Dolbear Prof (9 results)
Published by Boston: Lee and Shepard 1892
- Hardcover
Seller: Steve Finer - Rare Books, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.Steve Finer - Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 100.00
US$ 11.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. 8vo, original cloth, gilt stamped, bevel edges, [vi], 178pp., 3pp. terminal display ads. More than 112 line drawn text figures and several full page plates. An expanded version of the First Edition of 1877, inclusive of the introduction of electricity as applied to project…ion apparatus, and a discussion of vortex rings. A Very Good copy.

Published by Lee & Shepard, Boston 1877
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, CanadaAttic Books (ABAC, ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 100.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: ex library-fair. First Edition. vi, 158, [2] p. 21 cm. 112 b&w figures. Green cloth with gold print. Ex library with bookplate and small label on front pastedown, blind stamps to title and page after, ink notation on title verso. Spine ends torn, corners bumped, tear and dent in lower front edge. Hinges cra…cked internally. Front free endpaper detached. A Manual of Experimentation in Physics, Chemistry, and Natural History with the Porte Lumiere and Magic Lantern.

Published by Boston: Lee and Shepard 1883
- Hardcover
Seller: Moroccobound Fine Books, IOBA, Lewis Center, OH, U.S.A.Moroccobound Fine Books, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 125.00
US$ 5.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 158 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover, bound in green cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, some rubbing to the spine ends; the text block toned, but unmarked.
More imagesPublished by Lee and Shepard, Boston, 1877 1877
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Howell Books, Kanata, ON, CanadaHowell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 125.00
US$ 12.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. HARDCOVER. Lee and Shepard, Boston, 1877. First edition. Octavo (8X5.5 inch). 158 pages + 2 advertising at rear. Original dark green leatherette binding with embossed border surrounding gilt lettering to cover. Gilt lettering spine with gilt device of the publisher. Chapte…r 1 short discussion of projecting in the school with porte luminaries and magic lanterns. Chapter 2 deals with all the technical aspects of projection in total 112 sequentially labelled drawings etc dealing lenses, lanterns, lights, projections, physical experiments, Acoustics, light (very large section), heat, magnetism, electricity, and chemistry. Two page index at front. Book in near fine condition with small tear to bottom of page 74. Minor light wear and use and small owner's label on front pastedown endpaper. See photographs. Book3942 location 3-2.
Published by Lee and Shepard, Boston 1888
- Hardcover
Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellervi, 178 [3, ads] pp. Illustrated. 12mo, publisher's brown cloth. Second edition, revised, with additions. A small dark stain affects the bottom inner corner of the first ten leaves; old ink signature; light spotting and rubbing to cloth; shallow chipping at the bottom of the spine.
More imagesPublished by Lee & Shepard, Publishers. New York Charles T. Dillingham, Boston 1877
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Old Mill Bookshop, HACKETTSTOWN, NJ, U.S.A.The Old Mill Bookshop
Contact seller3-star seller1st Edition. First edition. Printed by the Franklin Press: Rand, Avery, & Co., Boston. Illustrated. vi, [7]-128 pp. 1 vols. 12mo. A. E. Dolbear (1837-1910) was a physics professor at Tufts College. He was also twice mayor of Bethany, West Virginia. Green cloth, lettered in black. Some spotting to boards and wear to extremities,…upper hinge starting. Very good. Previous owner's signature Illustrated. vi, [7]-128 pp. 1 vols. 12mo First edition. Printed by the Franklin Press: Rand, Avery, & Co., Boston.
More imagesPublished by Lee & Shepard, Publishers. New York Charles T. Dillingham nd, Boston
- Hardcover
Seller: The Old Mill Bookshop, HACKETTSTOWN, NJ, U.S.A.The Old Mill Bookshop
Contact seller3-star sellerIllustrated. vi, [7]-128 pp. 1 vols. 12mo. Brown pictorial cloth, lettered in black. Spine ends slightly rubbed, else Fine, signature Geo. J. Davis, Jr., Jan. 5, 1895 on flyleaf Illustrated. vi, [7]-128 pp. 1 vols. 12mo.
More imagesPublished by Lee and Shepard 1888
- Hardcover
Seller: ODYSSEY, Pointe Claire, QC, CanadaODYSSEY
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 160.00
US$ 17.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. dust jacket not issued. 2nd Revised Ed. Type: Book A FINE COPY - NEW EDITION, REVISED WITH ADDITIONS - BOSTON 1888: This is an outstanding copy originally published in 1876. The book is fresh, clean, and square, with super clean and bright pages; green binding, beveled boards with gilt lettering…to spine and front board. It is very well illustrated throughout, featuring viii, 178 pages, including ill, plates, and many diagrams; 3 pp of adverts at back; small bookplate to inner front board. Photo scan available. Shipments to USA, USPS via Canada Post Express; FREE OF CUSTOMS OR DUTY CHARGE.

Published by Lee & Shepard, Boston 1877
- First Edition
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Surprise, AZ, U.S.A.Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 175.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 12mo, 128 pages; publisher's brown cloth, printed in black, pale yellow end papers. Let us quote the author in the Preface: " As the speaking-telephone, in which magneto-electric currents were utilized for the transmission of speech and other kinds of sounds, was invented by me, I have descri…bed at some length my first instrument, and have also given explicit directions for making a speaking-telephone which I know, by trial, to be as efficient as any hitherto made; but nothing in the book is to be taken as a dedication of the invention to the public, as steps have already been taken to secure letters-patent according to the laws of the United States." Light wear at spine ends; neat owner name of C. E. Peck on ffep. Illustrated in black and white. Internally clean and bright.