Dorothy Hackett (28 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Bookworksonline, Crossville, TN, U.S.A.Bookworksonline
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 5.49
US$ 2.76 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. Consumable Student Soft Text Edition. New 2020 Copyright In Soft Cover Format, McGraw-Hill Education Inspire Science, Grade 1, Unit 3 Light And Shadows, See Objects, Discover The Phenomenon, Consumable Student Soft Text Edition With Lessons 1-3, Lesson Reviews, STEM Module Project: Design A Light Mess…age, Module Wrap-Up, Word Walls, Vocabulary, Inquiry Activities, Open Inquiries, Close Readings, Three-Dimensional Thinking, Extend, Picture Science Glossary, Index, Visual Kinesthetic Vocabulary, 80 Consumable Pages, Pictorial Red, Orange Cover Featuring Flashlight And Seagulls Near The Shore; CD, Access Code, Software Not Issued; ISBN 10: 0076996158 ISBN 13: 9780076996155 (2020 Copyright) BB.

McGraw-Hill Education Inspire Science Grade 1, Unit 2 Animals And How They Communicate, Animals And Their Offspring, Consumable Student Soft Text Edition ISBN 10: 007699614X ISBN 13: 9780076996148 (2020 Copyright)
Dr Jay Hackett, Page Keeley, M.Ed, Dinah Zike, M.Ed, Dr Richard Moyer, Dr Dorothy J.T. Terman; Dr Jo Anne Vasquez
- Softcover
Seller: Bookworksonline, Crossville, TN, U.S.A.Bookworksonline
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 5.73
US$ 2.76 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Glossy Soft Cover. Condition: New. Student Soft Text Edition. New 2020 Copyright In Soft Cover Format, McGraw-Hill Education Inspire Science Grade 1, Unit 2: National Edition: Animals And How They Communicate, Animals And Their Offspring, Consumable Student Soft Text Edition With STEM Module Project, Design Protective Gear For A… Sport, Design An Animal Sound Instrument, Extend, Module Wrap-Ups, Lesson Reviews, Discover The Phenomenon, Word Walls, Vocabulary, Primary Sources, Inquiry Activities, Investigate, Communicate, Close Readings, Three-Dimensional Thinking, Picture Science Glossary, Index, Visual Kinesthetic Vocabulary, Full Color Illustrations, Full Color Photography, 144 Consumable Pages, Pictorial Red, Blue Cover Featuring Dolphins And Chicks In A Nest; Dimensions 8.5" W X 11" H; CD, Access Code, Software Not Issued; ISBN 10: 007699614X ISBN 13: 9780076996148 (2020 Copyright) bb.

- Softcover
Seller: Bookworksonline, Crossville, TN, U.S.A.Bookworksonline
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 5.99
US$ 2.76 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Not Issued. Consumable Student Soft Text Edition. New 2020 Copyright In Soft Cover Format, McGraw-Hill Education Inspire Science Grade 1 Unit 4 Sky Patterns, Observe The Sky: Consumable Student Soft Text Edition, Discover The Phenomenon, Lessons 1-3 And Lesson Reviews, Stem Conn…ection, STEM Module Project: Seasonal Patterns, Module Wrap-Up, Word Walls, Inquiry And Open-Inquiry Activities, Communicate, Vocabulary, Social Studies Connection, Three-Dimensional Thinking, Picture Science Glossary, Index, Visual Kinesthetic Vocabulary, 80 Consumable Pages, Pictorial Red, Blue, Green Cover Featuring Telescope; CD, Access Code, Software Not Issued; ISBN 10: 0076996182 ISBN 13: 9780076996186 (2020 Copyright) BB.

Science South Carolina Edition Grade 1 (South Carolina Edition Grade 1)
Hackett, Jay K.; Moyer, Richard H.; Vasquez, JoAnne; Teferi, Mulugheta; Zike, Dinah; LeRoy, Kathryn; Terman, Dorothy J. T.; Wheeler, Gerald F.; Ride, Sally; Barrera, Lucille Villegas; American Museum of Natural History; Grace, Ellen
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Ohio Science a Closer Look 4
Jay K. Hackett; Richard H. Moyer; JoAnne Vasquez; M.A. Mulugheta Teferi; M. Ed. Dina Zike; M.S. Kathryn LeRoy; Dorothy J.T. Terman; Dr. Gerald F. Wheeler; Bank Street College of Education
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 16.35
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Ohio Science a Closer Look 4
Jay K. Hackett; Richard H. Moyer; JoAnne Vasquez; M.A. Mulugheta Teferi; M. Ed. Dina Zike; M.S. Kathryn LeRoy; Dorothy J.T. Terman; Dr. Gerald F. Wheeler; Bank Street College of Education
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 16.35
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Privately Printed, Concord, NH. 1990
- Softcover
Seller: Harbor Books LLC, Old Saybrook, CT, U.S.A.Harbor Books LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 9.95
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Illustrated off white card covers, just a minimal sign of handling, 112pp, contents clean, unmarked and like new. Inscription by author on ffep.

- Softcover
Seller: Bookworksonline, Crossville, TN, U.S.A.Bookworksonline
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.99
US$ 2.76 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Spiral Bound. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Not Issued. National Teacher Edition. New 2020 Copyright In Spiral Bound Format, McGraw-Hill Education Inspire Science Sky Patterns Grade 1, Unit 4: National Teacher's Edition With Annotated Overprinted Answers, Module: Observe The Sky, Lessons 1-3, Objects In The Sky, Day And… Night Patterns, Patterns During The Year, Discover The Phenomenon, Inquiry Activities, STEM Module Project, Module Wrap-Up, Picture Science Glossary, Study Guide Foldables, Visual Kinesthetic Vocabulary, Graphic Organizers, Index, 120 Pages, Pictorial Red, Green, Blue Cover Featuring A Telescope; Dimensions 10.25" W X 12" H; CD, Access Code, Software Not Issued; ISBN 10: 0076996921 ISBN 13: 9780076996926 (2020 Copyright) BB.

Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill/National Geographic Learning/Cengage Learning 2017
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookworksonline, Crossville, TN, U.S.A.Bookworksonline
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.99
US$ 2.76 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Spiral Bound Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Not Issued. Teacher's Edition. Please REVIEW CONTENT: New 2017 Copyright In Spiral Bound Format, McGraw-Hill, National Geographic, Cengage Learning: Inspire Science, Grade 3: Teacher's Edition With THREE MODULES, **2016 Fall Release** With Overprinted Answers, THREE…Modules As Follows: Motion And Forces, Electric And Magnetic Forces, Weather And Climate, Module Planners, Openers And Wrap-Ups, STEM, Performance Tasks, Formative, Summative And Three Dimensional Assessments, Correlations, Graphic Organizers, Glossary, Full Color Illustrations, Full Color Photography, 185 Pages, Pictorial Light Green And Red Cover Featuring A Body Of Water, Publisher's Sticker Affixed, National Edition; CD, Access Code, Software Not Issued; ISBN 0076780090 ISBN 13: 9780076780099 (2017 Copyright) i4.
Published by Privately Printed, Concord, NH 1990
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.50
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. INSCRIBED by the author. Very Good paperback copy. A biography of the author's husband, a minister. They were married by Reinhold Neibhur.Includes Union Theological Seminary, Honolulu (1944-51), Saint Louis (1951-62), Boston, etc. #. Signed by Author(s).
Published by No Publisher, No Place, (1992?)
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerTrade Paperback. INSCRIBED by author. Very Good paperback copy. 166 page autobiography: Nebraska, Wellesley, Union Theological Seminary, Honolulu (1944-51), Saint Louis, etc. #. Signed by Author.

South Carolina Science
Jay K. Hackett; Richard H. Moyer; Joanne Vasquez; M.A. Mulugheta Teferi; Dinah Zike; M.S. Kathryn LeRoy; Dorothy J.T. Terman; Gerald F. Wheeler
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 32.40
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Immaculate & Powerful: The Female in Sacred Image and Social Reality
Edited by Clarissa Atkinson, Constance Buchanan, and Margaret Miles; Authors contributing articles: Clarissa Atkinson, Dorothy Bass, Sheila Briggs, Bernadette Brooten, Constance Buchanan, Jo Ann Hackett, Nancy Jay, Anne Klein, Frederique Apffel Marglin, Margaret Miles, Barbara Corrado Pope, Judith Van Herik, and Delores Williams.
- Hardcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. viii, 330 pp. The Harvard Women's Studies in Religion Series. LCC: 8570448 Good condition; moderately faded; a touch of foxing on top endpapers; color bleaching along edges of cover.
Published by Old Santa Fe Press, Santa Fe, NM 1916
- Softcover
Seller: Sabino Books, Oro Valley, AZ, U.S.A.Sabino Books
Contact seller4-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. Also includes The Pueblo Revolt of 1696: Extracts from the Journal of General Don Diego De Vargas .

Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (movie) (still photograph)
Hackett, Albert, Frances Goodrich and Dorothy Kingsley (screenwriters). Donen, Stanley (director)
Published by MGM 1954
- First Edition
Seller: Eureka Books, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.Eureka Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPhotograph. First Edition. B/W photograph 8 x 10 inches. Starring Jane Powell, Howard Keel, Jeff Richards, Marc Platt, Matt Mattox, et al. First edition (first printing). Near fine copy. Numbered 1643-73 in negative right lower corner. Photograph is a scene with all 7 brothers and Jane Powell in small cabin.
Published by Dorothy S. Hackett 1992
- Softcover
Seller: Ezekial Books, LLC, Manchester, NH, U.S.A.Ezekial Books, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 49.95
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Highlighting or underlining. Some Wear but overall very good condition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Published by Human Sciences Research, Subiaco (WA) 1979
- Softcover
Seller: Muir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books], PERTH, WA, AustraliaMuir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books]
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.02
US$ 28.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Octavo, pp x, 59. Near-fine condition Reference work for hospital staff and medical workers in Western Australia. Ngaanyatjarra, Wangkatja, Pitjanytjatjarra languages. Scarce.
The Phoenix: No. 62 - Summer, 1947; No. 63 - Winter, 1947; No. 64 - Winter, 1948; No. 65 - Winter, 1949; No. 66 - Winter, 1950; No. 67 - Winter, 1951; No. 68 - Spring, 1953 [Seven Issues]
WHITELEY, M.; SPOONER, V.; DEE, K.; MACALPINE, J.; HACKETT, Judith L.; LLOYD, Janet M.; HUGHES, Anne (Eds.) [Margaret F. Pugh, Dame Dorothy Block, Gwyneth Lloyd Thomas, W. Byng Kenrick et al (Contributors)
Published by Printed by the Birmingham Printers Ltd., Birmingham
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Robert Wright, trading as 'The Bookman', Norwich, , United KingdomRobert Wright, trading as 'The Bookman'
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.57
US$ 44.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Stapled Softcover. Condition: Very Good Minus. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). First Edition. Seven issues of 'The Phoenix', magazine of King Edward's High School for Girls, Birmingham, containing news, articles, etc. (by members of staff/pupils) coverting various topics, including: fruit-picking camps in 1942 and…1944 and other wartime reminiscences/youth-hostelling/brief obituary for Rosemary Eileen Major/'How we started our Old Edwardian Club' by Margaret F. Pugh (first Secretary of the Club)/memoriam notices for Edith Helen Major (15th Feb., 1867-17th Mar., 1951; Head Mistress of King Edward's High School for Girls 1910-1925) contributed by (among others) Dame [Madeline] Dorothy Brock (Head Mistress of Mary Datchelor School) and Gwyneth Lloyd Thomas (Tutor in English, Girton College)/memoriam notices for Mary Sybil Smith (8th Nov., 1897-16th Dec., 1952; Head Mistress of the school 1942-1952) by (among others) W. Byng Kenrick/obituaries for Beatrice Kathleen Rattey (1874-1952), teacher at the school. All issues with black paper covers, titling. etc. printed in grey to front covers; illus. bw. drawings/photos. Covers/pages quite crisp/clean/bright. Occasional names/annotations in ink. A collection in VG- condition overall. PRICE INCLUDES UK POSTAGE & PACKING. Illus. by JOAN COLLINS, PAMELA FENTON et al (illustrator). Magazine.
Published by Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies 1979
- Softcover
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaJ. Wyatt Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.25
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Light wear, unmarked, 144pp, VG. Book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 90.70
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None, as Issued. First Edition. HEAVY. vii,743pp, map. Red/orange boards. Very small scuffs to corners, slight thumb soiling to bottom corner. Ngaatyatjarra Ngaatjatjarra are spoken in the central desert area of Western Australia along the tri-state border. With approx 650…0 headwords and subheadwords this one of the most comprehensive dictionaries of an Australian indigenous language produced. Size: 4to.
Published by Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies Canberra 1979. 1979
Seller: Alexander Fax Booksellers, Mawson, ACT, AustraliaAlexander Fax Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 18.14
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
"Sales/posting to the USA suspended". Card covers 144pp. Very good. Revised edition of "Pitjanjatjarra Texts" (1969).15 accounts of events and customs told in the Ngaanyatjarra language of Warburton Ranges.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by distributed by Humanities Press, Canberra 1979
- Softcover
Seller: Peryton Books, Saskatoon, SK, CanadaPeryton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 140.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. A bright clean softcover copy of this uncommon book. New revised edition, 1979. The copy corner has a slight wave from faulty storage and tips are creased, else Near Fine. ROBUST SHIPPING. Edward Morgan (illustrator).
Published by Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies., Canberra 1969
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 68.93
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. iii, 149pp. Or card covers. Withdrawn from museum library with the usual impedimentia, prev owners name on title page, otherwise excellent. Size: 4to. Ex-Library.
More imagesPublished by Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, Canberra 1969
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, AustraliaMichael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 79.81
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near fine. First Edition. Canberra, Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1969. Quarto, iv, 150, [3] (publisher's catalogue) pages. Card covers lightly sunned and rubbed; a near-fine copy. Australian Aboriginal Studies Number 19. The work comprises 'fifteen accounts of various events and customs told…in the Warburton Ranges (Ngaanyatjara) dialect of the Pitjantjatjara (Western Desert) language . The main speaker is Mr Thomas Murray, who contributed all except two items which were contributed by his wife, Mrs Isabel Murray' (from the introduction). The Murrays narrate traditional stories, give accounts of life before 'the advent of the White Man', and and discuss cultural practices including food-gathering and revenge expeditions. Their accounts are presented as a transliteration, interlinear gloss, and translation.

Old Santa Fe - A Magazine of History, Archaeology, Genealogy, and Biography, October [Oct.] 1916, Volume III, Number 12: Castano de Sosa's Expedition to New Mexico in 1590
Twitchell, Ralph Emerson (Ed.); Hackett, Charles Wilson; General De Vargas; Walter, Paul A.F.; Hull, Dorothy
Published by The Old Santa Fe Press, Santa Fe, New Mexico 1916
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 495.00
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. Features: Castano de Sosa's Expedition to New Mexico in 1590, by Dorothy Hull, editied for publication by Charles Wilson Hackett; The Pueblo Revolt of 1696 - Extracts from the Journal of General De Vargas; William Hayes Pope - first Federal Judge of the District of New Mexic…o; and more. 306-388 pp. Printed upon glossy stock. Several black and white illustrations including a full-page black and white photo portrait of William Hayes Pope. Clean and unmarked with moderate wear. Binding sound. A well-preserved copy.; Sm 4to.
Published by Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies Canberra 1969 1969
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 80.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition card covers Nice copy large octavo iv + 149pp., Australian Aboriginal Studies No.19. Ownership stamp o/w nice copy.

Seller: Libreria Piani, Monte San Pietro, BO, ItalyLibreria Piani
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 83.44
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Canberra, Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1969, 8vo brossura originale con copertina illustrata, pp. IV-149. Lievi tracce d'uso.

Seller: Libreria Piani, Monte San Pietro, BO, ItalyLibreria Piani
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 95.36
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Canberra, Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1970, 8vo brossura originale con copertina illustrata, pp. XVI-118. Piccole mancanze al dorso e tracce di ossidazione al taglio superiore, nel complesso ben conservato.