Douglas Dakin (87 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (87)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Hockley Books, Palgrave, CanadaHockley Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 11.00

    US$ 17.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/a. Appears to be self published. Many photos throughout. Signed by Author(s).

  • Language: English

    Published by HarperCollins Distribution Servi 1973

    0713411244 / 9780713411249

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 22.04

    US$ 16.05 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Good. 1973 first edition on Blue Cloth.

  • Language: English

    Published by Benn 1972

    0510263119 / 9780510263119

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Grey Matter Books, Hadley, U.S.A.Grey Matter Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dj has some soiling and couple tears along edges. Inside of dj has a moderate amount of foxing. Head of book has moderate foxing as well. Pages bright and unmarked.

  • Language: English

    Published by HMSO - Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1975

    0115917896 / 9780115917899

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, United KingdomEastleach Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 27.54

    US$ 19.86 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/G+. lvi+880pp, dustjacket a little grubby & rubbed along the edges, Library reserve stock ( British Council ) with just three small ink stamps and a small mark to the faded dustjacket spine where a sticker has been removed. A grand total of 452 documents on British Foreign Policy, cove

  • Language: English

    Published by HMSO - Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1973

    0115917888 / 9780115917882

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, United KingdomEastleach Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 27.54

    US$ 19.99 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/G+. lxiv+928pp, dustjacket a little grubby & rubbed along the edges, Library reserve stock ( British Council ) with just three small ink stamps and a small mark to the faded dustjacket spine where a sticker has been removed. A grand total of 527 documents on British Foreign Policy, cov

  • Language: English

    Published by Batsford 1973

    0713411244 / 9780713411249

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BMV Bloor, Toronto, CanadaBMV Bloor

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 40.00

    US$ 9.99 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Used - Very Good Hardcover with dust-jacket. No notes or highlights.

  • Language: English

    Published by Institute for Balkan Studies, Thessaloniki, Greece 1966

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, truth or consequences, U.S.A.Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 45.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st. 538pp.incl.index+photosection; HB dk.blue w/gilt; rubbed w/wear on edges&corners; soil; PONstamp; clean,tight pgs. DJ brwn.w/white; heavy rub w/lg.chips&tears w/tape repairs; soil&sun. "This story opens with the crushing Greek defeat of 1897 and closes with the

  • Language: English

    Published by HMSO - Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1965

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, United KingdomEastleach Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 35.81

    US$ 18.57 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. Cloth, G+. lxvi+713pp, edges slightly rubbed, page margins a little tanned, Ex British Council Library with their bookplate. A grand total of 667 documents on British Foreign Policy, covering the Far Eastern Crisis of 1931 - 1932. 1425 grams.

  • Language: English

    Published by Methuen, London 1939

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Chris Duggan, Bookseller, St. Paul, U.S.A.Chris Duggan, Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Previous owner's name; dust jacket is price-clipped and has some wear and stains (see picture).

  • Language: English

    Published by Batsford 1973

    0713411244 / 9780713411249

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 39.26

    US$ 18.72 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Ex-library, with labels on front endpapers, stamps on copyright page. Corners slightly bumped. Otherwise a clean, tidy copy in tight binding. Dust jacket price-clipped; slightly faded on spine. Used - Acceptable. Ex-lib hardback in dust jacket.

  • Published by New York, Octagon Books, 1965. 1965

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 19.90

    US$ 19.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    xii+362pp. 8vo. Original cloth with gilt monogram. Some foxing to top edge. Booksellers sticker on front pastedown. A very good copy.

  • Language: English

    Published by HarperCollins Distribution Services 1973

    0713411244 / 9780713411249

    • Hardcover

    Seller: avelibro OHG, Dinkelscherben, Germanyavelibro OHG

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 48.23

    US$ 11.53 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    8°, Leinen. Condition: Sehr gut. VIII/344 Seiten Einzelne leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Schmutztitel mit Eintrag B07-03-06H Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 456.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 1973

    0520023420 / 9780520023420

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 54.49

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 2022

    0520320433 / 9780520320437

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 58.69

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by HMSO 1982

    0115915567 / 9780115915567

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Besleys Books PBFA, Diss, United KingdomBesleys Books PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 38.56

    US$ 24.07 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1054pp. Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. Ex-library with usual library markings. Sound binding. Good used copy. (Q3).

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 2022

    0520320433 / 9780520320437

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 59.52

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by London, HMSO 1973 1973

    0115917888 / 9780115917882

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Chaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB, Canterbury, United KingdomChaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 31.68

    US$ 33.43 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    8vo, hardback with dw, VG/VG (Shelf 279/281) ISBN: 0115917888 PLEASE NOTE: Heavy Book (1.9kg+) Postage rates vary according to destination, weight and speed. For an accurate overseas quote PLEASE either call or email us before ordering. [AbeBooks shipping quote is based on items weighing up to 1 kilo only]. Buyer is responsible

  • Language: English

    Published by Ernest Benn Ltd 1972

    0510263119 / 9780510263119

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Wyseby House Books, Newbury, United KingdomWyseby House Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.71

    US$ 50.81 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1972 1st edition, 8vo., xiv,344pp., maps, very good, dust jacket a little worn on margins.

  • Published by Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1972

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BMV Bookstores, Toronto, CanadaBMV Bookstores

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 13.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Hardcover with dust-jacket in fine condition. Navy buckram boards. Very minimal shelf-wear.

  • More images

    Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd., London 1958

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Lanna Antique, Perth, United KingdomLanna Antique

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.66

    US$ 24.07 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 3rd Edition. A Short History of Modern Greece 1821-1956, by Edward S. Forster. Revised and Enlarged by Douglas Dakin. Provenance; from the library of the late William St Clair (1937 - 2021), British historian, academic and author. His signature to first free endpaper. No ann

  • Published by University of California Press, Berkeley

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Motte & Bailey, Booksellers, Ann Arbor, U.S.A.Motte & Bailey, Booksellers

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 40.00

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards and dust jacket. Old bookstoer sticker on first dj flap. Name of former owner in flyleaf. Corner of flyleaf turned down. Very light browning to edges of pages. viii, 344 p. w/maps, frontis., footn

  • Language: English

    Published by HER MAJESTYS STATIONERY OFFICE, LONDON 1973

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Richard Booth's Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomRichard Booth's Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.54

    US$ 42.79 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    HardBack. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First edition. Second Series Volume XIII. H.M.S.O. London, 1973.A very good copy in charcoal cloth boards with a good dust jacket.THICK HEAVY VOLUME EXTRA POSTAGE.

  • Language: English

    Published by HER MAJESTYS STATIONERY OFFICE, LONDON 1972

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Richard Booth's Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomRichard Booth's Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.54

    US$ 42.79 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    HardBack. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First edition. HER MAJESTYSTATIONERY.OFFICE. London. 1972A very good copy in charcoal cloth boards with a good dust jacket.THICK HEAVY VOLUME EXTRA POSTAGE.

  • Published by Methuen & Co 1939

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Poor

    US$ 29.87

    US$ 18.18 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,8

  • Language: English

    Published by London : Benn 1972

    0510263119 / 9780510263119

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 73.10

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: iii-xvi, 344 pages genealogical table, maps, 24 cm.Subjects: Greece, 1770-1923 Chronological accounts. Greece, 1770-1923. Greec

  • Language: English

    Published by Published by Ernest Benn, London 1972

    0510263119 / 9780510263119

    • Hardcover

    Seller: A&F.McIlreavy.Buderim Rare Books, Buderim, AustraliaA&F.McIlreavy.Buderim Rare Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 41.95

    US$ 32.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    8vo. pp.xvi + 344 with maps.index.some spotting to fore edge. Tan cloth hardcover in pictorial nicked dust wrapper. else very good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Ernest Benn, London 1972

    0510263119 / 9780510263119

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: June Samaras, STREETSVILLE, CanadaJune Samaras

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 24.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st UK Edition. iii-xvi, 344p. bibliography,tables, maps. index.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 2022

    0520320433 / 9780520320437

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 58.32

    US$ 20.06 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Institute for Balkan Studies. (Hidryma Meleton Chersonesou tou Haimou, 89), Thessaloniki 1966

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Jack Baldwin Rare Books, Glasgow, United KingdomJack Baldwin Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 55.09

    US$ 23.44 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. xvi, 538p. 28 pl. Lower corner of all pages bumped, otherwise in Near Fine condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by London : Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1975

    0115917896 / 9780115917899

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 78.20

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st edition. Library copy. Very good cloth copy in a good, if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Library marks remain. Series: Documents on British Foreign Policy. Physical description: 1 volume, 880 pages, 25 cm. Notes: "H.M. Government in the United Kingd