Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Some corner wear, old store price sticker on back cover.
Language: English
Published by Idea & Design Works Llc, San Diego, California, U.S.A., 2003
ISBN 10: 193238202X ISBN 13: 9781932382020
Seller: Aaron Books, Whittaker, MI, U.S.A.
Graphic Novel Comic. Condition: Very Good. AnnArbor Specialty Shop Closed.
Language: English
Published by St. Martin's Press, 1990
Seller: katlazuli books & music, DULUTH, MN, U.S.A.
Comic
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. After text about the excerpt of the vintage comic strip, the pages are comprised of five rows each following an adventure or decade, 273 pages. First Edition. The softcover is illustrated, 8-1/2" x 11." Very good condition. Front cover corners turning up slightly.
Condition: Very Good. Cox, Steve (illustrator). Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Condition: Good. Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Seller: Unique Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. s-103 Wraps slightly soiled and a couple of pages bent at corners.
Language: English
Published by TOR Books (Tom Doherty) Pub;, New York, NY, USA., 1990
ISBN 10: 0812510100 ISBN 13: 9780812510102
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Cover art by Dick Locher. (illustrator). Second Edition. This anthology contains: Introduction by Max Allan Collins; Old Saying by John Lutz; Origins by Mike Resnick; Dick Tracy and the Syndicate of Death by Henry Slesar; Dick Tracy Goes to Hollywood by Ron Goulart; The Cereal Killer by Rex Miller; Auld Acquaintance by Terry Beatty and Wendi Lee; Rockabilly by F. Paul Wilson; The Curse by Ed Gorman; The Leo's Den Affair by Francis M. Nevins and Josh Pachter; Homefront by Barbara Collins; The Paradise Lake Monster by Wayne D. Dundee; Nordic Blue by Barry N. Malzberg; Whirlpool Sizzle and the Juice by Ric Meyers; Chessboard's Last Gambit by Edward D. Hoch; Living Legend by Stephen Mertz; and Not a Creature Was Stirring by Max Allan Collins. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Viking Childrens Books, 1998
ISBN 10: 0670876801 ISBN 13: 9780670876808
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.
Language: English
Published by Viking Childrens Books, 1998
ISBN 10: 0670876801 ISBN 13: 9780670876808
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Name in front of book.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. Cox, Steve (illustrator). Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
Language: English
Published by Kingfisher Books Ltd, 2005
ISBN 10: 0753411504 ISBN 13: 9780753411506
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Damaged cover. The cover of is slightly damaged for instance a torn or bent corner. Name in front of book.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Cox, Steve (illustrator). Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by TOR Books (Tom Doherty) Pub;, New York, NY, USA., 1991
ISBN 10: 0812513444 ISBN 13: 9780812513448
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Dick Locher Comics Art (illustrator). First Collected Edition, PBO thus!. Approximately 100 pages. B&W illustrated cartoons / comic strips. RARE title; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. B002842; 273 pp, First Edition Softcover, Very good contents, Very good wraps.
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. B002843; 273 pp, First Edition Softcover, Very good contents, Very good wraps.
Language: English
Published by Warner Books, New York, NY, USA, 1979
ISBN 10: 0446884170 ISBN 13: 9780446884174
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good/ Fine. Al Jaffee - Cover & Interior Cartoons (illustrator). PBO - Paperback Original (True 1st). Approx. 192 pages;** [AL JAFFEE created his trademark FOLD-INS for MAD Magazine which appeared from 1964-2014; AL JAFFEE Workd at Timely/Atlas/Marvel Comics for most of 1942-1957; AL JAFFEE became a regular contributor to MAD magazine for 65 years and is its longest-running contributor; AL JAFFE was also known for his Snappy Answers to Stupid Questions series of MAD paperbacks; In 2008, Jaffee was honored by the Reuben Awards as the Cartoonist of the Year. cartoonist Arnold Roth of The New Yorker said, Al Jaffee is one of the great cartoonists of our time; He retired in 2020 at the age of 99 with a career running from 1942 until 2020, Jaffee holds the Guinness World Record for having the longest career as a comic artist]; ** Cover creasing Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Condition: Muy bueno. Cox, Steve (illustrator). : Sumérgete en un mundo de cuentos cortos con 'The Puffin Book of Five-Minute Stories'. Esta colección reúne una variedad de relatos, desde cuentos clásicos hasta historias modernas, perfectas para leer en cualquier momento. Ideal para niños a partir de 5 años, este libro ofrece una experiencia de lectura entretenida y rápida, fomentando la imaginación y el amor por la lectura. EAN: 9780141308791 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Infantil y Juvenil Título: The Puffin Book of Five-Minute Stories Autor: Charles Perrault| Margaret Mahy| Allan Ahlberg| Dick King-Smith| Adele Geras| Vivian French Editorial: Puffin Idioma: en Páginas: 128 Formato: tapa blanda.
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 273 pages; Description: x, 273 p. : ill. ; 28 cm. Subjects: Gould, Chester --Dick Tracy --Detective stories --Fiction. 3 Kg.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by TOR Books (Tom Doherty) Pub;, New York, NY, USA., 1991
ISBN 10: 0812513444 ISBN 13: 9780812513448
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Dick Locher Comics Art (illustrator). First Collected Edition, PBO thus!. Approximately 100 pages. B&W illustrated cartoons / comic strips. RARE title; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Seller: Greener Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Cox, Steve (illustrator). **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Language: English
Published by Viking Children's Books, 1998
ISBN 10: 0670876801 ISBN 13: 9780670876808
Seller: Greener Books, London, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Published by Popular Magazine Pub, 1965
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: FAIR, Reading Copy. Interior Artists: Mitchell Hooks; Lou Feck; John Huehnergarth; Bob McGinnis; Bob Handville; Herb Mott; (illustrator). ARGOSY Men Adventure Magazine Volume 359, #1 (July /1964; Popular Publications;) Photo Front Cover: Dennis Hallinan Writers: Dan J. Marlowe; Ted Morello; Ross R. Olney; Glenn Infield; Bruce Cassiday; Allan Keller; Garland Roark; Pete Kuhlhoff; Dick Suskind; Stanley E. Smith; William Heuman; Jerry Chiappetta; Eric Nyborg; Hal Steeger; John E. Boykin; Gene Lowall; Harry Steeger; Bruce Cassiday; J. Edward Schipper; Joseph Scholnick; Martin Deutsch; Gil Paust; George Laycock; Interior Artists: Mitchell Hooks; Lou Feck; John Huehnergarth; Bob McGinnis; Bob Handville; Herb Mott; *** Book Order # ADV9256; Condition= FA = (1.0) FAIR, Reading copy; (Heavily Used / VERY LOW GRADE and WORN Reading Copy/ Major Flaws); The BACK cover is MISSING; Front cover scuffing; Price = US$8.00; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Book.
Language: English
Published by St. Martins, New York, 1991
Seller: Jen's Books, Douglas, WY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition First Printing. Very good clean and tight softcover wraps have a little edge wear and small creased upper right corner of front cover.
Language: English
Published by Viking Children's Books, 1998
ISBN 10: 0670876801 ISBN 13: 9780670876808
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Seller: Greener Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. Cox, Steve (illustrator). **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.