Dexter Dave (45 results)

- Softcover
Seller: a2zbooks, Burgin, U.S.A.a2zbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.99
US$ 6.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. Edition Unstated. All pages clean. Some shelf wear. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children; ISBN: 0201489864. ISBN/EAN: 9780201489866. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560721603. Keely, Jack (illustrator).
Published by Prentice Hall
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Prentice-Hall 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.28
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. mild amount of wear on the cover (creasing and slight discoloring).
Published by Prentice Hall 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Prentice Hall January 1964 Binding: Hardcover.
Published by Prenctice Hall, Englewood Cliffs,New Jersey 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Dan A. Domike, Hoquiam, U.S.A.Dan A. Domike
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketTrade Paperback. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. Crease to the front cover from midpoint of bottom edge to about 2" side edge.Wear to the covers.Used book sticker to the spine.Used book stamp on the front page.Text is clean and is a good reading copy.

Published by Prentice Hall 1965
- Softcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.32
US$ 6.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1965. 5th Printing. 176 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Paper cover has mild edge-wear with light rubbing… and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books On The Air, Garden City, U.S.A.Books On The Air
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 29.75
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Binding solid. Pages crisp and clean. Dust cover in tact but shows some wear.
Published by Prentice Hall 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. 1st Edition. NOT ex-lib. Glue remnants to end papers. Light rubbing to jacket.
Published by Criterion PUB 1946 tp, NY 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. first edition". VERY GOOD CONDITION SOLID, CLEAN .BRIGHT.NICE GOLD "JAZZ" Spine title with 1" trumpet player in gold to blue cloth hard cover. ; 1" trumpet player in gold to blue cloth hard cover. .white endpapers followed by several pages of B&W half page sized photos of big bands, leaders, and…famous musicians & short notes. ; Sheet Music; 258pg pages; Great Jazz bands & Great performers.NICE INDEX.Inner back cover;previous owner's name "A.H.STENHOLM". Illustrated by Many B & W Photos (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Prentice-Hall 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Prentice-Hall, 1964. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with spotting to page ends. Dust jacket is very good with light shelf/edgewear, surface scrape to back panel, tear to top of front panel and price clipped.100% positive feedback. 3…0 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.20
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Jazz Cavalcade: The Inside Story Of Jazz. Book.
Published by Criterion, New York 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, CanadaOld Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Worn and Torn Dust Jacket. 1st Edition stated. Foreword by Orson Wells. Blue cloth binding with gilt decoration of man blowing horn on front cover. Gilt author title and same illustrations as on front with publisher on spine. Rubber stamp name and address of music stor…e where this book was originally purchased. 258pp. Indexed. Content clean and sound. B/W Photo Illustraions (illustrator).
Published by Criterion 1946 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerHardback. First Printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, minor shelfwear, otherwise a Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 38.11
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Prentice-Hall
- Softcover
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap.
Published by Criterion Music Corp 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Brentwood Books, Kinnelon, U.S.A.Brentwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Collectable, good. 1st. Almost like new book in poor jacket, first printing. Blue hardcover with gold lettering on spine and trumpet player on front cover, 1946, many black and white photos, 258pp. Book has slightest (barely visible) wear, no marks or writing. Jacket quite worn with many chips missing from…edges, front flap torn off and laid in. ** We are a small family business selling fine new and pre-owned books online since 1999, providing professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments and sturdy packing.

Published by Criterion Music Corp., Radio City, NY, USA 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 14.35
US$ 16.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Hardcover with jacket in acceptable condition. WIth foreword by Orson Welles. Previously owned by John Chilton. Plastic-protected jacket is lightly marked and tanned. Jacket leading corners, edges and spine ends are worn and nicked. Two centimetre tear on rear upper edge. Jacket spine is slightl…y sunned. Hardcover leading corners, edges and spine are worn, bumped and faded. Hardcover has been bound upside down. Page block and some pages are tanned and marked. Minor creases throughout pages. Text is clear throughout. HCW. Used.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Billboard, 1976. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good with light shelf/edgewear. Excellent copy of this historical title on renowned musicians.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarante…e. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Published by Criterion, New York 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Colophon Book Shop, ABAA, Exeter, U.S.A.Colophon Book Shop, ABAA
Contact seller3-star sellerFirst Edition. First Edition. octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. (xii) pp. of black and white illustrations; (xii), 258 pp. Criterion, With a detailed index. Written by the former editor of "Downbeat". Forword by Orson Welles. Top and bottom of jacket spine and extremities chipped, not price clipped. octavo, blue cloth in dust j…acket.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.15
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Jazz Cavalcade: The Inside Story of Jazz. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 53.18
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wild Hills Books, Largo, U.S.A.Wild Hills Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 40.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. 1st Edition. 176 pages. With a foreword by Woody Herman. Review copy with slip laid in. Jacket lightly rubbed. Book.
- Hardcover
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: VG. NY 1946 1st Criterion. The inside story of jazz written by one of America's foremost authorities. Hardcover. Octavo, 258pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. VG plus in Good DJ, some minor chips and tears.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 47.21
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Billboard Publications, New York 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Précipice, Bôle, SwitzerlandPrécipice
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 32.26
US$ 34.59 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Edition originale. 239 pages, reliure cartonnée sous jaquette illustrée, photos n/b dans le texte. Index. Première et, visiblement, dernière édition de cette autobiographie. "A renowned neswman and record producer for the past 40 years takes an intimate, inside look at the stars, the hits, the…flops and the meteoric rise of one of America's leading and most influential industries: popular music." Ella Fitzgerald, les Beatles, Frank Sinatra, Duke Ellington, Glenn Miller. Jaquette usée, avec de petits manques. Le livre lui-même est en très bon état et ne semble pas avoir été lu.

Published by Criterion 1945
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 23.93
US$ 10.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Good condition book. No dust j…acket. Gilt lettering to the spine. Minor shelf wear and some fading to the spine, but otherwise a well presented copy. A slight tan to the page edges and end papers. Otherwise fine. A lovely, bright copy with clear contents throughout. A fabulous first edition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.63
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Bunnett Books, London, United KingdomDavid Bunnett Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 43.95
US$ 28.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SOFTCOVER. Condition: AS NEW. Dust Jacket Condition: Issued without a dustjacket. 1st Edition. Large landscape 4to. with die-cut stiff card covers, 34pp on thick art paper, colour plates, (one folding), etc . [CONDITION: A well preserved AS NEW unmarked copy (merest hint of tanning to covers) ] . To see more of our Art Monograph…s etc type DbbARTIST in the Keywords search box . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.