Language: English
Published by The Werner Company, Akron, OH, 1899
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket. Gift inscription to previous owner on ffep.
Language: English
Published by WOOLFALL, 1899
Seller: Early Republic Books, Hopatcong, NJ, U.S.A.
HARDCOVER. Condition: G- / NONE. HARDBACK - GOOD EXCEPT HINGES LOOSE. NO PRIORITY OR FOREIGN SHIPPING DUE TO SIZE/WEIGHT.
Published by The Woolfall Company, 1899
Seller: Market Square, Kinsman, OH, U.S.A.
Hard cover. From Montpelier to Manil/containing reproductions in fac-simile of hitherto unpublished letters of George Dewey during the admiral's naval career and extracts from his log-book. Very good in very good dust jack.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by The Woolfall Company, New York, 1899
Seller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore, Westport, CT, U.S.A.
US$ 25.50
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Wear to extremities. Light soiling to front board. Bookplate. ; Life and letters of the naval officer; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 559 pages.
Published by The Werner Company, 1899
Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Clear DJ protects decorative boards. Gilt title to spine. Pages are slightly tanned with age but are clean and free from markings. BP/Military History.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 50.36
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 50.75
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Published by The Woolfall Company, New York, 1899
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Published: The Woolfall Company, NY. Cover worn, endpapers sl. foxed, interior clean and unmarked. Cracking in two places, pages intact. 250+ b/w photos and illus. Cover embossed in gold leaf. Title continued: From Montpelier to Manila. Containing Reproduction in Fac-Simile of Hitherto Unpublished Letters of George Dewey During the Admiral's Naval Career and Extracts from his Log-Book. *** 559pp. *** Index. *** Authorized ed.
Published by The Woolfall Co. 1899., 1899
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Hardback. No Dustjacket. No Statement Of Later Printing On Copyright Page. Very Good Condition. Gilt crest on cover, gilt lettering on spine. Slight rubbing to spine and edges of covers. Tight sound unmarked copy of the book.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 69.59
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 588 pages. 8.50x6.56x1.33 inches. In Stock.
Black & White Illustrations (illustrator). Akron, OH: Werner Company. Good plus condition: book shaken/No Dustjacket. (1899). 8vo., 559 pp. . Good plus condition: book shaken/No Dustjacket.
Published by The Woolfall Company, New York, 1899
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: as is. 559, illus. (some in color), index, some foxing, binding quite shaken, bds scuffed, large tear at spine, spine edges worn.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. The Life and Letters of Admiral Dewey From Montpelier to Manila | containing reproductions in fac-simile of hitherto unpublished letters of George Dewey during the Admiral's naval career and extracts from his log-book | Adelbert M. Dewey | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2021 | hansebooks | EAN 9783348043311 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. The Life and Letters of Admiral Dewey | from Montpelier to Manila, containing unpublished letters of George Dewey during the Admiral's naval career and extracts from his log-book | Adelbert M. Dewey | Taschenbuch | 588 S. | Englisch | 2019 | hansebooks | EAN 9783337844790 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: BoD - Books on Demand, In de Tarpen 42, 22848 Norderstedt, info[at]bod[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Published by The Woolfall Company, 1899
Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Association Member: MWABA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. From the Chicago Tribune Library, with deaccession stamp on endpaper, and no other marks. Includes maps and facsimile letters and extracts from his log book. A superb copy, tight and clean. 559 pages, 6 lbs, requires extra postage.
Published by The Woolfall Company, New York, 1899
First Edition
US$ 61.93
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLeather. Condition: Very Good. Various (illustrator). First edition. A first edition copy is this fascinating biography of the only recipient of the highest possible rank in the United States Navy, Admiral of the Navy George Dewey. The rank of the 'Admiral of the Navy' is equated to that of a six-star admiral and is currently one of the two highest possible operational ranks in the United States Armed Forces. The rank is an "admiralissimo" type position which is senior to the rank of fleet admiral, and has only been awarded once, to George Dewey, in recognition of his victory at Manila Bay in 1898 during the SpanishAmerican War. The battle took place in Manila Bay in the Philippines, and was the first major engagement in the war, and one of the most decisive naval battles in history, signaling America's expansion of power into the western Pacific. The battle was fought between the Spanish Pacific Squadron, under Contraalmirante (Rear admiral) Patricio Montojo, and the American Asiatic Squadron under Commodore George Dewey, the subject of this work. This work is the most authoritative accounts of Dewey's life, from his childhood in Vermont, through his extensive military career and to his final role as the general board of the Navy. This work is copiously illustrated throughout with in-text illustrations, photographs, portraits, and maps. This copy also contains four coloured plates depicting 'Coats-of-Arms', each with a protective tissue guard. Rebacked, with original boards preserved. Externally, rubbed and bumped to extremities. Ink mark to gutter of boards. Slight loss to gutter of front free-endpaper, with tape repair. Internally firmly bound. Pages slightly age toned to edges but very bright and clean throughout. Very Good. book.
Published by The Woolfall Company, New York, 1899
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Not paginated. Frontispiece illustrated with full page plate and tissue facing. Title page worn at spine. Contains facsimile reproductions of unpublished letters of George Dewey during the Admiral's Naval career as well as extracts from his log book. Book is embellished with over 250 illustrations including many lovely plates, a two page color map and a 2 page facsimile of the commission issued to Dewey by President McKinley. Pages good condition. Red marbled endpapers with leather bands on paste down endpapers. Bands are decorated with gilt designs and titles. Half bound in red leather. Red marbled upper board and Blue cloth lower board. Both boards illustrated with gilt crests. Edges and corners all worn and bumped. VG. Book.
Published by The Werner Company, 1899
Seller: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Authorized Edition. Over 250 illustrations. Publisher's blue cloth with bright gilt shield on front and titles to spine. Small bump on front lower board.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 596. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1899 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 596.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 576. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1899 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 576.
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 598.
Published by The Werner Company, Akron, OH, 1899
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: fair to good. Authorized Edition. 559, illus. (color illus. listed in table of contents are not present), index, some wear bd & spine edges, rear board scuffed. Contains over 250 illustrations.
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -The Life and Letters of Admiral Dewey From Montpelier to Manila - containing reproductions in fac-simile of hitherto unpublished letters of George Dewey during the Admiral's naval career and extracts from his log-book is an unchanged, high-quality reprint of the original edition of 1899.Hans Elektronisches Buch is editor of the literature on different topic areas such as research and science, travel and expeditions, cooking and nutrition, medicine, and other genres. As a publisher we focus on the preservation of historical literature. Many works of historical writers and scientists are available today as antiques only. Hans Elektronisches Buch newly publishes these books and contributes to the preservation of literature which has become rare and historical knowledge for the future. 564 pp. Englisch.
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -The Life and Letters of Admiral Dewey - from Montpelier to Manila, containing unpublished letters of George Dewey during the Admiral's naval career and extracts from his log-book is an unchanged, high-quality reprint of the original edition of 1899.Hans Elektronisches Buch is editor of the literature on different topic areas such as research and science, travel and expeditions, cooking and nutrition, medicine, and other genres. As a publisher we focus on the preservation of historical literature. Many works of historical writers and scientists are available today as antiques only. Hans Elektronisches Buch newly publishes these books and contributes to the preservation of literature which has become rare and historical knowledge for the future. 588 pp. Englisch.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 116273373X ISBN 13: 9781162733739
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 68.18
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Published by Editions Recreasoft, 2026
Seller: Livres Anciens Rares, Paris, France
Softcover. Condition: New. English: Print-on-demand reprint. Original edition: 1899. of the 1899. This work presents the life and letters of Admiral George Dewey, from Montpelier to Manila, with facsimile reproductions of unpublished letters from his naval career and extracts from his log-book. A solid bibliographical and historical interest item for collectors of naval history, American history, and late nineteenth-century biography. Illustrations and plates, if any, are reproduced in the printed reissue; images shown are not contractual. of the original 1899 edition. This volume presents the life and letters of Admiral George Dewey, from Montpelier to Manila, with facsimile reproductions of unpublished letters from his naval career and extracts from his log-book. Of interest to collectors of naval history, American history, and late nineteenth-century biography. Illustrations and plates, if any, are reproduced in the printed reissue; images shown are non-contractual. Book images are non-contractual. - Informations complémentaires : Langue : Anglais | Format : Livre broché | État : Neuf | Nombre de pages : 559.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2014
ISBN 10: 1498116892 ISBN 13: 9781498116893
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 72.05
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2004
ISBN 10: 1417952458 ISBN 13: 9781417952458
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.