Dimaras (20 results)

Language: English
Published by Neo-Hellenic Research Centre of the Royal Hellenic Research Foundation, Athens 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Jack Baldwin Rare Books, Glasgow, United KingdomJack Baldwin Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.73
US$ 23.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. viii, 110p.
Published by Institute for Balkan Studies, Thessaloniki 1970
- Softcover
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.24
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. pp.viii, 110 pages, a near fine hardback*, now professionally rebound in dark blue buckram, with gilt lettering on the spine, by a uk university. *The book was originally a paperback (soft cover) so we have left it as that Binding to help searches.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Geneve : Droz 1969
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: avelibro OHG, Dinkelscherben, Germanyavelibro OHG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.00
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket18 x 12 cm. Condition: Gut. 1. Edition. 169 Pages Etudes de Philologie et d'Histoire 9 ; Original Paperback in very good condition, inside and outside, paper little bronzy. In French. Please note our pictures Büro 4 Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 190.

Language: English
Published by Institute for Balkan Studies 1968
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.19
US$ 18.39 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketgebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 137 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in… Gramm: 460.
Published by Albany: State University of New York Press, 1972, trade paperback, first edition. 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rock Solid Books, jenison, U.S.A.Rock Solid Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Small dot on the bottom edge, small tear on the back cover, light overall cover wear. Solid, square, still very nice.
Published by Collection De l'Institut Francais D'Athenes 1965
- Softcover
Seller: Munster & Company LLC, ABAA/ILAB, Corvallis, U.S.A.Munster & Company LLC, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 32.00
US$ 1.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Collection De l'Institut Francais D'Athenes, 1965. Slightly cracked binding; text in French; deckled edges; cover lightly rubbed/bumped/soiled/sunned, spine quite sunned/creased; edges lightly rubbed/bumped/sunned, faintly soiled; interior very lightly age-toned throughout, inscription by previous owner in ink a…t the half- Title page, faint pencil erasures at the top corner of the ffep, faint soiling sparsely sprinkled throughout, rear endpaper adhered to the rear interior flap near the center hinge, one small tear at the center hinge of the rear endpaper; cover, edges and interior intact and clean, except where noted; due to the size/weight of this item, additional shipping charges may apply. paperback. Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Gallix, Gif sur Yvette, FranceGallix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.83
US$ 19.83 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Neuf.

La Grece Moderne et sa Litterature: orientation Bibliographique en Allemand, Anglais, Francais, Italien
Dimaras, C. Kostantinos Theseos, C. Coumariano and L. Droulia
Published by L'Institute Francaise 1966
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, U.S.A.Structure, Verses, Agency Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Quadrulingual (Greek, English, French and Italian) imprint in tan card-stockwrappers, with very mild edge-wear, else with clean, unmarked interior. Several top edges unopened. The imprint is a brief survey discoursing upon modern Greece and Greek authors in four languages, a contri…bution to "L'Histoire de litterature neo-hellenique de C.Th. Dimaras." 81 pp. and complete with notes, bibliography and index.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.

Published by University of London Press 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, U.S.A.Structure, Verses, Agency Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 34.00
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Reprint of the First English Edi. Translated by Mary P. Gianos from the original true First Edition of 1948. Twenty-nine chapters comprising nine differt Parts and with all scholarly edifice, treating of both the ancient Greek literary roots up to W.W.I.I. Sturdy, attractive, tightly bound in har…dcover format, generally clean interior, minimal rubbing to extremities though light mottled in places, and with an initial range of pages with vertical crease, dissipating by p. 13. Volume contains scholarly apparatus in the form of, e.g., notes, index, and bibliography. xvii [3], 4-539 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
- Softcover
Seller: D2D Books, Berkshire, United KingdomD2D Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.60
US$ 26.53 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. institute for balkan studies thessalonika 1 968 paperback vii 137 pages No 103 in EXCELLENT CLEAN TIGHT ORDER AS NEW, Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour despatch.
Published by L'Institute Francaise, Athens 1966
- Softcover
Seller: June Samaras, STREETSVILLE, CanadaJune Samaras
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 30.00
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal Wraps. Condition: As New. First Thus. A brief bibliographic guide to books about Modern Greece and Greek authors. La presentes brochure est tiree a part de "L'Histoire de litterature neo-hellenique de C.Th. Dimaras" 81p. index Pages uncut. untrimmed. [5 copies found in WorldCat]. Book.

Language: English
Published by State University of New York Press, New York 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 79.95
US$ 10.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Edgewear throughout. Remainder mark inked on top text block edge.

Language: French
Published by Institut français d'Athènes 1966
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Françoise Causse, COURTENAY, FranceLibrairie Françoise Causse
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 47.50
US$ 45.18 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture souple. Condition: Bon. Un volume 16,5 x 22,5 cm broché de 113 pages. Couverture à rabats, très bon état. Traces d'adhésif et petite mouillure sur les pages de garde. Intérieur bon état. Complément à l'Histoire de la littérature néo-hellénique des origines à nos jours, publié par le même auteur l'année précédente. La…bibliographie est constitué d'études en anglais, français, allemand, italien.

- Softcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 199.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Softcover
Seller: Le Livre à Venir, Chantelle, FranceLe Livre à Venir
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.81
US$ 46.11 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMarseille, directeur: Jean Ballard. Un volume de 88 pages. Exemplaire en bon état. Importante revue littéraire, véritable institution fondée par Marcel Pagnol et Gabriel d'Aubarède, qui pendant près d'un demi-siècle, sous la direction de Jean Ballard, tint la dragée haute à ses rivales parisiennes, au premier rang desquelles, "L…a Nouvelle Revue Française". Livres.
Language: German
Published by Athen, Institut francais 1965
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, GermanyAntiquariat Armebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 59.31
US$ 23.06 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketGebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. Collection de I'institut francais d'athÃnes 1965 : C. th. dimaras - Perfect tb . Gr. YQ-D3VX-KY3N Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Language: German
Published by Athen, Institut francais 1965
Seller: ABC Versand e.K., Aarbergen, GermanyABC Versand e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.30
US$ 52.89 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Gut. Sprache: Französisch. kleinere Gebrauchsspuren, Ecken und Kanten etwas berieben und bestoßen, Buchrücken lichtbedingt verblasst, innen sauber und ordentlich, Seiten unaufgeschnitten V81 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 840.
Published by State University of New York, Albany [NY] 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, DenmarkExpatriate Bookshop of Denmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.00
US$ 148.72 shippingShips from Denmark to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketorig.wrappers Rubbed. Some page-edge soil. Name inked on flyleaf. Good. 23x15cm, xvii,539 pp, Translation of 'Historia tes Neoellenikes logotechnias' by Mary P. Gianos. PAPERBACK. Rubbed. Some page-edge soil. Name inked on flyleaf. Good.

Published by , 1970
Seller: STUDIO PRESTIFILIPPO NUNZINA MARIA PIA, CATANIA, ItalySTUDIO PRESTIFILIPPO NUNZINA MARIA PIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 71.25
US$ 46.11 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketdimaras koumarianou droulia modern greek culture A selected bibliography. 1970 .

Présentation critique de Constantin Cavafy 1863-1933 suivie d'une traduction intégrale de ses poèmes
Constantin Cavafy Marguerite Yourcenar et Constantin Dimaras
Seller: Librairie Sedon, Rochefort, FranceLibrairie Sedon
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 178.11
US$ 23.06 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1958. Paris Éditions Gallimard 1958 e.o. (fausse mention de 8ème ed.) - Broché 12 cm x 18 5 cm 292 pages - Poèmes de Constantin Cavafy trad. de Marguerite Yourcenar et Constantin Dimaras - Bon état. Bon état.