Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 27.65
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 29.78
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 37.29
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Editions Bloud et Gay. 1946., 1946
Seller: Loïc Simon, Blaison-Saint Sulpice, FR, France
Broché. 285 pages. Forte mouillure en marge.
La documentation française, coll. "Les médias et l'événement", 1992 - in-8 broché, couv. illustrée, 127 pages - Parfait état.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 39.42
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by 1945, 1945
Seller: KEÏMOLA, SAINT-PALAIS-SUR-MER, France
Bloud & Gay livre récit , Etat : assez bon reliure amateur 15,5*11 220 ----------> Pour bénéficier du tarif de livraison le plus avantageux, pour la France et certains pays d'Europe, les livres seront expédiés par Mondial Relay. Merci de m'indiquer un point relais Mondial Relay lors de votre commande.
Language: French
Published by Editions Universitaires de Dijon, France, 2007
ISBN 10: 2915552827 ISBN 13: 9782915552829
Seller: Librairie La Canopee. Inc., Saint-Armand, QC, Canada
Paperback. Condition: New. Pas de jaquette. PC152-1 Text en francais. Text in french. 9782915552829.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 17.05
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the future of Quebec City and the opportunities available to its citizens in the upcoming years. The author, a prominent figure in the city, provides a detailed analysis of the economic, social, and political conditions that will shape Quebec's destiny. Drawing on historical examples and current trends, the author argues that the construction of a transcontinental railway and the growing demand for agricultural products will create new opportunities for the city. However, the author also emphasizes the need for the city's citizens to be prepared to seize these opportunities by investing in education and developing a strong sense of civic pride. Ultimately, the book is a call to action for Quebecers to work together to build a prosperous and vibrant future for their city. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: French
Published by Bloud & Gay, 1947
Seller: L'ivre d'Histoires, Merbes Sainte Marie, Belgium
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. 222 pages.
Condition: Como nuevo. 4to. menor, 233 pp. Rústica en impecable estado, como nuevo.
Published by Bloud et Gay, Paris, 1941
Seller: LIVRES ANCIENS ET CONTEMPORAINS, HASPARREN, France
Condition: Assez bon. DX2-C125.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 19.09
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book exposes the unscrupulous dealings of Canadian financier Rodolphe Forget, whose fraudulent acquisition of Quebec utility companies in 1909 led to disastrous consequences. Detailed research into the merger of Quebec Railway Light, Heat and Power reveals a scheme that siphoned millions from French investors and crippled the city's progress. The author meticulously dissects Forget's financial maneuvers, uncovering a web of deception that robbed the merger of critical development capital while enriching the speculator himself. Through extensive documentation and analysis, this book not only sheds light on a pivotal moment in Canadian financial history but also serves as a cautionary tale about the dangers of unchecked corporate greed. Its insights expose the devastating effects of financial malfeasance on individuals and communities. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Editions Bibliothèque Européenne Zaltbommel, Pays-Bas / S.F.L. Paris. 1975., 1975
Seller: Loïc Simon, Blaison-Saint Sulpice, FR, France
Préface de Gisèle Roland des Amis du vieux Sannois. Cartonnage de l'éditeur. 80 pages. 20x15cm.
Published by Les Editions du Ble, Saint Boniface
ISBN 10: 092064063X ISBN 13: 9780920640630
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Signed
[0-920640-63-X] 1986. (Trade paperback) Very good. 293pp. Signed with an inscription by the author. Illustrated paper cover, illustrations, maps, tables,bibliography, appendices, index of names. There is a library stamp on the front endpaper. Biography of Henri d'Hellencourt. Book about Henri d'Hellencourt. Locale: ; Boniface, Saint; Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada. (Manitoba, Franco-Manitobans, Journalism).
Published by Les Editions du Ble, St. Boniface
ISBN 10: 092064063X ISBN 13: 9780920640630
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
[0-920640-63-X] 1986. (Trade paperback) Very good. 293pp. Photographs, maps, tables, bibliography, appendices, index. There is a previous owner's inscription on the title page. Biography of Henri d'Hellencourt. Book about Henri d'Hellencourt. Text in French Language. Locale: ; Boniface, Saint; Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada. (Manitoba, Franco-Manitobans, Journalism).
Published by Firenze, A.G.I., Firenze, 1952
Seller: librisaggi, SAN VITO ROMANO, Italy
brossura. Condition: Poor. Copertina cartonata, ombrata con danni al dorso. Tagli e pagine ingialliti. 230 Mediocre (Poor) . Book.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R320163230: 2001. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 144 pages - ouvrage en anglais - quelques annotations au stylo et quelques mots surlignés au stabilo sans conséquence sur la lecture. . . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R200025009: 1941. In-12. Broché. Etat d'usage, Tâchée, Coiffe en tête abîmée, Papier jauni. 188 pages. Frontispice en noir et blanc. Annotation sur la première page vierge. . . . Classification Dewey : 240-Théologie morale et spirituelle.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO80277741: 1946. In-12. Broché. Etat d'usage, Tâchée, Dos satisfaisant, Papier jauni. 285 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 840.091-XX ème siècle.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO80017245: Non daté. In-12. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement passée, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 285 pages. Pages non coupées. Légèrement débroché. . . . Classification Dewey : 840-Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R260175320: 1947. In-12. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement passée, Dos plié, Intérieur frais. 220 pges. Portrait photo noir et blanc en frontispice et une planche de photo. . . . Classification Dewey : 848-Ecrits divers, citations, journaux intimes, souvenirs, mémoires.
brossura. Condition: Buono (Good). 230 Buono (Good) Libro usato proveniente da collezione privata,lievissime tracce d'uso sulla copertina rilegata.Le pagine risultano imbrunite dal tempo. Interni allentati.Scitta in prima pagina.Ampiamente fruibile per la lettura e per lo studio. Book.
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO80179161: 1982. In-8. Relié. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 165 Pages. Nombreuses illustrations et cartes en noir et blanc dans et hors texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R320129319: 1945. In-12. Broché. Etat d'usage, Tâchée, Dos satisfaisant, Papier jauni. 220 pages - étiquettte collée sur le dos - petit manque sur le dos - mouillures et salissures sur les plats - tampons + annotation sur la page de titre - portrait en noir et blanc en frontispice. . . . Classification Dewey : 848-Ecrits divers, citations, journaux intimes, souvenirs, mémoires.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R240026741: 1980. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 165 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 900-GEOGRAPHIE, HISTOIRE, SCIENCES AUXILIAIRES DE L'HISTOIRE.