Didrichsen (42 results)

Just the Job! : A Light-hearted Guide to Office Life for the Autistic Employee
Stringer, Tim (ILT); Campbell, Maura; Elley, Debby; Didrichsen, Sharon (FRW)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.85
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Stringer, Tim (illustrator).

Just the Job! : A Light-hearted Guide to Office Life for the Autistic Employee
Stringer, Tim (ILT); Campbell, Maura; Elley, Debby; Didrichsen, Sharon (FRW)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 24.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Stringer, Tim (illustrator).

Just the Job!: A Light-hearted Guide to Office Life for the Autistic Employee
Stringer, Tim (Illustrator)/ Campbell, Maura/ Elley, Debby/ Didrichsen, Sharon (Foreward By)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.91
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 224 pages. 8.50x5.43x8.43 inches. In Stock. Stringer, Tim (illustrator).

Just the Job! : A Light-hearted Guide to Office Life for the Autistic Employee
Stringer, Tim (ILT); Campbell, Maura; Elley, Debby; Didrichsen, Sharon (FRW)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.78
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Stringer, Tim (illustrator).

Just the Job! : A Light-hearted Guide to Office Life for the Autistic Employee
Stringer, Tim (ILT); Campbell, Maura; Elley, Debby; Didrichsen, Sharon (FRW)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 28.89
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Stringer, Tim (illustrator).

Published by Helsinki : Didrichsen Art Museum 2015
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Fourth Edition. Near fine copy in the original colour-printed boards. Corners slightly bumped. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Series; Didrichsen Art Museum publication ; 58. Physical description; 64 pages : illustrations (partly colour) ; 22 cm. Subjects; Didrichsen Art Museum (Helsinki, Finland…). Art museums -- Finland -- Helsinki. 3 Kg.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Didrichsen Art Museum
- Hardcover
Seller: West Cove UK, Wellington, United KingdomWest Cove UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.76
US$ 34.79 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Immediate dispatch from Somerset. Nice book in great condition. Pages in excellent condition. Dual Language inc. English. Hardcover. English. See images for condition. About the book >.>.> The Didrichsen Art Museum in Helsinki's Kuusisaari first opened its doors to the public in 1965. Considering… its modest size, the museum has mounted several important and well-attended exhibitions during its first half century. The museum grew out of Gunnar and Marie-Louise Didrichsen's shared passion for the visual arts, a heritage the museum proudly continues. The museum's numerous contacts within the Finnish and international art world have not only brought additional colour, but assured the Didrichsen Art Museum an honoured place among the cultural amenities of metropolitan Helsinki. In spring 2013 the museum was closed for more than a year to undergo the first major renovations since its inception. Carried out in harmony and respect to architect Viljo Revell's original architecture, these involved installing the very latest systems in museum technology and security so allowing Didrichsen to mount international-class exhibitions in the future. Structural improvements not only made.

Published by Helsinki : Didrichsen Art Museum 2015
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.03
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Fourth Edition. Near fine copy in the original colour-printed boards. Corners slightly bumped. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Series; Didrichsen Art Museum publication ; 58. Physical description; 64 pages : illustrations (partly colour) ; 22 cm. Subjects; Didrichsen Art Museum (Helsinki, Finland…). Art museums -- Finland -- Helsinki. 1 Kg.

Published by Art Museum Didrichsen 2011
- Hardcover
Seller: Ruslania, Helsinki, , FinlandRuslania
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.19
US$ 17.36 shippingShips from Finland to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: new. Pages: 64 Language: English. This is the story of how a couple's - Marie-Louise and Gunnar Didrichsen's - shared passion for collecting art grew into one of the most delightful art museums in modern Finland. Established in 1965, the museum offers visitors a wide range of Finnish and foreign paintings and sculptur…es, a unique collection of Pre-Columbian, Asian and Middle Eastern objets d'art as well as interesting changing exhibitions from Finland and abroad. 9789525567380.
Förr i tiden. Sverige för hundra år sedan.
Biörnstad, Arne & Liman, Ingemar (text) - Didrichsen, Mogens (foto)
Published by Stockholm 1971 1971 1971
Seller: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, , SwedenRönnells Antikvariat AB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.44
US$ 30.09 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
94 s. Illustrerad Förlagsband med skyddsomslag.
Published by [Helsinki: 1981]. 1981
Seller: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, CanadaD & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB)
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 38.85
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
oblong 8vo. pp. 96. many b/w. illus. text in Finnish, Swedish & English. wrs. Exhibition Catalogue.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: West Cove UK, Wellington, United KingdomWest Cove UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 114.05
US$ 65.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Immediate dispatch from Somerset. Nice book in great condition. Pages in excellent condition. Multi language inc Hardcover. English. Pub Year 2010, See images for condition. About the book >.>.> In Didrichsen Art Museum, Maria Didrichsen presents a comprehensive exploration of one of Finland's mo…st cherished cultural institutions. Established by Marie-Louise and Gunnar Didrichsen in 1965, the Museum synthesises the beauty of nature, architecture, sculpture, painting, and music, fulfilling the founders' vision that it would be a sanctuary for artistic pleasure. The positive public reception and numerous commendations since its inception affirm the Museum's status as a significant gem in Finland's art landscape.The Museum reflects a harmonious blend of natural elements, architectural design, and the arts, guided by the innovative vision of architect Viljo Revell. His building not only houses the art but embodies it, creating an immersive experience. The collection is not limited to a specific era or style; instead, it encompasses an eclectic array of paintings, sculptures, and objets d'art from various cultures, with a notable emphasis on Pre-Columbian artifacts and an impressive selection of works by Henry Moore?the largest collection in Europe outside his native England. This diverse range allows for exhibitions that cater to varying interests, from ancient civilisations to contemporary expressions.Visitors benefit from the Museum's intimate scale, which encourages a peaceful exploration of its exhibits. An active publishing programme further enhances the visitor experience, supporting the Museum's mission to engage with its audience and provide a vibrant cultural environment. The commitment of the Marie-Louise and Gunnar Didrichsen Art Foundation to innovation and diversity seeks to enrich the cultural life of Helsinki, ensuring that the Museum remains a vital contributor to the arts in the future.

Published by The Didrichsen Museum of Art and Culture, 39 2008
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Moraine Books, Ruovesi, FinlandMoraine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 41.10 shippingShips from Finland to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. A fine copy with no markings. Released alongside an exhibition of the same name held in Helsinki during 2008-2009. Text in English, Swedish and Finnish. 137 pp.

Published by Didrichsenin taidemuseo, 40 2003
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Moraine Books, Ruovesi, FinlandMoraine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 60.00
US$ 41.10 shippingShips from Finland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Text in Finnish, Swedish and English. The text of the book has been compiled by the respected Lithuanian art historian Viktoras Liutkus, who deals with the colorism of Lithuanian painting from the last decades to the present day and sheds light on the various stages of development of the…trend. 64 pp.

Published by Didrichsen, 115 2009
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Moraine Books, Ruovesi, FinlandMoraine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 80.00
US$ 41.10 shippingShips from Finland to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Text in English, Swedish and Finnish. 103 pp. Moderate rubbing to the covers.

Published by Didrichsen Art Museum, 120 2004
- Hardcover
Seller: Moraine Books, Ruovesi, FinlandMoraine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 80.00
US$ 41.10 shippingShips from Finland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Text in English, French, Swedish and Finnish. 72 pp. Slight rubbing to the covers, light toning to page edges. Related to the exhibition Kuutti Lavonen - People, Saints and Angels 18.8.2004 - 30.1.2005.

Published by Didrichsen, 99 2008
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Moraine Books, Ruovesi, FinlandMoraine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 80.00
US$ 41.10 shippingShips from Finland to U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Text in Finnish, Swedish and English. British artist Henry Spencer Moore (1898-1986) is considered one of the greatest sculptors of the 20th century. This book is about the interaction between Moore's sculpture and architecture / built environment. Articles have been written by exper…ts from the University of Toronto and the Henry Moore Foundation. 175 pp.

Published by Didrichsen Art Museum, 12 2015
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Moraine Books, Ruovesi, FinlandMoraine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 100.00
US$ 41.10 shippingShips from Finland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A catalogue alongside Pauno Pohjolainen exhibition at Didrichsen Art Museum in 2015 covering over three decades of the artist's works. Pohjolainen, who started out as a painter, developed his expression towards sculpture, utilizing color, resin, metal and wood in his works. This resu…lts in abstract reliefs with strong colours, with the artworks becoming closer to sculpture than painting. Text in Finnish, Swedish and English.150 pp. Signed by artist.

Published by Didrichsen, 38 2011
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Moraine Books, Ruovesi, FinlandMoraine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 100.00
US$ 41.10 shippingShips from Finland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Text in Finnish, Swedish and English. Surreal works painted with meticulous brushstrokes by Juhani Linnovaara (b. 1934). 175 pp.

Published by Didrichsen, 38 2010
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Moraine Books, Ruovesi, FinlandMoraine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 100.00
US$ 41.10 shippingShips from Finland to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Text in Finnish, Swedish and English. Reidar Särestöniemi's most famous paintings depict the Arctic nature of Lapland, Lappish people and animal and fantasy characters. This publication also highlights the artist's less frequently seen productions, such as 1950s portraits and graphic…s. 120 pp.

Published by Didrichsen Art Museum, 76 2010
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Moraine Books, Ruovesi, FinlandMoraine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 100.00
US$ 41.10 shippingShips from Finland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Reidar Särestöniemi's most famous paintings depict the Arctic nature of Lapland, Lapland people and animal and fantasy figures. This publication also highlights the artists lesser-seen productions, such as 1950s portraits and graphics. Text in Finnish, Swedish and English. 120 pp.

Published by Didrichsen Art Museum, 68 2017
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Moraine Books, Ruovesi, FinlandMoraine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 100.00
US$ 41.10 shippingShips from Finland to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Text in Finnish, Swedish and English. Osmo Rauhala (b. 1957) is one of Finland's best-known contemporary artists. A connection to nature is the starting point of his art, to which Rauhala connects theory and philosophy. The artist s Mirror Test is a visual exploration trip with a sti…ngray as a travel companion. 143 pp. Small wear to the covers.

Published by Didrichsen, 57 2002
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Moraine Books, Ruovesi, FinlandMoraine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 120.00
US$ 41.10 shippingShips from Finland to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Title page has Maria Didrichsen's dedication to artist Eila Hiltunen. Released alongside an exhibition presenting the paintings and ecclesiastical textiles of the Queen Margrethe of Denmark, held at the Didrichsen Art Museum in Helsinki, Finland, 2002-2003. Text in English, Swedish a…nd Finnish. 130 pp.

Published by Didrichsen, 45 2012
- Hardcover
Seller: Moraine Books, Ruovesi, FinlandMoraine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 120.00
US$ 41.10 shippingShips from Finland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Text in English, Swedish and Finnish. 271 pp. Slightly scuffed covers. In the dualistic world of the Maya people, life, death and time are intimately interwoven. The sheer diversity of the advanced civilisation of the ancient Mayas is illustrated here through its art, texts, objects and mythical…tales, but the writers also explain how present-day Maya societies view their cultural heritage. The contributors are among the foremost experts on Maya culture and bring to their articles the most recent archaeological researches. The book is also the catalogue for the Maya ll exhibition at the Didrichsen Art Museum.
More imagesPublished by Didrichsen, 38 2012
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Moraine Books, Ruovesi, FinlandMoraine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 120.00
US$ 41.10 shippingShips from Finland to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Text in Finnish, Swedish and English. Academician, professor and visual artist Outi Heiskanen is best known for her graphic works. The artist's 75th anniversary exhibition at the Didrichsen Art Museum and this book present, in addition to familiar wo…rks, less frequently seen paintings, sculptures and installations. In addition to the mentioned works, the presentation includes composite works made in collaboration between Heiskanen and photographer Janne Laine. In the book, art critic Otso Kantokorpi sheds light on the life and production of the artist. The book also contains, for the first time in printed form, a full biography of Heiskanen. 205 pp.

Published by Didrichsen, 131 2021
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Moraine Books, Ruovesi, FinlandMoraine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 150.00
US$ 41.10 shippingShips from Finland to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Discover the creativity of one of Scandinavia's most influential artists! Packed with stunning images, this exhibition catalogue showcases a dynamic mix of sculptures and jewelry from the 1960s to today. Published in connection with the Didrichsen Art Museum exhibition in Helsinki (Sept 1…1, 2021-Jan 31, 2022), it captures the artist's inventive spirit. Text in Finnish, Swedish and English. 223 pp.

Published by Didrichsen, 68 2011
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Moraine Books, Ruovesi, FinlandMoraine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 150.00
US$ 41.10 shippingShips from Finland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Surreal works painted with meticulous brushstrokes by Juhani Linnovaara (b. 1934). Richly illustrated book published alongside the exhibitions of same name, held in Finland (at the Didrichsen Art Museum, Helsinki, on 3.9.2011-29.1.2012 and Lönnström Art Museum, Rauma, on 11.2.-20.5.2…012). Text in Finnish, Swedish and English. 175 pp. Signed and inscribed by Juhani Linnovaara. Signed and inscribed by Juhani Linnovaara.

Published by Didrichsen, 67 2007
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Moraine Books, Ruovesi, FinlandMoraine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 150.00
US$ 41.10 shippingShips from Finland to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Based on the research work of art historian Virve Heininen, the first extensive work dealing with Elin Danielson-Gambog (1861-1919) through Italy brings to light previously unknown paintings in Finland as well as new research information about the artist's life and production in Ital…y. The book also contains an article about the Italian art of the late 19th and early 20th centuries and presents the conservation of one painting in words and pictures. Text in Finnish, Swedish and Italian. 260 pp.

Published by Didrichsen Art Museum, 70 2017
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Moraine Books, Ruovesi, FinlandMoraine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 150.00
US$ 41.10 shippingShips from Finland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Osmo Rauhala (b. 1957) is one of Finland's best-known contemporary artists. A connection to nature is the starting point of his art, to which Rauhala connects theory and philosophy. The artist s Mirror Test is a visual exploration trip with a stingray as a travel companion. Released…alongside on exhibition of the same name, held at the Didrichsen Art Museum Helsinki on 9.9.2017-28.1.2018. Text in Finnish, Swedish and English.143 pp. Signed by Osmo Rauhala. Signed by Osmo Rauhala.

Published by Didrichsen, 105 2020
- Hardcover
Seller: Moraine Books, Ruovesi, FinlandMoraine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 150.00
US$ 41.10 shippingShips from Finland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 2nd Edition. Text in English, Swedish and Finnish. 207 pp. Kuutti Lavonen's historicising imagery, with its mixture of narrative and mythology, emerged in the 1980s. His attraction to the Renaissance and baroque was his personal tribute to art tradition. Professor Ville Lukkarinen, Ph.D., analyses Lav…onen's relationship to art historical themes, describing the continuity and subtle changes in his oeuvre. Behind the wistful moods and subtle emotions of Lavonen's characters lies the idea of the empowering effect of art.