wirksamsten und segensreichsten in der Geburtshilfe überhaupt erwies: die Geburtszange' (Meyer-Steineg/Sudhoff 379 ff.). Sprache: Französisch.
More imagesNew Improvements in the Art of Midwifery; The Art of Midwifery Improv'd
Henry a Daventer [Hendrik van Deventer]; Robert Samber [trans.]
Published by A. Bettesworth; W. Innys, London 1728
- Hardcover
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 2,683.70
US$ 26.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leather. Condition: Fair. Very scarce English language translations of two works by Dutch gynaecologist Hendrik van Deventer's, discussing of advancements in midwifery. Both volumes are very scarce in all editions, and translated from the original Latin by Robert Samber, both published in 1728.Medical text on midwifery and metho…ds of safely delivering babies from Dutch obstetrics specialist Hendrik van Deventer.The first of these works is the very scarce second edition of 'New Improvements in the Art of Midwifery', discussing the causes of difficult births, the training of midwives, the importance of inspecting the bodies of women who have died in childbirth for clues, and common errors in midwifery.ESTC N20024The second work is the very scarce third edition of 'The Art of Midwifery Improv'd', which is illustrated with five folding engraved plates. Collated, complete.ESTC T115049These plates - consisting of thirty-eight individual woodcuts - depict in detail babies in the womb. In a contemporary full calf binding. Front board detached but present. Rear joint starting, with board firmly held. Remnants of adhesive tape to back strip and front board. Significant rubbing to joints and raised bands, with small loss of calf to back strip head. Internally, firmly bound. Pages significantly age toned, with handling marks throughout. Tide marks to plates, with major closed tear to two plates, and small closed tears to perimeters of first four plates. Fair. Not Stated (illustrator). book.
More imagesPublished by Pierre-François Giffart, Paris 1734
- Hardcover
Seller: Ohi Shoten, Fuchu-City, JapanOhi Shoten
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 900.00
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Japan to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 4to., 432pp., 40 figs., later cloth. First French edition. Traduites du Latin de M. Henry de Deventer par Jacques-Jean Bruier d'Ablaincourt.

Published by Paris, Guillaume Cavelier, 1734, 1734
- Hardcover
Seller: L'intersigne Livres anciens, Saint Xandre - La Rochelle, FranceL'intersigne Livres anciens
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 1,128.71
US$ 34.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. 2 parties in 4°, de XXXIX-431pp., ill. de 37 belles planches gravées h. t. dont une se dépl., pl. veau marbré époque, dos orné, coiffe sup. et coins usés, petite restauration à la planche dépliante sinon bon exemplaire. Première édition française de cet ouvrage rare et très illustré, montrant u…ne quarantaine de figures des différentes positions de l'enfant lors de l'accouchement et l'arsenal chirurgical nécessaire. Deventer fut le plus grand obstétricien de son époque et il est considéré comme le père de l'obstétrique moderne. Garrison-Morton n°6253 (édit. latine) "This work gives the first accurate description of the female pelvis and its deformities, and the effect of the latter in complicating labour. Van Deventer was the greatest obstetrician of his time, the father of modern midwifery" - Waller I.2421 - Wellcome II.460 - Bayle & Thillaye II.439 - Blake 118.
More imagesPublished by G. Cavelier 1734
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: CLAVREUIL, Paris, FranceCLAVREUIL
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 712.87
US$ 27.68 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. first edition. In-4 (250 x 183 mm) XXXIX, 431 pp., 37 planches gravées. Veau, dos à nerfs orné (reliure de l'époque). Blake, p. 118 ; Garrison-Morton, 6253 pour l'édition originale hollandaise ; Wellcome, II, 460.Première édition de la traduction française par J.J. Bruhier d'Ablaincourt, avec t…itre renouvelé à la date de 1734."This work gives the first accurate description of the female pelvis and its deformities, and the effect of the later in complicating labor" (Garrison-Morton).Galerie de vers en marge des pp. 175 à 196.Cependant bon exemplaire.Ex-libris manuscrit Jacobi Belloc sur le titre.
More imagesPublished by Paris: Guillaume Cavelier, 1734. 1734
Seller: Librería Antonio Castro, SEVILLA, SpainLibrería Antonio Castro
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 950.50
US$ 57.68 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4to. Completo en 2 partes. 431 pp. Con 37 planchas grabadas al cobre representando 40 figuras y una gran plancha desplegable. Encuadernación en plena piel. lomo con títulos y decoración de hierros dorados. Cortes tintados. Limpio y en muy buen estado. Primera edición en francés de esta obra rara. Deventer fue el obstetra más gra…nde de su tiempo y es considerado el padre de la obstetricia moderna."Este trabajo brinda la primera descripción precisa de la pelvis femenina y sus deformidades, y el efecto de estas últimas en la complicación del parto".
More imagesLanguage: French
Seller: Librairie Le Trait d'Union sarl., TROYES, FranceLibrairie Le Trait d'Union sarl.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 499.01
US$ 41.30 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris, Guillaume Cavelier, 1739. 2 partie en un vol. in-4, reliure de l'époque plein-veau brun moucheté, dos à nerfs, caissons dorés ornés aux petits fers dorés, pièce de titre fauve ; XXIX-[1]-431-[2]pp., 40 figures sur 37 planches, dont une dépliante. Ex-libris ms. Henrik Van Deventer (1651-1739), médecin hollandais, fut le pl…us grand obstétricien de son époque. Premier médecin à décrire précisément la physiologie et la pathologie de l'appareil génital de la femme, il est considéré comme le père de l'obstétrique moderne. (Wellcome II-460).1ere Partie : Ou l'on trouve tout ce qui est nécessaire pour les opérations qui les concernent, et l'on fait voir de quelle manière, dans le cas d'une nécessité pressante, on peut, sans avoir recours aux instruments remetttre dans une situation convenable, ou tirer par les pieds, d'une matrice critique ou directe, les enfans mal situés, vivants, ou morts, sans les endommager, ni la mère. - 2e Partie : Où l'on fait voir la nécessité d'examiner les corps des femmes mortels sans accoucher, afin de connaître si la sage-femme a été la cause de la mort de la mère, et de l'enfant; et où l'on donne des avis importants à tous les maris qui s'intérèssent à la conservation de leurs femmes, et de leurs enfans. /Bureau Coiffes absentes, premier mors fendu, coins émoussés, 1er plat "piqué" de petits trous sans gravité, tache d'encre ancienne au titre (avec petit manque de papier), bon état intérieur malgré un papier un peu bruni.
More imagesLanguage: French
Seller: Edmée Librairie, Banyuls-sur-Mer, FranceEdmée Librairie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 610.69
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris, Première partie : Guillaume Cavelier, rue Saint Jacques, près la fontaine Saint Séverin, au Lys d'Or , Seconde partie : Pierre Prault, libraire-imprimeur ; Quai des Gesvres, au Paradis, 1739 (première partie), 1733 (Seconde partie), 1 vol. in-4° (25,5 x 20,5 cm) composé comme suit : 1 double-garde marbrée motif coquille,…1 f. blanc, 1 f. de faux-titre, 1 f. de titre (première partie), 2 f. d'épistre, 7 f. de préface, 2 f. de lettres, 4 f. d'approbation et de préface, 3 f. de tables, approbation et privilège, 368 p. dont 34 pl. h.t. (sur 35), 1 f. de titre (seconde partie), 1 f. de préface poursuivant la pagination continue, p. 373-431, dont 2 pl. h.t., dont un avis au lecteur aux p. 425-431, 1 p. de liste des auteurs, 1 f. d'errata, 1 f. bl., 1 garde marbrée coquille. Première partie où l'on trouve tout ce qui est nécessaire pour les Opérations qui les concernent, & l'on fait voir de quelle manière, dans le cas d'une nécessité pressante, on peut, sans avoir recours aux Instruments, remettre dans une situation convenable, ou tirer par les pieds, d'une Matrice oblique ou directe, les Enfans mal situés, vivans, ou morts, sans les endommager, ni la Mère. Traduite du Latin de M. Henry de Deventer, Docteur en Médecine, & augmenté de Réflexions sur les points les plus intéressans, par Jacques-Jean Bruier d'Ablaincourt, Docteur en la même Faculté. Seconde partie où l'on fait voir la nécessité d'examiner les Corps des Femmes mortes sans accoucher, afin de connoître si la Sage-Femme a été la cause de la mort de la Mère, & de l'Enfant, & où l'on donne des Avis importans à tous les Maris qui s'intéressent à la conservation de leurs Femmes, & de leurs Enfans, Traduite du Latin par M. Henry de Deventer ; Docteur en Médecine, par Jacques-Jean Bruhier d'Ablaincourt, Docteur en la même Faculté. Destiné aux sages-femmes, cet ouvrage compile les connaissances acquises par Deventer au cours d'une longue et fructueuse pratique du métier d'accoucheur. D'abord publié en latin (Leyde, Pays-Bas) en 1701 pour la première partie et 1723 pour la seconde, l'ouvrage est traduit et diffusé la première fois en France en 1733. Suivent deux rééditions : 1734 et 1739. Les 37 planches hors-texte sont présentes dès 1733. Elles illustrent avec rigueur scientifique et pédagogie les positions foetales, les particularités du bassin et organes de la femme ainsi que quelques instruments nécessaires à l'accompagnement des naissances. La pratique professionnelle de Deventer est remarquablement avancée pour son temps, veillant à la préservation tant de la mère que de l'enfant, et à l'utilisation parcimonieuse des instruments tels que les forceps. Il transmet aux sages-femmes les techniques permettant de positionner l'enfant au mieux avant que la naissance n'ait lieu. Des différentes traductions (une en Angleterre), celle faite en français par Bruhier d'Abalincourt est considérée comme la meilleure car étant la plus complète scientifiquement : le traducteur, médecin par ailleurs, ajoute au texte des 'réflexions sur les points les plus intéressans'. Il y fait référence à des auteurs éminents (listés p. 432) dont Ambroise Paré. Cette traduction augmentée a permis d'établir la notoriété de Deventer à l'échelle européenne. Van Deventer Hendrik (1651-1724) : médecin néerlandais célèbre pour sa technique obstétricale. Prit le nom de sa ville natale. L'avis au lecteur (p. 425-431) est une présentation des compétentes médicales de Deventer et de sa déontologie personnelle en matière de résultats (guérisons), s'apparentant à une publicité de ses services. Bruhier d'Ablaincourt, Jacques-Jean (1685-1756) : auteur, traducteur, médecin, académicien de la ville d'Angers, censeur royal. Cavelier, Guillaume (1684-1751) : imprimeur-libraire parisien. fils du libraire parisien Guillaume II Cavelier. reçut maître le 14 fév. 1702. Gendre du libraire Jerôme Bobin. Sa veuve lui succède. Prault Pierre : libraire-imprimeur parisien. reçu libraire le 22 septembre 1711. Tandis qu'il.
- First Edition
Seller: PORCHEROT Gilles -SP.Rance, BREST, FrancePORCHEROT Gilles -SP.Rance
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1,009.90
US$ 34.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
A PARIS, chez Pierre Prault, 1733 - E.O. - Bien complet des 2 parties en un volume in-4 pleine basane brune de l'époque - Pièce de titre grenat - Dos à cinq nerfs, & à caissons fleuronnés dorés - 1 Vignette - Culs-de-lampe - 37 planches gravées très fraîches, offrant 40 figures, dont une dépliante, en très beau tirage, représent…ant principalement des ftus en positions diverses, diveres instruments, et une chaise percée servant aux acchouchements - XXXIX-[1]-431-[2] pages - Coiffe usagée, coins frottés, Sinon Bel exemplaire, Très propreEpitre dédicatoire à François Chicoyneau, Conseiller d'Etat & en la Cour des Comptes, Aides & finances de Montpellier, Premier Médecin du Roi, etc.Ex-libris manuscrit d'époque "Rigoine, élève en chirurgie à Dijon". Henrik Van DEVENTER (1651-1739), médecin hollandais, fut le plus grand obstétricien de son époque. Premier médecin à décrire précisément la physiologie et la pathologie de l'appareil génital de la femme, il est considéré comme le père de l'obstétrique moderne. Dans cet ouvrage Deventer met en évidence la nature rigide du bassin osseux de la femme pendant le travail de l'accouchement. Il démontre également, par l'examen de plusieurs sujets, que l'épaisseur de la matrice reste la même pendant tout le cours de la grossesse. Il pense que la dépression du coccyx permet d'éviter l'emploi du forceps et, pour les cas les plus laborieux, il préconise la pratique de la césarienne. Livres sal.